Giro d'Italia: Gaviria gets his hat-trick on stage 12

Dumoulin holds race lead

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) claimed the third stage victory of his debut Grand Tour as he blew away the other sprinters on stage 12 of the Giro d'Italia.

The Colombian, who won a reduced group sprint on stage 3 and a full bunch kick on stage 5, had cause for concern when Max Richeze punctured with 15km remaining but the Argentinian came back to provide a lead-out so strong he himself finished fifth.

Jakub Mareczko (Wilier-Selle Italia) finished in second place for the second time in this Giro, taking Gaviria's wheel in the final kilometre but was unable to come around him. Sam Bennett was third, and the Irishman's disappointment will be felt all the more keenly given the way his Bora-Hansgrohe team dominated the final five kilometres.

Stage 2 winner Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) found himself badly positioned and he sat up as the neared the line, taking eighth place, while Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott), the other sprint winner of this Giro, wasn't in the frame or the top 10 at all.

"I had a little moment where I was worried and I didn't know how he would do, but he did it," said Gaviria of Richeze in his post-race TV interview.

Wearing the maglia ciclamino as leader of the points classification, after extending his lead at the intermediate sprints as well as the finish, he was asked if he felt he was the best sprinter at the Giro.

"I'm not sure about the best," he replied. "The best sprinter in this Giro is Andre Greipel. He's won more stages in his career than me and won more stages of the Giro. I've maybe got the better legs at the moment, but he's the better sprinter."

For Bennett, the disappointment was palpable as he made it a treble of third places. His teammates held their position on the front of the bunch in the closing kilometres, but Richeze got the jump out of a left-hand bend with a few hundred metres to go, delivering Gaviria almost all the way to the line.

"I made a slight mistake in the final, I wasn't expecting Quick-Step to come from behind like that, and I went on the wrong side of Rudi [Selig]. I couldn't make the right call in that second and it cost me the top result again," Bennett told Eurosport. "I'm sorry for seeming down about it, but we came here to try and get wins and when the team is doing such a good job I just feel like I'm letting them down."

It was a lazy day as far as the general classification was concerned, with race leader Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) letting the sprinters' teams control the longest stage of the Giro at 229km, where two modest climbs in the opening half were followed by over 100km of flat. There was, however, a small split in the peloton in the high-speed finale, and Domenico Pozzovivo (AG2R La Mondiale) was the main beneficiary, gaining six seconds to move up one place into eighth at the expense of Tanel Kangert (Astana).

"It was a tailwind in the final so it was really fast, but the rest of the day was quite relaxed, no stress, so it was good," said Dumoulin. "Tomorrow will be another sprint day. I hope to just survive that without any troubles, and we'll look forward to the weekend."

How it unfolded

There wasn't a huge fight to get into the breakaway on such a long, hot and fairly flat day. One man who had no shortage of motivation, however, was Mirco Maestri, who is from the stage finish town of Reggio Emilia. He missed the initial move that saw Sergey Firsanov (Gazprom-Rusvelo) and Marco Marcato (UAE Team Emirates) off the front in the opening kilometres but managed to make the bridge after a few minutes, ensuring a manageable three-man group for the peloton to control on a long day in the saddle.

The trio quickly established a lead of seven minutes, but that started to fall once they hit the first climb of the day, the second-category Colle di Casaglia. Back in the bunch, Greipel's Lotto Soudal team led the way, setting a pace that didn't worry any of the sprinters, until they neared the top, whereupon Dimension Data took over to tee up Omar Fraile for the remaining KOM points. After his day in the breakaway and stage win yesterday, the Spaniard had drawn level on points in the mountains classification with Jan Polanc, and the pair went head-to-head in a dash for the banner. Fraile took it, all but ensuring he'd be taking the blue jersey off Polanc at the end of the stage.

