UCI Track World Cup Day 3: Australia tops medal tally

At the conclusion of the first Track World Cup round of the 2014-15 season it was Australia who emerged on top of the medal table with three gold medals, two silver and one bronze.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint - Gold medal race one
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Gold medal race two
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
2Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Bronze medal race one
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Bronze medal race two
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2Sam Webster (New Zealand)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Sprint 5-8 Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
5Robert Forstemann (Germany)
6Michael D'Almeida (France)
7Peter Lewis (Australia)
8Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's omnium: 1km Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucas Liss (Germany)0:01:01.381
2Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)0:01:01.415
3Glenn O'Shea (Australia)0:01:02.411
4Olivier Beer (Switzerland)0:01:02.740
5Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)0:01:02.815
6Bobby Lea (United States)0:01:03.030
7Hao Liu (China)0:01:03.077
8Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:01:03.094
9Elia Viviani (Italy)0:01:03.117
10Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)0:01:03.425
11Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)0:01:03.729
12Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:01:04.031
13Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:01:04.088
14Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)0:01:04.614
15Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)0:01:04.755
16King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)0:01:04.847
17Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:01:04.915
18Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)0:01:05.495
19Vivien Brisse (France)0:01:05.498
20Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)0:01:07.224
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's omnium: Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)0:00:12.824
2Elia Viviani (Italy)0:00:12.869
3Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)0:00:12.914
4Lucas Liss (Germany)0:00:12.937
5Glenn O'Shea (Australia)0:00:13.076
6Hao Liu (China)0:00:13.103
7Bobby Lea (United States)0:00:13.128
8Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)0:00:13.129
9Olivier Beer (Switzerland)0:00:13.133
10Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)0:00:13.194
11Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)0:00:13.205
12Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)0:00:13.239
13Vivien Brisse (France)0:00:13.349
14Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)0:00:13.374
15King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)0:00:13.484
16Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)0:00:13.492
17Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)0:00:13.504
18Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)0:00:13.54
19Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)0:00:13.667
20Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)0:00:13.697
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's omnium: Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)72pts
2Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)56Row 1 - Cell 3
3Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)56Row 2 - Cell 3
4Olivier Beer (Switzerland)53Row 3 - Cell 3
5Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)51Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)46Row 5 - Cell 3
7Elia Viviani (Italy)39Row 6 - Cell 3
8Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)34Row 7 - Cell 3
9Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)33Row 8 - Cell 3
10King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)30Row 9 - Cell 3
11Bobby Lea (United States)29Row 10 - Cell 3
12Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)27Row 11 - Cell 3
13Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)26Row 12 - Cell 3
14Glenn O'Shea (Australia)26Row 13 - Cell 3
15Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)21Row 14 - Cell 3
16Vivien Brisse (France)21Row 15 - Cell 3
17Lucas Liss (Germany)10Row 16 - Cell 3
18Hao Liu (China)3Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)-17Row 18 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men omnium: Final overall standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lucas Liss (Germany)192pts
2Glenn O'Shea (Australia)186Row 1 - Cell 3
3Bobby Lea (United States)179Row 2 - Cell 3
4Elia Viviani (Italy)178Row 3 - Cell 3
5Casper Phillip Pedersen (Denmark)165Row 4 - Cell 3
6Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia)162Row 5 - Cell 3
7Olivier Beer (Switzerland)154Row 6 - Cell 3
8Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)152Row 7 - Cell 3
9Eiya Hashimoto (Japan)150Row 8 - Cell 3
10Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)150Row 9 - Cell 3
11Cameron Karwowski (New Zealand)136Row 10 - Cell 3
12Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)133Row 11 - Cell 3
13Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)130Row 12 - Cell 3
14Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)128Row 13 - Cell 3
15Hao Liu (China)111Row 14 - Cell 3
16King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong)102Row 15 - Cell 3
17Maximo Rojas (Venezuela)87Row 16 - Cell 3
18Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)69Row 17 - Cell 3
19Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)65Row 18 - Cell 3
20Vivien Brisse (France)58Row 19 - Cell 3
DNFJasper De Buyst (Belgium)Row 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3
DNFMartyn Irvine (Ireland)Row 21 - Cell 2 Row 21 - Cell 3
