Van der Poel wins second round of Superprestige in Boom

Mathieu van der Poel (Corenden-Circus) continued his stranglehold in the Telenet Superprestige series, taking his second straight win in this year's competition with an assured victory in Boom. Toon Aerts (Telenet-Fidea Lions) took second place from the chase group behind with Gianni Vermeersch making it onto the final step of the podium for Steylaerts-777.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon - Circus0:56:50
2Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:04
3Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts - 7770:00:08
4Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:19
5Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice0:00:29
6Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions0:00:33
7Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux - Bingoal Cycling Team0:00:43
8David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon - Circus0:00:51
9Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice0:00:56
10Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon - Circus0:01:02
11Daan Soete (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice0:01:27
12Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan - Charles0:01:39
13Michael Boroš (Cze) Creafin - Tuv Sud0:01:46
14Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Development Team Sunweb0:01:56
15Gioele Bertolini (Ita) GuerciottiRow 14 - Cell 2
16Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Mike Thielemans0:01:57
17Adam Toupalik (Cze) Steylaerts - 7770:02:00
18Timo Kielich (Bel) Steylaerts - 7770:02:06
19Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux - Bingoal Cycling Team0:02:13
20Sieben Wouters (Ned) Creafin - Tuv Sud0:02:29
21Wietse Bosmans (Bel) Steylaerts - 7770:02:50
22Ben Turner (GBr)0:02:54
23Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux - Bingoal Cycling Team0:03:03
24Andreas Goeman (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions0:03:10
25Thomas Mein (GBr) Hope Factory Racing0:03:18
26Stan Godrie (Ned) Crelan - Charles0:03:24
27Arno Debeir (Bel) Marlux - Bingoal Cycling Team0:03:32
28Tomas Kopecky (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservi0:04:08
29Niels Derveaux (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex0:04:19
30Victor Vandebosch (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice0:04:37
31Yannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-Vastgoedservice0:04:47
32Daniel Tulett (GBr) Specialized Racing0:05:05
33Kelvin Bakx (Ned) Mijnbadlivgiant Offroad TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Cameron Mason (GBr) Endura - Pedal Power0:05:18
35Xander Geysels (Bel) Wielerclub Steeds Vooraan V.0:05:28
36Bart Artz (Ned) Zzpr.Nl-Hanclean-Orange Babies0:06:12
37Dolf Pemen (Bel) Milwaukee - AlphamotorhomesRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sander Elen (Bel) Vanomobil Mtb Cycling TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Matthias Van Roy (Bel) Milwaukee - AlphamotorhomesRow 38 - Cell 2
40Edwin De Wit (Bel) Reno Systems Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) ToyoframeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Grzegorz Grabarek (Pol) Ks 64-Sto LesznoRow 41 - Cell 2
43Jakob Dorigoni (Ita) Selle Italia GuerciomRow 42 - Cell 2
44Joe Williams (GBr) Asfra Racing TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
DNFDiether Sweeck (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen-VastgoedserviceRow 44 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux - Bingoal Cycling TeamRow 45 - Cell 2
DNFFinlay Robertson (GBr) Derwentside CcRow 46 - Cell 2
DNFThymen Arensman (Ned) Craft Ten Tusscher / Jvr De BaRow 47 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1