Skip to main content

Australia sweeps team sprint

Men 35-39: 10km Scratch Race Final
1Trevor Gunderson (Canada)
2Daniel Del (Argentina)
3Karl Chandavoine (France)
4Gavin White (Australia)
5Alessandro Picco (Italy)
6Thierry Forler (France)
7Gavin Smith (South Africa)
8Alain Bornet (France)
9Paul Butler (Australia)
10Brett Berriman (South Africa)
11Guy Tucker (United States of America)
12Vladimir Ivanov (Russian Federation)
13Awie Jacobs (South Africa)
14Stephen Salzwedel (South Africa)
15Gavin White (Australia)
DNFMorne Van Greuning (South Africa)
DNFDmitry Burdinskiy (Russian Federation)
DNFCyrille Santerre (France)
DNSMarlon Moncrieffe (Great Britain)
DNSMichael Dancel (United States of America)
DNSPer Bjess (United States of America)

Men 40-44: 10km Scratch Race Final
1Tadayuki Yamaguchi (Japan)
2Tony Scott (United States of America)
3David Stevens (Australia)
4Alexander Torkachenko (Russian Federation)
5Giuseppe Ravasio (Italy)
6Oliver Davies (Great Britain)
7Scott Laliberte (Canada)
8Ian Cooper (France)
9Alejandro Javier Zucarelli (Argentina)
10John McClelland (Great Britain)
11Philippe Raymond (Canada)
12Fernando Donatti (Argentina)
13Jean Philippe Meret (France)
DNFOwen Lloyd (South Africa)
DNFAndy Tinsley (Great Britain)
DNFAhcen Aggar (France)
DNFPaul Gittins (Great Britain)
DNFJean-Michel Lebert (France)
DNFWerner Harmse (South Africa)
DNFAderito Da Cruz (France)
DNSAlmo Pretorius (South Africa)
DNSLaurent Gautier (France)
DNSFabio Alberti (Italy)
DNSJean-Paul Benvenuto (France)
DNSLeandro Ardana (Argentina)

Men 45-49: Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 1
1Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)
2Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)
3Markus Imhof (Germany)
4Geraldo Reis (Brazil)
5Philippe Vernet (France)
6Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)
7Jacques Suire (France)
8Vigen Sarkisyan (Russian Federation)
9Peter Ettles (Great Britain)
10Yury Demanov (Russian Federation)
11Michael Blasczyk (Germany)
12David Mills (Great Britain)
13Rubiel Cortes (Colombia)
14Ricardo Dante Pereyra (Argentina)
15Martyn Heritage-Owen (Great Britain)

Men 45-49: Scratch Race Qualifying - Heat 2
1Steven Carrell (United States of America)
2Michael Adey (South Africa)
3Kerry Harford (New Zealand)
4Courtney Rowe (Great Britain)
5Pablo Costa Aguero (Spain)
6Enrico Grimani (Italy)
7Kelly Silberberg (United States of America)
8Andrew Nevitt (United States of America)
9Dario Finatti (Italy)
10Peter Toth (Canada)
11David Gulick (United States of America)
12Victor Williams (United States of America)
13Petr Rakushev (Russian Federation)
DNFKrzysztof Kurzawinski (Canada)
DNSRoberto Dardi (Italy)
DNSDmitry Sergeev (Russian Federation)

Men 45-49: 10km Scratch Race Final
1Philippe Vernet (France)
2Jacques Suire (France)
3Peter Toth (Canada)
4Steven Carrell (United States of America)
5David Gulick (United States of America)
6Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)
7Courtney Rowe (Great Britain)
8Michael Blasczyk (Germany)
9Enrico Grimani (Italy)
10Kerry Harford (New Zealand)
11Yury Demanov (Russian Federation)
12Vigen Sarkisyan (Russian Federation)
13Andrew Nevitt (United States of America)
14Peter Ettles (Great Britain)
15Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)
16Victor Williams (United States of America)
17David Mills (Great Britain)
18Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)
19Geraldo Reis (Brazil)
20Michael Adey (South Africa)
21Pablo Costa Aguero (Spain)
DNFKelly Silberberg (United States of America)
DNFDario Finatti (Italy)
DNFMarkus Imhof (Germany)

