Giro d'Italia: Greipel wins stage 12 in Bibione

Jungels stays in the maglia rosa

André Greipel sprinted to his third victory of this Giro d’Italia on the pan-flat stage 12, benefitting from the work of his Lotto Soudal teammates before getting the better of closest challenger Caleb Ewan (Orica-GreenEdge).

Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) was a distant third as Greipel struck up the 20th Grand Tour stage win of his career, bringing him level in the German record books with Erik Zabel. Rumoured to pull out of the race ahead of the high mountains – as he did last year – the German, wearing the maglia rossa, may have delivered a roaring goodbye to this Giro.

It was as much a tale of teamwork as it was individual strength. Once the breakaway duo of Daniel Oss (BMC) and Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) had been caught with 22km remaining, Greipel’s Lotto Soudal team set up shop on the front of the bunch and stayed their until Greipel had been delivered to the final 200 metres.

The 8km finishing circuit in Bibione, covered twice, was highly technical but Lotto Soudal held their own and last man Jurgen Roelandts led round the final 90-degree bend with 300 metres to go. From there Greipel made no mistake, with Ewan the only rider capable of staying anywhere near on terms. The young Australian came up on the right and appeared slightly boxed in as Greipel moved across, but the more experienced rider seemed to posseess the greater power.

“It was already quite strong of the team to keep me there at the front and still be there for the lead out," Greipel said. "It was amazing to follow the wheels of my teammates today. The plan was Jurgen Roelandts would hit the last corner first, and leave a little bit of a gap and then I could accelerate in his slipstream. It worked out really good. I wanted to do the sprint from the corner and I’m happy that it worked out like that."

With heavy rain for much of the day in northern Italy, the race jury decided to neutralize the tight, twisty finishing circuit, taking times after the first of the two laps so that the GC riders could move aside and let the sprinters get on with it on the final lap.

There were no changes whatsoever, then, to the overall standings, and Bob Jungels will take the pink jersey into the high mountains, starting with Friday’s stage to Cividale del Friuli.

Giro d'Italia Stage 12 Video Highlights

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, please click here.

How it happened

With barely a metre of incline on the 182km route from Noale to the coastal town of Bibione, the weather Gods took matters into their own hands in providing the riders with a challenge. There was pouring rain at the start and every rider was decked out in full wet weather gear.

After a few moves off the front, policed by Lotto Soudal, BMC’s Daniel Oss punched his way clear. A few riders tried to jump across, but only Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) was able to manage it and a breakaway duo was formed.

Oss took maximum points over the two intermediate sprints but they weren’t really contested. There wasn’t a huge amount of interest from the sprinters in the peloton either, and Nizzolo was best of the rest in relaxed fashion on both occasions, with Matteo Trentin (Etixx-QuickStep) and Arnaud Demare (FDJ) also showing an interest.

The rain capes and leg warmers began to be shed as the conditions dried up in the final quarter of the race. The gap between the break and the bunch fluctuated as the sprinters’ teams closed in before remembering they’d rather not make the catch too soon.

As it was, it was all back together with 22km, shortly ahead of the finishing circuit – Lotto’s cue to exert complete domination.

The GC men were able to peel off with 8km remaining but Lotto forged on, with Adam Hansen doing a monster turn on the front. IAM Cycling and Lampre-Merida tried to muscle in but Sean de Bie restored order and Greipel made sure he didn’t leave the wheel of Roelandts.

