Skip to main content

Tour la Provence: Geniez wins stage 2, Dennis takes overall lead

Image 1 of 5

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) celebrates his victory

Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) celebrates his victory
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 2 of 5

New race leader Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)

New race leader Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 3 of 5

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) waves from the podium

Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team) waves from the podium
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 4 of 5

Stage winner Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale)

Stage winner Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale)
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 5 of 5

First stage in AG2R La Mondiale colours for Alexandre Geniez

First stage in AG2R La Mondiale colours for Alexandre Geniez
(Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)

Victoire aujourd'hui pour @AlexGeniez de @AG2RLMCyclisme ! #TDLP2017 #TourdeLaProvence #LaCiotat pic.twitter.com/edlD7k3Nvx

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3:57:12
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
5Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:04
6Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre
7Simon Sellier (Fra) France
8David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
9Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
10Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
11Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
12Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
14Fabien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
15Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
16Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros
17Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
19Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
20Sofiane Merignat (Fra) France
21Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
22Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
23Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros
24Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
25Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
27Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
28Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
29Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
30Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
31Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
32Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
34Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
35Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
36Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
37François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
39Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre
40Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
41Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
42Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
43Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
44Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros
45Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
46Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
47Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
48Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre
49Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
50Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
51Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros
52Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
54Davide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
55Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
56Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
57Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre
58Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
59Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
60Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
61Edwin Torres (Ven) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
62Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
63Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
64Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
65Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
66Yoann Paillot (Fra) France
67Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Emirates
68Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
69Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
70Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros
71Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
72Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates
73Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
74Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
75Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
76Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
77Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
79Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros
80Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
81Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
82Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
83Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre
84Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
85Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:00:20
86Alo Jakin (Est) HP BTP - Auber 930:00:26
87Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:00:41
88Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armee de Terre
89Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:44
90Valentin Madouas (Fra) France0:00:55
91Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:01:38
92Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
93Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
94Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:00
95Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
96Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
97Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
98Simon Guglielmi (Fra) France
99Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
100Awet Ghebremedhin (Eri) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:04:48
101Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:05:05
102Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros
103Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
104Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armee de Terre
105Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
106Adrien Carpentier (Fra) France
107Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
108Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
109Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
110Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
111Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
112Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:08:04
113Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:08:40
114Andreas Keuser (Ger) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
115Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:08:42
116Rossano Mauti (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
117Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
118Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team
119Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre
120Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
121Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:26
122Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
123Jules Roueil (Fra) France
124Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
125Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie
126Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
127Paul Sauvage (Fra) France0:13:29
128Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:16:13
DNFSalaheddine Mraouni (Mar) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) Kuwait - Cartucho.es

General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team8:49:55
2Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:04
6Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
7David Menut (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
8Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
9Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armee de Terre
11Simon Sellier (Fra) France
12Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
13Anthony Maldonado (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
14Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
15Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
16Davide Ballerini (Ita) ANS
17Roland Thalmann (Swi) Roth - Akros
18Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
19Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
20Pirmin Lang (Swi) Roth - Akros
21Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
22Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
23Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
24Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
25Jan Polanc (Slo) Team UAE Emirates
26Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
28Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
29Matthias Reutimann (Swi) Roth - Akros
30Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
31Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
32Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
34Simone Petilli (Ita) Team UAE Emirates
35Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
36Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
37Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
38Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
39Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Direct Energie
40Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
41Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
42François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
43Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
44Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
45Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
46Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
47Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team UAE Emirates
48Davide Rebellin (Ita) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
49Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
50Laurent Pichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
51Edwin Torres (Ven) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
52Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
53Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Roth - Akros
54Remy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
55Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
56Pierre Gouault (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
57Yoann Paillot (Fra) France
58Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
59Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
61Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
62Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ
63Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
64Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
65Cedric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
66Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Team UAE Emirates
67Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
68Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armee de Terre
69Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:00:17
70Félix Pouilly (Fra) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:00:44
71Valentin Madouas (Fra) France0:00:55
72Matteo Bono (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:01:01
73Valerio Conti (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:01:19
74Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:38
75Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
76Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:02:00
77Mattia Frapporti (Ita) ANS
78Jose Manuel Gutierrez Revuelta (Spa) Kuwait - Cartucho.es
79Raffaello Bonusi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
80Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:35
81Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:02:52
82Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre0:02:58
83Steven Tronet (Fra) Armee de Terre
84Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
85Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armee de Terre0:04:17
86Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:05:05
87Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:08:42
88Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
89Fabien Touze (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 930:09:17
90Romain Feillu (Fra) HP BTP - Auber 93
91Sofiane Merignat (Fra) France
92Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
93Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Roth - Akros
95Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
96Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Roth - Akros
97Jeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie
98Alo Jakin (Est) HP BTP - Auber 930:09:39
99Antonio Parrinello (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:09:54
100Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:26
101Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept
102Simon Guglielmi (Fra) France0:11:13
103Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
104Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre0:12:18
105Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:13:20
106Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
107Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:26
108Awet Ghebremedhin (Eri) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:14:01
109Lukas Jaun (Swi) Roth - Akros0:14:18
110Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
111Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
112Adrien Carpentier (Fra) France
113Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest
114Antonio Di Sante (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
115Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Armee de Terre
116Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:14:23
117Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole
118Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:14:38
119Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Roubaix - Lille Metropole0:17:17
120Andreas Keuser (Ger) Kuwait - Cartucho.es0:17:53
121Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
122Adriano Brogi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:17:55
123Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP p/b Fondriest0:18:15
124Jules Roueil (Fra) France0:19:39
125Romain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie
126Paul Sauvage (Fra) France0:22:42
127Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:25:24
128Rossano Mauti (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:26:12

Latest on Cyclingnews