Giro d'Italia: Quintana conquers Blockhaus

Sky's hopes evaporate in a crash

If the first summit finish of the Giro d'Italia, on Mount Etna on Tuesday, was an uneventful and anticlimactic affair, the second one on Blockhaus on stage 9 was the polar opposite. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) stamped his authority on the race with a commanding victory that put him into the maglia rosa on a day that saw huge time gaps between the overall favourites, some of which were due to a crash caused by a motorbike before the climb had even begun.

Team Sky's race was left in tatters as Geraint Thomas and Mikel Landa both hit the deck, along with Adam Yates (Orica-Scott), when Sunweb's Wilco Kelderman collided with the police moto that was parked at the side of the road.

Quintana’s Movistar team were unaffected and they led onto the brutal 13.5km first-category ascent, setting a fierce pace to tee up the Colombian, who made the first of many attacks with 6.6km to go and was alone with a 24-second lead by the finish line.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), who had followed Quintana's opening move with Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), finished in second place with Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) for company. 2016 champion Nibali, who had responded so calmly to Quintana's first few digs, got into difficulty when the Colombian made his race-winning move on the 14 per cent gradients inside the final 5km, and he eventually faded to fifth, losing a minute.

Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), who rode most of the climb with Dumoulin before losing contact in the final 2km, finished fourth at 41 seconds. Behind him riders came in one-by-one on a day when the Giro truly exploded into life.

Quintana inherits the maglia rosa from Bob Jungels, who struggled as soon as the gradients ramped up in the final 10km of the 13.5km final climb. The Quick-Step rider eventually lost 3:30, joining a long list of hopefuls who were dealt severe blows – Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) both lost over two minutes, while BMC's Tejay van Garderen lost 3:46.

The damage was worse for Thomas, Landa, and Yates, though through no fault of their own. Landa remounted quicker than Thomas, who revealed he had to pop his shoulder back into its socket, but was clearly physically hampered and ended up losing nearly 27 minutes. Thomas fought bravely and had teammates to pace him up the climb, but he lost 5 minutes and with it any realistic shot at the podium. Yates was up and away much quicker than the others but he struggled alone for most of the climb and lost 4:39.

Quintana, who picked up 10 bonus seconds for the stage win, now leads the general classification by 28 seconds over Pinot, with Dumoulin at 30 seconds. Mollema (51 seconds) and Nibali (1:10) follow, with Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R-La Mondiale) the only other rider within two minutes of Quintana.


The carnage began before the foot of the climb had even been reached. The pace was high on the approach as the GC teams looked to secure a strong position in the peloton, but a police motorbike was parked by the side of the road – not on the grass verge but on the tarmac itself. Wilco Kelderman couldn't avoid shouldering into it and soon more than 10 riders were on the deck, including Thomas and Landa, whose Sky team had set up shop on the left hand side of the road.

Landa was up and away quickly - as was Yates - but it soon became clear he was in a bad way, and the Sky team dropped back to crowd around Thomas, who began a long fight to limit his losses.

Movistar, who had worked on the front of the bunch for the previous 50km, were in no mood to be distracted from their plans and they led onto the climb in numbers, setting a strong pace that saw the peloton quickly thin out. The early slopes of the 13.5km Blockhaus climb were fairly manageable but they ramped to nearly 10 per cent – and then barely let up – with around 10km to go. It was there that the race leader Jungels began to struggle, and he soon lost the wheel.

The selection process was dramatic as suddenly only 11 riders were left out front. Quintana was there with his teammates Winner Anacona and Andrey Amador leading the way, while Kruijswijk, Pinot, Mollema, Pozzovivo, Dumoulin, Formolo, and Zakarin all sat in the wheels. Van Garderen was a victim of the harsher gradients and dropped back to join forces with Jungels, though the gap would only go one way. Zakarin and Formolo were the next riders to lose contact.

