Tour of Britain 2016 start list

Provisional starters as of September 2, 2016

Start List

Dimension Data
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
1Mark Cavendish (GBr)  
2Steve Cummings (GBr)  
3Bernhard Eisel (Aut)  
4Mark Renshaw (Aus)  
5Jay Robert Thomson (RSA)  
6Johann Van Zyl (RSA)  
Team Sky
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
11Elia Viviani (Ita)  
12Ian Stannard (GBr)  
13Wout Poels (Ned)  
14Nicolas Roche (Irl)  
15Ben Swift (GBr)  
16Danny Van Poppel (Ned)  
Team WIGGINS
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
21Bradley Wiggins (GBr)  
22Jonathan Dibben (GBr)  
23Owain Doull (GBr)  
24Mark Christian (GBr)  
25Christopher Latham (GBr)  
26Daniel Pearson (GBr)  
Etixx-QuickStep
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
31Daniel Martin (Irl)  
32Adrien Costa (USA)  
33Julien Vermote (Bel)  
34Tony Martin (Ger)  
35Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)  
36Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol)  
Movistar
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
41Alex Dowsett (GBr)  
42Jorge Arcas (Spa)  
43Gorka Izagirre (Spa)  
44Juan Jose Lobato (Spa)  
45Javier Moreno (Spa)  
46Giovanni Visconti (Spa)  
BMC Racing
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
51Rohan Dennis (Aus)  
52Taylor Eisenhart (USA)  
53Amael Moinard (Fra)  
54Taylor Phinney (USA)  
55Rick Zabel (Ger)  
56Loic Vliegen (Bel)  
Bardiani CSF
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
61Edoardo Zardini (Ita)  
62Nicola Boem (Ita)  
63Francesco Bongiorno (Ita)  
64Nicola Ruffoni (Ita)  
65Paolo Simion (Ita)  
66Alessandro Tonelli (Ita)  
An Post Chain Reaction
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
71Nicolas Vereecken (Bel)  
72Japer Bovenhuis (Ned)  
73Emiel Wastyn (Bel)  
74Oliver Kent-Spark (Aus)  
75Jacob Scott (GBr)  
76Damien Shaw (Irl)  
Cannondale Drapac
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
81Jack Bauer (Aus)  
82Dylan van Baarle (Ned)  
83Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)  
84Ryan Mullen (Irl)  
85Wouter Wippert (Ned)  
86Ruben Zepuntke (Ger)  
Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
91Carlos Barbero (Spa)  
92Miguel Ángel Benito (Spa)  
93Javier Francisco Aramendia (Spa)  
94Andre Domingos Goncalez (Por)  
95Diego Rubio (Spa)  
96Héctor Saez (Spa)  
Great Britain
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
101Adam Blythe (GBr)  
102Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr)  
103Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr)  
104Dan McLay (GBr)  
105Mark Stewart (GBr)  
106Oliver Wood (GBr)  
Lotto-Soudal
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
111André Greipel (Ger)  
112Sean De Bie (Bel)  
113Jens Debusschere (Bel)  
114Frederik Frison (Bel)  
115Tony Gallopin (Fra)  
116Marcel Sieberg (Ger)  
One Pro Cycling
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
121Hayden McCormick (NZl)  
122Dion Smith (NZl)  
123Karol Domagalski (Pol)  
124Kristian House (GBr)  
125Steele Von Hoff (Aus)  
126Peter Williams (GBr)  
JTL Condor presented by Mavic
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
131Russell Downing (GBr)  
132Graham Briggs (GBr)  
133Conor Dunne (Irl)  
134Steve Lampier (GBr)  
135Tom Moses (GBr)  
136Alistair Slater (GBr)  
Orica-BrikeExchange
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
141Caleb Ewan (Aus)  
142Alex Edmondson (Aus)  
143Michael Hepburn (Aus)  
144Luka Mezgec (Slo)  
145Robert Power (Aus)  
146Amets Txurruka (Spa)  
Wanty Groupe Gobert
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
151Mark McNally (GBr)  
152Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)  
153Marco Marcato (Ita)  
154Guillaume Martin (Fra)  
155Xandro Meurisse (Bel)  
156Bjorn Thurau (Ger)  
Madison Genesis
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
161Erick Rowsell (GBr)  
162Alexandre Blain (Fra)  
163Taylor Gunman (NZl)  
164Matt Holmes (GBr)  
165Matt Cronshaw (GBr)  
166Tom Stewart (GBr)  
Giant-Alpecin
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
171Tom Dumoulin (Ned)  
172Roy Curvers (Ned)  
173Jochem Hoekstra (Ned)  
174Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)  
175Martijn Tusveld (Ned)  
176Maximilian Walscheid (Ger)  
NFTO
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
181Ian Bibby (GBr)  
182Dale Appleby (GBr)  
183Edmund Bradbury (GBr)  
184Liam Stones (GBr)  
185Johnny McEvoy (GBr)  
186Rob Partridge (GBr)  
Team LottoNL-Jumbo
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
191Dylan Groenewegen (Ned)  
192Tom Leezer (Ned)  
193Paul Martens (Ger)  
194Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)  
195Robert Wagner (Ger)  
195Maarten Wynants (Ned)  
Trek-Segafredo
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
201Boy Van Poppel (Ned)  
202Eugenio Alafaci (Ita)  
203Jack Bobridge (Aus)  
203Marco Coledan (Ita)  
205Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)  
206Jacopo Mosca (Ita)  

 

Related Articles

Back to top