Skip to main content

Hong Kong Track World Cup: Wild and Lee double up with second golds

Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) racing the Omnium in London

Kirsten Wild (Netherlands) racing the Omnium in London
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Results

Men's Individual Sprint - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago0:00:09.827
2Nicholas Paul (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago
3Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France0:00:00.025
4Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary0:00:00.096
5James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:00.098
6Rayan Helal (Fra) France0:00:00.107
7Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:00.152
8Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:00.155
9Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada0:00:00.185
10Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan0:00:00.186
11Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation
12Marc Jurczyk (Ger) Germany0:00:00.190
13Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:00.231
14Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain0:00:00.252
15Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland0:00:00.269
16Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:00.272
17Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan0:00:00.291
18Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea0:00:00.299
19Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association0:00:00.314
20Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club0:00:00.316
21Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain0:00:00.319
22Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:00.328
23Maxim Nalyotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:00.334
24Zac Williams (NZl) New Zealand0:00:00.339
25Bradly Knipe (NZl) New Zealand0:00:00.367
26Alexander Sharapov (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:00.376
27Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:00.380
28Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland0:00:00.423
29Tsz Chun Law (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:00.455
30Jean Spies (RSA) South Africa0:00:00.485
31Carl Hinze (Ger) Germany0:00:00.533
32Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:00.845
DNSHersony Canelon (Ven) Venezuela

Men's Individual Sprint - 1/16 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:10.880
2Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland

Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rayan Helal (Fra) France0:00:10.490
2Pavel Vorzhev (Kaz) Kazakhstan

Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:10.320
2Alexander Sharapov (Rus) Russian Federation

Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10.226
2Bradly Knipe (NZl) New Zealand

Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada0:00:10.403
2Zac Williams (NZl) New Zealand

Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan0:00:10.689
2Maxim Nalyotov (Kaz) Kazakhstan

Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:10.563
2Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic

Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Jurczyk (Ger) Germany0:00:10.550
2Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain

Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club0:00:10.473
2Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania

Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain0:00:10.704
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association

Heat 11
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea0:00:10.566
2Maciej Bielecki (Pol) Poland

Heat 12
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan0:00:10.701
2Robin Wagner (Cze) Czech Republic

Men's Individual Sprint - 1/8 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago0:00:10.849
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Japan

Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicholas Paul (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago0:00:10.147
2Jeseok Oh (Kor) Korea

Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France0:00:10.294
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain

Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club0:00:10.562
2Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary

Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:10.622
2Marc Jurczyk (Ger) Germany

Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rayan Helal (Fra) France0:00:10.344
2Pavel Yakushevskiy (Rus) Russian Federation

Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:10.118
2Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) Japan

Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10.368
2Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada

Men's Individual Sprint - Quarterfinal - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10.373
2Njisane Phillip (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago

Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:10.201
2Nicholas Paul (Tto) Trinidad and Tobago

Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France0:00:10.392
2Rayan Helal (Fra) France

Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:10.656
2Theo Bos (Ned) Beat Cycling Club

Men's Individual Sprint - Semifinal - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Brister (Aus) Australia0:00:10.429
2Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China

Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:11.627
2Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France

Men's Individual Sprint - Gold Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia0:00:10.418
2James Brister (Aus) Australia

Men's Individual Sprint - Bronze Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Chao Xu (Chn) People's Republic of China0:00:10.319
4Quentin Caleyron (Fra) France

Women's Keirin - First Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.669
2Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
3Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand
4Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
5Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
6Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
7Ebtissam Zayed (Egy) Egypt

Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caitlin Ward (Aus) Australia0:00:11.496
2Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
3Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
4Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy
5Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland
6Maila Andreotti (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
7Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea

Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Giant-Max Success Sports0:00:11.285
2Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan
3Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
4Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
5Dahlia Palmer (Jam) Jamaica
DSQAmelia Walsh (Can) Canada

Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker0:00:11.538
2Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany
3Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
4Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
5Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America
6Charlene Du Preez (RSA) South Africa

Women's Keirin - First Round Repechage - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand0:00:11.815
2Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
3Dahlia Palmer (Jam) Jamaica
4Maila Andreotti (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli
5Ebtissam Zayed (Egy) Egypt

Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium0:00:11.516
2Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
3Urszula Los (Pol) Poland
4Robyn Stewart (Irl) Ireland

Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:11.715
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
3Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy
4Charlene Du Preez (RSA) South Africa

Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America0:00:11.449
2Hyejin Lee (Kor) Korea
3Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
4Anastasiia Voinova (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo

Women's Keirin - Second Round - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.381
2Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan
3Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China
4Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand
DNFYuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker
DNFMadalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America

Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Giant-Max Success Sports0:00:11.705
2Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany
3Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
4Caitlin Ward (Aus) Australia
5Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
6Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania

Women's Keirin - 1-6 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong, China0:00:11.253
2Riyu Ohta (Jpn) Japan
3Hoi Yan Jessica Lee (HKg) Giant-Max Success Sports
4Emma Hinze (Ger) Germany
5Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
6Tianshi Zhong (Chn) People's Republic of China

Women's Keirin - 7-12 Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
7Caitlin Ward (Aus) Australia0:00:11.727
8Olivia Podmore (NZl) New Zealand
9Liubov Basova (Ukr) Ukraine
10Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu) Lithuania
11Madalyn Godby (USA) United States Of America
12Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Dream Seeker

Women's Omnium - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands
2Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
3Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy
4Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway
5Maria Martins (Por) Portugal
6Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland
7Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia
8Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
9Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus
10Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
11Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium
12Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland
13Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand
14Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine
15Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australia
16Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
17Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canada
18Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russian Federation
19Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany
20Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan
21Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria
22Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore
23Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
24Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China

Women's Omnium - Tempo Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurie Berthon (Fra) France11pts
2Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australia5
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands5
4Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium2
5Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria1
6Maria Martins (Por) Portugal1
7Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russian Federation1
8Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy
9Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
10Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
11Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland
12Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
13Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany
14Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine
15Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland
16Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand
17Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan
18Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China
19Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canada
20Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus
21Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway
22Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
23Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia
24Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore-20

Women's Omnium - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands
2Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy
3Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
4Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium
5Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australia
6Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russian Federation
7Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
8Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
9Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand
10Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia
11Maria Martins (Por) Portugal
12Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria
13Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China
14Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway
15Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland
16Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland
17Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany
18Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
19Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canada
20Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus
21Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China
22Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore
23Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan
24Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine

Women's Omnium - Final Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands137pts
2Laurie Berthon (Fra) France114
3Alexandra Manly (Aus) Australia112
4Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Italy108
5Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium90
6Maria Martins (Por) Portugal82
7Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain74
8Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russian Federation65
9Shannon Mccurley (Irl) Ireland64
10Ting Ying Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei57
11Xiaofei Wang (Chn) People's Republic of China56
12Racquel Sheath (NZl) New Zealand56
13Andrea Waldis (Swi) Switzerland54
14Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway53
15Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria51
16Alzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia51
17Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine37
18Gudrun Stock (Ger) Germany33
19Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus33
20Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong, China23
21Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canada16
22Kie Furuyama (Jpn) Japan14
23Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic8
24Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore3

Men's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand33pts
2Australia29
3France21
4Portugal19
5Switzerland14
6United States10
7Italy6
8Belarus6
9Russian Federation5
10Ireland5
11Netherlands2
12Ukraine1
13Germany-18
14Hong Kong, China-18
15Austria-19
16Poland-19
17Kazakhstan-35

Women's Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Martina Fidanza (Ita) Italy
2Alex Martin-Wallace (Aus) Australia
3Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Belgium
4Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Eustrak-Euskadi
5Justyna Kaczkowska (Pol) Poland
6Lisa Kullmer (Ger) Germany
7Palina Pivavarava (Blr) Belarus
8Shanrong Shen (Chn) People's Republic of China
9Devaney Collier (Can) Canada
10Nao Suzuki (Jpn) Japan
11Mia Griffin (Irl) Ireland
12Oksana Kliachina (Ukr) Ukraine
13Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
14Aline Seitz (Swi) Switzerland
15Jessie Hodges (NZl) New Zealand
16Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China
17Katerina Kohoutkova (Cze) Czech Republic
18Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria
19Yiwei Luo (Sin) Singapore
20Coralie Demay (Fra) France
DNFIrene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
DNFAlzbeta Bacikova (Svk) Slovakia

Latest on Cyclingnews