With 6.6km to go Quintana said 'muchas gracias' to his teammates and put in the first attack of the climb. Nibali, amazingly with his arms folded over his bars as if he were riding solo on the flat, closed the gap with assuredness, and Pinot was also alive to it. They looked like the strongest three and they rode away.

Pinot put in a small dig himself but it was Quintana who repeatedly accelerated as the trio gained 20 seconds. Nibali, seated all the time, shut the Colombian down each time with apparent ease but, after a brief respite under the 5km to go banner, the gradients were about to hit 14 per cent. And it's there that the elastic snapped as Quintana surged once more.

This time Nibali couldn't claw his way back, and it soon emerged he was struggling himself, at which point Pinot put in an attack of his own and dropped the 2016 champion. Nibali was soon caught by Dumoulin and Mollema, who had emerged as the strongest of the chasers, and it wasn't long before Nibali lost contact with them, too. Dumoulin then rode up to Pinot, making the bridge as Mollema was losing the wheel inside the final 2km.

Up the road Quintana looked fresh as he sprang out of the saddle again under the flamme rouge. He had a lead of 30 seconds and the stage win was pretty much in the bag. He rounded one final tricky corner as the road ducked downhill before sprinting on the rise for the line, fighting for every second, but letting out a huge smile as he crossed the line.

How it unfolded

With a short stage, only 149 kilometres, and a very nasty finish, the day's breakaway would be a futile affair. But almost immediately a group got away nonetheless: Alexey Tstatevich (Gazprom-RusVelo), Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo), Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates), Omar Fraile (Dimension Data), Jan Tratnik (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Matteo Busato (Wilier-Triestina) and Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step Floors) had trouble establishing a gap but soon got away successfully.

Three riders tried to join them: Pierre Rolland (Cannondale), Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto Soudal), and Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) dangled in between, as the group took off and the peloton turned things down a notch.

The trio was unable to make much headway, and so Cannondale turned on the turbo and started giving chase. The gap to the first group had grown to 4 minutes, and the American team brought it down a minute, as the three in the middle came nearer to the break group.

Finally, the three made contact with the lead group, to the latter's displeasure. Rolland was too good a climber and could easily destroy the chances of the others in the group. However, at 10:33 down, he was too far back to be a worry for the GC candidates. With 89km to go, the gap was 2:51.

Cannondale had done their job and retired from the lead work, with Movistar taking over the work. The long hard chase may have cost Rolland though, as he appeared to struggle at bit at the back of the break group.

The gap was coming steadily down, and was at about 2.30 at the halfway mark, and continued to fall. The two-minute marker came with 68km left. It went back up again, though, with Movistar still at the head of the field.

The cat-and-mouse continued, with the gap growing and shrinking. Fraile took the second intermediate sprint, at the top of a hill in Chieti and the peloton leisurely following at 2:38. From there, though, the speed picked up, the peloton lined out and the gap came down under the two-minute mark. It hit the one minute mark with 34 km left, Movistar still doing the work.

Bahrain Merida and Sky moved up to the front, and the lead group started up the climb with just over 30 seconds. That lead group soon started falling apart, as Marczynski, Tratnik and Rolland were the first to take off, and the rest were caught with about 24 km to go.

