Skip to main content

Drechou wins U23 men's cross country World Cup in Vallnord

Image 1 of 9

Markus Schulte-Luenzum World Cup leader

Markus Schulte-Luenzum World Cup leader
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 2 of 9

U23 men's cross country podium: Markus Schulte-Luenzum, Hugo Drechou, Jordan Sarrou

U23 men's cross country podium: Markus Schulte-Luenzum, Hugo Drechou, Jordan Sarrou
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 3 of 9

Hugo Drechou (Calvisson VTT) takes the win in the U23 men's cross country race in Andorra

Hugo Drechou (Calvisson VTT) takes the win in the U23 men's cross country race in Andorra
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 4 of 9

Bad luck for the European champion, but he recovered to finish third

Bad luck for the European champion, but he recovered to finish third
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 5 of 9

Jeff Luyten (Versluys Team)

Jeff Luyten (Versluys Team)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 6 of 9

Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Focus XC Team) in fourth on lap one

Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Focus XC Team) in fourth on lap one
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 7 of 9

Hugo Drechou (Calvisson VTT)

Hugo Drechou (Calvisson VTT)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 8 of 9

Jordan Sarrou (Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr)

Jordan Sarrou (Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr)
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)
Image 9 of 9

Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro leads a long line up the climb for the first time

Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro leads a long line up the climb for the first time
(Image credit: Tour of Japan)

Full Results

U23 men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT1:13:51
2Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team0:00:50
3Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr0:01:27
4Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team0:01:36
5Julian Schelb (Ger)0:01:48
6Nicholas Pettina (Ita)0:01:54
7Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC0:02:02
8Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:15
9Christian Pfäffle (Ger)0:02:28
10Marc Stutzmann (Swi)0:02:34
11Jan Nesvadba (Cze)0:02:50
12Andrea Righettini (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team0:03:11
13Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing0:03:20
14Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team0:03:32
15Romain Seigle (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Tec0:03:41
16Grant Ferguson (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:03:47
17Marvin Gruget (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise0:04:10
18Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing0:04:19
19Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team0:04:25
20Daniele Braidot (Ita)0:04:31
21Didier Bats (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team0:04:38
22Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Merida Italia Team0:04:42
23Julien Trarieux (Fra)0:04:49
24Emilien Barben (Swi)0:04:53
25Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda0:05:02
26Victor Koretzky (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Adrisport0:05:11
27Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)0:05:21
28Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team0:05:26
29Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team0:05:47
30José Gonzalez (Ecu)0:05:58
31Bart De Vocht (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team Vzw0:06:25
32Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (Spa)0:06:34
33Peteris Janevics (Lat)0:06:36
34Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team0:06:37
35Mitchell Bailey (Can)0:06:39
36James Reid (RSA)0:07:06
37Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team0:07:10
38Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:07:23
39Stefan Peter (Swi) Strübi MTB Kader0:07:46
40Marcel Guerrini (Swi)0:07:52
41Ben Zwiehoff (Ger)0:07:59
42Steven Noble (Can)0:08:09
43Christopher Platt (Ger)0:08:17
44Antoine Bouqueret (Fra) Scott La Clusaz0:08:26
45Thibault Geneste (Fra) Scott La Clusaz0:08:28
46Simon Schilli (Ger)0:08:31
47Thijs Zuurbier (Ned) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda0:08:36
48Patrick Lüthi (Swi)0:08:40
49Fabian Molina Delgado (Spa)0:08:43
50Louis Wolf (Ger)0:08:45
51Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:08:53
52Rens De Bruijn (Ned) Sbj Bike Team0:09:03
53Adria Noguera Soldevila (Spa)0:09:16
54Nicolo Ferrazzo (Ita)0:09:24
55Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por)0:09:32
56Paul Mathou (Fra) Newcycling0:09:38
57Brian Brog (Swi)0:09:41
58David Simon (Ger)0:10:36
59Martin Frey (Ger)0:10:52
60Krystof Bogar (Cze)0:11:06
61Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Trek-Kmc Trade Team0:11:15
62Jorge Salgado (Por)0:11:36
63Romain Bernier (Fra)0:12:17
64Alex Dere (Fra)0:12:23
65Florian Chenaux (Swi)0:13:13
-1lapBryan Allemann (Swi)
-1lapLuis Rojas (Arg)
-1lapAdrian Retief (NZl)
-1lapArnaud Cannau (Fra) Aix VTT Thrifty
-2lapsAdria Urcelay Tejedor (And)
DNFJavier Cerdeno (Spa)
DNFRicardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Por)
DNFMartin Gluth (Ger)
DNFJesper Slik (Ned) Giant Dealerteams
DNFFredrik Fang Liland (Nor) Merida NTG
DNFLuca Braidot (Ita)
DNFRuslan Boredskiy (Rus)

U23 men cross country World cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team250pts
2Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team168
3Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT166
4Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team159
5Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team157
6Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team156
7Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr145
8Nicholas Pettina (Ita)141
9Daniele Braidot (Ita)111
10Grant Ferguson (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team84
11Julien Trarieux (Fra)63
12Julian Schelb (Ger)61
13Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) BH - SR Suntour - KMC57
14Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team56
15Christian Pfäffle (Ger)47
16Andrea Righettini (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team45
17Dirk Peters (NZl)44
18Luca Braidot (Ita)40
19Jan Nesvadba (Cze)40
20Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing XC36
21Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team34
22Victor Koretzky (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Adrisport27
23Marc Stutzmann (Swi)26
24Martin Gluth (Ger)26
25Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Powered By Kenda22
26Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing16
27Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team16
28Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)14
29Didier Bats (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team14
30Romain Seigle (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Tec12
31Antoine Caron (Can)12
32James Reid (RSA)11
33Emilien Barben (Swi)11
34Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team10
35Marvin Gruget (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise9
36Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing8
37Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Merida Italia Team8
38Andrey Fonseca (CRc) Bi&Esse Carrera7
39Kerry Werner (USA)6
40Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Merida NTG5
41Evan Guthrie (Can)3
42Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team3
43Florian Chenaux (Swi)2
44Krystof Bogar (Cze)2
45Sepp Kuss (USA)1
46Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team1

Latest on Cyclingnews