There was little interest in the points amongst the breakaway, and that was the same for the intermediate sprint that came after a short descent and section of flat. Gaviria did, however, clip off the front of the peloton to extend his lead in the points classification, though no one else seemed bothered.

The pace had been increased in the peloton and the gap was down to below four minutes as the riders hit the second climb of the day, the third-category Valico Appenninico, though it grew again on the gentle motorway slopes of the climb itself as Quick-Step set a relaxed rhythm.

The KOM marker, 120km from the finish, went uncontested in both the break and the bunch, while the second intermediate sprint, positioned at the bottom of the gentle descent, went the same way as the first.

By that point, Lotto Soudal, Quick-Step, Orica-Scott, and Bora-Hansgrohe all had riders at the head of the peloton to control the gap to the breakaway, and it was down to below three minutes with 40km to go. No need for urgency.

The pace did soon ramp up, though, and the gap started to tumble, with the peloton lining out under the pressure. The break was just half a minute out front going into the final 15km and the foot was taken off the gas slightly to let them hang out there for a few more kilometres, which allowed Gaviria's lead-out man, Max Richeze, to rejoin after a puncture.

If Marcato and Firsanov knew the game was up, Maestri wanted to put on a show as he rode into his hometown of Reggio Emilia, and he attacked his companions with 13km to go, delaying the inevitable for a few for kilometres.

The catch was made with 7km to go, by which point the sprint trains were rubbing shoulders with the GC teams who were trying to keep their leaders out of trouble.

In the final 5km, Nairo Quintana's Movistar team led the way, but Bennett's Bora soon took control with almost every team member in a single file line. Lotto Soudal set up shop on the right-hand side under the 3km to go banner, while Quick-Step soon moved up on the left.

Eugert Zhupa (Wilier Selle Italia) tried to throw the cat among the pigeons in the final couple of kilometres with a solo flyer, but Bora remained calm and brought him back for the final kilometre. There was a left-hand bend with around 400 metres to go and though Bennett's lead-out man Rudi Selig led the way, Richeze had taken the Irishman's wheel and sprang past the Bora duo once they were all through the bend.

Gaviria remained patient and launched his sprint with 100 metres to go, making no mistake as he continued what has been a dream Grand Tour debut, with another opportunity on the horizon tomorrow.

Subscribe to the Cyclingnews podcast.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors5:18:55 
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
6Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
8André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
9Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
10Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
11Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
12Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
14Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
15Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
17Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
18Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:06 
20Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
21Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
22Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
23Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
24Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
25Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
26Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
27Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
28Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
29Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida  
30Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
31Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
32José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
33Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
34Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
36Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
37Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
38Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
39Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
40Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
41Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
42Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
45Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
46Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
47Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
49Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
51Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
52Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
53Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
54Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
55Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
56William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
57Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
58Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb  
59Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
60Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
61Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
62Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
65Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
66Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
67Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
68Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
69Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
70Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
71Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
72Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
73Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
75Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
77Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
78Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
79Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
80Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
81Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
82Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
83Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
84Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:00:18 
85Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:20 
86Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:00:22 
87Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina0:00:23 
88Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
89Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:26 
90Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
91Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:28 
92Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
93Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
94Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
95Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
96Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
97Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:31 
98Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
99Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
100Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
101José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
102Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
103Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
104Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
105Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
106Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
107Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
108Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:38 
109Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:49 
110Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:58 
111Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
112Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
113Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13 
114Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:01:21 
115Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:25 
116Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:01:26 
117Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:32 
118Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
119Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
120Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:38 
121Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:42 
122Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
123Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
124Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
125Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
126Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
127Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
128Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
130Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
131Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
133Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
134Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
136Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
137Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
138Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
139Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
140Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
141Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
142Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
143Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
144Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
145Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
146Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
147Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
148Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
149Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
150Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
151Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
152Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
153Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
154Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
155Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
156Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
157Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
158Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
159Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
160Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:15 
161Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:17 
162Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
163Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina  
164Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
165Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:26 
166Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
167Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:02:33 
168Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:47 
169Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:34 
170Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
171Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
172Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
173Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
174Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
175Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
176Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
177Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
178Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
179Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:03:40 
180Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:46 
181Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
182Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:04:52 
183Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:04:54 
184Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
185Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina0:08:00 
186Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors56 pts
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina35 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF32 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates32 
5Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe25 
6Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb18 
7Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors18 
8Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
9Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data12 
10Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
11André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal8 
12Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo7 
13Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
14Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
15Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin4 
16Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3 
17Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
18Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
19Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
20Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
21Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) - Colla Di Casaglia, km. 62
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo15 pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
3Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates6 
4Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data4 
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates2 

Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) - Valico Appenninico, km. 110
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 pts
2Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates4 
3Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
4Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Barberino Di Mugello, Km. 96
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
3Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3 
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors2 
5Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors1 
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
7Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
8Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF13 pts
2Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates11 
3Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
4Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors8 
5Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5 
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
7Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb3 
8Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3 
9Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors15:56:51 
2UAE Team Emirates  
3Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Orica-Scott  
5Trek-Segafredo0:00:06 
6CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
7Katusha-Alpecin  
8Wilier Triestina  
9Lotto Soudal  
10Team Sunweb  
11AG2R La Mondiale  
12Cannondale-Drapac0:00:12 
13Astana Pro Team  
14Bahrain-Merida  
15FDJ  
16BMC Racing Team  
17Movistar Team  
18Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Dimension Data0:00:22 
20Gazprom – Rusvelo0:00:23 
21Team Sky0:01:02 
22Bardiani CSF0:01:42 
Super teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors67 pts
2Wilier Triestina35 
3UAE Team Emirates29 
4Bora-Hansgrohe26 
5Team Sunweb18 
6Bardiani CSF18 
7Dimension Data12 
8Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
9Lotto Soudal8 
10Trek-Segafredo7 
11Katusha-Alpecin4 
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
13Orica-Scott  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Bahrain-Merida  
16Movistar Team  
17FDJ  
18Cannondale-Drapac  
19BMC Racing Team  
20Astana Pro Team  
21Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
22Team Sky  
General classification after stage 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb52:41:08 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:02:23 
3Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:02:38 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:02:40 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:47 
6Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:03:05 
7Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:03:56 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:59 
9Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
10Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:17 
11Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:19 
12Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:07 
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:19 
14Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:06:29 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:06:46 
16Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:06:52 
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:22 
18Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:07:39 
19Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:08:12 
20Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:13:23 
21Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:17:55 
22Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:18:25 
23Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:19:11 
24Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:32 
25Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:20:27 
26Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:20:34 
27Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:03 
28Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:21:22 
29Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:22:35 
30Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:22:43 
31Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:23:24 
32Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:23:42 
33Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:26:28 
34Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:27:25 
35Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:27:27 
36Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:28:05 
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:31:42 
38Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:33 
39Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:33:55 
40Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:34:32 
41Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:35:01 
42Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:08 
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:38:10 
44José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:38 
45Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:45 
46Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:39:17 
47Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:40:48 
48Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:42:03 
49Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:42:26 
50Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:42:37 
51Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:42:49 
52Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:43:19 
53Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:44:48 
54Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:45:34 
55Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:45:54 
56Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:46:47 
57Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:47:06 
58Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:47:59 
59Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:48:36 
60François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:49:22 
61Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:49:45 
62Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:50:37 
63Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:51:02 
64Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:51:56 
65Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:53:57 
66Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:54:23 
67Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:54:44 
68Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:54:58 
69Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:55:20 
70José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:55:57 
71Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:56:09 
72Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:58:00 
73Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:58:16 
74Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ1:00:44 
75Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:00:48 
76Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:01:02 
77Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1:01:22 
78Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac1:04:26 
79Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:05:02 
80Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott1:05:42 
81Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb1:05:54 
82Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:06:46 
83Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data1:07:39 
84Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:09:27 
85Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:09:43 
86Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:09:45 
87Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:10:12 
88Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:10:23 
89Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:11:49 
90Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal1:13:31 
91Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:15:27 
92Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:16:01 
93Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:16:14 
94Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1:17:35 
95Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:17:38 
96Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:19:15 
97Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky1:21:39 
98Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:22:30 
99Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:23:05 
100Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:24:49 
101Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:24:56 
102Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ1:25:00 
103Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:25:12 
104Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ1:26:25 
105Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:26:30 
106Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:26:54 
107Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:27:07 
108Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1:27:23 
109Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:27:42 
110Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:28:16 
111Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:28:49 
112Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:29:31 
113Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:29:36 
114Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb1:30:09 
115Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:30:10 
116Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:31:27 
117Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:31:30 
118Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1:32:34 
119Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:33:01 
120Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
121Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team1:35:13 
122Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott1:35:17 
123Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors1:36:28 
124Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data1:36:58 
125Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:37:18 
126Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:37:51 
127Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1:39:11 
128Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:39:41 
129Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:40:02 
130Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:40:05 
131Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:40:13 
132Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:40:36 
133Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:40:46 
134Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:40:49 
135Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott1:41:07 
136Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:41:17 
137Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:41:27 
138Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:42:00 
139Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac1:42:02 
140Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:42:28 
141André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1:43:39 
142William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ1:44:00 
143Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:44:03 
144Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:45:13 
145Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:45:44 
146Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina1:45:50 
147Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:46:02 
148Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:46:24 
149Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:46:32 
150Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:46:53 
151Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal1:48:06 
152Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott1:49:14 
153Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe1:49:48 
154Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky1:50:45 
155Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:51:24 
156Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott1:52:16 
157Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:52:49 
158Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:52:50 
159Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
160Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe1:52:52 
161Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:53:05 
162Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb1:53:51 
163Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina1:54:27 
164Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott1:55:14 
165Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:55:46 
166Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:57:35 
167Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:57:57 
168Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:58:54 
169Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2:00:23 
170Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott2:02:07 
171Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2:02:32 
172Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:04:56 
173Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina2:06:07 
174Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb2:06:33 
175Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin2:07:47 
176Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2:08:47 
177Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:09:10 
178Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina2:10:22 
179Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal2:10:59 
180Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2:11:55 
181Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe2:12:44 
182Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2:13:36 
183Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:15:08 
184Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2:19:41 
185Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina2:26:12 
186Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina2:37:11 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors247 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo167 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal137 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott100 
5Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe98 
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe82 
7Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data78 
8Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data76 
9Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina70 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team68 
11Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina60 
12Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data54 
13Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates52 
14Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF52 
15Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors46 
16Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe44 
17Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb43 
18Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice42 
19Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo40 
20Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky39 
21Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo39 
22Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb37 
23Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo36 
24Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo34 
25Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team34 
26Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
27Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors33 
28Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates33 
29Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF32 
30Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida29 
31Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data27 
32Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team27 
33Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida27 
34Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ24 
35Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina24 
36Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott22 
37Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo22 
38Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team20 
39Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates20 
40Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac20 
41Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
42Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina20 
43Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates18 
44Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin18 
45Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo17 
46Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors16 
47Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
48Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
49Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin15 
50Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida12 
51Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
52Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team11 
53Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
54Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
55Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data10 
56Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
57Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
58Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo10 
59Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac9 
60Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky8 
61Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
62Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
63Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
64Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky6 
65Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale5 
66Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
67Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
68Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
69Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
70Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors4 
71Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
72Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4 
73Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
74Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4 
75Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team3 
76Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
77Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3 
78Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
79Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
80Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
81Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ2 
82Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
83Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
84Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott2 
85Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2 
86Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors2 
87Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
88Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
89Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
90Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
91Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
92Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal1 
93Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
94Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
95Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina1 
96Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
97Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team-1 
98Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team-5 
99Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data49 pts
2Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates46 
3Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team35 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ27 
5Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data23 
6Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors22 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin19 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team18 
9Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo17 
10Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac17 
11Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb16 
12Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data15 
13Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
14Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
15Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12 
16Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
17Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
19Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team8 
21Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
22Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky8 
23Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data8 
24Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac7 
25Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida6 
27Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
28Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
29Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6 
30Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
31Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
32Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott4 
33Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo4 
34Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
35Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
36Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
37Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
38Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team3 
39Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors2 
40Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
41Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
42Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
43Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
44Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
45Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
46Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
47Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
48Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
49Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data37 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina29 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
4Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo28 
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice20 
6Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
7Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates19 
8Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team17 
9Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data17 
10Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
11Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors16 
12Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
13Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
14Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
15Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
16Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo12 
17Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina12 
18Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky10 
19Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
20Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data10 
21Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
22Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates9 
23Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data9 
24Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
25Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina9 
26Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
27Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team6 
28Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
29Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
30Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal4 
31Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac4 
32Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
33Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
34Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
36Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
37Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
38Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
39Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
40Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
41Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors3 
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
43Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
44Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
45André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2 
46Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
47Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
48Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
49Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
50Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors42 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo29 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data26 
4Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data23 
5Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team21 
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
7Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates19 
8Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 
9André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal18 
10Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo17 
11Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina17 
12Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates14 
13Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb13 
14Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
15Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF13 
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ13 
17Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo13 
18Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida12 
19Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
20Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott11 
21Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
22Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data11 
23Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky11 
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac11 
25Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team10 
26Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
27Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data10 
28Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina10 
29Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
30Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina9 
31Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team8 
32Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin8 
33Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo8 
34Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky7 
35Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data7 
36Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
37Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors7 
38Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina7 
39Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
40Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
41Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
42Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
43Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
44Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
45Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
46Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb5 
47Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo4 
48Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors4 
49Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
50Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors4 
51Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal4 
52Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
53Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
54Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
55Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
56Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
57Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team3 
58Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
59Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
60Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
61Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
62Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
63Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
64Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
65Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
66Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2 
67Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data2 
68Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
69Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
70Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
71Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
72Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
73Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
74Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
75Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
76Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
77Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors52:45:04 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:23 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:02:56 
4Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:03:43 
5Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:27 
6Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:16:31 
7Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:16:38 
8Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:38:07 
9Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:40:52 
10Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:44:03 
11Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:44:40 
12François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:26 
13Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:45:49 
14Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:51:24 
15Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac1:00:30 
16Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott1:01:46 
17Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:05:47 
18Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:05:49 
19Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:06:16 
20Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:12:18 
21Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:13:42 
22Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:18:34 
23Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1:20:53 
24Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo1:23:11 
25Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:24:53 
26Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb1:26:13 
27Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:29:05 
28Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors1:32:32 
29Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:33:22 
30Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:36:09 
31Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1:36:50 
32Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:38:04 
33Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:41:48 
34Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina1:50:31 
35Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott1:51:18 
36Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:51:50 
37Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:54:01 
38Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott1:58:11 
39Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:58:36 
40Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina2:02:11 
41Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb2:02:37 
42Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:05:14 
43Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina2:06:26 
44Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2:07:59 
45Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:11:12 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team158:17:43 
2Astana Pro Team0:03:39 
3UAE Team Emirates0:09:30 
4Cannondale-Drapac0:20:05 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:21:24 
6Bahrain-Merida0:21:25 
7FDJ0:22:35 
8Team Sunweb0:25:11 
9BMC Racing Team0:33:09 
10Trek-Segafredo0:39:27 
11Team Sky0:42:23 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:45:14 
13Dimension Data0:50:52 
14Lotto Soudal0:57:05 
15Quick-Step Floors0:57:07 
16Orica-Scott1:06:50 
17Katusha-Alpecin1:17:51 
18Bora-Hansgrohe1:24:55 
19CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:26:08 
20Gazprom – Rusvelo2:22:23 
21Wilier Triestina2:44:22 
22Bardiani CSF4:10:16 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors332 pts
2Dimension Data230 
3UAE Team Emirates223 
4Bora-Hansgrohe223 
5Trek-Segafredo210 
6Team Sunweb157 
7Lotto Soudal148 
8Orica-Scott138 
9Movistar Team136 
10Bahrain-Merida120 
11Wilier Triestina115 
12Astana Pro Team112 
13Team Sky111 
14Gazprom – Rusvelo91 
15FDJ74 
16Team LottoNl-Jumbo70 
17BMC Racing Team70 
18Cannondale-Drapac69 
19Katusha-Alpecin65 
20Bardiani CSF51 
21CCC Sprandi Polkowice37 
22AG2R La Mondiale33 

Related Articles

Back to top