The new leading trio held onto a 10 to 13-second gap, but Rolland was soon out of the group as the field approached. Movistar caught them with 22 km left and turned on the speed yet again. Numerous riders started falling off the back but then the motorbike suddenly appeared, sending the Giro into chaos once more. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team3:44:51 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:24 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:41 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:00 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:18 
7Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:02 
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:14 
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:02:28 
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:35 
11Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:43 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
13Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:00 
14Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:03:28 
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:03:30 
16Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:46 
17Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
18Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
19José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:03 
20Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:04:17 
21Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:28 
22Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:38 
23Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:04:39 
24Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
25Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
26Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
27Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
28Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:05:06 
29Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:05:08 
30Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
31Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
32Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:08 
33Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:50 
34Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
35Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
36Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
37François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:01 
38Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:20 
39Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
40Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:58 
41Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:16 
42Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:49 
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:09:14 
45Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:09:24 
46Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:09:32 
47Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
48Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:10:58 
49Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:11:10 
50Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
51Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:12:01 
52Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:13:15 
53Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:13:18 
54Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
55Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:14:32 
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
58Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
59Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
60Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
61Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
62Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:15:07 
63Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
64Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
65Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
66Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
67Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
68Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:15:27 
69Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:40 
70Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:32 
71Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
72Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
73Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:17:17 
74Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
75Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
76Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
77Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
78Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
79Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:06 
80Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:18:40 
81Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
82Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:19:16 
83Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:20:10 
84Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
85Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
86Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
87Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
88Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
89Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
90Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
91Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:21:03 
92Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
93Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
94Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
96Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
97Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
98Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
99Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
100Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:21:27 
101Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:21:59 
102Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:22:06 
103Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:09 
104Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
105Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
106Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:22:16 
107Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
108Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:22:22 
109Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
110Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:22:24 
111Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:23:31 
112Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:23:51 
113Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:24:55 
114Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
115Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
116Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
117Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
118Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
119Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
120Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:25:32 
121Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:26:37 
122Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
123Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
124Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
125Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
126Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
127Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
128Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
129Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
130Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina  
131Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
132Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
133Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
134Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
135Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
136Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
137Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
138Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
139Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
140Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
141Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
142Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
143Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
144José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
145Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
146Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
147Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
148Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
149Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
150Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
151Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
152Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
153Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
154Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
155Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
156Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
157Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
158Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
159Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
160Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
161Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
162Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
163Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
164Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
165Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:26:56 
166Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:27:08 
167Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:27:19 
168André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:27:50 
169Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
170Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
171Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
172Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:27:56 
173Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
174Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
175William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:27:59 
176Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
177Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:29:49 
178Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
179Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:31:08 
180Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
181Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
182Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
183Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
184Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:23 
185Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:31:32 
186Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:31:41 
187Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:31:52 
188Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:34:05 
189Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
190Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:18 
DNFWilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team15 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb9 
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team8 
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data8 
6Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo7 
8Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
10Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4 
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ2 
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
14Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
15Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
16Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team-5 
17Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb-5 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 1) - Blockhaus, km. 149
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team35 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ18 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb12 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
7Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team2 
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Intermediate Sprint - Vasto, km. 18
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team10 pts
2Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
3Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
4Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1 
Intermediate Sprint - Chieti, km. 91
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data10 pts
2Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
3Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
4Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2 
5Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ8 
3Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8 
4Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
5Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data6 
6Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team5 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
8Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
9Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
11Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2 
12Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
14Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team11:21:33 
2Astana Pro Team0:03:10 
4UAE Team Emirates0:08:24 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:10:08 
9BMC Racing Team0:12:33 
10Team Sunweb0:12:59 
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:14:01 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:58 
13Dimension Data0:17:53 
14Quick-Step Floors0:20:34 
16Team Sky0:24:04 
18Lotto Soudal0:27:38 
20Gazprom – Rusvelo0:36:13 
21Wilier Triestina0:41:04 
22Bardiani CSF0:54:12 
Super teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team55 pts
3Team Sunweb25 
4Astana Pro Team21 
7AG2R La Mondiale14 
8Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
9Dimension Data9 
12UAE Team Emirates5 
13Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
14Wilier Triestina3 
15Quick-Step Floors1 
16Lotto Soudal1 
17BMC Racing Team  
