Skip to main content

Track World Cup Day 3 - Sajnok wins men's omnium, Lee claims women's sprint gold

Image 1 of 8

Tania Calvo (Spain).

Tania Calvo (Spain).
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 2 of 8

Elinor Barker (Great Britain) wins the points race

Elinor Barker (Great Britain) wins the points race
Image 3 of 8

Minami Uwano (Japan)

Minami Uwano (Japan)
Image 4 of 8

Elinor Barker in the points race

Elinor Barker in the points race
Image 5 of 8

Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) celebrates his keirin win

Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) celebrates his keirin win
Image 6 of 8

Great Britain topped the medal table in Apeldoorn

Great Britain topped the medal table in Apeldoorn
Image 7 of 8

Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) takes her third medal of the meet, gold in the individual sprint

Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) takes her third medal of the meet, gold in the individual sprint
Image 8 of 8

The men's keirin

The men's keirin

Full Results

Men's Omnium - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
2Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong
3Szymon Wojciech Sajnok (Pol) Poland
4Benjamin Thomas (Fra) France
5Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Spain
6Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy
7Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium
8Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Por) Portugal
9Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands
10Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
11Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain
12Gino Mader (Swi) Switzerland
13Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
14Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus) Russia
15Hao Liu (Chn) China
16Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
17Chien-Liang Chen (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
18Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
19Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan

Men's Omnium - Tempo Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Szymon Wojciech Sajnok (Pol) Poland14pts
2Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Spain10
3Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands10
4Aidan Caves (Can) Canada7
5Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany7
6Benjamin Thomas (Fra) France6
7Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Por) Portugal6
8Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy5
9Gino Mader (Swi) Switzerland4
10Hao Liu (Chn) China4
11Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong1
12Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain1
13Chien-Liang Chen (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
14Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus) Russia
15Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium
16Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
17Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
18Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
19Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan

Men's Omnium Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Szymon Wojciech Sajnok (Pol) Poland
2Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy
3Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain
4Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
5Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Spain
6Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
7Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
8Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus) Russia
9Benjamin Thomas (Fra) France
10Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Por) Portugal
11Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
12Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong
13Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
14Hao Liu (Chn) China
15Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands
16Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium
17Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan
18Chien-Liang Chen (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
19Gino Mader (Swi) Switzerland

Men's Omnium Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Spain22pts
2Benjamin Thomas (Fra) France19
3Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain14
4Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Por) Portugal12
5Szymon Wojciech Sajnok (Pol) Poland11
6Hao Liu (Chn) China10
7Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan9
8Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy7
9Gino Mader (Swi) Switzerland6
10Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine5
11Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium3
12Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus) Russia1
13Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
14Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong
15Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands
16Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
17Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
18Chien-Liang Chen (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
19Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan-18

Men's Omnium Final Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Szymon Wojciech Sajnok (Pol) Poland127pts
2Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Spain124
3Benjamin Thomas (Fra) France107
4Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy101
5Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain88
6Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Por) Portugal88
7Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Kazakhstan85
8Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany82
9Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong76
10Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands72
11Aidan Caves (Can) Canada70
12Hao Liu (Chn) China58
13Sergey Rostovtsev (Rus) Russia55
14Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine55
15Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium53
16Gino Mader (Swi) Switzerland52
17Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus34
18Chien-Liang Chen (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team30
19Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan-2

Women's sprint - Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany0:00:11.067
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11.119
3Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.165
4Lili Liu (Chn) China0:00:11.250
5Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain0:00:11.291
6Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:11.303
7Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.318
8Rachel James (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.373
9Holly Takos (Aus) Australia0:00:11.374
10Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium0:00:11.407
11Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.444
12Tatiana Kiseleva (Rus) Russia0:00:11.456
13Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain0:00:11.461
14Courtney Field (Aus) Australia0:00:11.536
15Jun Han (Chn) China0:00:11.556
16Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan0:00:11.566
17Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States0:00:11.606
18Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:11.625
19Takako Ishii (Jpn) Japan0:00:11.715
20Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:11.749
21Gloria Manzoni (Ita) Italy0:00:11.981
22Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team0:00:12.239

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States
DNSKaty Marchant (GBr) Great Britain

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:11.696
2Tatiana Kiseleva (Rus) Russia

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain0:00:12.500
2Takako Ishii (Jpn) Japan

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Courtney Field (Aus) Australia0:00:11.784
2Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jun Han (Chn) China0:00:12.198
2Gloria Manzoni (Ita) Italy

Women's Sprint 1/16 Finals Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan0:00:12.239
2Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany0:00:11.592
2Holly Takos (Aus) Australia

