Garfoot wins stage 1 of the Santos Women's Tour

Newly crowned Australian time trial champion Katrin Garfoot claimed an exciting stage victory on the opening day of the Santos Women’s Tour in Adelaide on Saturday. Part of a seven-rider move that slipped away from an elite peloton, Garfoot surprised with an early sprint and hung on to claim the stage. The Queenslander will wear the ochre jersey in Sunday’s stage two criterium.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katrin Garfoot (Orica-AIS)2:35:12
2Shelley Olds (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Danielle King (Wiggle High5)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Lauren Kitchen (HiTec Products)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Tiffany Cromwell (SASI Cycling)0:00:09
6Annette Edmondson (Wiggle High5)0:00:47
7Emily Collins (New Zealand)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Valentina Scandolara (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Julie Leth (HiTec Products)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Jessica Huston (Nicheliving Vault)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Lauretta Hanson (Rush Women's Team)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Shannon Malseed (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Ruby Livingstone (Roxsolt)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Justine Barrow (Boss Racing Team)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Chloe Hosking (Wiggle High5)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Aimee Ingram (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Linda Villumsen (New Zealand)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Rachel Neylan (Orica-AIS)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Joanne Hogan (Rush Women's Team)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Rebecca Mackey (Nicheliving Vault)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Victoria Veitch (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Tessa Fabry (High5 Dream Team)0:00:55
28Tayler Wiles (Orica-AIS)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Tatiana Guderzo (HiTec Products)0:01:00
30Rossella Ratto (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Chloe McConville (Orica-AIS)0:02:23
32Samantha De Riter (High5 Dream Team)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Taryn Heather (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Emma Viotto (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Peta Mullens (Wiggle High5)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Jessica Mundy (SASI Cycling)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Georgia Catterick (Roxsolt)0:06:40
38Jessica Allen (High5 Dream Team)0:06:41
39Kendelle Hodges (High5 Dream Team)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Louisa Lobigs (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Sophie Mackay (Specialized Women's Racing)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Sarah Duffield (Nicheliving Vault)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Michaela Parsons (Specialized Women's Racing)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Erin Kinnealy (Nicheliving Vault)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Amy Roberts (Wiggle High5)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Miranda Griffiths (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Sophie Williamson (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Sharlotte Lucas (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Laurelea Moss (Holden Women's Cycling Team)0:09:59
50Kristy Glover (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Amanda Jamieson (New Zealand)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Rose Osborne (Rush Women's Team)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Verita Stewart (Specialized Women's Racing)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Hannah Gumbley (Roxsolt)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Gina Ricardo (Boss Racing Team)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Lynne Clarke (Boss Racing Team)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Gaby Leveridge (Rush Women's Team)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Liz Leyden (Nicheliving Vault)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Gemma Ansell (Boss Racing Team)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Josie Talbot (Subaru Nswis NKC)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Julia Kalotas (Nicheliving Vault)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Doris Schweizer (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Lucy Garner (Wiggle High5)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Liza Rachetto (BCWS)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Lucy Barker (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Esther Borg (BCWS)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Madison Farrant (New Zealand)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Alison Tetrick (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Minda Murray (Rush Women's Team)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Serene Lee (BCWS)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Tayla Evans (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Emily Cunningham (Boss Racing Team)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Amy Bradley (Rush Women's Team)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Rachel Ward (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Kate Finegan (BCWS)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Narelle Hards (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Jasmine Mcmillan (Specialized Women's Racing)0:14:23