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
21Team Sky  
22Bardiani CSF  
General classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team42:06:09 
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:28 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:30 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:51 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:10 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:28 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:28 
8Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:45 
9Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:02:53 
10Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:06 
11Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:03:15 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:03:30 
13Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:56 
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:32 
15Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:04:46 
16Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:04:49 
17Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:05:14 
18Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:05:52 
19Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:13 
20Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:38 
21Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:24 
22Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:26 
23Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:08:45 
24Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:10:14 
25Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:10:42 
26Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:22 
27Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:12:52 
28Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:13:26 
29Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:54 
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:14:11 
31Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:14 
32Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:16:50 
33Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:16:58 
34Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:18:35 
35Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:18:46 
36Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:19:29 
37Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:19:52 
38Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:59 
39Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:23:30 
40Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:36 
41Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:45 
42Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:26:03 
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:26:07 
44Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:27:06 
45Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:27:52 
46François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:35 
47Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:28:49 
48Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:29:18 
49Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:31:04 
50Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:31:36 
51José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:31:56 
52Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:31:57 
53Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:32:21 
54Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:32:45 
55Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:26 
56Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:33:37 
57Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:33:49 
58Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:34:17 
59Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:35:09 
60Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:35:30 
61Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:35:39 
62Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:35:44 
63Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:35:47 
64Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
65Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:36:48 
66Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:37:22 
67Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:38:13 
68Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:39:03 
69Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:39:29 
70Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:40:29 
71Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:40:39 
72Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:40:49 
73Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:41:07 
74Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:41:11 
75Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:42:11 
76Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:42:31 
77Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:42:42 
78Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:44:07 
79José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:44:44 
80Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:45:18 
81Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:45:32 
82Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:48:57 
83Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:49:16 
84Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:28 
85Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:50:18 
86Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:50:31 
87Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:51:14 
88Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:51:24 
89Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:52:24 
90Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:52:32 
91Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:53:07 
92Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:53:09 
93Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:54:24 
94Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:54:45 
95Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:54:51 
96Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:54:55 
97Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:56:04 
98Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:58:09 
99Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:58:18 
100Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:59:32 
101Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:59:36 
102Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:59:40 
103Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:59 
104Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:00:36 
105Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1:00:51 
106Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:01:00 
107Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1:01:58 
108Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:02:04 
109Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:02:44 
110Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:03:36 
111Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data1:04:04 
112Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:05:13 
113Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1:05:20 
114Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:05:24 
115Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:05:34 
116Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:05:51 
117Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors1:05:53 
118Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:05:56 
119Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:06:06 
120Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:06:18 
121Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:06:23 
122Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb1:06:58 
123Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:07:12 
124Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1:08:11 
125Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
126Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
127Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:09:10 
128Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina1:09:28 
129Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:10:01 
130Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:10:04 
131Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:10:52 
132Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:10:54 
133Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:11:30 
134Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1:11:48 
135Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:11:59 
136Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:12:00 
137Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
138Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:12:44 
139Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:12:46 
140William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ1:12:56 
141Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1:13:33 
142Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:13:37 
143André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:13:47 
144Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:14:11 
145Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:14:16 
146Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:14:31 
147Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina1:15:16 
148Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1:15:29 
149Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal1:16:07 
150Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:16:09 
151Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:16:48 
152Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1:16:56 
153Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott1:17:06 
154Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott1:17:41 
155Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:18:43 
156Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:19:50 
157Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott1:20:15 
158Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott1:20:20 
159Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:20:51 
160Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:20:53 
161Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:21:02 
162Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb1:21:50 
163Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:22:16 
164Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:22:25 
165Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:22:49 
166Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:24:28 
167Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:25:10 
168Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:25:33 
169Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:26:05 
170Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:26:42 
171Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors1:27:12 
172Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:27:13 
173Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb1:28:36 
174Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina1:28:44 
175Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:29:02 
176Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:29:49 
177Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:30:19 
178Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:30:32 
179Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe1:32:39 
180Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:32:50 
181Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:34:26 
182Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:35:42 
183Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1:36:48 
184Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:37:33 
185Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe1:39:20 
186Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1:39:57 
187Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:40:47 
188Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:49:08 
189Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:52:19 
190Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe2:00:18 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors191 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo160 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal129 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott100 
5Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe98 
6Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data78 
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data76 
8Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team68 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina60 
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe57 
11Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF52 
12Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates46 
13Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo43 
15Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data42 
16Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice40 
17Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo40 
18Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo39 
19Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo36 
20Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina35 
21Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo34 
22Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors28 
23Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team27 
24Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team27 
25Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky27 
26Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25 
27Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ24 
28Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida24 
29Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors24 
30Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data24 
31Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina24 
32Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates23 
33Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb22 
34Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott22 
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida21 
36Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team20 
37Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates20 
38Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac20 
39Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina20 
40Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
41Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo19 
42Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo16 
43Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
44Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15 
45Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin14 
46Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
47Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida12 
48Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
49Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
50Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
51Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb10 
52Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
53Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo10 
54Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data8 
55Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
56Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
57Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
58Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
59Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
60Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
61Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
62Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team4 
63Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
64Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
65Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4 
66Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4 
67Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3 
68Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
69Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo3 
70Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
71Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
72Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ2 
73Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data2 
74Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
75Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
76Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott2 
77Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2 
78Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
79Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
80Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
81Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
82Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
83Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
84Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
85Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
86Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
87Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates44 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team35 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ27 
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data23 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin19 
6Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team18 
7Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb16 
8Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data15 
9Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12 
11Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
12Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
13Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data9 
14Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
15Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
16Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
17Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac7 
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
19Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
20Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac6 
21Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
22Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6 
23Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
25Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo4 
26Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
27Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
28Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
29Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
30Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3 
31Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors2 
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team2 
33Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
34Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
35Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
36Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
37Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
38Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
39Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
40Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1 
41Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data37 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina29 
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo28 
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice20 
6Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
7Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team17 
8Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
9Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors14 
10Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
11Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
12Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
13Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12 
14Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina12 
15Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data11 
16Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
17Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
18Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates9 
19Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data9 
20Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
21Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina9 
22Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
23Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
24Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
25Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
27Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
28Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
29Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
30Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
31Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
32Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
33Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
34Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
35Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac2 
36André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2 
37Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
38Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2 
39Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1 
40Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
41Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors34 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo29 
3Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data23 
4Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates19 
6Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal18 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team18 
9Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo17 
10Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina17 
11Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ13 
13Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo13 
14Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott11 
15Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
16Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data11 
17Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
18Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
19Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data10 
20Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 
21Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina9 
22Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team8 
23Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data8 
24Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin8 
25Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8 
26Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
27Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb7 
28Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
29Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7 
30Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina7 
31Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky6 
32Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
33Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
34Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
35Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
36Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
37Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
38Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5 
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
40Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
41Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
42Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
43Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors4 
44Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
45Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac3 
46Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
47Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3 
48Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
49Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
50Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
51Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
52Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
53Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
54Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
55Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
56Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
57Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb2 
58Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
59Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
60Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
61Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1 
62Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
63Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
64Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
65Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac42:08:54 
2Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:45 
3Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:02:01 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:04 
5Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:05:39 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:06:00 
7Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:10:07 
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:14:05 
9François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:50 
10Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:29:12 
11Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:31:32 
12Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:32:59 
13Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:33:02 
14Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:34:37 
15Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:38:22 
16Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:46:12 
17Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:46:43 
18Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:47:33 
19Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:48:29 
20Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:50:22 
21Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:50:24 
22Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:52:06 
23Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:55:33 
24Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:59:19 
25Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:00:51 
26Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:02:28 
27Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:02:49 
28Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:03:06 
29Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors1:03:08 
30Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb1:04:13 
31Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:06:25 
32Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:09:14 
33Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina1:12:31 
34Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott1:17:30 
35Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott1:17:35 
36Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:19:40 
37Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:20:04 
38Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:23:20 
39Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb1:25:51 
40Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina1:25:59 
41Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:27:04 
42Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:27:34 
43Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:27:47 
44Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:31:41 
45Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:34:48 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team126:26:41 
2Astana Pro Team0:06:15 
3UAE Team Emirates0:07:57 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:15:59 
8Team Sunweb0:20:49 
9BMC Racing Team0:22:45 
11Team Sky0:33:16 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:37:50 
13Dimension Data0:39:36 
14Quick-Step Floors0:48:04 
15Lotto Soudal0:53:48 
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:12:24 
20Gazprom – Rusvelo1:29:53 
21Wilier Triestina1:51:31 
22Bardiani CSF2:41:08 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors233 pts
4Dimension Data155 
5UAE Team Emirates150 
7Lotto Soudal120 
8Movistar Team118 
10Team Sunweb85 
11Gazprom – Rusvelo82 
12Wilier Triestina80 
14Astana Pro Team66 
15Team LottoNl-Jumbo62 
16BMC Racing Team58 
18Team Sky54 
20Bardiani CSF33 
21CCC Sprandi Polkowice30 
22AG2R La Mondiale25 


Related Articles

Back to top