Longo Borghini wins Tour of Flanders World Cup

Elisa Longo-Borghini (Wiggle Honda) won the Tour of Flanders World Cup in a long solo breakaway, holding on to a one-minute lead over her nearest chasers. The Italian made her break from the peloton with about 20 kilometers to go and never looked back. Her teammate Jolien D'hoore finished second and Anna van der Breggen (Rabo Liv Women) third.

"This is a dream. I am always the slowest in a break, so I had to go alone," said the overjoyed winner after the stage. "Trust your instincts."

This third race in the Women's World Cup covered 144.9 kilometers with 10 Hellingen and five cobblestone sections. 152 riders took to the start in the sunshine in Oudenaarde.

The peloton stayed together a long time, but eventually the attacks and the difficulty of the course caused a break in the field as they neared Horebeke at 57.5 km, with those in the second group quickly falling several minutes back. Another break saw about 30 women off the front, with about a minute on the second group. The third and trailing group faded away.

Roxane Kneteman (Rabo Liv Women) attacked on Leberg. She never had much of a lead and was caught again at the top of the Berendries. Shortly thereafter the big teams sent riders out, with a group of five forming – only to be caught again before the Valkenberg.

And then it was time for the big names to give it a go: last year’s winner Ellen Van Dijk (Boels-Dolman),Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolman), Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Rabo Liv Women), Giorgia Bronzini (Wiggle Honda), Mayuko Hagiwara (Wiggle Honda), Alena Amialiusik (Velocio), Gracie Elvin (Orica-AIS) and Annemiek van Vleuten (Bigla) took off. Simona Frapporti (Ale Cippolini), Andrea Dvorak (Twenty 16), and Janneke Ensing (Parkhotel Valkenburg) gave chase, and caught up. But it was not to be, and with 40km to go, they were back in the pack.

Van Vleuten wasn’t ready to give up and took off again, gaining a lead of 20 seconds before being caught again at the foot of the Kanarieberg.

The closer the finish came, the more nervous the field became. Longo Borghini and Trixi Worrack (Velocio-SRAM) jumped with 20 km to go, but the German soon faded back into the field. Longo Borghini showed her strength and maintained a 45-60 second lead.

That put the pressure on Boels-Dolmans, who were hoping for a repeat win for Ellen Van Dijk. Ironically, the Dutch woman had won the race last year in a similar 30 kilometer solo breakaway.

Longo Borghini took about a minute lead into the final 15 km. Eight riders, including world champion Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Rabo Liv Women) made a counter-attack. The gap held as the leader hit the 10 km marker, followed by Ferrand-Prevot, Armitstead (Boels-Dolman), Van Vleuten, van der Breggen, and Ashleigh Moolman-Passio (Bigla).

