Skip to main content

Hatanaka succeeds in Okinawa

Image 1 of 19

The top three riders of general classification.

The top three riders of general classification.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 2 of 19

Riders prepared for the race in early morning .

Riders prepared for the race in early morning .
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 3 of 19

Drapac had two jerseys at the second stage's start.

Drapac had two jerseys at the second stage's start.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 4 of 19

The police man and woman

The police man and woman
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 5 of 19

Shimano racing team

Shimano racing team
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 6 of 19

The race was started at 6:45a.m.

The race was started at 6:45a.m.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 7 of 19

The peloton passed a beautiful beach.

The peloton passed a beautiful beach.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 8 of 19

Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano racing) stood the top of podium.

Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano racing) stood the top of podium.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 9 of 19

Thomas Palmer (Drapac) in the yellow jersey.

Thomas Palmer (Drapac) in the yellow jersey.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 10 of 19

Murakami Jumpei (Shimano racing) and Kaji Kunihiko escaped.

Murakami Jumpei (Shimano racing) and Kaji Kunihiko escaped.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 11 of 19

Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano racing) smiled with his teammate Suzuki Shinri

Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano racing) smiled with his teammate Suzuki Shinri
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 12 of 19

Aisan racing team finished first and second place in general classification.

Aisan racing team finished first and second place in general classification.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 13 of 19

Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano racing) took first place in bunch sprint.

Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano racing) took first place in bunch sprint.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 14 of 19

Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano racing) celebrated own victory.

Hatanaka Yusuke (Shimano racing) celebrated own victory.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 15 of 19

Nishitani Taiji (Aisan racing) finished fifth place in goal sprint.

Nishitani Taiji (Aisan racing) finished fifth place in goal sprint.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 16 of 19

Adam Phelan (Drapac) finished 17th, he lost 46 seconds from the winner and lost first place of GC.

Adam Phelan (Drapac) finished 17th, he lost 46 seconds from the winner and lost first place of GC.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 17 of 19

The race leader Thomas Palmer (Drapac) finished 59th, tail end of the riders.

The race leader Thomas Palmer (Drapac) finished 59th, tail end of the riders.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 18 of 19

Murakami Jumpei (Shimano racing) got KOM leader in the last race of his professional career.

Murakami Jumpei (Shimano racing) got KOM leader in the last race of his professional career.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)
Image 19 of 19

Mori Kazuhiro (Aisan racing) got leader jersey.

Mori Kazuhiro (Aisan racing) got leader jersey.
(Image credit: Sonoko Tanaka)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team5:30:58
2Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
3Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag
4Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
5Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
6Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
7Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
8Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
9Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
10Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Matrix Powertag
11Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
12Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
13Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
14Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team
15Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:20
16Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:25
17Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac0:00:46
18Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac0:01:37
19Hyoung Kim Do (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:46
20Kazuki Aoyanagi (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
21Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team
22Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:01:52
23Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong
24Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Action Cycling Team
25Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearl Izumi
26Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
27Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Kanoya University
28Ki Suk Lee (Kor) Korea
29Chan Chun Hing (HKg) Hong Kong0:01:54
30Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team
31Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
32Masafumi Yamane (Jpn) Bellmare0:01:59
33Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong0:02:32
34Hideto Nakane (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:03:48
35Tetsuro Tonsho (Jpn) Bellmare0:05:17
36Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
37Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
38Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:06:08
39Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:06:44
40Kaoru Obata (Jpn) Nalsima0:08:35
41Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:08:39
42Yoshihiro Itabashi (Jpn) Nihon University0:09:23
43Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:10:35
44Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kanoya University
45Ho Burr (HKg) Hong Kong0:10:36
46Wong Chung Yan (HKg) Hong Kong0:10:38
47Tanzo Tokuda (Jpn) Kanoya University0:10:43
48Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:10:48
49Keita Iwashima (Jpn) Nalsima0:11:19
50Yasuhiro Nito (Jpn) Nalsima0:11:34
51Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Nihon University0:15:27
52Katsuma Fuzioka (Jpn) Pearl Izumi
53Masaki Hirabayashi (Jpn) Bellmare
54Masaki Amemiya (Jpn) Nihon University
55Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
56Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:16:28
57Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac0:18:25
58Kenichi Sakakibara (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
59Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac0:18:32
DNFAnuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
DNFToms Flaksis (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNFRaivis Skujinš (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNFJanis Stonis (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNFBartusevics Rihards (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
DNFWei Chieh Liu (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
DNFWen Chung Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
DNFSsu Ju Peng (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
DNFYin Chih Wang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei
DNFShih Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team
DNFChia Chun Chen (Tpe) Action Cycling Team
DNFTakeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
DNFNozomu Kimori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
DNFHirose Yoshimasa (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
DNFAtsuhito Wakasugi (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
DNFKunihiko Kaji (Jpn) Nalsima
DNFMotoki Sakurai (Jpn) Nalsima
DNFJin Okubo (Jpn) Pearl Izumi
DNFRyosuke Uemura (Jpn) Pearl Izumi
DNFRyousuke Takatsuka (Jpn) Pearl Izumi
DNFManabu Ishibashi (Jpn) Kanoya University
DNFKoji Nagase (Jpn) Kanoya University
DNFKazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nihon University
DNFHiroki Osaka (Jpn) Nihon University
DNFMasaru Nakazato (Jpn) Bellmare
DNFYu Jeong Hyeon (Kor) Korea
DNFJeong Chan Jong (Kor) Korea
DNFSon Jae Woo (Kor) Korea
DNFLee Ha Gyun (Kor) Korea

