Skip to main content

Gazprom-RusVelo win stage 1b team time trial at Coppi e Bartali

Image 1 of 28

Arthur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo takes the overall lead at Coppi e Bartali

Arthur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo takes the overall lead at Coppi e Bartali
(Image credit: Coppi e Bartali)
Image 2 of 28

Team Unieuro Vilier were third at the stage 1b team time trial

Team Unieuro Vilier were third at the stage 1b team time trial
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 28

Team Gazprom - RusVelo won the Coppi e Bartali stage 1b team time trial

Team Gazprom - RusVelo won the Coppi e Bartali stage 1b team time trial
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 28

Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo is leading the overall at Coppi e Bartali

Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo is leading the overall at Coppi e Bartali
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 28

Team Rally Cycling were second in the team time trial at Coppi e Bartali

Team Rally Cycling were second in the team time trial at Coppi e Bartali
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 28

Coppi e Bartali podium after team time trial

Coppi e Bartali podium after team time trial
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 28

Skydive Dubai

Skydive Dubai
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 8 of 28

Bardiani - CSF

Bardiani - CSF
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 9 of 28

Androni - Sidermec

Androni - Sidermec
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 10 of 28

GM Europa Ovini

GM Europa Ovini
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 11 of 28

Team Sky

Team Sky
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 12 of 28

Team Wiggins

Team Wiggins
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 13 of 28

Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise

Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 14 of 28

Kolss-BDC Team

Kolss-BDC Team
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 15 of 28

GM Europa Ovini

GM Europa Ovini
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 16 of 28

Nippo - Vini Fantini

Nippo - Vini Fantini
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 17 of 28

Italy's Filippo Ganna

Italy's Filippo Ganna
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 18 of 28

Amore & Vita - Selle SMP

Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 19 of 28

Rally Cycling in action on their way to 2nd in the team time trial at Coppi e Bartali

Rally Cycling in action on their way to 2nd in the team time trial at Coppi e Bartali
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 20 of 28

Unieuro Wilier Trevigiani at Coppi e Bartali

Unieuro Wilier Trevigiani at Coppi e Bartali
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 21 of 28

Res Velo on their way to the stage 1b win.

Res Velo on their way to the stage 1b win.
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 22 of 28

Gazprom-RusVelo on their way to the stage 1b win.

Gazprom-RusVelo on their way to the stage 1b win.
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 23 of 28

Gazprom-RusVelo on their way to the stage 1b win.

Gazprom-RusVelo on their way to the stage 1b win.
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 24 of 28

Gazprom-RusVelo after the stage 1b team time trial win

Gazprom-RusVelo after the stage 1b team time trial win
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 25 of 28

The team time trial podium at Coppi e Bartali

The team time trial podium at Coppi e Bartali
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 26 of 28

Gazprom-RusVelo on the stage 1b podium

Gazprom-RusVelo on the stage 1b podium
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 27 of 28

Gazprom-RusVelo on the stage 1b podium

Gazprom-RusVelo on the stage 1b podium
(Image credit: Bettini)
Image 28 of 28

Gazprom-RusVelo win stage 1b team time trial at Coppi e Bartali

Gazprom-RusVelo win stage 1b team time trial at Coppi e Bartali
(Image credit: Coppi e Bartali)

Gazprom RusVelo's four-man team of Alexander Serov, Artur Ershov, Artem Ovechkin and Kirill Sveshnikov triumphed at the stage 1b team time trial at Coppi e Bartali on Thursday afternoon. The Russian team won the 13.3km event in 15:15, beating American team Rally Cycling and Unieuro.

Ershov took the overall race lead off of Southeast's Manuel Belletti's back, after the Italian won the morning stage 1a.

The team time trial held an interesting format whereby each team lined up with split squads of four riders, for a total of 50 teams out of the starting house.

