Skip to main content

Pagliarini a podium topper on first day

With speedy Argentineans Armando and Anibal Borrajo bearing down on him, Luciano Pagliarini took the opening stage of the Rutas de America in the Uruguayan capital of Montevideo.

The former Saunier Duval rider will take the leader's jersey into tomorrow's second stage from Montevideo to Minas and his Scott Marcondes team will be hoping he can hang onto it for another day.

For the Brazilian it's all about now, however. He narrowly missed out on a win at the Tour de San Luis last month and today's result was an indication that he is indeed riding in peak condition.

"I am delighted with this result, because it's my first victory in São José dos Campos and the first this season," said Pagliarini. "I had a big showing in San Luis at the beginning of the year, getting so close to a victory in Argentina.

"I wasn't discouraged and I continued to work because I knew that this moment would arrive. I want to thank my team which did a great job and left me in a position to win the race." said Pagliarini."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Scott Marcondes4:39:05
2Ariel Maistegui (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
3Jorge Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa
4Armando Borrajo (Arg) Acme Cycling
5Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
6Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis Team
7Tomas Gil (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
8Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Villa Teresa
9Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
10Francisco R. Chamorro (Arg) Scott Marcondes
11Esteban Jukich (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
12Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas
13Frank Travieso (USA) Jamis Team
14Mario A. Alvarez (Uru) Maroñas
15Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
16Joan De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
17Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas
18Jose Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas
19Mateo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
20Gaston Agüero (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
21Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai
22Milton Wynants (Uru) Porongos
23Diego Fernandez (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
24Christian Larrama (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
25Federico Perfecto (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
26Ricardo Guedes (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
27Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Porongos
28Mauricio Maquia (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
29Geremias Rodriguez (Uru) Barrio Artigas
30Oscar Dominguez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
31Pablo D. Pintos (Uru) Porongos
32Roberto Prezioso (Arg) Club Ciclista Bragag
33Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
34Luis A. Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa
35Luis M. Lema (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
36Juan M. Tur (Uru) Con Los Mismo Colore
37Renato Seabra (Bra) Dataro Brasil
38Marcelo Graces (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
39Martin Gutierrez (Uru) Arco Iris
40Federico Diaz (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria
41Gabriel H. Richard (Uru) Porongos
42Andres Ramirez (Uru) Barrio Artigas
43Rafael Gerahard (Bra) Avai
44Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
45Cristian Rosa (Bra) Dataro Brasil
46Nestor Fagundez (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria
47Fernando Cardozo (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
48Zelmar Chiecchi (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
49Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Cycling
50Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott Marcondes
51Maiko L. Tapia (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria
52Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas
53Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa
54Grimber A. Paiz (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
55Esteban Nolla (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
56Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas
57Edson Rezende (Bra) Avai
58Federico Pagani (Arg) Club Ciclista Bragag
59Flavio Reblin (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense
60Nestor Aquino (Uru) Barrio Artigas
61Edgar Palma (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
62Alexis Mengen (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
63Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
64Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Dataro Brasil
65Agustin Margalef (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
66Yonny R. Trentini (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
67Gustavo Alvarez (Uru) Villa Teresa
68Gregori Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa
69Cono Barrios (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
70Alvaro F. Suarez (Uru) Maroñas
71Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Barrio Artigas
72Felipe Delai (Bra) Dataro Brasil
73Diego A. Simeani (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
74Gilberto Goes (Bra) Avai
75Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Porongos
76Matias O. Vidal (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
77Luciano Caraccioli (Arg) Acme Cycling
78Luis Aquino (Uru) Barrio Artigas
79Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai
80Emilio San Martin (Arg) Club Ciclista Bragag
81Ignacio Olivera (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
82Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis Team
83Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) Arco Iris
84Andrew Guptil (USA) Jamis Team
85Guillermo Bruneta (Arg) Club Ciclista Bragag
86Soelito Gohr (Bra) Scott Marcondes
87Renato Ruiz (Bra) Scott Marcondes
88Sergio Celiz (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
89Javier Moreira (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
90Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
91Mauro Agostini (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
92Gregorly Panizo (Bra) Dataro Brasil
93Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Acme Cycling
94Jonathan Morales (Uru) Con Los Mismo Colore
95Vanderlei Melchior (Bra) Avai
96Tiego Justo (Bra) Scott Marcondes
97Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas
98Juan J. Branco (Uru) Maroñas
99Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis Team
100Renato Santos (Bra) Dataro Brasil
101Fabian Robayna (Uru) Barrio Artigas0:05:26
102Gustavo Aquino (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
103Richar Mechelk (Uru) Arco Iris
104Joaquin Grassi (Arg) Start Cyclin Argentina
105Ramiro Osorio (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
106Fabian Valenzuela (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
107Alberto C. Cuitiño (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
108Julio Traba (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
109Mauricio F. Vera (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
110Marcelo A. Couget (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
111Diego E. Bentacourt (Uru) Maroñas
112Maximi. Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
113Wiston A. Tarragona (Uru) Maroñas
114Alexander Acosta (Uru) Arco Iris
115Luis Callero (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
116Ruben D. Mercant (Uru) Maroñas
117Martin Rodriguez (Uru) Arco Iris
118Jesus Patalagoytia (Arg) Acme Cycling
119Jorge W. Mesa (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
120Diego Seijo (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
121Nestor Vazquez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
122Andre Rist (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense
123Sergio Corujo (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
124Milton Rodriguez (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria
125Gustavo Hernandez (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
126Rodrigo Hampel (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense0:07:17
127Julio Rodriguez (Uru) Con Los Mismo Colore
128Luis H. Visentainer (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense
129Nicolas Parodi (Uru) Con Los Mismo Colore
130Daniel Suarez (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:09:44
131Kevin Quevedo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol Club0:15:18
132Walter A. Rebollo (Uru) Start Cyclin Argentina0:24:57
133Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis Team
134Gabriel Varin (Uru) Cycles Peñarol Club
135Pedro Garcia (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria0:34:27
136Juan Chavez (Uru) Arco Iris0:36:47
137Henrique Voltolini (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense0:36:52
138Gustavo Roja (Uru) Cycles Peñarol Club0:38:25
139Manuel Miranda (Chi) Start Cyclin Argentina0:38:48
140Washington Traba (Uru) Cycles Peñarol Club0:45:28