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team5:33:10
2Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:02
3Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
4Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:03
5Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Matrix Powertag
6Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:04
7Kohei Uchima (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo
8Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:05
9Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:07
10Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Matrix Powertag0:00:08
11Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:09
12Makoto Nakamura (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
13Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
14Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:00:11
15Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor0:00:33
16Ryohei Komori (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:00:35
17Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac0:00:45
18Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac0:01:40
19Kazuki Aoyanagi (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:01:48
20Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:01:49
21Hyoung Kim Do (Kor) Terengganu Cycling Team0:01:54
22Wei Cheng Lee (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:01:56
23Ki Suk Lee (Kor) Korea
24Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
25Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:01:57
26Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Kanoya University0:01:59
27Yoshimitsu Tsuji (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen
28Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong0:02:00
29Naoki Mukaigawa (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:02:01
30Chan Chun Hing (HKg) Hong Kong0:02:05
31Taichi Togao (Jpn) Pearl Izumi0:02:07
32Masafumi Yamane (Jpn) Bellmare0:02:11
33Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong0:02:43
34Hideto Nakane (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:03:54
35Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Utsunomiya Blitzen0:05:25
36Wei Kei Chang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei0:05:29
37Tetsuro Tonsho (Jpn) Bellmare0:05:33
38Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:06:10
39Chun Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team0:06:55
40Kaoru Obata (Jpn) Nalsima0:08:42
41Kazuyuki Manabe (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:08:54
42Yoshihiro Itabashi (Jpn) Nihon University0:09:33
43Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team0:10:40
44Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kanoya University0:10:46
45Wong Chung Yan (HKg) Hong Kong0:10:47
46Ho Burr (HKg) Hong Kong
47Tanzo Tokuda (Jpn) Kanoya University0:10:53
48Takahiro Yamashita (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:10:56
49Keita Iwashima (Jpn) Nalsima0:11:24
50Yasuhiro Nito (Jpn) Nalsima0:11:50
51Masaki Amemiya (Jpn) Nihon University0:15:34
52Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Nihon University0:15:35
53Nur Amirul Fakhruddin Marzuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:15:37
54Masaki Hirabayashi (Jpn) Bellmare0:15:42
55Katsuma Fuzioka (Jpn) Pearl Izumi
56Yusrizal Usoff (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:16:37
57Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac0:18:28
58Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac0:18:30
59Kenichi Sakakibara (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo0:18:33

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jumpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team5pts
2Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong3
3Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aisan Racing Team16:39:37
2Team Bridgestone Anchor0:00:13
3D'Angelo&Antenucci-Nippo0:00:30
4Shimano Racing Team0:01:48
5Matrix Powertag0:02:06
6Hong Kong China Cycling Team0:06:39
7Utsunomiya Blitzen0:07:25
8Action Cycling Team0:10:27
9Terengganu Pro-Asia Cycling Team0:17:24
10Drapac Porshe Cycling Team0:20:39
11Shonan Bellmare0:23:17
12Nifs In Kanoya0:23:22
13Nalsima Frend Racing Team Hachioji0:31:44
14Nihon University0:40:29

Latest on Cyclingnews