Skip to main content

Van der Haar cruises to Gieten victory

Image 1 of 33

Tijmen Eising (Sunweb-Revor)

Tijmen Eising (Sunweb-Revor)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 2 of 33

Runner-up Stan Godrie (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team)

Runner-up Stan Godrie (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 3 of 33

U23 world champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team) en route to victory in Gieten.

U23 world champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team) en route to victory in Gieten.
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 4 of 33

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team)

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 5 of 33

Henk Jaap Moorlag (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team)

Henk Jaap Moorlag (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 6 of 33

Gert-Jan Bosman (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team)

Gert-Jan Bosman (Rabobank-Giant Off-road Team)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 7 of 33

David van der Poel (BKCP-Powerplus)

David van der Poel (BKCP-Powerplus)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 8 of 33

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant) celebrates an emphatic win in Gieten.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant) celebrates an emphatic win in Gieten.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 33

Arnaud Grand (Telenet-Fidea)

Arnaud Grand (Telenet-Fidea)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 10 of 33

Swiss champion Arnaud Grand (Telenet-Fidea)

Swiss champion Arnaud Grand (Telenet-Fidea)
(Image credit: Bert Geerts/dcp-bertgeerts@xs4all.nl)
Image 11 of 33

Tim Merlier (Sunweb-Revor) bounds over an obstacle.

Tim Merlier (Sunweb-Revor) bounds over an obstacle.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 12 of 33

Mike Theunisse

Mike Theunisse
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 13 of 33

Lars van der Haar celebrates victory

Lars van der Haar celebrates victory
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 14 of 33

Lars van der Haar wins the U23 race in Gieten

Lars van der Haar wins the U23 race in Gieten
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 15 of 33

Arnaud Grand, covered in mud

Arnaud Grand, covered in mud
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 16 of 33

Lars van der Haar sets the pace

Lars van der Haar sets the pace
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 17 of 33

 Lars van der Haar on his way to victory

Lars van der Haar on his way to victory
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 18 of 33

Arnaud Jouffroy

Arnaud Jouffroy
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 19 of 33

Arnaud Grand

Arnaud Grand
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 20 of 33

Arnaud Jouffroy

Arnaud Jouffroy
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 21 of 33

Micky Van Empel sprints over the barriers

Micky Van Empel sprints over the barriers
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 22 of 33

Corne van Kessel

Corne van Kessel
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 23 of 33

Corne van Kessel

Corne van Kessel
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 24 of 33

A determined Micky Van Empel (Telenet-Fidea) in action at Gieten.

A determined Micky Van Empel (Telenet-Fidea) in action at Gieten.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 25 of 33

Arnaud Jouffroy (Telenet-Fidea) keeps pace during the early exchanges.

Arnaud Jouffroy (Telenet-Fidea) keeps pace during the early exchanges.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 26 of 33

Swiss champion Arnaud Grand (Telenet-Fidea) grinds through the mud.

Swiss champion Arnaud Grand (Telenet-Fidea) grinds through the mud.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 27 of 33

Arnaud Jouffroy (Telenet-Fidea) during the under 23 race at the Gieten Superprestige.

Arnaud Jouffroy (Telenet-Fidea) during the under 23 race at the Gieten Superprestige.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 28 of 33

Under 23 world champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant) en route to victory.

Under 23 world champion Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant) en route to victory.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 29 of 33

Arnaud Grand (Telent-Fidea) in the thick of the action at Gieten.

Arnaud Grand (Telent-Fidea) in the thick of the action at Gieten.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 30 of 33

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant) has dominated the under 23 season to date.

Lars van der Haar (Rabobank-Giant) has dominated the under 23 season to date.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 31 of 33

Mike Teunissen rounded out Rabobank-Giant's domination of the podium.

Mike Teunissen rounded out Rabobank-Giant's domination of the podium.
(Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 32 of 33

Arnaud Grand

Arnaud Grand
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 33 of 33

Tim Merlier runs the barriers

Tim Merlier runs the barriers
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars van der Haar (Ned)0:49:14
2Stan Godrie (Ned)0:00:30
3Mike Teunissen (Ned)0:00:31
4Arnaud Grand (Swi)0:00:35
5Vinnie Braet (Bel)0:00:38
6Tim Merlier (Bel)0:00:42
7Corné van Kessel (Ned)0:00:49
8Emiel Dolfsma (Ned)0:00:54
9Wietse Bosmans (Bel)0:00:57
10Tijmen Eising (Ned)0:01:02
11Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra)0:01:08
12Marek Konwa (Pol)
13David van der Poel (Ned)
14Douwe Verberne (Ned)0:01:23
15Micki van Empel (Ned)
16Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)
17Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)0:01:26
18Jens Adams (Bel)0:01:32
19Karel Hnik (Cze)0:01:34
20Yannick Mayer (Den)0:01:41
21Lubomir Petrus (Cze)0:01:50
22Matthias Bossuyt (Bel)0:02:05
23Jan Nesvadba (Cze)0:02:20
24Jakub Skala (Cze)0:02:34
25Tomas Paprstka (Cze)0:02:42
26Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned)0:02:52
27Michael Boros (Cze)0:03:02
28Emil Olsen (Den)0:03:19
29Raf Risbourg (Bel)0:03:52
30Diether Sweeck (Bel)0:03:58
31Marcel Wildhaber (Swi)0:04:02
32Kaj Slenter (Ned)0:04:24
-2lapsSebadtian Mlynski (Pol)
-2lapsGeert van der Horst (Ned)
-2lapsStefan Poutsma (Ned)
-2lapsKenny Kastelijn (Ned)
-3lapsBryan Borowski (Ned)
-4lapsAxel Dekker (Ned)

Superprestige standings after five rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars van der Haar (Ned)71pts
2Wietse Bosmans en Stan Godrie (Ned)50
3Vinnie Braet (Bel)44
5Mike Teunissen (Ned)41
6Arnaud Grand (Swi)37
7Gianni Vermeersch (Bel)36
8Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)28
9David van der Poel (Ned)27
10Jens Adams en Tim Merlier (Bel)23
12Arnaud Jouffroy (Fra)21
13Michiel van der Heijden (Ned)20
13Tijmen Eising (Ned)20
15Micki van Empel (Ned)17
15Corné van Kessel (Ned)17
17Laurens Sweeck (Bel)16
18Emiel Dolfsma (Ned)15
19Karel Hnik (Cze)11
20Jan Nesvadba (Cze)6
21Floris De Tier (Bel)5
21Douwe Verberne (Ned)5
23Toon Aerts (Bel)4
23Marek Konwa (Pol)4
25Diether Sweeck (Bel)3
25Jens Vandekinderen (Bel)3
27Sven Beelen (Bel)2
28Angelo De Clercq (Bel)1

Latest on Cyclingnews