Skip to main content

Wippert heads up Dutch 1-2 in sprint

Image 1 of 8

Mountains classification leader Garikoitz Bravo (Spain)

Mountains classification leader Garikoitz Bravo (Spain) (Image credit: Lutgarde Dekens)
Image 2 of 8

Garikoitz Bravo (Spain) leads on top of the Col de Bonne Fontaine

Garikoitz Bravo (Spain) leads on top of the Col de Bonne Fontaine (Image credit: Lutgarde Dekens)
Image 3 of 8

Esteban Chaves (Colombia) leads the bunch on top of the Col de Bonne Fontaine

Esteban Chaves (Colombia) leads the bunch on top of the Col de Bonne Fontaine (Image credit: Lutgarde Dekens)
Image 4 of 8

Garikoitz Bravo (Spain), Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Netherlands), Ronan Dronin (Mixed National Team) in the break.

Garikoitz Bravo (Spain), Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Netherlands), Ronan Dronin (Mixed National Team) in the break. (Image credit: Lutgarde Dekens)
Image 5 of 8

The sprint in Bruyères. Hofland sits up a little early as Wippert (left) slides past in the final 50 metres.

The sprint in Bruyères. Hofland sits up a little early as Wippert (left) slides past in the final 50 metres. (Image credit: Lutgarde Dekens)
Image 6 of 8

Stage 2 winner : Wouter Wippert (Netherlands)

Stage 2 winner : Wouter Wippert (Netherlands) (Image credit: Lutgarde Dekens)
Image 7 of 8

Rohan Dennis (Australia) in the yellow jersey

Rohan Dennis (Australia) in the yellow jersey (Image credit: Lutgarde Dekens)
Image 8 of 8

Points leader Moreno Hofland (Netherlands)

Points leader Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) (Image credit: Lutgarde Dekens)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands3:51:29
2Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
3Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy
4Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
5Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland
6Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany
8Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia
9Romain Bardet (Fra) France
10Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia
11Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
12Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain
13Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland
14Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain
15Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
16Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark
17Warren Barguil (Fra) France
18Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain
19Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands
20Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
21Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark
22Richard Lang (Aus) Australia
23Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland
24Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium
25Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
26Rudy Molard (Fra) France
27Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
28Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway
29Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
30Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands
31Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain
32Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
33Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
34Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
35Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain
36Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
37Julian Kern (Ger) Germany
38Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
39Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
40Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands
41David Boily (Can) Canada
42Victor Cabedo (Spa) Spain
43Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain
44Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
45Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway
46Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain
47Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
48Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
49Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
50Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America
51Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway
52Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
53Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
54Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
55Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
56Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
57Marco Haller (Aut) Austria
58Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
59Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
60Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
61Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain
62Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France
63Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
64Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
65Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
66Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland
67Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy
68Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
69Rob Squire (USA) United States of America
70Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium
71Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy
72Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team
73Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
74David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria
75Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic
76Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia
77Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
78Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
79Victor Martin (Spa) Spain
80Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia
81Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
82Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
83Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
84Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia
85Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:37
86Omar Fraile (Spa) Spain0:01:13
87Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany0:01:39
88Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium0:14:02
89Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain
90William Valencia (Col) Colombia
91Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
92Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
93Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
94Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
95Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway
96Patrick Bercz (Ger) Germany
97Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada
98Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America
99Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
100Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland
101Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic
102Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada0:19:26
103Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland
104Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany
105Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway
106Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada
DNFIlya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands30pts
2Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands27
3Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy25
4Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands23
5Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland21
6Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium19
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany17
8Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia15
9Romain Bardet (Fra) France13
10Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia11
11Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany10
12Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain9
13Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland8
14Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain7
15Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria6
16Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark5
17Warren Barguil (Fra) France4
18Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain3
19Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands2
20Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark1

Sprint 1 - Gerardmer
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Haller (Aut) Austria3pts
2Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands2
3Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain1

Sprint 2 - Fraize
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marco Haller (Aut) Austria3pts
2Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands2
3Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain1

Mountain 1 - Col de Bonne Fontaine
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain3pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia2
3Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia1

Mountain 2 - Col des Hayes
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain10pts
2Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands9
3Marco Haller (Aut) Austria8
4Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia7
5Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France6
6Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium5

Mountain 3 - Col de la Croix des Moinats
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain3pts
2Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands2
3Marco Haller (Aut) Austria1

Mountain 4 - Col de la Grosse Pierre
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain5pts
2Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands3
3Marco Haller (Aut) Austria2
4Warren Barguil (Fra) France1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Netherlands11:34:27
2Switzerland
3France
4Germany
5Colombia
6Denmark
7Belgium
8Great Britain
9Spain
10Kazakhstan
11Austria
12Italy
13Norway
14Mixed Team
15United States of America
16Australia
17Czech Republic
18Canada0:14:02