78Carley McKay (Boss Racing Team)0:14:31
79Angela Smith (Subaru Nswis NKC)0:15:34
80Jade Colligan (Subaru Nswis NKC)Row 79 - Cell 2
OTLJanicke Gunvaldsen (HiTec Products)Row 80 - Cell 2
OTLGrace Anderson (New Zealand)Row 81 - Cell 2
OTLHollee Simons (Subaru Nswis NKC)Row 82 - Cell 2
OTLElla Scanlan-Bloor (Roxsolt)Row 83 - Cell 2
OTLJosephine Meldgaard (Roxsolt)Row 84 - Cell 2
OTLAbby Sneddon (Roxsolt)Row 85 - Cell 2
OTLPrudence Rothwell (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 86 - Cell 2
OTLChloe Moran (SASI Cycling)Row 87 - Cell 2
OTLMichelle Apostolou (SASI Cycling)Row 88 - Cell 2
OTLMadeleine Steele (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 89 - Cell 2
OTLJessica Lane (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 90 - Cell 2
DNFAinslie Bakker (High5 Dream Team)Row 91 - Cell 2
DNFAlicia Macdonald (Subaru Nswis NKC)Row 92 - Cell 2
DNFMargeaux Thompson (BCWS)Row 93 - Cell 2
DNFEmma Pane (BCWS)Row 94 - Cell 2
DNSJenelle Crooks (Specialized Women's Racing)Row 95 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sophie Mackay (Specialized Women's Racing)5pts
2Lauretta Hanson (Rush Women's Team)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS)2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Katrin Garfoot (Orica-AIS)1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Annette Edmondson (Wiggle High5)5pts
2Lauretta Hanson (Rush Women's Team)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danielle King (Wiggle High5)2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Climb 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sharlotte Lucas (Holden Women's Cycling Team)5pts
2Joanne Hogan (Rush Women's Team)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lauretta Hanson (Rush Women's Team)2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peta Mullens (Wiggle High5)1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Climb 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Danielle King (Wiggle High5)5pts
2Lauren Kitchen (HiTec Products)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Shelley Olds (Cylance Pro Cycling)2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Katrin Garfoot (Orica-AIS)1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cylance Pro Cycling7:47:10
2Orica-AISRow 1 - Cell 2
3Wiggle High5Row 2 - Cell 2
4HiTec Products0:00:13
5New Zealand0:00:47
6High5 Dream Team0:02:31
7Nicheliving Vaultheliving Vault0:06:41
8RUSH WOMEN'S TEAM0:09:59
9Mercedes-Benz Adelaide BlackchromeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Holden Women's Cycling Team0:12:35
11Bikebug-NextGen0:13:11
12Roxsolt0:15:52
13BOSS Racing Team0:19:11
14SPECIALIZED WOMEN'S RACING0:21:47
15BCWS0:28:23
16SUBARU NSWIS NKC0:39:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katrin Garfoot (Orica-AIS)2:35:12
2Shelley Olds (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Danielle King (Wiggle High5)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Lauren Kitchen (HiTec Products)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Tiffany Cromwell (SASI Cycling)0:00:09
6Annette Edmondson (Wiggle High5)0:00:47
7Emily Collins (New Zealand)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Valentina Scandolara (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Julie Leth (HiTec Products)Row 9 - Cell 2
11Kimberley Wells (High5 Dream Team)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Jessica Huston (Nicheliving Vault)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Lauretta Hanson (Rush Women's Team)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Shannon Malseed (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 16 - Cell 2
18Ruby Livingstone (Roxsolt)Row 17 - Cell 2
19Justine Barrow (Boss Racing Team)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Chloe Hosking (Wiggle High5)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Aimee Ingram (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Linda Villumsen (New Zealand)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Rachel Neylan (Orica-AIS)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Joanne Hogan (Rush Women's Team)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Rebecca Mackey (Nicheliving Vault)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Victoria Veitch (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Tessa Fabry (High5 Dream Team)0:00:55
28Tayler Wiles (Orica-AIS)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Tatiana Guderzo (HiTec Products)0:01:00
30Rossella Ratto (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Chloe McConville (Orica-AIS)0:02:23
32Samantha De Riter (High5 Dream Team)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Taryn Heather (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Emma Viotto (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Peta Mullens (Wiggle High5)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Jessica Mundy (SASI Cycling)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Georgia Catterick (Roxsolt)0:06:40
