Roelandts wins final Tour Med stage

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) won the final stage of the Tour Méditerranéen to Grasse, with Swedish rider Thomas Lövkvist (IAM Cycling) sealing the overall victory.

Roelandts finished ahead of Francesco Reda (Androni) and Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel-Euskadi) to take the stage. The overall win signified Lövkvist’s first win since 2009, while overnight leader Maxime Monfort (RadioShack) was unable to hold his slender lead.

Monfort started the final stage with Lars Boom (Blanco) just one second back but with Lövkvist third, at two seconds in arrears the race was wide open.

The stage was marked by an escape group comprising of Vincent Jérôme, Christophe Kern (Europcar), Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), Jeremy Roy, Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), Romain Zingle (Cofidis), Danilo Wyss (BMC), Bobby Jungels (Radioshack Leopard), Andre Greipel (Lotto), Evgeny Petrov (Saxo Tinkoff), Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel), Martijn Keizer (Vacansoleil), Jean Marc Marino (Sojasun), Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Bretagne Séché), Théo Vimpère (BigMat Auber 93), Emanuele Sella, and Patrick Facchini (Androni).

With Roy at 1:30 down on GC the gap never grew much beyond two minutes. The harmony within the group ended on the Passage au col du Tanneron, with the second category climb splitting the group. Behind, the peloton were mustering their charge as Roy, Kadri and Izaguirre broke free and dropped the remnants of the break.

Pinot, Keizer and Petrov made contact with the leaders but with 10 kilometres remaining the gap was down to just 8 seconds

Cue an attack from Reda on the final climb to Grasse but Roetlands, who had attacked on yesterday’s stage to Mont Faron, was not to be denied this time. Behind him, Lövkvist, not typically known for his accelerations on the climbs, was able to dislodge both Boom and Monfort.

Reda’s aggression was enough to see him take third overall with yesterday’s winner Peraud moving into second. Monfort slipped to fourth overall, with Nicholas Roche (Saxo Bank) in fifth.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol4:54:49
2Francesco Reda (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:04
3Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:13
4Jarlinson Pantano (Col) ColombiaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:00:15
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:17
8Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 7 - Cell 2
9Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM CyclingRow 8 - Cell 2
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 12 - Cell 2
14Julien Simon (Fra) SojasunRow 13 - Cell 2
15Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:31
16Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJRow 15 - Cell 2
17Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:00:35
18Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 18 - Cell 2
20Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 20 - Cell 2
22Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 21 - Cell 2
23Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) ColombiaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:41
25Rémi Pauriol (Fra) SojasunRow 24 - Cell 2
26David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:00:44
27Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) ColombiaRow 26 - Cell 2
28Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:48
29Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:49
30Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:08
31Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:31
32Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:59
33Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:04
34Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:11
35Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:27
36Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:37
37Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:10
38Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:19
39Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:04:37
40Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:38
41Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:05:39
42Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:42
44Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack LeopardRow 43 - Cell 2
45Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 44 - Cell 2
46Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 45 - Cell 2
47Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard0:05:45
48Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 48 - Cell 2
50Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:48
51Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM CyclingRow 50 - Cell 2
52Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 51 - Cell 2
53Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) SojasunRow 53 - Cell 2
55Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 55 - Cell 2
57Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 56 - Cell 2
58Brice Feillu (Fra) SojasunRow 57 - Cell 2
59Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 59 - Cell 2
61Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 60 - Cell 2
62Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ0:05:56
64Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:05:58
65Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 64 - Cell 2
66Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:03
67Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:22
68Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 67 - Cell 2
69Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:14:28
70André Greipel (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 69 - Cell 2
71Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:29
72Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:14:33
74Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:14:35
76Christophe Kern (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 75 - Cell 2
77Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:15:47
78Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 78 - Cell 2
80Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 79 - Cell 2
81Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto BelisolRow 80 - Cell 2
82Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 81 - Cell 2
83Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 83 - Cell 2
85Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto BelisolRow 84 - Cell 2
86Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto BelisolRow 85 - Cell 2
87Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 86 - Cell 2
88Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 87 - Cell 2
89Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 88 - Cell 2
90Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 90 - Cell 2
92Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 91 - Cell 2
93Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM CyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM CyclingRow 93 - Cell 2
95Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 95 - Cell 2
97Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 96 - Cell 2
98Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) ColombiaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM CyclingRow 98 - Cell 2
100Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 99 - Cell 2
DNFSébastien Turgot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFJulian Kern (Ger) AG2R La MondialeRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFPierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Pichon (Fra) FDJRow 103 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 104 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 105 - Cell 2
DNFRomain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack LeopardRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack LeopardRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFBruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFGraeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFStef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFJetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFRomain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFGarikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFPawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFPiotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFTomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFMaxime Daniel (Fra) SojasunRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFJurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme MarseilleRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) ColombiaRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) ColombiaRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFGeoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFPierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche EnvironnementRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFMattia Gavazzi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 131 - Cell 2
DNSYoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 132 - Cell 2
DNSSteve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
DNSOliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-TinkoffRow 134 - Cell 2
DNSMoreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
DNSLukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 136 - Cell 2
DNSAntoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 137 - Cell 2
DNSYoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme MarseilleRow 138 - Cell 2
DNSGuillaume Faucon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 93Row 139 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling12:27:24
2Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Francesco Reda (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:11
4Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard0:00:16
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:20
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:30
7Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:41
8Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:50
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJRow 8 - Cell 2
10Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:01:06
11Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:01:21
12Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun0:01:37
13Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:40
14Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:50
15Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:04
16Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:06
17Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:02:17
18Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 17 - Cell 2
19Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:22
20Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:02:51
21Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 20 - Cell 2
22Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:59
23Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:03:44
24Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia0:03:53
25Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:04:12
27Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:04:34
28Lars Boom (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:05:40
29Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:05:48
30David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:06:32
31Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:47
32Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard0:06:52
33Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:07:26
34Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:32
35Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun0:08:16
36Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:08:18
37Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:08:22
38Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:08:28
39Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:08:34
40Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:40
41Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:04
42Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:09:08
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:14
44Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:20
45Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:26
46Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:09:41
47Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:10:22
48Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:39
49Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:10:43
50Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:10:46
51Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ0:10:57
52Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:00
53Mathieu Drujon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:11:16
54Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:11:56
55Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:12:55
56Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:13:00
57Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:13:35
58Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:27
59Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia0:14:53
60Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:14:56
61Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:15:26
62Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:16:05
63Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:16:40
64Thomas Degand (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:17:47
65Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:18:19
66Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:18:29
67Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:18:41
68Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:10
69Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:19:40
70Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun0:20:18
71Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:20:36
72Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:20:41
73Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:20:48
74Grega Bole (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:20:52
75Romain Bacon (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:21:03
76Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:21:23
77Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:21:42
78Théo Vimpere (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:23:18
79Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:23:21
80Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:23:41
81Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:24:31
82Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:24:54
83Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:25:16
84André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:25:32
85Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:27:26
86Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:27:29
87Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling0:27:38
88Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:27:45
89Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:28:00
90Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:28:44
91Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement0:29:09
92Rick Flens (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:29:13
93Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:29:28
94Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:23
95Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:33:11
96Will Routley (Can) Accent Jobs-WantyRow 95 - Cell 2
97Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:34:08
98Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 97 - Cell 2
99Steven Tronet (Fra) BigMat-Auber 930:34:55
100Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar0:38:50

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1