Rally's B team of Jesse Anthony, Evan Huffman, Pierrick Naud and Danny Pate held the fastest time at the end, until Gazprom-RusVelo knocked them out of the hot seat to take the win by 12 seconds. Unieuro Wilier's team of Davide Plebani, Giovani Carboni, Mauro Finetto and Alessandro Malaguti finished third at 13 seconds back.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gazprom-RusVelo0:15:14
2Rally Cycling0:00:12
3Unieuro Wilier0:00:13
4Southeast - Venezuela0:00:17
5Italy0:00:18
6Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
7Team Trefor
8Team Sky0:00:19
9Rally Cycling0:00:20
10Team Sky0:00:21
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:24
12Gazprom-RusVelo0:00:25
13Norda-MG.Kvis Vega0:00:27
14Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:00:28
15Nippo - Vini Fantini
16Cycling Academy Team0:00:30
17Bardiani - CSF0:00:35
18Kolss BDC Team0:00:37
19Team Wiggins0:00:38
20GM Europa Ovini0:00:41
21Tirol Cycling Team0:00:44
22Kolss BDC Team
23Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling0:00:45
24Synergy Baku Cycling Project
25Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:48
26Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:00:50
27Unieuro Wilier0:00:51
28Southeast - Venezuela0:00:52
29d'Amico - Bottecchia
30Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club0:00:53
31Adria Mobil0:00:55
32Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club0:00:57
33Norda-MG.Kvis Vega0:01:00
34Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
35Bardiani - CSF
36Dimension Data for Qhubeka0:01:02
37Cycling Academy Team0:01:07
38Dimension Data for Qhubeka0:01:08
39Team Trefor0:01:10
40Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:15
41Tirol Cycling Team0:01:19
42Team Wiggins0:01:23
43d'Amico - Bottecchia0:01:25
44Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:28
45Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:37
46GM Europa Ovini0:01:55
47Adria Mobil0:01:59
48Italy0:02:02
49Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:02:03
50Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling0:02:13