Positioning was all-important going into the right-hand bend with around 300 metres to go and Greipel was set up perfectly – Ewan the only other rider to come through it with any chance of victory. Greipel provided another demonstration of his strength to surpass compatriot Marcel Kittel’s tally of two wins in this Giro. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal4:16:00 
2Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
5Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
6Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
7Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
8Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
9Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
10Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
12Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
13Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
14Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
15Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
16Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
17Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
18Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
19Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
20Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
21Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling  
22Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
23Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
24Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge  
25Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
26Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
27Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
28Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
29Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
30Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
31Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
32Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
33Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
35Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
36Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
37Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
38Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
39Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
40Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step  
42Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
43Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
44Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
45Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
46Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
47Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
48Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
49Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
50Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
51Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
52Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
53Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
54Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
55Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
56Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
57Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
58Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
59Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
60Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
61Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
62Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
63Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
64Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
65Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
66Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
67Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
69Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
70Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
71Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
72Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
73Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
74Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
75Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
76Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
77Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
81Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
82Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
83Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
84Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
85Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling  
86Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
87Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
88Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
89Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
90Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
91Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
92Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
93Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
94Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
95Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
96Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
97Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team  
98David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
99Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
100Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
101Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
102Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
103Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
104Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
105Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
106Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
107Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
108Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
109Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
110Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
111Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
113Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
114Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
115Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
116Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
117Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
118Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
119Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
120Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
121Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
122Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
123Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
124Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
125Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
126Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
127Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
128Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
129Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
130Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
131Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
132Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
133Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
134Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
135Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
136Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
137Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
138Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
139Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
140Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
141Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
142Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
143Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
144Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
145Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
146Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
147Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
148Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
149Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
150David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
151Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
152Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
153Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
154Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
155Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
156Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
157Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
158Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
159Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
160Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
161Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
162Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
163Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
164Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
165Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
166Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
167Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:47 
168Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
169Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:01:03 
170Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida0:02:47 
171Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
172Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:22 
173Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo0:02:47 
174Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
175José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
176Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:04:14 
177Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
178Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
179Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
180Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
181Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:06:34 
DNSValerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal50 pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo41 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team40 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge35 
5Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
6Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida18 
7Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha14 
8Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
10Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo10 
11Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling8 
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ8 
13Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team7 
14Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
15Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
16Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
17Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ5 
18Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
19Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast3 
20Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
21Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin1 
22Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ1 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Ormelle, 94km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ1 
6Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
7Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
Intermediate sprint 2 - Portoguard, 131km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
4Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ1 
6Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
7Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
8Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo10 pts
2Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team10 
3Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal6 
5Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge5 
6Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
7Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida3 
8Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ2 
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1 
Breakaway
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team154 pts
2Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF134 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal12:48:00 
2Lampre - Merida  
3Trek-Segafredo  
4Bardiani CSF  
5Team Katusha  
6Orica-GreenEdge  
7Etixx - Quick-Step  
8Gazprom-Rusvelo  
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Movistar Team  
12Astana Pro Team  
13IAM Cycling  
14Dimension Data  
15BMC Racing Team  
16Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
17Tinkoff Team  
18FDJ  
19Team Sky  
20AG2R La Mondiale  
21Cannondale Pro Cycling  
22Nippo - Vini Fantini  
General classification after stage 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step49:32:20 
2Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:00:24 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:07 
4Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:09 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:02:01 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:25 
8Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge0:02:43 
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:45 
10Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:02:47 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:12 
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:39 
13Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:03:56 
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:01 
15Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:27 
16Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data0:04:33 
17Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:04:59 
18Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
19Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:49 
20Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:21 
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:09:42 
22Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:09:58 
23Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:05 
24Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:52 
25Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:13:31 
26Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:13:42 
27Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:14:38 
28Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:27 
29Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:14 
30Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:20:20 
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:21:00 
32Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:21:05 
33David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:49 
34Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:50 
35Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:25:29 
36Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha0:26:43 
37Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:26:53 
38Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:27:18 
39Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:29:49 
40Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:30:23 
41Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:30:45 
42Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:30:49 
43Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:31:27 
44Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:31:48 
45Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:32:53 
