Skip to main content

Rauchfuss wins elite cross country race in Croatia

Image 1 of 13

Elite men's podium

Elite men's podium
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 2 of 13

Elite women's podium

Elite women's podium
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 3 of 13

 Marek Rauchfuss (Scott Cycling Team) is the winner of the elite race.

Marek Rauchfuss (Scott Cycling Team) is the winner of the elite race.
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 4 of 13

Runner-up Robert Gehbauer (RC ARBÖ ASKÖ Klagenfurt)

Runner-up Robert Gehbauer (RC ARBÖ ASKÖ Klagenfurt)
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 5 of 13

Matija Jausovec descends

Matija Jausovec descends
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 6 of 13

Adriano Držic (BBK T-Rex) on a steep uphill switchback.

Adriano Držic (BBK T-Rex) on a steep uphill switchback.
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 7 of 13

Ðani Simcic (BGK Tuškanac) on his way to fifth

Ðani Simcic (BGK Tuškanac) on his way to fifth
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 8 of 13

 Velimir Kokot (Klub Koturaša Jastrebarsko)

Velimir Kokot (Klub Koturaša Jastrebarsko)
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 9 of 13

Riders descending had a great panoramic view

Riders descending had a great panoramic view
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 10 of 13

Riders passed an old castle.

Riders passed an old castle.
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 11 of 13

Women's runner-up Andrea Kiršic (BK MTB Istra - Pazin)

Women's runner-up Andrea Kiršic (BK MTB Istra - Pazin)
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 12 of 13

The elite women wait for the start

The elite women wait for the start
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)
Image 13 of 13

The elite men all lined up before the start.

The elite men all lined up before the start.
(Image credit: Denis Tomasic)

Full Results

Elite & Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marek Rauchfuss (Cze) Scott Cycling Team2:01:54
2Robert Gehbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ ASKÖ Klagenfurt0:02:48
3Robi Kordež (Slo) MBK ORBEA0:06:04
4Matthias Hoi (Aut) ARBÖ RLM OMYA Villach0:06:50
5Ðani Simcic (Cro) BGK Tuškanac0:07:00
6Markus Preiss (Aut) WSA GREEN TEAM AUSTRIA0:07:15
7Michal Kanera (Cze) Axit Doldy MTB team0:08:54
8Matjaž Budin (Slo) MBK ORBEA0:09:22
9Aleksa Maric (Srb) Bike Crvena Zvezda0:14:59
10Filip Turk (Cro) BBK Šišmiš0:17:12
11Matej Lovše (Slo) KD UNI FBI Team0:17:46
12Nejc Cernilogar (Slo) Surfing Shop Team0:22:30
13Michael Balek (Aut) KTM-Mountainbiker.at0:23:01
14Josip Domjancic (Cro) BK Kalorija0:25:42
-1lapOliver Štrbac (Srb) MTB Fanatic
-2lapsSanjin Sirotic (Cro) BK Buzet
-2lapsVelimir Kokot (Cro) Klub Koturaša Jastrebarsko
-2lapsSaša Pocuca (Cro) BK Ciklus
-2lapsBojan Djurdjic (Srb) RADNIČKI
-3lapsRoman Cotra (Cro) BGK Tuškanac
-3lapsTomislav Filipcic (Cro) Klub Koturaša Jastrebarsko
-3lapsAdriano Držic (Cro) BBK T-Rex
-3lapsDragan Drašcic (Cro) BK Buzet
-4lapsGoran Županic (Cro) BK DSG
-4lapsJasmin Alispahic (Cro) BK Ciklus
DNFLuka Mom (Slo) MBK ORBEA
DNFBlaž Pristovnik (Slo) MBK ORBEA
DNFPavao Sever (Cro) BGK Tuškanac
DNFIvan Sever (Cro) BK Sveta Nedelja
DNFLenart Noc (Slo) KD E-HUB Team

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Wiedner (Aut) Rad Team Kärnten1:44:51
2Andrea Kiršic (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin0:04:26
3Tina Perše (Slo) KD Calcit Bike Team0:15:09
4Antonela Ferencic (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin0:35:05
-1lapIvana Ruszkowski (Cro) BGK Tuškanac
-2lapsTina Bertetic (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin
DNFAna Turk (Cro) BBK Šišmiš
DNFIva Božac (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin

Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robi Šujevic (Cro) BBK IstraBIKE1:52:43
2Matija Jaušovec (Cro) Klub Koturaša Jastrebarsko0:12:33
3Patrik Košcak (Cro) BK Maraton0:18:14
4Luka Rigo (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin0:23:55
5Uršic Blaž (Slo) MBK ORBEA0:27:06
-1lapPetar Vukovic (Cro) BK Buzet
-1lapDino Slatki (Cro) BK Maraton
-2lapsAntonio Satinovic (Cro) BGK Tuškanac
-2lapsTomislav Horvat (Cro) BK Luks Racing Team
DNFsMatej Skuzin (Cro) BK Luks Racing Team

