Chapman wins Women's Herald Sun Tour

Brodie Chapman sealed overall Women's Herald Sun Tour victory Wednesday evening, holding off world time trial champion Annemiek van Vleuten in the 1.6km race against the clock. The stage was won by van Vleuten with Chapman in 17th place.

"To wear it makes me proud and it does remind me of winning and being world champion. To win in the world champion in Australia makes me really proud," van Vlueten said of winning, tipping her hat to Chapman as a "smart" and "strong" rider deserving of victory.

Chapman, 26, built her overall win with solo victory on stage 1 into Healesville with her 12-second advantage over van Vleuten enough time to pull off the upset result of the summer. Despite clawing back time Chapman, van Vleuten was forced to settle for second place on the general classification by five seconds. Chloe Hosking held onto her third place overall on the podium at 1:03 minutes to Chapman.

"It does feel really good and I am glad I could pull it off for the team in the end of the day," said Chapman. "It would have been optimistic to really hold her off that much. She is the world time trial champion. My prerogative was to keep it tidy, and stay safe which is what I did.

"I am always nervous before a race because I care about it, you just have to use that nervous energy to pull it into the race. I also don't want to be serious so that it stresses me out."

Of the 81 starters to take to the course, Libby Arbuckle was the first to roll out. The New Zealander briefly slotting into the hot seat before Rachele Barbieri (Wiggle-High5) took over with a 2:15 minute ride. Annette Edmondson quickly disposing her teammate by two seconds and moving into the lead. A stirring ride one day ahead of track nationals for the South Australian and continuation of her good road form over January.