Men 50-54: 7.5km Scratch Race Final
1Stephane Le Bau (Canada)
2Ivor Reid (Great Britain)
3Ferruccio Veschetti (Italy)
4Aubrey Gordon (United States of America)
5Nestor Hugo Vandale (Argentina)
6Eric Morel (France)
7James Host (United States of America)
8Vicente Florio Zoric (Argentina)
9Bernardo Javier Figueroa (Colombia)
10Neville Ackermann (South Africa)
11Andrew Immelman (South Africa)
12Sylvan Adams (Spain)
13Claus Christiansen (Denmark)
14Cesar Mendonça (Portugal)
15Patrick Lemoine (France)
16Steve Marnewick (South Africa)
17Cecil Bernard (United States of America)
18Denis Champagne (Canada)
19Nestor Torres (Argentina)
DNFIan Bradfield (South Africa)
DNFKeith Williams (Great Britain)
DNSGerard O'Connell (Australia)
DNSDominique Sioul (France)
DNSSteve Pulford (Great Britain)
DNSVadim Scherbakov (Russian Federation)

Men 55-59: 7.5km Scratch Race Final
1Keith Ketterer (United States of America)
2James Rutherford (Great Britain)
3Ian Humphreys (Great Britain)
4Stephen Davies (Great Britain)
5Terence Fraser (Australia)
6Martin Bush (Great Britain)
7David Le Grys (Great Britain)
8Mark Altamirano (United States of America)
9Claudio Scabbia (Italy)
10David Smith (Great Britain)
11Ricardo Ventu Gonçalves (Brazil)
12Bernhard Kluender (Germany)
13Terry Cromer (Ireland)
14L Scott Porter (United States of America)
15Patrick Samson (France)
16Christopher Davis (Great Britain)
17Fabrizio Fedele (Italy)
18Maas Van Beek (Netherlands)
19Terry Freshwater (Australia)
20Patrick Gellineau (United States of America)

Men 60-64: 5km Scratch Race Final
1René Grignon (France)
2Mark Rodamaker (United States of America)
3David Mulica (United States of America)
4Sandy Wallace (Great Britain)
5Marcel Le Quere (France)
6Ian Lewis (Great Britain)
7Graham Truelove (Great Britain)
8Geoffrey Brandt (Great Britain)
9Larry Wolff (United States of America)
10Richard Notley (Great Britain)
DNFMichel Helleu (France)
DNSRichard Allen (United States of America)
DNSAngelo Onofri (Italy)
DNSGeorges Bigoni (Spain)
DNSGraziano Pantosti (Italy)
DSQMalcolm Clasohm (Australia)

Men 65-69: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Steffen Munch Hansen (Denmark)
2Geoff Cooke (Great Britain)
3Manfred Nepp (Germany)
4John Crouchley (Australia)
5David Rowe (Great Britain)
6Michel Briat (France)
7Guido Lupo (Italy)
8Robert Wilson (South Africa)
9Leo Menestrina (United States of America)
10Lawrence Bosch (United States of America)
11Hugh Gray (Australia)
12Gilles Delange (France)
13Earl Henry (Trinidad and Tobago)
14Michael Williams (United States of America)

Men 70-74: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Otto Altweck (Germany)
2James Kloss (United States of America)
3Roland Crayford (Great Britain)
4Victor Possee (Great Britain)
5Gordon Johnston (Great Britain)
6Denis Robinson (Australia)
7David Sankey (Great Britain)
DNFArthur Salzwedel (South Africa)

Men 75+: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Thomas O'Rourke (United States of America)
2Luigi Fabbri (United States of America)
3Delroy Walters (United States of America)
4Walter Fowler (Great Britain)
5Raymond Pelle (France)
6Owen Duffy (New Zealand)
DNFDesmond Kidd (Australia)
DNFBrian Kennedy (Australia)
DNSRobert Mylls (United States of America)

