Meersman wins Trofeo Muro-Port d'Alcudia

Less than two hours after Tom Boonen had triumphed in the Tour of Qatar, his Omega Pharma-Quick Step team-mate Gianni Meersman clinched a second sprint victory for the Belgian squad on Wednesday on the last day's racing in the Mallorca Challenge.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStep3:50:07
2Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 2 - Cell 2
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-MeridaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team SkyRow 5 - Cell 2
7Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenedgeRow 6 - Cell 2
8Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team KatushaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 8 - Cell 2
10Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin SharpRow 9 - Cell 2
11Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team EuropcarRow 10 - Cell 2
12Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:06
14Miguel Minguez (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 13 - Cell 2
15Romain Zingle (Fra) CofidisRow 14 - Cell 2
16Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:08
17Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:09
18Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-MeridaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ruben Plaza (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 18 - Cell 2
20Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 19 - Cell 2
21Chris Horner (USA) Lampre-MeridaRow 20 - Cell 2
22Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 21 - Cell 2
23Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:17
24Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:32
25Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 24 - Cell 2
26Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - QuickStepRow 25 - Cell 2
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep0:00:57
28Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:06
31Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:47
32Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Tom Slagter (Ned) Garmin SharpRow 32 - Cell 2
34Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:03:01
35Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - SegurosRow 34 - Cell 2
36David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 35 - Cell 2
37Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN - QhubekaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Egoitz Garcia (Spa) CofidisRow 38 - Cell 2
40Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 39 - Cell 2
41Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Andre Cardoso (Por) Garmin SharpRow 41 - Cell 2
43Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:39
45Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis0:09:30
46Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 45 - Cell 2
47Victor Martin (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Activejet TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 48 - Cell 2
50Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 49 - Cell 2
51Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 51 - Cell 2
53Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 53 - Cell 2
55David Lopez (Spa) Team SkyRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 55 - Cell 2
57Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 56 - Cell 2
58Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenedgeRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 58 - Cell 2
60Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 59 - Cell 2
61Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin SharpRow 61 - Cell 2
63Alex Howes (USA) Garmin SharpRow 62 - Cell 2
64Simon Spilak (Slo) Team KatushaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 64 - Cell 2
66David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 65 - Cell 2
67Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin SharpRow 66 - Cell 2
68Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - SegurosRow 67 - Cell 2
69Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenedgeRow 68 - Cell 2
70Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - SegurosRow 70 - Cell 2
72Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team KatushaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-MeridaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Jose Serpa (Col) Lampre-MeridaRow 73 - Cell 2
75Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 74 - Cell 2
76Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 75 - Cell 2
77Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:36
78Haritz Orbe (Spa) Team Euskadi0:15:12
79Carlos Barbero (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 78 - Cell 2
80Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - QhubekaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 80 - Cell 2
82Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 81 - Cell 2
83Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 82 - Cell 2
84Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 83 - Cell 2
85Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenedgeRow 84 - Cell 2
86Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:03
87Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos-BH0:16:34
88Arakdiusz Owsian (Pol) Activejet TeamRow 87 - Cell 2
89Pawel Brylowski (Pol) Activejet TeamRow 88 - Cell 2
90David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo NordiskRow 89 - Cell 2
91Huub Duyn (Ned) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 90 - Cell 2
92Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Nick Nuyens (Bel) Garmin SharpRow 92 - Cell 2
94Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar TeamRow 93 - Cell 2
95Javier Francisco Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural - SegurosRow 94 - Cell 2
96David Millar (GBr) Garmin SharpRow 95 - Cell 2
97Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Frantisek Padour (Cze) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 97 - Cell 2
99Kévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 98 - Cell 2
100Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 99 - Cell 2
101Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 101 - Cell 2
103Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Adrien Petit (Fra) CofidisRow 103 - Cell 2
105Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 104 - Cell 2
106Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team EuropcarRow 105 - Cell 2
107Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:16:40
108Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team SkyRow 107 - Cell 2
109José Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - EnduraRow 108 - Cell 2
110Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - SegurosRow 109 - Cell 2
111Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team KatushaRow 110 - Cell 2
112Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota0:19:31
113Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo NordiskRow 112 - Cell 2
114Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) CofidisRow 113 - Cell 2
115Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 114 - Cell 2
116Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - QhubekaRow 115 - Cell 2
117Martin Wesmann (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 116 - Cell 2
118Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 117 - Cell 2
119Michal Podlaski (Pol) Activejet TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo NordiskRow 119 - Cell 2
121David Muntaner (Spa) Activejet TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Activejet TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
123Pawel Franczak (Pol) Activejet TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Cyril Lemoine (Fra) CofidisRow 123 - Cell 2
125Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo NordiskRow 124 - Cell 2
126Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Activejet TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Benat Txoperena (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 128 - Cell 2
130Florian Senechal (Fra) CofidisRow 129 - Cell 2
131Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 130 - Cell 2
132Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 132 - Cell 2
134Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 133 - Cell 2
135Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Team EuskadiRow 134 - Cell 2
136Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam De RijkeRow 135 - Cell 2
137Jan Deutschmann (Ger) Team Kuota0:19:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Coll De Femenia (Cat. 2), km. 44.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA10pts
2André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Burgos BH2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Coll Del Puig Major (Cat. 2), km. 67.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10pts
2Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA7Row 1 - Cell 3
3André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Coll De Soller (Cat. 2), km. 91.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA10pts
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp Endura3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6André Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Coll d'Honor (Cat. 2), km. 106.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team10pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp Endura7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Alcudia, km 23,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka3pts
2Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Team Euskadi1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Bunyola, km 100,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3pts
2Miguel Minguez (Spa) Team Euskadi2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp Endura1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special sprint 1 - Pollença, km 30,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling3pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp Endura2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Special sprint 2 - Inca, km 134,50
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky3pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma - Quick-Step11:30:30
2Lampre-Merida0:00:09
3Team Sky0:00:23
4Astana Pro Team0:01:05
5Garmin Sharp0:01:46
6Movistar Team0:03:01
7IAM Cycling0:07:40
8Team Katusha0:09:27
9Cofidis0:12:28
10Team Europcar0:15:03
11Team Netapp - Endura0:15:23
12Lotto Belisol0:15:47
13Orica Greenedge0:18:51
14Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:21:52
15MTN - Qhubeka0:27:34
16Burgos-BH0:28:21
17Team Euskadi0:30:21
18Activejet Team0:42:29

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1