Edmondson's time would fall to Cuban Marlies Mejias Garcia (Twenty20) who came in just one second faster. New Zealand national champion Georgia Williams then the next rider to move into the race lead with a 2:11 minute rider. Australian time trial champion Katrin Garfoot proving her prowess against the clock just over half a second faster. van Vleuten in the rainbow stripes proving her class with the best race of the race while Chapman's ride was enough to seal the yellow jersey.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:02:09
2Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia0:00:01
3Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:02
4Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:00:03
5Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - AustraliaRow 4 - Cell 2
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:00:04
7Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5Row 6 - Cell 2
8Grace Brown (Aus) Rush Women's TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing0:00:05
10Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High5Row 9 - Cell 2
11Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu CyclingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling0:00:06
13Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale CipolliniRow 12 - Cell 2
14Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 13 - Cell 2
15Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale CipolliniRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia0:00:07
18Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni - StaminadeRow 17 - Cell 2
19Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Rush Women's TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:08
22Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's RacingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu CyclingRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 25 - Cell 2
27Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-DropsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing0:00:09
30Emma Grant (GBr) Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 29 - Cell 2
31Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:00:10
34Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - AirRow 33 - Cell 2
35Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-DropsRow 34 - Cell 2
36Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePinkRow 35 - Cell 2
37Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5Row 37 - Cell 2
39Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops0:00:11
40Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-DropsRow 39 - Cell 2
41Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 40 - Cell 2
42Ella Harris (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni - StaminadeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Amanda Jamieson (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mikayla Harvey (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Kate Smith (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
47Peta Mullens (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - AustraliaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:12
49Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 48 - Cell 2
50Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 50 - Cell 2
52Libby Arbuckle (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:00:13
53Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePinkRow 53 - Cell 2
55Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:00:14
56Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 55 - Cell 2
57Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's RacingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Britney Kerr (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:00:15
59Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 58 - Cell 2
60Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Scotti Lechuga (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - AirRow 60 - Cell 2
62Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - AirRow 61 - Cell 2
63Lydia Rippon (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Jessica Lane (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:00:16
65Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni - StaminadeRow 64 - Cell 2
66Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High50:00:17
67Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePinkRow 66 - Cell 2
68Kate Perry (Aus) Specialized Women's RacingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Connie O'Brien (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Grace Anderson (NZl) New Zealand National TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:00:18
72Rachel Neylan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - AustraliaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale CipolliniRow 72 - Cell 2
74Kathryn Buss (USA) Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 73 - Cell 2
75Justine Barrow (Aus) Rush Women's TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 75 - Cell 2
77Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:00:20
78Abby Sneddon (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade0:00:23
79Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePinkRow 78 - Cell 2
80Molly Weaver (GBr) Trek-Drops0:00:28
81Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:00:29
Row 81 - Cell 0 Row 81 - Cell 1 Row 81 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia0:06:41
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:01
3Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:00:06
4Ale Cipollini0:00:08
5Team Virtu CyclingRow 4 - Cell 2
6Wiggle High5Row 5 - Cell 2
7Specialized Women's Racing0:00:10
8Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:00:13
9Cylance Pro Cycling0:00:14
10Rush Women's Team0:00:16
11Twenty20 p/b Sho - AirRow 10 - Cell 2
12Trek-Drops0:00:18
13Sydney Uni - Staminade0:00:23
14New Zealand National Team0:00:24
15BePink0:00:25
16Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:00:26
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia3:22:16
2Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:05
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:01:03
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia0:01:07
5Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 4 - Cell 2
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:09
7Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - AustraliaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:01:10
9Grace Brown (Aus) Rush Women's TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu Cycling0:01:11
11Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's RacingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:12
13Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing0:01:13
14Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale CipolliniRow 13 - Cell 2
15Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops0:01:14
16Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu CyclingRow 16 - Cell 2
18Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:15
20Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's RacingRow 19 - Cell 2
21Emma Grant (GBr) Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 20 - Cell 2
22Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:16
23Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5Row 22 - Cell 2
24Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-DropsRow 23 - Cell 2
25Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:01:17
26Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 25 - Cell 2
27Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:18
29Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:01:20
30Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:01:21
31Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High50:01:22
32Grace Anderson (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:01:23
33Rachel Neylan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - AustraliaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Kathryn Buss (USA) Tibco - Silicon Valley BankRow 33 - Cell 2
35Justine Barrow (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:01:24
36Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink0:01:29
37Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:02:17
38Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:05:31
39Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:05:33
40Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops0:05:36
42Scotti Lechuga (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:05:40
43Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:05:43
44Kate Perry (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing0:06:06
45Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade0:07:09
46Ella Harris (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:07:16
47Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops0:07:21
48Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing0:08:42
49Amanda Jamieson (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:08:46
50Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu CyclingRow 49 - Cell 2
51Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink0:08:48
52Kate Smith (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:08:49
53Peta Mullens (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - AustraliaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott WomenRow 53 - Cell 2
55Lydia Rippon (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:08:53
56Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini0:08:55
57Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink0:11:17
58Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:11:24
59Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High50:16:36
60Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High50:16:38
61Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade0:16:41
63Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:16:42
64Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - AirRow 63 - Cell 2
65Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu CyclingRow 64 - Cell 2
66Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:16:43
67Mikayla Harvey (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:16:44
68Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:16:46
69Britney Kerr (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:16:47
70Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro CyclingRow 69 - Cell 2
71Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade0:16:49
72Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePinkRow 71 - Cell 2
73Connie O'Brien (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:16:50
74Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:16:51
75Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:16:52
76Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:16:53
77Abby Sneddon (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade0:16:55
78Molly Weaver (GBr) Trek-Drops0:17:21
79Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:17:22
80Jessica Lane (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:19:14
81Libby Arbuckle (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:21:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini16pts
2Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia4Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling2Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia44pts
2Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops28Row 1 - Cell 3
3Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women14Row 2 - Cell 3
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia10:09:15
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:09
3Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:08
4Specialized Women's Racing0:01:12
5Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:01:15
6Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:16
7Ale Cipollini0:05:30
8Trek-Drops0:05:40
9Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:06:48
10Team Virtu Cycling0:08:42
11Rush Women's Team0:11:29
12Wiggle High50:16:37
13BePink0:18:57
14Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:22:31
15New Zealand National Team0:24:22
16Sydney Uni - Staminade0:38:15

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1