Skip to main content

Fischer wins Trofeo Magaluf–Palmanova

Image 1 of 8

Brazilian champion Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo)

Brazilian champion Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo)
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 8

Brazilian champion Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) wins the sprint in Palmanova

Brazilian champion Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) wins the sprint in Palmanova
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 8

Murilo Fischer takes win number 9 for Garmin-Cervelo

Murilo Fischer takes win number 9 for Garmin-Cervelo
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 8

The Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova podium

The Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova podium
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 8

Oscar Freire (Rabobank), Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) on the podium in Mallorca

Oscar Freire (Rabobank), Murilo Fischer (Garmin-Cervelo) and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) on the podium in Mallorca
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 8

The chase didn't come until later in the stage.

The chase didn't come until later in the stage.
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 8

The peloton all together at the Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova

The peloton all together at the Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 8

The peloton passes trees in bloom in the Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova

The peloton passes trees in bloom in the Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Garmin-Cervélo's Murilo Fischer netted his team's ninth victory of the season, topping Oscar Freire (Rabobank) and Jose Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) in the sprint of the Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova.

With five classified mountains on the route, the fifth and final round of the Challenge Mallorca shouldn't have been a sprinter's stage on paper, but even with the category 3 Coll d'es Tords within the final 20km, the day's breakaway did not survive.

The stage started with an attack by Oleg Chuzdha (Caja Rural), who gained 1:30 before being reeled in 10km later.

Ahead of the category 2 Coll de sa Gramola, Adrián Palomares (Andalucía-Caja Granada) escaped the peloton, and was joined by Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and later David Belda (2016-Burgos Castilla y Leon).

The trio gained a maximum 4:50 advantage as crashes plagued the peloton behind. On the Coll de Sóller, the advantage had shrunk to mere seconds when three more men escaped. Mikel Landa and Gorka Izigirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Arkaitz Duran (Geox-TMC) tried to bridge across, but on the descent all six riders were brought back to the peloton.

Five more riders broke free on the Coll de Claret: Javier Ramírez (Andalucía-Caja Granada), Sergio Mantecón (Spanish National Team), Jose Herrada (Caja Rural), and Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel-Euskadi).

The group never gained more than 41 seconds, and with 10km to go the peloton was back together for the rapid descent off the final climb, the Coll d'es Tords.

A late attack by Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) was brought back by the Movistar team, and while several other riders tried their hand in the final kilometres, it was Fischer who topped the mass sprint in Palmanova.