The chase was fast and furious but futile. The Italian took a minute lead into the final 5 km, with another chase group some 30 seconds further back.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda3:50:43
2Jolien D`Hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda0:00:43
3Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 3 - Cell 2
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAMRow 5 - Cell 2
7Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:45
9Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:47
10Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:03:30
12Lauren Hall (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 11 - Cell 2
13Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - AISRow 12 - Cell 2
14Joelle Numainville (Can) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAMRow 14 - Cell 2
16Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City LjubljanaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 17 - Cell 2
19Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAMRow 18 - Cell 2
20Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Carmen Small (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 20 - Cell 2
22Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle HondaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Rossella Ratto (Ita) Inpa Sottoli GiusfrediRow 24 - Cell 2
26Lauren Komanski (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 25 - Cell 2
27Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.Eu - ZannataRow 26 - Cell 2
28Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products0:04:08
29Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAMRow 28 - Cell 2
30Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - AISRow 30 - Cell 2
32Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Rasa Leleivyte Romitalia VaianoRow 32 - Cell 2
34Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 33 - Cell 2
35Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 34 - Cell 2
36Carlee Taylor (Aus) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 35 - Cell 2
37Molly Weaver (GBr) Matrix FitnessRow 36 - Cell 2
38Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Servetto FootonRow 37 - Cell 2
39Ganna Solovey (Ukr) Astana - Acca Due ORow 38 - Cell 2
40Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - AISRow 40 - Cell 2
42Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle HondaRow 41 - Cell 2
43Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Velocio - SRAM0:04:12
44Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:14
45Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda0:06:16
46Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 45 - Cell 2
47Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) Ale CipolliniRow 47 - Cell 2
49Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marijn De Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 51 - Cell 2
53Martina Ritter (Aut) BTC City LjubljanaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica - AISRow 55 - Cell 2
57Milda Jankauskaite (Ltu) Astana - Acca Due ORow 56 - Cell 2
58Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAMRow 57 - Cell 2
59Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:06:39
60Andrea Dvorak (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-AirRow 59 - Cell 2
61Simona Frapporti (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 60 - Cell 2
62Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Lensworld.Eu - Zannata0:07:34
63Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Lensworld.Eu - Zannata0:07:55
64Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:08:14
65Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 64 - Cell 2
66Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team RytgerRow 65 - Cell 2
67Kim De Baat (Ned) Lensworld.Eu - ZannataRow 66 - Cell 2
68Annelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld.Eu - ZannataRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec ProductsRow 68 - Cell 2
70Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:12:02
71Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi0:12:15
72Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:14:28
73Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 72 - Cell 2
74Melissa Hoskins (Aus) Orica - AISRow 73 - Cell 2
75Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano0:17:37
76Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Lointek TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
DNFAne Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Inpa Sottoli GiusfrediRow 76 - Cell 2
DNFLotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
DNFMarta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 78 - Cell 2
DNFLoes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica - AISRow 79 - Cell 2
DNFBeatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 80 - Cell 2
DNFMoniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
DNFJulie Leth (Den) Hitec ProductsRow 82 - Cell 2
DNFMaria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 83 - Cell 2
DNFWilleke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-PlanturRow 84 - Cell 2
DNFCharlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec ProductsRow 85 - Cell 2
DNFAnouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal LadiesRow 86 - Cell 2
DNFEmilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec ProductsRow 87 - Cell 2
DNFAnnalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 88 - Cell 2
DNFChristina Siggaard (Den) Matrix FitnessRow 89 - Cell 2
DNFUrsa Pintar (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 90 - Cell 2
DNFEvelyn Garcia (ESa) Lointek TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
DNFBelen Lopez Morales (Spa) Lointek TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
DNFAlba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
DNFAlicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
DNFAurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
DNFAllison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Aromitalia VaianoRow 96 - Cell 2
DNFAlessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia VaianoRow 97 - Cell 2
DNFKelly Markus (Ned) Team RytgerRow 98 - Cell 2
DNFHenriette Woering (Ned) Team RytgerRow 99 - Cell 2