38Jessica Allen (High5 Dream Team)0:06:41
39Kendelle Hodges (High5 Dream Team)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Louisa Lobigs (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Sophie Mackay (Specialized Women's Racing)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Sarah Duffield (Nicheliving Vault)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Michaela Parsons (Specialized Women's Racing)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Erin Kinnealy (Nicheliving Vault)Row 43 - Cell 2
45Amy Roberts (Wiggle High5)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Miranda Griffiths (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Sophie Williamson (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Sharlotte Lucas (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Laurelea Moss (Holden Women's Cycling Team)0:09:59
50Kristy Glover (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Amanda Jamieson (New Zealand)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Rose Osborne (Rush Women's Team)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Verita Stewart (Specialized Women's Racing)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Hannah Gumbley (Roxsolt)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Gina Ricardo (Boss Racing Team)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Lynne Clarke (Boss Racing Team)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Gaby Leveridge (Rush Women's Team)Row 56 - Cell 2
58Liz Leyden (Nicheliving Vault)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Gemma Ansell (Boss Racing Team)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Josie Talbot (Subaru Nswis NKC)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Julia Kalotas (Nicheliving Vault)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Doris Schweizer (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Lucy Garner (Wiggle High5)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Liza Rachetto (BCWS)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Lucy Barker (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Esther Borg (BCWS)Row 65 - Cell 2
67Madison Farrant (New Zealand)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Alison Tetrick (Cylance Pro Cycling)Row 67 - Cell 2
69Minda Murray (Rush Women's Team)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Serene Lee (BCWS)Row 69 - Cell 2
71Tayla Evans (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Emily Cunningham (Boss Racing Team)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Amy Bradley (Rush Women's Team)Row 72 - Cell 2
74Rachel Ward (Bikebug-NextGen)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Kate Finegan (BCWS)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Narelle Hards (Mercedes-Benz Adelaide Blackchrome)Row 75 - Cell 2
77Jasmine Mcmillan (Specialized Women's Racing)0:14:23
78Carley McKay (Boss Racing Team)0:14:31
79Angela Smith (Subaru Nswis NKC)0:15:34
80Jade Colligan (Subaru Nswis NKC)Row 79 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Lauretta Hanson (Rush Women's Team)6pts
2Annette Edmondson (Wiggle High5)5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sophie Mackay (Specialized Women's Racing)5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Danielle King (Wiggle High5)2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Amanda Spratt (Orica-AIS)2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Katrin Garfoot (Orica-AIS)1Row 5 - Cell 3
7Lizzie Williams (Orica-AIS)1Row 6 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Danielle King (Wiggle High5)5pts
2Sharlotte Lucas (Holden Women's Cycling Team)5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lauren Kitchen (HiTec Products)3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Joanne Hogan (Rush Women's Team)3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Shelley Olds (Cylance Pro Cycling)2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Lauretta Hanson (Rush Women's Team)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Katrin Garfoot (Orica-AIS)1Row 6 - Cell 3
8Peta Mullens (Wiggle High5)1Row 7 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lauretta Hanson (Rush Women's Team)2:35:59
2Shannon Malseed (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Jessica Mundy (SASI Cycling)0:01:36
4Georgia Catterick (Roxsolt)0:05:53
5Michaela Parsons (Specialized Women's Racing)0:05:54
6Amy Roberts (Wiggle High5)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Sophie Williamson (Holden Women's Cycling Team)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Amanda Jamieson (New Zealand)0:09:12
9Hannah Gumbley (Roxsolt)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Gina Ricardo (Boss Racing Team)Row 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cylance Pro Cycling7:47:10
2Orica-AISRow 1 - Cell 2
3Wiggle High5Row 2 - Cell 2
4HiTec Products0:00:13
5New Zealand0:00:47
6High5 Dream Team0:02:31
7Nicheliving Vaultheliving Vault0:06:41
8RUSH WOMEN'S TEAM0:09:59
9Mercedes-Benz Adelaide BlackchromeRow 8 - Cell 2
10Holden Women's Cycling Team0:12:35
11Bikebug-NextGen0:13:11
12Roxsolt0:15:52
13BOSS Racing Team0:19:11
14SPECIALIZED WOMEN'S RACING0:21:47
15BCWS0:28:23
16SUBARU NSWIS NKC0:39:33

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1