Skip to main content

Smith and Rachel Atherton qualify fastest in Leogang downhill

Full Results

Elite men downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:03:30.000
2Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:01.213
3Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:01.263
4Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:01.935
5Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:03.250
6Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:04.025
7Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:05.172
8Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:06.040
9Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:06.258
10Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:06.376
11Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:07.317
12Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:07.855
13Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona0:00:07.988
14Faustin Figaret (Fra) Topcycle By Trek0:00:08.129
15Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:08.247
16Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:08.598
17Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:00:08.930
18Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:09.014
19Richard Rude Jr° (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:09.465
20Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:09.562
21Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:00:09.644
22Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:10.509
23Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:10.634
24Luke Strobel (USA) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:10.810
25Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing0:00:10.859
26Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)0:00:11.499
27Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:11.572
28Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:11.668
29Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:00:11.680
30Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:11.850
31Edward Masters (NZl)0:00:11.964
32Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:11.994
33Joe Connell (GBr) SC Intense0:00:12.023
34Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:12.024
35Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:12.090
36Kyle Sangers (Can)0:00:12.158
37George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:12.377
38Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:12.563
39Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek0:00:12.617
40Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:00:12.671
41Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans0:00:12.735
42Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost0:00:12.836
43Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:12.938
44Jack Reading (GBr)0:00:12.945
45Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:12.974
46Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Team0:00:12.981
47Lorenzo Suding (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:13.264
48Francisco Pardal (Por) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:13.283
49Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:13.511
50Jack Moir (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:13.589
51Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:14.079
52Matthew Walker (NZl)0:00:14.153
53Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:14.372
54Lukas Splichal (Cze)0:00:14.448
55Fraser Mcglone (GBr)0:00:14.502
56Harry Heath (GBr)0:00:14.583
57Lars Peyer (Swi) SC Intense0:00:14.624
58Guillem Jorba Prats (Spa)0:00:14.732
59Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:15.140
60Robin Wallner (Swe) Team W-Racing0:00:15.310
61Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:15.438
62Attila Liszi (Hun)0:00:15.442
63Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:15.602
64Matej Charvat (Cze)0:00:15.672
65Richard Thomas (GBr)0:00:15.762
66Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:15.965
67Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:16.057
68Filip Polc (Svk) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:16.351
69David Mcmillan (Aus)0:00:16.587
70Johann Potgieter (RSA) RRP Ghost0:00:16.790
71David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost0:00:17.060
72Melvin Pons (Fra) US Cagnes VTT0:00:17.069
73Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:17.156
74Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)0:00:17.225
75Matthew Beer (Can)0:00:17.264
76Jacques Bouvet (Ger)0:00:17.745
77Kirk Mcdowall (Can)0:00:17.750
78Jan Cepelak (Cze)0:00:18.000
79Martin Frei (Swi)0:00:18.009
80Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)0:00:18.397
81Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:18.591
82Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)0:00:19.105
83Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)0:00:19.263
84Oliwer Kangas (Swe)0:00:19.298
85Mathieu Gallean (Fra)0:00:19.429
86Iegor Pryimachek (Ukr)0:00:19.488
87Florian Arthus (Fra)0:00:19.512
88Chris Kovarik (Aus)0:00:19.715
89Felix Heine (Ger)0:00:20.197
90Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian0:00:20.382
91Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)0:00:20.407
92Felix Klee (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:20.641
93Alexis Pujol (Fra)0:00:20.843
94Jan Uruba (Cze)0:00:21.019
95Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:21.283
96Dan Sheridan (Irl)0:00:21.476
97Peter Williams (GBr)0:00:21.650
98Stanislav Sehnal (Cze)0:00:21.771
99Quentin Chanudet (Fra) Team Sodicycle Project0:00:22.062
100Josh Lewis (GBr)0:00:22.133
101Jack Geoghegan (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:22.335
102Terje Nylende (Nor)0:00:22.360
103Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra)0:00:22.505
104Ludovic Oget (Fra)0:00:22.789
105Christian Textor (Ger) Team Bulls - DH0:00:22.873
106Benjamin Staehle (Fra)0:00:22.976
107Florent Payet (Fra) Evil CK Racing Evian0:00:23.198
108Mads Weidemann (Den)0:00:23.280
109Benjamin Verrier (Fra)0:00:23.322
110Pascal Tinner (Swi)0:00:23.541
111Jordi Junyent Traserra (Spa)0:00:23.599
112Basil Weber (Swi)0:00:24.419
113George Belk (GBr)0:00:25.434
114Pablo Seewald (Arg)0:00:25.618
115Niclas Andersen (Nor)0:00:26.089
116Jan Javornik (Svk)0:00:26.184
117Erich Wieland (Aut)0:00:26.918
118Carlo Caire (Ita)0:00:26.974
119Robert Smith (GBr)0:00:27.535
120Nikolay Pukhir (Rus)0:00:27.562
121Sean Mccarroll (Aus)0:00:27.652
122Marcell Frey (Ger)0:00:27.909
123Vit Kucian (Cze)0:00:28.131
124Nicolas Cherik (Swi)0:00:28.501
125Arthur Parret (Fra)0:00:28.918
126Stefano Mezzetta (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:28.983
127Josh Lowe (GBr)0:00:29.401
128Ray Syron (USA)0:00:29.534
129Lukas Ucen (Svk)0:00:29.681
130Mattia Roncaglia (Ita) GT / 360 Degrees0:00:29.834
131Nicolau Alemany Suau (Spa)0:00:30.091
132Eric Portillo Lopez (Spa)0:00:30.343
133Romain Contreres (Fra) US Cagnes VTT0:00:30.547
134Florian Wilhelm (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:31.592
135Robert Venables (Can)0:00:33.670
136Alen Sumandl (Slo)0:00:33.694
137James Swinden (GBr)0:00:36.993
138Sebastian Moser (Aut)0:00:37.481
139Filip Chalmoviansky (Svk)0:00:37.889
140Matej Mackovic (Svk)0:00:38.524
141Daniil Semenov (Rus)0:00:41.013
142Valentyn Popov (Ukr)0:00:43.472
143Arie Schindler (Ger)0:00:43.605
144Andreas Gasser (Aut)0:00:43.757
145Oleksiy Priymachek (Ukr)0:00:44.388
146Junya Nagata (Jpn)0:00:46.055
147Tomas Liska (Svk)0:00:48.870
148David Zambo (Hun)0:00:49.030
149Naoki Idegawa (Jpn)0:00:49.800
150Patrik Kuster (Swi)0:00:50.362
151Baptiste Pierron (Fra)0:00:50.614
152Dimitar Gaydov (Bul)0:00:50.914
153Miran Vauh (Slo) Blackthorn GT0:00:51.618
154Iakov Auster (Rus)0:00:56.209
155Andriy Dzhybrail (Ukr)0:00:57.807
156Andrey Dimov (Bul)0:01:04.903
157Peter Keresztes (Hun)0:01:08.543
158Graeme Pitts (USA)0:01:28.345
159Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team0:01:34.647
160Rob Fraser (Can)0:02:03.744
161Michael Vickers (GBr)0:02:32.717
DNFMichael Daniels (USA)
DNFSamuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
DNFDanny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
DNFMartin Knapec (Svk)
DNFSimon Cardon (Fra)
DNFJay Williamson (GBr)
DNFRoman Wilhelmer (Aut)
DNFJan Benzir (Svk)
DSQJan Cimperman (Slo)
DNSGreg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate
DNSStefan Garlicki (RSA)
DNSAdi Van Der Merwe (RSA)
DNSAlexander Kangas (Swe)
DNSAlex Bond (GBr)
DNSJernej Cokan (Slo)
DNSAlexander Kurz (Aut)
DNSSamuel Bull (RSA)
DNSMarkus Planitzer (Aut)
DNSDaniel Godard (USA)
DNSJorge Garcia Vidal (Spa)