Cadets
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josip Rumac (Cro) BGK Tuškanac1:38:51
2Sašo Trebušak (Slo) KD Calcit Bike Team0:01:20
3Paolo Rigo (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin0:12:07
4Alen Tomašev (Cro) BK Crikvenica0:18:56
5Krešimir Banovic (Cro) BK Luks Racing Team0:19:41
6Mateo Frankovic (Cro) BBK Kvarner0:20:18
7Miroslav Racki (Cro) Klub Koturaša Jastrebarsko0:38:07
8Silvije Tomac (Cro) BK Ciklus0:38:08
-1lapAntonio Rusan (Cro) BK Luks Racing Team
-1lapMario Cepak (Cro) BBK Šišmiš
-1lapMatej Moškun (Cro) BBK T-Rex
-2lapsLuka Bajic (Cro) BBK Šišmiš
-2lapsLuka Kralj (Cro) BBK Šišmiš
-2lapsKruno Runtas (Cro) BBK Šišmiš
DNFPatrik Avdicevic (Cro) BBK Marun

Sport + Master A
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marko Škarja (Slo) Energijateam.com1:40:50
2Tomislav Camic (Cro) BK Maraton0:01:35
3Krešimir Franic (Cro) BBK Kvarner0:04:19
4Dalibor Babic (Cro) BK Buzet0:05:06
5Vedran Mohorovicic (Cro) BBK Marun0:05:54
6Hrvoje Ružic (Cro) BBK Marun0:07:03
7Paolo Slavic (Cro) BBK Marun0:09:10
8Krunoslav Husta (Cro) BBK Šišmiš0:11:10
9Hrvoje Mudrovcic (Cro) BK Barkan Otočac0:16:19
10Daniel Orel (Cro) BK Kalorija0:16:53
11Ivan Jukic (Cro) BK-ROTA0:22:48
12Robert Iskra (Cro) BGK Tuškanac0:23:03
13Ivan Hamonajec (Cro) BK Maraton0:30:24
-1lapDaniel Hamilton (Cro) BBK T-Rex
-1lapAlen Popovic (Cro) Klub Koturaša Jastrebarsko
-1lapJosip Jukic (Cro) BK-ROTA
-2lapsÐenis Canjevac (Cro) BBK Orlov Krug
-2lapsMarko Trnar (Cro) BBK Šišmiš
DNFJanez Dejak (Slo) Energijateam.com
DNFSrdan Puškaric (Cro) BBK T-Rex
DNFSaša Vidovic (Cro) BK Buzet
DNFMarko Radoš (Cro) BK Luks Racing Team

Master B
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nenad Okmažic (Cro) BK Makarska1:47:03
2Saša Javorovic (Cro) BGK Tuškanac0:01:25
3Aleksandar Kosovelj (Cro) BK Maraton0:09:32
-1lapMilan Vrban (Cro) BK Crikvenica
-1lapRigo Lucano (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin

Master C
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Željko Žagar (Cro) BGK Tuškanac1:51:55

Amateur
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Igor Vlašic (Cro) BK DSG1:00:53
2Lovre Mihic (Cro) BBK Orlov Krug0:10:39
3Marino Mohovic (Cro) BBK Marun0:11:02
4Josip Papst (Cro) BBK T-REX0:15:24
5Damir Anic (Cro) BK DSG0:24:50
6Goran Balenovic (Cro) BBK Otok Krk0:31:03
7Robert Pierino Brajkovic (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin0:38:15
DNFElvis Brusic (Cro) BBK Otok Krk

Beginners A
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sandi Bažon (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin0:19:58
2David Ferencic (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin0:00:41
3Toni Šujevic (Cro) BBK IstraBIKE0:01:26
4Tonko Cicin Šain (Cro) BBK Orlov Krug0:02:56
-1lapMario Nadišic (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin
-1lapJuraj Segin (Cro) BK DSG
-1lapAdrian Vuckovic (Cro) BBK T-Rex
-3lapsToni Satinovic (Cro) BK Luks Racing Team
-3lapsBorna Bregovic (Cro) BK Luks Racing Team
-3lapsLuka Kišic (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin
-3lapsIva Okmažic (Cro) BK Makarska
-3lapsDinko Karešin (Cro) BK Luks Racing Team
-3lapsJan Ruszkowski (Cro) BGK Tuškanac

Beginner B
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roko Fržop (Cro) BBK Orlov Krug0:11:12
2Karlo Brajkovic (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin0:00:28
3Nino Ivaninic (Cro) BK MTB Istra - Pazin0:00:29
4Filip Pentek (Cro) BK Lastavica0:02:34
5Ema Filipovic (Cro) BGK Tuškanac0:02:50
6Ana Okmažic (Cro) BK Makarska0:04:10
-1lapNena Okmažic (Cro) BK Makarska
-1lapLuka Okmažic (Cro) BK Makarska
-2lapsBartol Bajic (Cro) BBK Šišmiš
-3lapsHelena Ivkovcic (Cro) BBK Šišmiš

Latest on Cyclingnews