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia8:10:51
2David Boily (Can) Canada0:00:24
3Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria0:00:35
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
5Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands0:00:40
6Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:44
7Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
8Romain Bardet (Fra) France0:00:46
9Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark0:00:48
10Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France0:00:49
11Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium0:00:50
12Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain0:00:51
13Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain
14Rudy Molard (Fra) France0:00:52
15Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia
16Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
17Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:53
18Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy0:00:55
19Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria0:00:56
20Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
21Marco Haller (Aut) Austria0:00:57
22Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
23Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
24Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
25Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia0:00:58
26Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
27Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany0:00:59
28Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:00
29Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark0:01:01
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
31Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
32Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway0:01:02
33Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain
34Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
35Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
36Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia0:01:03
37Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain0:01:04
38Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark0:01:05
39Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain
40Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
41Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium0:01:06
42Erick Rowsell (GBr) Great Britain0:01:08
43Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
44Warren Barguil (Fra) France
45Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia0:01:09
46Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
47Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy0:01:10
48Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
49Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Switzerland
50Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark0:01:12
51Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America0:01:13
52Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
53Victor Cabedo (Spa) Spain
54Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
55Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland0:01:14
56Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland
57Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway0:01:15
58Julian Kern (Ger) Germany0:01:16
59Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia0:01:17
60Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
61Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy0:01:18
62Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
63Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium0:01:20
64Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team0:01:21
65Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
66Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
67Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
68Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
69Scott Thwaites (GBr) Great Britain0:01:24
70Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:27
71Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:01:28
72Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands0:01:30
73Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America0:01:31
74Rob Squire (USA) United States of America0:01:46
75Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic0:01:50
76Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway0:01:51
77Victor Martin (Spa) Spain0:01:55
78David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria0:02:01
79Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:02:07
80Aritz Orbe (Spa) Spain
81Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands0:03:10
82Patrick Schelling (Swi) Switzerland0:04:03
83Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy0:04:14
84Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany0:05:11
85Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic0:05:29
86Richard Lang (Aus) Australia0:06:31
87Omar Fraile (Spa) Spain0:06:42
88Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America0:14:53
89Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway0:15:04
90Patrick Bercz (Ger) Germany0:15:05
91Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada0:15:09
92Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia0:15:13
93William Valencia (Col) Colombia0:15:19
94Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium0:15:21
95Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy0:15:50
96Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland0:15:53
97Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic0:15:55
98Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada0:16:05
99Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic0:19:45
100Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain0:20:16
101Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia0:20:33
102Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway0:20:43
103Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland0:21:20
104Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada0:23:24
105Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany0:24:38
106Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada0:26:50

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands57pts
2Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands45
3Romain Bardet (Fra) France40
4Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany30
5Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia29
6Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy25
7Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy25
8David Boily (Can) Canada23
9Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan23
10Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands23
11Jan Keller (Swi) Switzerland21
12Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium19
13Marco Haller (Aut) Austria17
14Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria17
15Luke Rowe (GBr) Great Britain17
16Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia15
17Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia14
18Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark13
19Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia12
20Jordi Simon (Spa) Spain12
21Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria12
22Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany10
23Raphaël Addy (Swi) Switzerland10
24Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy9
25Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands8
26Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands8
27Marcel Aregger (Swi) Switzerland8
28Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic7
29Hugo Houle (Can) Canada7
30Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark5
31Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France4
32Warren Barguil (Fra) France4
33Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands4
34Oliver Hofstetter (Swi) Switzerland4
35Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium3
36Mark Christian (GBr) Great Britain3
37Julian Kern (Ger) Germany3
38Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain3
39Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain2
40Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan2
41Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Spain21pts
2Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia18
3Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands14
4Marco Haller (Aut) Austria11
5Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France6
6Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium5
7Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands5
8Thomas Moses (GBr) Great Britain4
9Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia1
10Warren Barguil (Fra) France1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia24:33:49
2France0:01:07
3Austria0:01:12
4Netherlands0:01:13
5United States of America0:01:29
6Great Britain0:01:30
7Kazakhstan0:01:31
8Denmark
9Mixed Team0:01:35
10Belgium0:01:41
11Germany0:01:42
12Norway0:01:44
13Italy0:01:56
14Colombia0:01:57
15Spain0:02:01
16Czech Republic0:02:08
17Switzerland0:02:22
18Canada0:15:01

Latest on Cyclingnews