General classification after stage 1b
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2:29:34
2Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
3Davide Plebani (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:10
4Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:12
5Mauro Finetto (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:13
6Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:14
7Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:16
8Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
9Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:17
10Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela
11Daniel Martínez (Col) Southeast - Venezuela
12Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Italian National Team0:00:18
13Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Trefor
14Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
15Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
16Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
17Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
18Alex Peters (GBr) Team Sky0:00:19
19David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
20Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling0:00:20
21Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
22Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:21
23Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
24Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:22
25Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky0:00:23
26Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:25
27Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Trefor
28Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
29Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
30Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
31Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
32Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
33Nicola Gaffurini (Ita) Norda-MG.Kvis Vega0:00:27
34Michele Gazzara (Ita) Norda-MG.Kvis Vega
35Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team
36Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:28
37Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo - Vini Fantini
38Matej Mugerli (Slo) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
39Matija Kvasina (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
40Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
41Alessandro Malaguti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:30
42Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team
43Mihkel Räim (Est) Cycling Academy Team
44Chris Butler (USA) Cycling Academy Team0:00:32
45Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:35
46Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF
47Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF
48Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss BDC Team0:00:37
49Sergiy Lagkuti (Ukr) Kolss BDC Team
50Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss BDC Team
51Jake Kelly (GBr) Team WIGGINS0:00:38
52Scott Davies (GBr) Team WIGGINS
53Mark Christian (GBr) Team WIGGINS
54Daniel Pearson (GBr) Team WIGGINS
55Filippo Fortin (Ita) GM Europa Ovini
56Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:40
57Ivan Balykin (Rus) GM Europa Ovini0:00:41
58Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:43
59Matteo Spreafico (Ukr) Kolss BDC Team0:00:44
60Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss BDC Team
61Patrick Bosman (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
62Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
63Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
64Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
65Josip Rumac (Cro) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:00:45
66Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
67Antonio Nibali (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:48
68Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:00:50
69Uri Martins (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
70Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
71Marco Tecchio (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:00:51
72Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Unieuro Wilier
73Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Norda-MG.Kvis Vega0:00:52
74Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela
75Marco Tizza (Ita) d'Amico - Bottecchia
76Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) d'Amico - Bottecchia
77Antonino Casimiro Parrinello (Ita) d'Amico - Bottecchia
78Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club0:00:53
79Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club
80Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria Mobil0:00:55
81Jure Golcer (Slo) Adria Mobil
82Domen Novak (Slo) Adria Mobil
83Edgar Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club0:00:57
84Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:00
85Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
86Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
87Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Norda-MG.Kvis Vega
88Niccolo Salvietti (Ita) Norda-MG.Kvis Vega
89Amanuel Ghbrzigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data for Qhubeka0:01:02
90Guy Sagiv (Isr) Cycling Academy Team0:01:07
91Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
92Marko Pavlic (Slo) Cycling Academy Team
93Jayde Julius (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka0:01:08
94Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
95Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team Trefor0:01:10
96Niklas Eg (Den) Team Trefor
97Michele Viola (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:12
98Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:13
99Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:01:15
100Elia Favilli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
101Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
102Antonio Santoro (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team
103Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:16
104Martin Weiss (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:01:19
105Dennis Paulus (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
106Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:23
107Samuel Lowe (GBr) Team WIGGINS
108James Knox (GBr) Team WIGGINS
109Liam Holohan (GBr) Team WIGGINS
110Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:01:28
111Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:38
112Francesco Rosa (Ita) Italian National Team0:01:39
113Josè Alberto Marquez Romero (Spa) GM Europa Ovini0:01:55
114Fabio Chinello (Ita) d'Amico - Bottecchia0:01:56
115Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:01:58
116Jon Bozic (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:59
117Gorazd Per (Slo) Adria Mobil
118Matej Drinovec (Slo) Adria Mobil
119Davide Pacchiardo (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:02:00
120Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Italian National Team0:02:02
121Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:02:03
122Eugenio Bani (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP
123Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky
124Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Italian National Team0:02:05
125Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:02:12
126Alexander Wachter (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:02:22
127Matteo Rotondi (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:02:31
128Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:02:40
129Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
130Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:02:45
131Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling0:02:52
132Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:02:53
133Filippo Ganna (Ita) Italian National Team0:02:58
134Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Team Trefor
135Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling0:03:01
136Daniel Foder (Den) Team Trefor0:03:05
137Ruben Pols (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:06
138Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:08
139Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss BDC Team0:03:17
140Federico Burchio (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:03:21
141Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss BDC Team0:03:24
142Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss BDC Team
143Mathias Krigbaum (Den) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
144Oleksandr Surutkovych (Ukr) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:03:25
145Edward Ravasi (Ita) Italian National Team0:03:27
146Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:28
147Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
148Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:03:32
149Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela
150Tom Zirbel (USA) Rally Cycling
151Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club0:03:33
152Marlen Zmorka (Ukr) Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club
153Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club0:03:37
154Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club0:03:39
155Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka0:03:42
156Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka
157Matteo Occhialini (Ita) Norda-MG.Kvis Vega0:03:43
158Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team0:03:47
159Jens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:56
160Florian Schipflinger (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team0:03:59
161Mario Stock (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
162Iltjan Nika (Alb) d'Amico - Bottecchia0:04:05
163Francesco Baldi (Ita) d'Amico - Bottecchia
164Fabio Tommassini (Ita) d'Amico - Bottecchia
165Nicola Genovese (Ita) d'Amico - Bottecchia
166Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:04:08
167Raffaele Radice (Ita) Norda-MG.Kvis Vega0:04:14
168Uros Repse (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team0:04:17
169Mateo Frankovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team
170Evgeny Zverkov (Rus) Norda-MG.Kvis Vega0:04:24
171Federico Borella (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:04:35
172Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) Skydive Dubai Racing - Al Ahli Club0:04:42
173Marco Maronese (Ita) Italian National Team
174Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:04:43
175Florian Nowak (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling0:04:50
176Julian Schulze (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling0:04:53
177Paolo Lunardon (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP0:04:59
178Enrico Salvador (Ita) Unieuro Wilier0:05:58
179Andrea Ruscetta (Ita) GM Europa Ovini0:06:19
180Christian Moberg Jörgensen (Den) Team Trefor0:06:21
181Georg Loef (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling0:06:34
182Maksym Averin (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling Project0:06:35
183Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:06:38
184Shameeg Salie (RSA) Dimension Data for Qhubeka0:06:56
185Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Team Trefor0:07:03
186Till Drobisch (Nam) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling0:07:19
187David Jabuka (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:07:25
188Matej Mesojedec (Slo) Adria Mobil0:07:59
189Kai Kautz (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling0:08:01
190Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling0:09:49

Latest on Cyclingnews