Full Results
1Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo4:09:49
2Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
3Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
4Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
8Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
9Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
10John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad
11Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
13Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
14Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
15Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
17Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek
18Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
19Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo
20Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:05
22Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23Martin Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
24Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team
25Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:07
27Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
28Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team
29Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
30Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
31Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
32Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC
33Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
34Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
36Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC
37Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC
38Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
39Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
40Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
42Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack
43José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural
44Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack
45Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
46Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain0:00:20
48Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:24
49Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:00:30
50David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:31
51Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC0:00:32
52Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC
53Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Leopard Trek0:00:41
54Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:48
55Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:57
56Samuel Horstmann (Swi) Price Your Bike0:01:02
57Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:01:14
58Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:15
59Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:03:13
60Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
61Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
62Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural
63Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural
64Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
65Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp
66Steven Cozza (USA) Team Netapp
67Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68Martijn Maaskant (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
69Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
70Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental
71Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad
72Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental
73Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:16
74Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
75Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
76Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:03:22
77Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
78David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
79Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Price Your Bike
80Patrick Schelling (Swi) Price Your Bike
81Raúl Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Spain
82Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:09
83Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
84Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:06:27
85Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
86Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team
87Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
88Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
89Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek
90Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
91Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:09
92Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek
93Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
94Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek
95Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:11:31
96Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
97Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team
98André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
99Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:14:59
100Antonio Miguel Parra (Spa) Spain
101Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
102Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team
103Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural
104Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
105Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:15:01
106Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNSBjorn Selander (USA) Team RadioShack
DNSDaniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team
DNSThomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano
DNSAndreas Rutishauser (Swi) Price Your Bike
DNFMartin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
DNFAndreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack
DNFGrégory Rast (Swi) Team RadioShack
DNFGeoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack
DNFJesse Sergent (NZl) Team RadioShack
DNFJason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack
DNFDmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
DNFAlberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team
DNFEgor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
DNFArtem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
DNFThomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNFJulian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
DNFJos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNFJuan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNFTom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNFCoen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNFPieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNFAdam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNFOscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNFDavid Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFJosé Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
DNFAndrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
DNFTejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad
DNFFrantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad
DNFLeigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
DNFCraig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad
DNFGerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNFAndy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
DNFJean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFTristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFRomain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNFRafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC
DNFMarcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
DNFGiampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
DNFDavid De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC
DNFJose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
DNFManuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
DNFAntonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
DNFJose Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
DNFAntonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
DNFJulian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural
DNFJoaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural
DNFFabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
DNFRuben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
DNFMitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano
DNFYukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano
DNFCheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano
DNFMarcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano
DNFRobin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
DNFJesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp
DNFEric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp
DNFAlexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp
DNFDimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp
DNFJan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp
DNFAndreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp
DNFRobert Retschke (Ger) Team Netapp
DNFPascual Orengo Lopez (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
DNFRuben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
DNFJacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
DNFNicolas Schnyder (Swi) Price Your Bike
DNFBernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Price Your Bike
DNFLionel Wust (Swi) Price Your Bike
DNFDaniel Henggeler (Swi) Price Your Bike
DNFJoël Eglin (Swi) Price Your Bike
DNFRicardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
DNFAdrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental
DNFNoel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental
DNFVictor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
DNFAritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental
DNFXabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental
DNFAlbert Torres (Spa) Spain
DNFSebastián Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain
DNFAirán Fernandez (Spa) Spain
DNFDavid Gutierrez (Spa) Spain
DNFNikias Arndt (Ger) Germany
DNFHenning Bommel (Ger) Germany
DNFJakob Steigmiller (Ger) Germany
DNFErik Mohs (Ger) Germany
DNFFranz Schiwer (Ger) Germany
DNFStefan Schäfer (Ger) Germany
DNFThomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano

Sprint 1 - Santa Ponça, 9.5km
1Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3pts
2Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp2
3Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team1

Sprint 2 - Seslelleta, 109.0km
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3pts
2Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain2
3José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team1

Sprint classification
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural3
3Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain2
4Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team1

Special Sprint 1 - Deià, 75.4km
1Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3pts
2David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2
3Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1

Special Sprint 2 - Esporles, 128.2km
1Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3pts
2Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain2
3Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1

Special Sprint classification
1Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
3Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain2
4David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2
5Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1
6Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1

Mountain 1 - Coll de Sa Gramola (Cat. 2) 33.4km
1Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7
3David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León5
4David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team3
5Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team2
6Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1

Mountain 2 - Coll de Claret (Cat. 3) 63.0km
1Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4
3David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2
4Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team1

Mountain 3 - Coll de Sóller (Cat. 2) 100.4km
1Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7
3David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León5
4Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
5Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
6Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC1

Mountain 4 - Coll de Claret (Cat. 2) 125.8km
1Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain10pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7
3José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural5
4Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
5Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
6Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1

Mountain 5 - Coll des Tords (Cat. 3) 145.0km
1Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain6pts
2Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4
3Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
4José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural1

Mountains classification
1Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada26pts
2Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi18
3Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain16
4David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León12
5Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi11
6Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8
7José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural6
8Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
9Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
10Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1
11Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC1
12Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team1

Combination classification
1Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo10pts
2Sergio Mantecon (Spa) Spain9
3Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team8
4Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team7
6Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada7
7Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi7
8Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team6
9Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6
10Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek5
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne4
12David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León4
13Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural4
14Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team3
15Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto2
16Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team2
17Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1

Latest on Cyclingnews