DNFMelanie Woering (Ned) Team RytgerRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFAmy Hill (GBr) Team RytgerRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFEllinor Huusko (Swe) Team RytgerRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFSimona Bortolotti (Ita) Bepink LaclassicaRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFLourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFSoraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFAsja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFSara Grifi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFJennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFIrene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFLaura Trott (GBr) Matrix FitnessRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFYulia Ilinykh (Rus) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFLucy Martin (GBr) Matrix FitnessRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFZiortza Villa Izkaia - DurangoRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFLierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFDorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFMelissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix FitnessRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFHarriet Owen (GBr) Matrix FitnessRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFAnastasiya Chulkova (Rus) Bepink LaclassicaRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFAinara Sanz (Spa) Bizkaia - DurangoRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFŠpela Kern (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFRuby Livingstone (NZl) Bepink LaclassicaRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFElena Franchi (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFMichela Pavin (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFVeronica Cornolti (Ita) Servetto FootonRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFElena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Servetto FootonRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFRiccarda Mazzotta (Swi) Servetto FootonRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFChiara Pierobon (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFDemmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFAizhan Zhaparova (Rus) Astana - Acca Due ORow 129 - Cell 2
DNFLarisa Pankova (Rus) Astana - Acca Due ORow 130 - Cell 2
DNFDobrynina Kseniia (Rus) Astana - Acca Due ORow 131 - Cell 2
DNFOlena Demydova (Ukr) Astana - Acca Due ORow 132 - Cell 2
DNFDaiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Inpa Sottoli GiusfrediRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Inpa Sottoli GiusfrediRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFMia Radotic (Cro) BTC City LjubljanaRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFAmélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 136 - Cell 2
DNFGeorgia Williams (NZl) Bepink LaclassicaRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFJaime Nielsen (NZl) Bepink LaclassicaRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFSilvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink LaclassicaRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFRoxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 140 - Cell 2
DNFEugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 141 - Cell 2
DNFPascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFAnna Trevisi (Ita) Inpa Sottoli GiusfrediRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFCeline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.Eu - ZannataRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFGilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFKelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFSteffy Van Den Haute (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFNel De Crits (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFKaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - DuoRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFSéverine Eraud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86Row 150 - Cell 2
DNSAudrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle HondaRow 151 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings after three rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda220pts
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team195Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle Honda190Row 2 - Cell 3
4Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team170Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team140Row 4 - Cell 3
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team126Row 5 - Cell 3
7Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team120Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Velocio - SRAM110Row 7 - Cell 3
9Elena Cecchini (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies104Row 8 - Cell 3
10Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur100Row 9 - Cell 3
11Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team92Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Velocio - SRAM74Row 11 - Cell 3
13Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda60Row 12 - Cell 3
14Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica - Ais51Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jolanda Neff (Swi)50Row 14 - Cell 3
16Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team50Row 15 - Cell 3
17Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team30Row 16 - Cell 3
18Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale Cipollini30Row 17 - Cell 3
19Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Velocio - SRAM25Row 18 - Cell 3
20Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team20Row 19 - Cell 3
21Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products20Row 20 - Cell 3
22Lauren Hall (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air18Row 21 - Cell 3
23Carmen Small (USA) Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air18Row 22 - Cell 3
24Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team18Row 23 - Cell 3
25Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana18Row 24 - Cell 3
26Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team16Row 25 - Cell 3
27Joelle Numainville (Can) Bigla Pro Cycling Team14Row 26 - Cell 3
28Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Orica - Ais14Row 27 - Cell 3
29Trixi Worrack (Ger) Velocio - SRAM12Row 28 - Cell 3
30Kim De Baat (Ned) Lensworld.eu - Zannata12Row 29 - Cell 3
31Rossella Ratto (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi12Row 30 - Cell 3
32Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica - Ais10Row 31 - Cell 3
33Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus)8Row 32 - Cell 3
34Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team8Row 33 - Cell 3
35Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur6Row 34 - Cell 3
36Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda6Row 35 - Cell 3
37Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team4Row 36 - Cell 3
38Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Velocio - SRAM2Row 37 - Cell 3
39Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team2Row 38 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Rossella Ratto (Ita) INPA Sottoli Giusfredi10pts
2Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jolanda Neff (Swi)6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur2Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Wiggle Honda476pts
2Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team424Row 1 - Cell 3
3Boels Dolmans Cycling Team383Row 2 - Cell 3
4Velocio - SRAM223Row 3 - Cell 3
5Bigla Pro Cycling Team190Row 4 - Cell 3
6Team Liv-Plantur106Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lotto Soudal Ladies104Row 6 - Cell 3
8Orica - AIS75Row 7 - Cell 3
9Switzerland50Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ale Cipollini30Row 9 - Cell 3
11Hitec Products20Row 10 - Cell 3
12BTC City Ljubljana18Row 11 - Cell 3
12Twenty 16 p/b Sho-Air18Row 12 - Cell 3
12United States18Row 13 - Cell 3
15Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi12Row 14 - Cell 3
15Lensworld.Eu - Zannata12Row 15 - Cell 3
17Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team8Row 16 - Cell 3
17Russia8Row 17 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1