Skip to main content

Vuelta a Murcia: Meurisse wins opening stage

Image 1 of 9

Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / ARRIVAL / LLEGADA / MEURISSE, Xandro (BEL) / Los Alcázares - Caravaca De la Cruz (177,6 Km) 14-02-2020/ Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / Luis Angel Gomez ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 9

Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / ARRIVAL / LLEGADA / DE VOS, Adam (CAN) / Los Alcázares - Caravaca De la Cruz (177,6 Km) 14-02-2020/ Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / Luis Angel Gomez ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 9

Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / ARRIVAL / LLEGADA / MEURISSE, Xandro (BEL) / Los Alcázares - Caravaca De la Cruz (177,6 Km) 14-02-2020/ Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / Luis Angel Gomez ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 9

Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia 2020 1st stage Los Alcazares Caravaca De la Cruz 1776 km 14022020 Bora Hansgrohe photo Luis Angel GomezBettiniPhoto2020

Vuelta Ciclista a la Region de Murcia 2020 1st stage Los Alcazares Caravaca De la Cruz 1776 km 14022020 Bora Hansgrohe photo Luis Angel GomezBettiniPhoto2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 9

Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / BUNCH / PELOTON / VALVERDE , Alejandro (ESP) / Los Alcázares - Caravaca De la Cruz (177,6 Km) 14-02-2020/ Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / Luis Angel Gomez ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 9

Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / BUNCH / PELOTON / BOUDAT, Thomas (FRA) / Los Alcázares - Caravaca De la Cruz (177,6 Km) 14-02-2020/ Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / Luis Angel Gomez ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 9

Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / BUNCH / PELOTON / GAZPROM-RUSVELO (GAZ) / Los Alcázares - Caravaca De la Cruz (177,6 Km) 14-02-2020/ Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / Luis Angel Gomez ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 9

Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / LANDSCAPE / PAISAJE / Los Alcázares - Caravaca De la Cruz (177,6 Km) 14-02-2020/ Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / Luis Angel Gomez ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 9

Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / START / SALIDA / VALVERDE , Alejandro (ESP) / Los Alcázares - Caravaca De la Cruz (177,6 Km) 14-02-2020/ Cycling: Murcia Tour / Vuelta Murcia / Etapa 1 / Stage 1 / Luis Angel Gomez ©PHOTOGOMEZSPORT2020 (Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 4:24:00
2Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:04
3Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:00:11
4Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
5Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:17
6Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:20
7Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:23
8Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Kometa Xstra 0:00:29
9Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37
10Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:00:50
11Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:16:48
12Arjen Livyns (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:16:49
13Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
14Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
16Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
17Martijn Budding (Ned) Riwal Readynez
18Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team
19Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
20Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
21Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
22Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
23Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Wallonie Bruxelles
24Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
25Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
26Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
27Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
28Pier-André Coté (Can) Rally Cycling
29Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
30Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
31Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
32Kenny Molly (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
33Carmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra
35Joan Bou Company (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
36Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Riwal Readynez
37Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:17:01
38Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:03
39Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:17:04
40Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
41Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
42Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma,
43Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
44Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
45Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Readynez,
46Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
47Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma
48Stephen Bassett (USA) Rally Cycling
49Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
50Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
51Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
52David De la Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
53Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra
54Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
55Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
56Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57Laurens Huys (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
58Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
59Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
60Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
61Neves Fernandes José Carlos Prates
62Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra
63Donavan Vincent Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
64Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Fundacion-Orbea
65Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
66Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma
67Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra
68Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
69Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
70Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
71Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Kometa Xstra
72Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
73Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
74Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
75Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
76Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
77Arseny Nikiforov (Rus) Lokosphinx
78Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
79Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
80Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
81Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Kern Pharma
82Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
83Nick Van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Readynez
84Aleksandr Barsov (Rus) Lokosphinx
85Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
86Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling
87Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
88Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
89Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
90Martin Bouzas Rey (Spa) Kern Pharma
91Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
92Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
93Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
94Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
95Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
96Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
98Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
99Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
100Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Kern Pharma
101Sergio Nestor Araiz Michel (Spa) Kern Pharma,
102Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
103Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
104Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling 0:18:04
105Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:18:16
106Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
107Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:18:20
108Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:18:22
109Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
110Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:18:27
111Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:18:29
112Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:31
113Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:41
114Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
115Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:44
116Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:45
117Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:35:01
118Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano 0:35:16
DNFSergey Karmazhakov (Kaz) Lokosphinx
DNFDaniel Silva (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
DNFAndré Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
DNFEnric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFEdward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

General classification after stage 1
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 4:24:00
2Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:04
3Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:00:11
4Thibault Guernalec (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
5Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:17
6Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:20
7Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:00:23
8Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Kometa Xstra 0:00:29
9Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:37
10Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:00:50
11Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 0:16:48
12Arjen Livyns (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:16:49
13Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
14Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team
16Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
17Martijn Budding (Ned) Riwal Readynez
18Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team
19Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
20Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
21Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
22Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
23Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Wallonie Bruxelles
24Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
25Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
26Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
27Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
28Pier-André Coté (Can) Rally Cycling
29Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
30Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
31Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
32Kenny Molly (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
33Carmelo Urbano Fontiveros (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra
35Joan Bou Company (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
36Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Riwal Readynez
37Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:17:01
38Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:03
39Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 0:17:04
40Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
41Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
42Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Spa) Kern Pharma,
43Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
44Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
45Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Riwal Readynez,
46Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team
47Roger Adria Oliveras (Spa) Kern Pharma
48Stephen Bassett (USA) Rally Cycling
49Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
50Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
51Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
52David De la Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
53Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra
54Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling
55Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
56Joel Nicolau Beltran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
57Laurens Huys (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
58Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
59Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
60Aaron Verwilst (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
61Neves Fernandes José Carlos Prates
62Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra
63Donavan Vincent Grondin (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
64Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Fundacion-Orbea
65Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Xstra
66Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Kern Pharma
67Riccardo Verza (Ita) Kometa Xstra
68Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
69Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
70Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe
71Alessandro Fancellu (Ita) Kometa Xstra
72Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
73Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
74Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
75Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
76Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
77Arseny Nikiforov (Rus) Lokosphinx
78Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
79Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team
80Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
81Marti Marquez Roman (Spa) Kern Pharma
82Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
83Nick Van der Lijke (Ned) Riwal Readynez
84Aleksandr Barsov (Rus) Lokosphinx
85Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
86Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally Cycling
87Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
88Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
89Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
90Martin Bouzas Rey (Spa) Kern Pharma
91Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
92Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
93Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team
94Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
95Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
96Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
97Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
98Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
99Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
100Ibon Ruiz Sedano (Spa) Kern Pharma
101Sergio Nestor Araiz Michel (Spa) Kern Pharma,
102Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
103Thomas Boudat (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
104Tyler Magner (USA) Rally Cycling 0:18:04
105Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Riwal Readynez 0:18:16
106Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
107Anton Kuzmin (Kaz) Gazprom-Rusvelo 0:18:20
108Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez 0:18:22
109Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
110Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:18:27
111Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:18:29
112Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:31
113Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:41
114Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
115Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:44
116Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:45
117Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles 0:35:01
118Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano 0:35:16

Latest on Cyclingnews