Elite women downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:04:01.000
2Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:01.579
3Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International0:00:04.123
4Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team0:00:06.243
5Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:08.651
6Morgane Charre (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:00:08.720
7Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:12.603
8Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles0:00:12.697
9Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR0:00:14.367
10Micayla Gatto (Can)0:00:17.650
11Fionn Griffiths (GBr)0:00:18.679
12Miranda Miller (Can)0:00:19.542
13Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT0:00:21.859
14Anita Ager-Wick (Nor)0:00:22.754
15Vaea Verbeeck (Can)0:00:26.409
16Casey Brown (Can) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:26.472
17Jana Bartova (Cze)0:00:26.614
18Martina Bruehlmann (Swi)0:00:30.350
19Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT0:00:36.106
20Carina Cappellari (Swi)0:00:36.334
21Harriet Rucknagel (Ger)0:00:39.196
22Elke Rabeder (Aut)0:00:40.426
23Alanna Columb (NZl)0:00:42.836
24Sophie Tyas (NZl)0:00:50.264
25Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:52.166
26Veronique Sandler (NZl)0:00:53.045
27Katrin Karkhof (Ger)0:01:01.798
28Spela Horvat (Slo)0:01:21.656
DNFAlexandra Zhirnova (Rus)
DNFKim Schwemmer (Ger)
DNFAni Tomeva (Bul)
DNSMiriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense
DNSAlia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
DNSClaire Buchar (Can)
DNSSonia Skrzypnik (Pol)

