Skip to main content

Fahlin wins time trial to extend race lead

Image 1 of 7

Lucy Martin with the blue jersey

Lucy Martin with the blue jersey
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 2 of 7

Ally Stacher on the climb

Ally Stacher on the climb
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 3 of 7

Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Highroad) cruises over the line.

Evelyn Stevens (HTC-Highroad) cruises over the line.
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 4 of 7

Patricia Schwager (Switzerland) was 20th on the day.

Patricia Schwager (Switzerland) was 20th on the day.
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 5 of 7

Amber Neben (HTC-Highroad)

Amber Neben (HTC-Highroad)
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 6 of 7

Fahlin, decked out in her Swedish national champion colours rides to her second stage win and increases her race lead.

Fahlin, decked out in her Swedish national champion colours rides to her second stage win and increases her race lead.
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)
Image 7 of 7

Emilia Fahlin (HTC-Highroad) wearing the arlequin jersey.

Emilia Fahlin (HTC-Highroad) wearing the arlequin jersey.
(Image credit: velopalmares.free.fr)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women0:05:13
2Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)0:00:06
3Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:07
4Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:08
5Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland0:00:12
6Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women
7Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:13
8Pia Sundstedt (Fin)
9Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) France0:00:14
10Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:00:18
11Grace Verbeke (Bel) Belgium
12Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion0:00:19
13Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Norway0:00:20
14Larisa Pankova (Rus) Russian Federation
15Aude Biannic (Fra) France0:00:22
16Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:26
17Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
18Amélie Rivat (Fra) France
19Claire Thomas (GBr)
20Patricia Schwager (Swi) Switzerland0:00:27
21Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:00:29
22Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
23Julia Martisova (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:30
24Mélodie Lesueur (Fra)0:00:31
25Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway
26Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland
27Julie Krasniak (Fra)
28Linda Ringlever (Ned)0:00:35
29Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr)
30Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Belgium
31Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA)0:00:36
32Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:00:37
33Martina Thomasson (Swe)0:00:38
34Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion0:00:40
35Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
36Audrey Cordon (Fra) France0:00:41
37Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:42
38Pavlina Sulcova (Cze)0:00:43
39Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) Team GSD Gestion
40Thea Thorsen (Nor) Norway
41Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Belgium0:00:44
42Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Switzerland0:00:45
43Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
44Kathrin Hammes (Ger)
45Elena Cecchini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:00:47
46Béatrice Thomas (Fra)
47Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Russian Federation
48Ann Sophie Duyck (Bel) Belgium0:00:48
49Anna Potokina (Rus) Russian Federation
50Ludivine Emile Loze (Fra) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:00:49
51Emilie Aubry (Swi) Switzerland
52Stefanie Meizer (Ger)0:00:50
53Elodie Hegoburu (Fra)0:00:51
54Fabienne Schaus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion
55Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Switzerland
56Ine Beyen (Bel) Belgium0:00:52
57Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Norway
58Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
59Alna Burato (Fra) France0:00:53
60Penny Rowson (GBr)
61Alexia Muffat (Fra)0:00:54
62Stine Andersen Borgli (Nor) Norway
63Mao Chino (Jpn)0:00:55
64Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:00:57
65Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor) Norway0:00:59
66Melanie Wotsch (Ger)0:01:00
67Marina Likhanova (Rus) Russian Federation
68Sarah Byrne (GBr)0:01:03
69Tereza Trefná (Cze)
70Luisa Beck (Ger)0:01:05
71Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:01:06
72Tessa De Moyer (Bel)
73Laure Werner (Bel) Belgium0:01:09
74Oriane Niay (Fra)0:01:13
75Veronika Bláhová (Cze)0:01:14
76Rohan Battison (GBr)
77Liesbeth Verbeeck (Bel)
78Jasmin Rebmann (Ger)
79Katarína Hranaiová (Cze)0:01:17
80Tatiana Shamanova (Rus) Russian Federation0:01:19
81Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:01:26
82Monika Kadlecova (Svk)0:01:31
83Victoria Ware (GBr)0:01:40
84Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn)0:01:45
DNSTetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
DNSSvetlana Pauliukaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women2:58:26
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:11
3Pascale Schnider (Swi) Switzerland0:00:13
4Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:19
5Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)0:00:20
6Pia Sundstedt (Fin)0:00:21
7Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) France
8Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:00:22
9Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:25
10Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion0:00:28
11Larisa Pankova (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:30
12Grace Verbeke (Bel) Belgium0:00:33
13Aude Biannic (Fra) France
14Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:00:34
15Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Norway0:00:37
16Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
17Julia Martisova (Rus) Russian Federation0:00:40
18Mélodie Lesueur (Fra)0:00:42
19Julie Krasniak (Fra)0:00:43
20Emilie Moberg (Nor) Norway0:00:44
21Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo
22Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
23Patricia Schwager (Swi) Switzerland0:00:45
24Claire Thomas (GBr)
25Amélie Rivat (Fra) France
26Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:00:51
27Irene San Sebastian Lasa (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:00:54
28Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) Team GSD Gestion0:00:56
29Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:58
30Doris Schweizer (Swi) Switzerland
31Martina Thomasson (Swe)0:00:59
32Linda Ringlever (Ned)0:01:00
33Audrey Cordon (Fra) France0:01:01
34Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Belgium
35Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion
36Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr)0:01:02
37Desiree Ehrler (Swi) Switzerland0:01:05
38Pavlina Sulcova (Cze)
39Joanna Van De Winkel (RSA)0:01:06
40Thea Thorsen (Nor) Norway0:01:07
41Elena Cecchini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:01:09
42Siobhan Horgan (Irl) Team GSD Gestion0:01:10
43Ann Sophie Duyck (Bel) Belgium0:01:11
44Elodie Hegoburu (Fra)0:01:12
45Anna Potokina (Rus) Russian Federation0:01:13
46Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team GSD Gestion0:01:14
47Ine Beyen (Bel) Belgium0:01:15
48Alna Burato (Fra) France
49Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) Russian Federation0:01:17
50Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Belgium0:01:18
51Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa
52Béatrice Thomas (Fra)0:01:19
53Stine Andersen Borgli (Nor) Norway
54Emilie Aubry (Swi) Switzerland
55Fabienne Schaus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion
56Fröydis Waerstad (Nor) Norway0:01:21
57Stefanie Meizer (Ger)0:01:23
58Kathrin Hammes (Ger)
59Ludivine Emile Loze (Fra) Debabarrena - Gipuzkoa0:01:25
60Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Switzerland0:01:26
61Penny Rowson (GBr)0:01:30
62Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor) Norway0:01:31
63Mao Chino (Jpn)
64Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:01:32
65Sarah Byrne (GBr)0:01:35
66Laure Werner (Bel) Belgium
67Melanie Wotsch (Ger)
68Tereza Trefná (Cze)0:01:37
69Alexia Muffat (Fra)0:01:39
70Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:01:42
71Marina Likhanova (Rus) Russian Federation0:01:44
72Luisa Beck (Ger)0:01:48
73Jasmin Rebmann (Ger)0:01:50
74Tessa De Moyer (Bel)0:01:52
75Oriane Niay (Fra)
76Rohan Battison (GBr)0:01:55
77Liesbeth Verbeeck (Bel)0:01:56
78Katarína Hranaiová (Cze)0:02:02
79Tatiana Shamanova (Rus) Russian Federation0:02:03
80Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn)0:02:20
81Veronika Bláhová (Cze)0:02:32
82Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:03:18
83Monika Kadlecova (Svk)0:10:32
84Victoria Ware (GBr)0:10:46

Latest on Cyclingnews