Skip to main content

Ventoso takes sprint into Jaen

Image 1 of 23

Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) leads the early break.

Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) leads the early break. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 23

Stunning scenery at the Ruta del Sol.

Stunning scenery at the Ruta del Sol. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 23

Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) on the attack.

Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) on the attack. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 23

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) wins stage 3 of the Ruta del Sol.

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) wins stage 3 of the Ruta del Sol. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 5 of 23

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) is ecstatic about his stage victory at the Ruta del Sol.

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) is ecstatic about his stage victory at the Ruta del Sol. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 23

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) celebrates his victory in Jaén.

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) celebrates his victory in Jaén. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 23

RadioShack sets tempo in the peloton.

RadioShack sets tempo in the peloton. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 23

The Ruta del Sol peloton negotiates narrow roads.

The Ruta del Sol peloton negotiates narrow roads. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 23

Markel Irizar (RadioShack) defended the leader's jersey on stage three.

Markel Irizar (RadioShack) defended the leader's jersey on stage three. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 23

The bunch crosses a rail line.

The bunch crosses a rail line. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 11 of 23

The bunch comes through the feed zone.

The bunch comes through the feed zone. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 12 of 23

Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) on the attack.

Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) on the attack. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 13 of 23

RadioShack lead the peloton.

RadioShack lead the peloton. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 14 of 23

Antonio Piedra (Andalucia Caja Granada)

Antonio Piedra (Andalucia Caja Granada) (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 15 of 23

Frank Schleck (Leopard Trek) and Adrian Palomares (Andalucia Caja Granada).

Frank Schleck (Leopard Trek) and Adrian Palomares (Andalucia Caja Granada). (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 16 of 23

Markel Irizar (RadioShack) before the start.

Markel Irizar (RadioShack) before the start. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 17 of 23

(Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 18 of 23

Markel Irizar (RadioShack) defended his lead on stage three.

Markel Irizar (RadioShack) defended his lead on stage three. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 19 of 23

Markel Irizar (RadioShack) on the podium.

Markel Irizar (RadioShack) on the podium. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 20 of 23

RadioShack rode in defence of Markel Irizar.

RadioShack rode in defence of Markel Irizar. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 21 of 23

The bunch en route to Jaen.

The bunch en route to Jaen. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 22 of 23

Ramirez Abeja with bag of food.

Ramirez Abeja with bag of food. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)
Image 23 of 23

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) in unorthodox position during the stage.

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) in unorthodox position during the stage. (Image credit: Bosco Martin)

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) took stage three of the Ruta del Sol with a fine sprint into Jaén. The Spaniard saw off the challenges of Juan José Lobato (Andalucia-Caja Granada) and Davide Appollonio (Sky) to take the win. Markel Irizar (RadioShack) finished safely with the peloton to retain the overall lead.

Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) was among the attackers as he put in a speculative effort 26km into the stage along with Xabier Zabala (Orbea), Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) and Hector Gonzalez (KTM-Murcia), but the quartet were soon brought back by the peloton.

After the descent of the Los Blancares climb, Gert Dockx (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi), David de la Fuente (Geox-TMC) and Victor Cabedo (Orbea) were the next to try their luck, but they too were shut down. However, Cabedo was nothing if not persistent, and he again struck clear soon afterwards in the company of Antonio Piedra (Andalucia-Caja Granada) and Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural).

The trio worked well together to build up a three-minute lead but on the fast run-in to Jaén their advantage dwindled under impetus from the Rabobank and Movistar teams and they were caught 15km from home.

In the finishing straight, Ventoso benefited from a fine lead out to take the win and make amends for the previous day’s second place finish.

Overall, Markel Irizar had a relatively trouble-free day and maintains his one second lead over Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto), while Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) remains a further second back in third place.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team4:21:53
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
3Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
5Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano
6Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental
7Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
9Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
10Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano
11Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
12Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp
14Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
15David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
16Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia
17Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
18Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp
19Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
23Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
24Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
25Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack
28Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
29Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
30Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
31Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental
32Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
33Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
34Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
35Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
36Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
37Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
38Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling
39Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
40Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
41Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
42Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
43Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
44Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia
45Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
47Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
48Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
49Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
51Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team
52Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack
53Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
54Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
55Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural
56Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
57Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
59Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
60Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia
61Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
62Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
63Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
64Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
65Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia
66Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
67Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
68Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural
69Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia
70Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural
71Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
74Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
75Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
77Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
78Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
79Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC
80Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental
81Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
82Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
83Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
84Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
85Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
86Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:36
87Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:00:40
88Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
89Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:52
90Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
91Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp
93Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural
94Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
95Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
96Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
97Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental
98Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
99Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
100Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:10
101Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:45
102David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
103Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural
104Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
105Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
106Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano
107Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
108Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
109Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:04
110Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:06
111Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:02:30
112José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:33
113Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:37
114Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
115Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia
116Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
ABNRobin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
ABNFeng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano

Sprint 1 - Ogijares
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek2
3Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano1

Mountain 1 - Los Blancares (Cat. 2) 40,9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC6pts
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4
3Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
4Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1

Mountain 2 - Pedro Martínez (Cat 3) 89km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental3pts
2Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1

Mountain 3 - Los Gallardos (Cat 3) 116.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team3pts
2Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental1

Mountain 4 - La Fuensanta (Cat. 3) 131.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team3pts
2Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team13:05:39
2Geox-TMC
3Orbea Continental
4Euskaltel-Euskadi
5Skil-Shimano
6Saur-Sojasun
7Team Netapp
8Team Sky
9Andalucia Caja Granada
10Leopard Trek
11Rabobank Cycling Team
12Team RadioShack
13Omega Pharma - Lotto
14KTM-Murcia
15Katusha Team
16Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17Caja Rural

General classification after stage 3:
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack8:51:46
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:01
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:02
4Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:03
5Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08
6Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:09
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:10
9Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
10Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:12
11Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:13
12Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:16
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp0:00:18
14Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:20
16Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
18Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek
19Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:23
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:24
21Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
23Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25
24Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:00:26
25Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
26Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental
27Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27
28Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
29Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30
30Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:31
31Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:00:33
32Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:35
33Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
34Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:36
35Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:40
36Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:00:41
38Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42
39Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:44
40Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
41Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53
42Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:05
43Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:29
44Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:15
45Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:17
46Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:20
47Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:34
48Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:43
49Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:55
50Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:30
51Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:04:10
52Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:04:22
53Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:16
54Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:42
55Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:44
56Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:51
57David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:16:46
58Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:17:11
59Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:19:52
60Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:01
61Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:20:03
62Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:04
63Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek0:20:05
64Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:20:15
65Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:20:16
66Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:20:25
67Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:20:26
68Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:28
69Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:20:31
70Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:20:36
71Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:20:37
72Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:20:39
73Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:47
74Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:20:48
75Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:00
76Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:04
77Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:22:07
78David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:22:13
79Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:22:17
80Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:22:44
81Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:22:57
82Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:14
83Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:23:21
84Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:23:22
85Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:24
86Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:23:25
87Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:23:28
88Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:23:30
89Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:23:35
90Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:23:38
91Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:23:39
92Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:41
93Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:44
94Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:48
95Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:23:49
96Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:23:50
97Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:23:54
98Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:23:55
99Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:23:56
100Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:24:01
101Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:24:04
102Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:24:11
103Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:15
104Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:24:20
105Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp0:24:27
106Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:36
107Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:24:42
108Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:24:49
109Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:24:50
110Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:24:55
111Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:25:17
112Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:25:27
113Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:25:42
114Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:26:00
115José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:05
116Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:26:19

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team45pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun29
3Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team26
4Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto24
6Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack20
7Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada20
8Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team16
9Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling16
10Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack14
11Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14
12Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC14
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek14
14Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12
15Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team12
16Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano12
17Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental10
18Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10
19Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9
20Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling8
21Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental8
22Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling7
23Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada7
24Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack6
25Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling6
26Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano6
27Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5
28Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5
29Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4
30Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp4
31Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp4
32Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack3
33Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp3
34Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC2
35Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling2
36Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1
37David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC3pts
2Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3
3Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek2
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2
5Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano1
6Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada28pts
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC19
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural12
4Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental11
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi10
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8
7José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team6
8Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental6
9Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural6
10Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek4
11Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC4
13Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
14Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
16Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1
17Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1
18Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1

Andalucia rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
2Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural
4Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
6Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada

Spanish rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
2Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
3Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team
4Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
5Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling
6Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
8Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
9Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental
10Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
11Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
12Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
15Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC
16Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
17Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia
18Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
19Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural
20Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural
21Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
23Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team
24Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
25Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
26Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
27Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
29Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia
30Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
31Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
32Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia
33Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
34Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
35David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
36Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural
37Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
38Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
39Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia
41Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia
42Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia
43Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural
44Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental
45Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia
46Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental
47Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
48Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp
49Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
50Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team RadioShack26:35:30
2Team Sky0:00:18
3Movistar Team0:00:24
4Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:47
5Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:48
6Katusha Team0:00:50
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:09
8Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:10
9Geox-TMC0:01:25
10Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:56
11Saur-Sojasun0:15:15
12Team Netapp0:20:35
13Orbea Continental0:23:07
14Caja Rural0:24:51
15KTM-Murcia0:36:55
16Leopard Trek0:43:35
17Skil-Shimano1:00:37

 

Latest on Cyclingnews