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11.991
2Nicky Degrendele (Bel) Belgium
Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals HeatLotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium
1Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States0:00:11.973
2Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:11.868
2Lili Liu (Chn) China

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain0:00:11.791
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Courtney Field (Aus) Australia0:00:12.175
2Migle Marozaite (Ltu) Lithuania

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.950
2Jun Han (Chn) China

Women's Sprint 1/8 Finals Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rachel James (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.853
2Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain0:00:11.632
2Pauline Sophie Grabosch (Ger) Germany

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11.711
2Courtney Field (Aus) Australia

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.801
2Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States

Women's Sprint Quarterfinals Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine0:00:11.801
2Rachel James (GBr) Great Britain

Women's Sprint Semifinal Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
2Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands

Women's Sprint Semifinal Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
2Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine

Women's Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
3Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
4Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine

Men's Keirin - Round 1 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
3Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus) Russia
4Lewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN
5Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia
6Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Keirin - Round 1 Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
2Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) ISN Track Team
3Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland
4Wenjun Bi (Chn) China
5Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
6Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland

Men's Keirin - Round 1 Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain
2Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany
3Kwesi Browne (TTO) Trinidad And Tobago
4Sergii Omelchenko (Aze) Azerbaijan
5Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Dream Seeker
6Davide Ceci (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD

Men's Keirin - Round 1 Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
3Shih Feng Kang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
4Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
5Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
6Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy

Men's Keirin - First Round Repechages Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
2Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland
3Aleksandr Dubchenko (Rus) Russia
4Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Dream Seeker

Men's Keirin - First Round Repechages Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
2Sergii Omelchenko (Aze) Azerbaijan
3Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland
4Simon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Keirin - First Round Repechages Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
2Thomas Clarke (Aus) Australia
3Kwesi Browne (TTO) Trinidad And Tobago
4Wenjun Bi (Chn) China

Men's Keirin - First Round Repechages Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN
2Sandor Szalontay (Hun) Hungary
3Shih Feng Kang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
4Davide Ceci (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli ASD
DSQSimon Van Velthooven (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Keirin Round 2 Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
2Lewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN
3Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
4Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany
5Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France
6Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) ISN Track Team

Men's Keirin Round 2 Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
2Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
3Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
4Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
5Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain
6Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy

Men's Keirin 1-6 Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
3Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
4Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
5Vasilijus Lendel (Ltu) Lithuania
6Lewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN

Men's Keirin 7-12 Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France
8Muhammad Shah Firdaus Sahrom (Mas) ISN Track Team
9Tobias Wachter (Ger) Germany
10Joseph Truman (GBr) Great Britain
11Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
12Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan

Women's Points Race Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elinor Barker (GBr) Great Britain39pts
2Minami Uwano (Jpn) Japan33
3Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic28
4Emily Nelson (GBr) Team Breeze23
5Gulnaz Badykova (Rus) Russia22
6Lydia Gurley (Irl) Ireland21
7Yao Pang (HKg) Hong Kong20
8Laurie Berthon (Fra) France13
9Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands11
10Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Italy6
11Anna Nahirna (Ukr) Ukraine5
12Tatjana Paller (Ger) Germany5
13Ina Savenka (Blr) Belarus5
14Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Belgium5
15Verena Eberhardt (Aut) Austria2
16Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor) Norway1
17Irene Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa) Spain
18Danielle Mckinnirey (Aus) Australia-20

Men's Madison Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robbe Ghys / Kenny De Ketele (Belgium)40pts
2Francesco Lamon / Simone Consonni (Italy)28
3Mark Stewart / Oliver Wood (Great )Britain19
4Loic Perizzolo / Tristan Marguet (Switzerland)15
5Daniel Staniszewski / Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland)12
6Adrien Garel / Louis Pijourlet (France)9
7Felix English / Mark Downey (Ireland)9
8Wim Stroetinga / Roy Pieters (Netherlands)6
9Vitaliy Hryniv / Taras Shevchuk (Ukraine)1
10Aleh Ahiyevich / Yauheni Akhramenka (Belarus)1
11Lucas Liss / Sebastian Wotschke (Germany)
12Stefan Matzner / Stefan Mastaller (Austria)-20
13Maksim Piskunov / Evgeny Kovalev (Russia)-58
14Nicolas Pietrula / Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)-60
15Ching Yin Mow / Ka Yu Leung (Hong Kong)-80
DNFRobert Gaineyev / Sergey Shatovki (Kazakhstan)

Latest on Cyclingnews