Junior men downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:03:42.000
2Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:01.350
3Dean Lucas (Aus) Australia0:00:02.898
4Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:03.397
5Michael Jones (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles0:00:04.774
6Innes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team0:00:06.075
7Daniel Algarra Navarro (Spa) Spain0:00:06.338
8Thomas Estaque (Fra) France0:00:06.470
9Amaury Pierron (Fra) France0:00:06.846
10Francesco Colombo (Ita) Team Airoh Axo Santacruz0:00:06.916
11Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:07.512
12Siegfried Zellner (Ger) Germany0:00:08.606
13Jack Iles (Can) Canada0:00:08.754
14George Gannicott (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:09.563
15Stephen Mccormack (Irl) Ireland0:00:10.194
16Luca Shaw (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:10.221
17Martin Lebl (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:11.464
18William Weston (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.885
19Sam Herd (GBr) Great Britain0:00:12.608
20Steve Marietta (Fra) France0:00:13.270
21Rastislav Baranek (Svk) Slovakia0:00:13.563
22Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain0:00:13.671
23Chase Nelson (USA) United States Of America0:00:14.127
24Gregoire Pazdziorko (Bel) Belgium0:00:14.301
25Shaun Richards (GBr) Great Britain0:00:14.846
26Wojciech Czermak (Pol) Poland0:00:15.504
27Felix Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT0:00:15.999
28Marius Neuffer (Ger) Germany0:00:16.985
29Dylan Levesque (Fra) France0:00:18.704
30Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing0:00:19.525
31Valentin Cadel (Fra) France0:00:19.943
32Mike Schaer (Swi) Switzerland0:00:22.573
33Matt Hardwick (Can) Canada0:00:23.231
34Kyle Lockwood (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:23.292
35Jozef Ondic (Svk) Slovakia0:00:23.518
36Domenic Luiz (Ger) Germany0:00:23.875
37Galen Carter (USA) United States Of America0:00:24.870
38Simone Medici (Ita) Italy0:00:25.075
39Martin Hejdis (Svk) Slovakia0:00:25.375
40Angel Suarez Alonso (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:26.283
41Andreas Kolb (Aut) Austria0:00:26.351
42Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:26.811
43Myles Weber (Swi) Switzerland0:00:28.696
44Noah Fairburn (USA) United States Of America0:00:28.710
45Petr Cech (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:28.830
46Martin Bochukov (Bul) Bulgaria0:00:29.762
47Miha Ivancic (Slo) Slovenia0:00:29.813
48Lachlan Blair (GBr) Great Britain0:00:31.919
49Dominik Losak (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:34.777
50Mckay Vezina (Can) Canada0:00:36.184
51Johannes Hänle (Ger) Germany0:00:39.280
52Assen Stratiev (Bul) Bulgaria0:00:39.416
53Marcus Allacher (Aut) Austria0:00:40.171
54Fabian Kuster (Swi) Switzerland0:00:40.663
55Lubos Cifrik (Svk) Slovakia0:00:40.925
56Adam Brezik (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:43.573
57Michal Tarkowski (Pol) Poland0:00:44.309
58Paul Mitterhauser (Aut) Austria0:00:44.681
59Nikita Voynolovich (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:55.240
60Maximilian Harrich (Aut) Austria0:01:00.008
61Jerome Caroli (Swi) Switzerland0:01:01.337
62Petr Maly (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:47.958
DNFPascal Engel (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria
DNFMaximilian Grob (Ger) Germany
DNFLuke Ellison (Aus) Australia
DNFPetr Inderbitzin (Cze) Czech Republic
DNFManuel Widmann (Aut) Austria
DNSMorgan Gulland (GBr) Great Britain
DNSAndre Lezuo (Aut) Austria
DNSMate Ettinghausen (Hun) Hungary
DNSGeorg Wolf (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria
DNSBaptiste Auclair (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott

Latest on Cyclingnews