Skip to main content

Cavendish wins stage 2 of Tour du Poitou-Charentes

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team4:18:35
2Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
3Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) Fdj.fr
4Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
5Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli
6Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
7Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
9Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
10Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF
11Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
12Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
13Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
14Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93
15Romain Cardis (Fra) Team Europcar
16Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
17Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Fdj.fr
18Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
19Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
20Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
21Justin Jules (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
22Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
23Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
26Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
27Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
28Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
29Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
30Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
31Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
32Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
33Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
34Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team
35Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
36Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
37Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
38Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
39Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
40Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
42Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
43Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
44David Menut (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
45Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
46Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
47Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
48Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar
49Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
50Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar
51Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
52Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
53Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr
54Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
55Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
56Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
57Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
58Jérémy Roy (Fra) Fdj.fr
59Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
60Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
61Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
62Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr
64Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
65Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
66Julien Vermote (Bel)
67Dylan Kowalski (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
69Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia
70Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
71Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge
72Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
73Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
74Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
75Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
76Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
77Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Fdj.fr
78Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
79Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli
80Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
81Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
82Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
83Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
84Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
85Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
86Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
87Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
88Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
89Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
90Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
91Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
92Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
93Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
94Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
95Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
96Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
97Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
98Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
99Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
100Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
102Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
103Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
104Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
105Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
106Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
107Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
108Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli
109Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
110Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
111Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
112Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
113Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
114Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli
115Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
116Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Fdj.fr
117Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
118Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
119Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
120Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli
121Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli
122John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
123Francis Mourey (Fra) Fdj.fr
124Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
126Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli
127Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:23
128Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:00:52
129Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:01:14
130Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
131Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
133Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
134Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:12
135Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
136Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
138Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli0:03:06
139Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
140Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF
141Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:50
142Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
143Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling
144Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling
145Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
146Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia
147Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
148Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
149Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:08
150Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:12:17
151Jonathan Paredes (Col) Colombia
152Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
DNFLuke Davison (Aus)
DNSSebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
DNSFrédéric Brun (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team9:05:21
2Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14
3Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:15
5Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
6Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:16
7Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) Fdj.fr
8Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:17
10Christophe Premont (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:00:18
11Jérémy Roy (Fra) Fdj.fr0:00:19
12Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:00:20
13Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli
14Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
15Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
16Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
17Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF
18Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
20Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia
21Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
22Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
23Justin Jules (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
24Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
26Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
27Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28David Menut (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
29Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team
30Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
31Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
32Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar
33Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
34Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
35Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
36Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
37Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
38Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
39Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
40Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
41Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
42Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
43Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team
44Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
45Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
46Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
47Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
48Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
49Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
50Dylan Kowalski (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51Romain Cardis (Fra) Team Europcar
52Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team
54Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
55Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
56Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
57Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
58Julien Vermote (Bel)
59Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge
60Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
61Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr
62Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
64Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
65Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement
66Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
67Arthur Vichot (Fra) Fdj.fr
68Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
69Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
70Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
71Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
72Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
73Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
74Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
75Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli
76Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
77Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar
78Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Fdj.fr
79Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
80Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
81Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
82Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
83Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team
84Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
85Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
86Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
87Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
88Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling
89Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
90Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
91Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli
92Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
93Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93
94Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
95Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli
96Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team
97Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
98Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
99Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli
100Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:00:40
101Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Fdj.fr0:00:54
102Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:56
103Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:06
104Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:01:07
105Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:09
106Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Fdj.fr0:01:10
107Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:30
108Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:37
109Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia0:01:41
110Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia0:01:56
111Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:02:01
112Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:15
113Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:22
114Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement0:02:31
115Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:39
116Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert
117Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles
118Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:04:13
119Grégoire Tarride (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:04:25
120Francis Mourey (Fra) Fdj.fr0:04:40
121Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:21
122Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
123Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:05:33
124Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:05:41
125Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
126Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:06:10
127Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:06:35
128Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:47
129Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:26
130Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:07:31
131Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:55
132Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli
133Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
134Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:08:21
135Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
136Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:27
137Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli0:08:39
138Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:10:17
139Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:11:11
140Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 130:11:20
141Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:11:23
142Franck Vermeulen (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
143Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:26
144John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team
145Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
146Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:40
147Yoann Paillot (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
148Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:43
149Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:01
150Jonathan Paredes (Col) Colombia0:15:46
151Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 930:20:12
152Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:31

Latest on Cyclingnews