Skip to main content

LA World Cup Day 2: Dygert breaks Hammer's individual pursuit track record

Image 1 of 5

Chloe Dygert won the individual pursuit with a new track record

Chloe Dygert won the individual pursuit with a new track record
(Image credit: Brian Hodes / AEG)
Image 2 of 5

The Velo Center velodrome in LA

The Velo Center velodrome in LA
(Image credit: Brian Hodes / AEG)
Image 3 of 5

A New Zealand rider on the track

A New Zealand rider on the track
(Image credit: Brian Hodes / AEG)
Image 4 of 5

French men on the track

French men on the track
(Image credit: Brian Hodes / AEG)
Image 5 of 5

The New Zealand men's Team Sprint squad

The New Zealand men's Team Sprint squad
(Image credit: Brian Hodes / AEG)

Day Two Results

Women's Individual Pursuit Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert (USA)0:03:28.431
2Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus)0:00:07.490
3Jaime Nielsen (NZl)0:00:05.625
4Justyna Kaczkowska (Pol)0:00:06.542

Men's Kierin Final 1-6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col)
2Hugo Barrette (Can)
3Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Isn)
4Lewis Oliva (Wal)
5Francois Pervis (Fra)
6Kazunari Watanabe (Jpn)

Men's Kierin Final 7-12
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr)
8Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)
9Sergii Omelchenko (Aze)
10Sam Webster (NZl)
11Chaebin Im (Kor)
11Kwesi Browne (Tto)

Women's Madison Top 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia20pts
Amy Cure
Alexandra Manly
2New Zealand19pts
Michaela Drummond
Racquel Sheath
3Italy18pts
Rachele Barbieri
Maria Giulia Confalonieri

Women's Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr)
2Jasmin Duehring (Can)
3Elinor Barker (GBr)
4Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
5Nao Suzuki (Jpn)
6Li Huang (Chn)
7Georgia Baker (Aus)
8Laura Basso (Ctf)
9Alysha Keith (NZl)
10Elise Delzenne (Fra)
11Tatjana Paller (Ger)
12Diana Klimova (Rus)
13Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu)
14Natalia Rutkowska (Pol)

Women's Sprint Finals
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger)
2Liubov Basova (Ukr)
3Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom- RusVelo)
4Olena Starikova (Ukr)

Men's Madison Top 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ireland57pts
Felix English
Mark Downey
2Denmark45pts
Julius Johansen
Casper Pedersen
3New Zealand44pts
Campbell Stewart
Thomas Sexton

Men's Team Sprint Finals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand0:00:43.710
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Edward Dawkins
2Germany0:00:43.974
Erik Balzer
Max Niederlag
Eric Engler
3Poland0:00:44.184
Maciej Bielecki
Mateusz Rudyk
Krzysztof Maksel
4France0:00:45.321
Sebastien Vigier
Charlie Conor
Francois Pervis

Men's Omnium Overall
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Szymon Sajnok (Pol)121pts
2Campbell Stewart (NZl)115
3Sanghoon Park (Kor)115
4Casper Pedersen (Den)113
5Morgan Kneisky (Fra)112
6Sergei Rostovtsev (Rus)106
7Christopher Latham (GBr)103
8Raman Tsishkou (Blr)95
9Kelland O'brien (Aus)95
10Sultanmurat Miraliyev (Kaz)74
11Gael Suter (Swi)72
12Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn)56
13Roman Gladysh (Ukr)55
14Carloalberto Giordani (Ita)53
15Edibaldo Maldonado Rayas (Mex)49
16Hao Liu (Chn)38
17Chien Liang Chen (Tusnad Cycling Team)33

World Cup Final Results

Women's Individual Pursuit World Cup Final Top 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Dygert (USA)500pts
2Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus)450
3Jaime Nielsen (NZl)400
4Justyna Kaczkowska (Pol)375
5Tatsiana Sharakova (Mcc)350
6Francesca Pattaro (Ita)325
7Marion Borras (Fra)300
8Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can)275
9Pia Pensaari (Fin)250
10Anna Turvey (Irl)250

Men's Kierin World Cup Final Top 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tomas Babek (Cze)1400pts
2Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu)1375
3Ndrii Vynokurov (Ukr)1325
4Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Isn)1125
5Lewis Oliva (Wal)1100
6Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Col)1000
7Kwesi Browne (Tto)850
8Francois Pervis (Fra)800
9Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn)770
10Thomas Clarke (Aus)745

Women's Madison World Cup Final Top 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain850pts
2France825
3Australia750
4Russia725
5Italy700
6Ukraine625
7New Zealand450
8United States450
9Czech Republic350
10Ireland325

Women's Scratch Race Final Top 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus)850pts
2Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr)825
3Lydia Gurley (Irl)775
4Elise Delzenne (Fra)725
5Rachele Barbieri (Ita)725
6Laura Basso (Ctf)625
7Sarah Hammer (USA)500
8Nao Suzuki (Jpn)470
9Jasmin Duehring (Can)450
10Minami Uwano (Jpn)450

Women's Sprint World Cup Final Top 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olena Starikova (Ukr)1165pts
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa)1150
3Kristina Vogel (Ger)1000
4Jun Han (Chn)995
5Migle Marozaite (Ltu)975
6Liubov Basova (Ukr)900
7Anastasiia Voinova (Gazprom-RusVelo)850
8Lili Liu (Chn)830
9Nicky Degrendele (Bel)740
10Emma Hinze (Ger)700

Men's Team Sprint World Cup Final Top 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany62100:00:00
2France59400:00:00
3Poland52380:00:00
4Russia52200:00:00
5Spain45180:00:00
6Belarus40500:00:00
7Great Britain36000:00:00
8New Zealand32940:00:00
9Czech Republic32400:00:00
10China29700:00:00

Men's Madison World Cup Final Top 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Italy1365pts
2Switzerland1300
3France1300
4Belgium1275
5Ireland1250
6Poland1250
7Russia1030
8Denmark950
9Ukraine940
10Spain930

Men's Omnium World Cup Final Top 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Szymon Wojciech Sajnok (Pol)1325pts
2Morgan Kneisky (Fra)650
3Christopher Latham (GBr)650
4Sanghoon Park (Kor)605
5Sam Welsford (Aus)500
6Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus)500
7Hao Liu (Chn)495
8Roman Gladysh (Ukr)465
9Campbell Stewart (NZl)450
10Lindsay De Vylder (Bel)450

Team World Cup Final Top 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France19485pts
2Russia16605
3Poland15458
4Ukraine14695
5Great Britain14495
6Germany14088
7Italy13830
8Spain13818
9Australia11867
10Belgium10770

Latest on Cyclingnews