DNFArtur Ershov (Russia)Row 22 - Cell 2 Row 22 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's omnium: 500m time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)0:00:34.808
2Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)0:00:35.299
3Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)0:00:35.643
4Yuanyuan Tian (China)0:00:35.945
5Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:00:36.121
6Anna Knauer (Germany)0:00:36.141
7Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)0:00:36.327
8Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)0:00:36.546
9Sarah Hammer (United States)0:00:36.567
10Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)0:00:36.575
11Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)0:00:36.643
12Laurie Berthon (France)0:00:36.665
13Kate Archibald (Great Britain)0:00:36.853
14Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)0:00:36.875
15Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)0:00:36.934
16Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)0:00:36.986
17Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)0:00:36.996
18Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)0:00:37.074
19Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)0:00:37.113
20Caroline Ryan (Ireland)0:00:37.646
21Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)0:00:38.479
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's omnium: Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)0:00:13.887
2Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)0:00:13.910
3Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)0:00:14.120
4Sarah Hammer (United States)0:00:14.164
5Anna Knauer (Germany)0:00:14.214
6Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)0:00:14.267
7Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)0:00:14.281
8Laurie Berthon (France)0:00:14.407
9Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)0:00:14.463
10Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)0:00:14.494
11Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)0:00:14.533
12Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)0:00:14.559
13Yuanyuan Tian (China)0:00:14.612
14Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)0:00:14.618
15Kate Archibald (Great Britain)0:00:14.621
16Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)0:00:14.650
17Simona Frapporti (Italy)0:00:14.662
18Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)0:00:14.723
19Caroline Ryan (Ireland)0:00:14.784
20Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)0:00:14.956
21Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)0:00:15.005
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's omnium: Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)40pts
2Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)27Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)13Row 3 - Cell 3
5Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)9Row 4 - Cell 3
6Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)8Row 5 - Cell 3
7Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)8Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)7Row 7 - Cell 3
9Kate Archibald (Great Britain)6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Laurie Berthon (France)5Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sarah Hammer (United States)5Row 12 - Cell 3
14Caroline Ryan (Ireland)4Row 13 - Cell 3
15Simona Frapporti (Italy)4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)3Row 16 - Cell 3
18Yuanyuan Tian (China)1Row 17 - Cell 3
19Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)Row 18 - Cell 2 Row 18 - Cell 3
20Anna Knauer (Germany)Row 19 - Cell 2 Row 19 - Cell 3
21Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)Row 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women omnium: Final overall standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)193pts
2Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)183Row 1 - Cell 3
3Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)166Row 2 - Cell 3
4Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)151Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)150Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sarah Hammer (United States)147Row 5 - Cell 3
7Anna Knauer (Germany)116Row 6 - Cell 3
8Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)112Row 7 - Cell 3
9Simona Frapporti (Italy)104Row 8 - Cell 3
10Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)101Row 9 - Cell 3
11Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)100Row 10 - Cell 3
12Laurie Berthon (France)95Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ausrine Trebaite (Lithunia)83Row 12 - Cell 3
14Yuanyuan Tian (China)78Row 13 - Cell 3
15Caroline Ryan (Ireland)76Row 14 - Cell 3
16Elissa Wundersitz (Austria)69Row 15 - Cell 3
17Kate Archibald (Great Britain)67Row 16 - Cell 3
18Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico)62Row 17 - Cell 3
19Lucie Zaleska (Czech Republic)57Row 18 - Cell 3
20Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong)56Row 19 - Cell 3
21Racquel Sheath (Bahamas)26Row 20 - Cell 3
DNFMinami Uwano (Japan)Row 21 - Cell 2 Row 21 - Cell 3
DSQLeire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)Row 22 - Cell 2 Row 22 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin finals 1st - 6th
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Shuang Guo (Chn)
2Tianshi Zhong (Chn)
3Anna Meares (Australia)
4Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
5Anastasiia Voinova (Russia)
6Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin finals 7th-12th
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Stephanie Morton (Australia)
8Elena Brejniva (Russia)
9Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
10Monique Sullivan (Canada)
11Miriam Welte (Germany)
12Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1