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:34:37 
47Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:35:45 
48Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:36:40 
49Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:38:49 
50Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:38:56 
51Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:42:04 
52Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:44:25 
53Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:45:10 
54Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:45:15 
55Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:45:57 
56Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:49:14 
57Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:49:17 
58Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:52:11 
59Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:52:28 
60Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:53:25 
61Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:53:44 
62Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:56:02 
63Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:56:38 
64Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:57:41 
65Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:57:46 
66Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:59:03 
67Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:59:17 
68Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:59:26 
69Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:59:27 
70Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:59:49 
71Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:01:17 
72Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:01:24 
73Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling1:02:24 
74Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:03:32 
75Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:03:40 
76Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1:04:09 
77Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step1:04:47 
78Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:04:49 
79Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida1:05:13 
80Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:05:16 
81Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:06:41 
82Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:07:32 
83Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1:08:00 
84Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team1:08:07 
85Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:08:10 
86Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:08:40 
87José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1:08:47 
88Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:08:49 
89Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:08:55 
90Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:09:06 
91Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:09:18 
92Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge1:09:39 
93Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:09:48 
94Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1:10:28 
95Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
96Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale1:11:35 
97Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:12:00 
98Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:12:24 
99Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1:12:30 
100Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:13:22 
101Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:13:24 
102Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team1:13:27 
103Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:15:31 
104Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:15:42 
105Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:16:05 
106Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:16:14 
107Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:16:51 
108Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:17:35 
109Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:17:36 
110Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:18:20 
111Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team1:18:36 
112Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky1:18:37 
113Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:18:59 
114Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha1:19:03 
115André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
116Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:19:47 
117David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1:20:53 
118Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:21:42 
119Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling1:22:12 
120Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling1:22:37 
121Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo1:23:22 
122Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:23:25 
123Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:23:43 
124Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:23:57 
125Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:24:44 
126Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:25:26 
127Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1:25:38 
128Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:26:14 
129Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha1:26:24 
130Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1:27:15 
131Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal1:27:22 
132Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:27:25 
133Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:27:46 
134Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling1:28:09 
135Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1:28:18 
136Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:29:30 
137Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1:29:50 
138Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida1:29:53 
139Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:30:35 
140Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha1:31:04 
141Eros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:31:32 
142Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ1:34:32 
143Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge1:34:44 
144Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:36:45 
145Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:37:02 
146Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1:37:08 
147Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:37:49 
148Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:38:36 
149Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:38:43 
150Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data1:38:47 
151Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:39:21 
152Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ1:40:02 
153Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge1:40:51 
154Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ1:41:02 
155Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:41:36 
156Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha1:41:40 
157Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1:42:13 
158Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge1:42:49 
159Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:43:29 
160Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:44:28 
161Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:45:21 
162Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:45:26 
163Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling1:46:56 
164Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ1:47:00 
165Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1:47:44 
166Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:47:46 
167Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data1:48:02 
168Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:48:36 
169Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1:48:38 
170Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:48:43 
171Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:51:14 
172Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin1:53:40 
173Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin1:53:49 
174Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ1:56:54 
175Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:57:28 
176Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ2:03:34 
177Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:05:16 
178Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2:05:30 
179Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin2:06:21 
180Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo2:07:37 
181Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling2:10:13 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step49:32:20 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:49 
3Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:13:31 
4Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:14:38 
5Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:24:50 
6Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:31:48 
7Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:32:53 
8Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:35:45 
9Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:38:56 
10Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:44:25 
11Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:45:10 
12Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:52:11 
13Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:56:02 
14Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:01:17 
15Simone Petilli (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:01:24 
16Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:08:10 
17Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:08:49 
18Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:09:06 
19Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1:10:28 
20Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
21Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:12:00 
22Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:13:22 
23Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:13:24 
24Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:15:31 
25Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:15:42 
26Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:16:05 
27Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:16:51 
28Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:17:35 
29Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team1:18:36 
30Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:23:25 
31Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:24:44 
32Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:26:14 
33Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team1:29:50 
34Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida1:29:53 
35Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ1:34:32 
36Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:36:45 
37Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step1:37:49 
38Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:38:36 
39Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:41:36 
40Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:45:26 
41Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge1:47:46 
42Aleksey Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo1:48:38 
43Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1:48:43 
44Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:51:14 
45Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini1:57:28 
46Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ2:03:34 
47Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini2:05:16 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal169 pts
2Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo138 
3Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ111 
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida100 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida84 
6Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo82 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team80 
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step76 
9Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge74 
10Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team57 
11Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo54 
12Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step52 
13Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha50 
14Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF47 
15Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini47 
16Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha46 
17Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF46 
18Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step40 
19Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data40 
20Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal39 
21Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team36 
22Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team32 
23Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha31 
24Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo30 
25Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling29 
26Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo27 
27Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast24 
28Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo24 
29Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
30Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team24 
31Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo22 
32Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
33Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
34Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling21 
35Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step20 
36Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast20 
37Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin19 
38Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team19 
39Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale18 
40Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale18 
41Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling18 
42Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling17 
43Ivan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo17 
44Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF16 
45Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge16 
46Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge15 
47Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data14 
48Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida14 
49Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team14 
50Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast14 
51Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ14 
52Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
53Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team12 
54Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team12 
55Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team12 
56Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast12 
57Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida12 
58Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo10 
59Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal10 
60Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data10 
61Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team9 
62Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida8 
63Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team8 
64Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky8 
65Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast8 
66Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling8 
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
68Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data7 
69Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
70Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
71Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
72Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast7 
73Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
74Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
75Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini6 
76Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
77Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
78Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
79Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
80Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
81Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
82Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
83Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ4 
84Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida3 
85Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo3 
86Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
87Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo3 
88Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3 
89Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
90David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky2 
91Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ2 
92Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo - Vini Fantini2 
93Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team1 
94Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo1 
95Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
96Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida1 
97Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-GreenEdge1 
98Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
99Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
100Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ1 
101Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini56 pts
2Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF27 
3Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal25 
4Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF18 
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team17 
6Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
7Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini16 
8Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 
9Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team15 
10Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
11Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team8 
12Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
13Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo8 
14Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team8 
15Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal7 
16Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling7 
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha6 
18Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team6 
19Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team6 
20Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini6 
21Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast6 
22Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale6 
23Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast6 
24Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo5 
25Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
26Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
28Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast3 
29Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
30Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
31Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge2 
32Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data2 
33Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida2 
34Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2 
35Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida2 
36Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team2 
37Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
38Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
39Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
40Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling1 
Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team40 pts
2Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo40 
3Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step26 
4Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini24 
5Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha20 
6Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF18 
7Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
8Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
9Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF13 
10Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo12 
11Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
12Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast12 
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida11 
14Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin10 
15Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
16Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo10 
17Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal10 
18Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo10 
19Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ10 
20Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling9 
21Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast9 
22Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
23Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling8 
24Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge6 
25Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
26Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
27Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data5 
28Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast5 
29Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
30Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team4 
31Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
32Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida4 
33Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
34Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
35Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida3 
36Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
37Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data2 
38Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling2 
39Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
40Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha1 
41Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1 
42Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data1 
43Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
44Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida1 
45Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo26 pts
2Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF22 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal21 
4Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo21 
5Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team20 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ20 
7Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini19 
8Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step18 
9Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal14 
10Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida12 
12Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step12 
13Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha12 
14Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida12 
15Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo11 
16Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team11 
17Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
18Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling11 
19Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team10 
20Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini10 
21Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast9 
22Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
23Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini8 
24Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo8 
25Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
26Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge8 
27Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo7 
28Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team7 
29Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
30Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team7 
31Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
32Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast7 
33Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling7 
34Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida6 
35Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge6 
36Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
37Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
38Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling6 
39Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
40Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast6 
41Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
42Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
43Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal5 
44Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha5 
45Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
46Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
47Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data5 
48Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data5 
49Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
50Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha5 
51Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4 
52Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
53Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team4 
54Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team4 
55Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team4 
56Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida4 
57Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
58Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
59Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo3 
60Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida3 
61Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data2 
62Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
63Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data2 
64Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
65Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast2 
66Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team2 
67Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
68Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
69Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale1 
70Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team1 
71Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha1 
72Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1 
73Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1 
74Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Breakaway classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini406 pts
2Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo348 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team333 
4Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF225 
5Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data188 
6Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge186 
7Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Team186 
8Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo186 
9Stefan Kueng (Swi) BMC Racing Team175 
10Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina-Southeast174 
11Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha171 
12Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast167 
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida138 
14Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team138 
15Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF135 
16Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling135 
17Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale134 
18Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF134 
19Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast133 
20Daniel Martínez (Col) Wilier Triestina-Southeast127 
21Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling127 
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team117 
23Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling117 
24Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida117 
25Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida116 
26Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini112 
27Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal69 
28Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo55 
29Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo48 
30Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal47 
31Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team38 
32Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling38 
33Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast38 
34Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team38 
35Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling38 
36Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling38 
37Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin30 
38Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step25 
39Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team21 
40Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale21 
41Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx - Quick-Step13 
42Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team13 
43Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - Merida11 
44Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
45Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale11 
46Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo10 
47Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo10 
48Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida6 
49Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha6 
50Pieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
51David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky6 
52Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team6 
53Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini5 
54Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
55Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast5 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team148:42:01 
2Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:07 
3Astana Pro Team0:05:52 
4Team Katusha0:09:28 
5Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:28 
6Tinkoff Team0:10:58 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:13:11 
8Lampre - Merida0:30:15 
9Dimension Data0:31:06 
10Team Sky0:31:22 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:43:25 
12Trek-Segafredo0:43:34 
13Team Giant-Alpecin0:51:26 
14Bardiani CSF0:52:32 
15Orica-GreenEdge0:55:23 
16Lotto Soudal1:02:57 
17BMC Racing Team1:13:44 
18Gazprom-Rusvelo1:33:03 
19IAM Cycling2:04:54 
20Wilier Triestina-Southeast2:15:16 
21Nippo - Vini Fantini2:25:43 
22FDJ4:25:51 

Related Articles

Back to top