Women 35-39: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Dena Eaton (United States of America)
2Aideen Collard (Ireland)
3Amanda Wray (South Africa)

Women 40-44: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)
2Cheryl Owens (Great Britain)
3Adriana Del Valle Perino (Argentina)
4Kimberly Edwards (United States of America)
5Sara Laliberte (Canada)
6Vanessa Essam (Australia)

Women 45-49: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Elizabeth Clayton (Great Britain)
2Makiko Hamada (Japan)
3Orla Hendron (Ireland)
4Claire Newland (Great Britain)
5Julie Barnett (Australia)
6Deborah Capewell (Great Britain)
7Jayne Paine (Great Britain)

Women 50+: 5km Scratch Race Final
1Lise Benjamin (Australia)
2Patrizia Spadaccini (Italy)
3Christine Higgs (Great Britain)
4Susan Taverner (South Africa)
5Fran Watson (Australia)
6Arminda Fernandes (United States of America)
7Charlene Smith (Australia)
8Olga Henao De Figueroa (Colombia)
9Petra Kluender (Germany)
DNSLorraine Jarvis (United States of America)
DNSArja Scarsbrook (Finland)
DNSMary Ellen Allen (United States of America)

Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
1Australia 10:00:48.771
Gavin White
Geoff Stoker
David Willmott
2Australia 20:00:50.373
Alan Townsend
Chris Murray
Gary Mandy
3Great Britain 20:00:50.429
Marlon Moncrieffe
Steve Cronshaw
Ivor Reid
4Australia 30:00:50.496
Lou Pascuzzi
Gerard O'Connell
Ian Atkin
5USA 10:00:50.540
Michael Paulin
Wilhelmus Zegers
Rich Voss
6Italy 10:00:50.758
Fabio Alberti
Roberto Dardi
Ferruccio Veschetti
7USA 40:00:51.000
Todd Hayes
Brian Abers
Matthew Diefenbach
8Argentina0:00:51.026
Fernando Donatti
Luis Vegetti
Jorge Filardi
9Great Britain 30:00:51.298
Martin Stephens
Adrian Dent
Steve Pulford
10France 20:00:51.734
Laurent Gautier
Jean-Paul Benvenuto
Dominique Sioul
11Great Britain 10:00:52.035
Philip Houlton
Stephen Clayton
David Smith
12France 30:00:52.321
Thierry Forler
Aderito Da Cruz
René Grignon
13USA 30:00:52.635
Per Bjess
James Thiele
Jorge Filardi
14USA 50:00:52.708
Roger Hernandez
Humberto Pages
Leo Menestrina
15USA 40:00:52.802
Michael Dancel
Mark Pelletier
James Host
16South Africa0:00:53.902
Almo Pretorius
Owen Lloyd
Steve 183 Marnewick
17Russian Federation0:00:53.958
Dmitry Burdinskiy
Vigen Sarkisyan
Vadim Scherbakov
18Italy 20:00:53.992
Alessandro Picco
Enrico Grimani
Angelo Onofri
19Italy 30:00:54.792
Andrea Neri
Dario Finatti
Giuseppe Ravasio
20France 10:00:54.837
Jacques Suire
Didier Leinenweber
Jean-François Lagneaux
DNSCanada
Stephane Le Bau
Denis Champagne
Sylvan Adams
DNSGermany
Manfred Nepp
Michael Blasczyk
Markus Imhof

Men's Team Sprint Finals
1Australia 10:00:48.440
Gavin White
Geoff Stoker
David Willmott
2Australia 20:00:50.330
Alan Townsend
Chris Murray
Gary Mandy
3Australia 30:00:50.460
Lou Pascuzzi
Gerard O'Connell
Ian Atkin
4Great Britain 20:00:51.250
Marlon Moncrieffe
Steve Cronshaw
Ivor Reid

Latest on Cyclingnews