General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Scott Marcondes4:38:55
2Ariel Maistegui (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer0:00:06
3Jorge Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa0:00:04
4Armando Borrajo (Arg) Acme Cycling
5Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
6Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Jamis Team
7Tomas Gil (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
8Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Villa Teresa
9Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
10Francisco R. Chamorro (Arg) Scott Marcondes
11Esteban Jukich (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
12Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas
13Frank Travieso (USA) Jamis Team
14Mario A. Alvarez (Uru) Maroñas
15Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
16Joan De Souza (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
17Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas
18Jose Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas
19Mateo Sasso (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
20Gaston Agüero (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
21Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai
22Milton Wynants (Uru) Porongos
23Diego Fernandez (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
24Christian Larrama (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
25Federico Perfecto (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
26Ricardo Guedes (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
27Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Porongos
28Mauricio Maquia (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
29Geremias Rodriguez (Uru) Barrio Artigas
30Oscar Dominguez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
31Pablo D. Pintos (Uru) Porongos
32Roberto Prezioso (Arg) Club Ciclista Bragag
33Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
34Luis A. Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa
35Luis M. Lema (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
36Juan M. Tur (Uru) Con Los Mismo Colore
37Renato Seabra (Bra) Dataro Brasil
38Marcelo Graces (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
39Martin Gutierrez (Uru) Arco Iris
40Federico Diaz (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria
41Gabriel H. Richard (Uru) Porongos
42Andres Ramirez (Uru) Barrio Artigas
43Rafael Gerahard (Bra) Avai
44Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
45Cristian Rosa (Bra) Dataro Brasil
46Nestor Fagundez (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria
47Fernando Cardozo (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
48Zelmar Chiecchi (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
49Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Acme Cycling
50Magno Nazaret (Bra) Scott Marcondes
51Maiko L. Tapia (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria
52Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas
53Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa
54Grimber A. Paiz (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
55Esteban Nolla (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
56Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas
57Edson Rezende (Bra) Avai
58Federico Pagani (Arg) Club Ciclista Bragag
59Flavio Reblin (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense
60Nestor Aquino (Uru) Barrio Artigas
61Edgar Palma (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
62Alexis Mengen (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
63Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Dolores Cycle Club
64Eduardo Pereira (Bra) Dataro Brasil
65Agustin Margalef (Uru) Club Ciclista Fenix
66Yonny R. Trentini (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
67Gustavo Alvarez (Uru) Villa Teresa
68Gregori Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa
69Cono Barrios (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
70Alvaro F. Suarez (Uru) Maroñas
71Manuel Sanchez (Uru) Barrio Artigas
72Felipe Delai (Bra) Dataro Brasil
73Diego A. Simeani (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
74Gilberto Goes (Bra) Avai
75Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Porongos
76Matias O. Vidal (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
77Luciano Caraccioli (Arg) Acme Cycling
78Luis Aquino (Uru) Barrio Artigas
79Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai
80Emilio San Martin (Arg) Club Ciclista Bragag
81Ignacio Olivera (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
82Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis Team
83Gabriel Aguiar (Uru) Arco Iris
84Andrew Guptil (USA) Jamis Team
85Guillermo Bruneta (Arg) Club Ciclista Bragag
86Soelito Gohr (Bra) Scott Marcondes
87Renato Ruiz (Bra) Scott Marcondes
88Sergio Celiz (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
89Javier Moreira (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
90Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
91Mauro Agostini (Arg) Esco Telefonicos
92Gregorly Panizo (Bra) Dataro Brasil
93Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Acme Cycling
94Jonathan Morales (Uru) Con Los Mismo Colore
95Vanderlei Melchior (Bra) Avai
96Tiego Justo (Bra) Scott Marcondes
97Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas
98Juan J. Branco (Uru) Maroñas
99Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis Team
100Renato Santos (Bra) Dataro Brasil
101Fabian Robayna (Uru) Barrio Artigas0:05:26
102Gustavo Aquino (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
103Richar Mechelk (Uru) Arco Iris
104Joaquin Grassi (Arg) Start Cyclin Argentina
105Ramiro Osorio (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
106Fabian Valenzuela (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
107Alberto C. Cuitiño (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
108Julio Traba (Uru) Deportivo Amanecer
109Mauricio F. Vera (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
110Marcelo A. Couget (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
111Diego E. Bentacourt (Uru) Maroñas
112Maximi. Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense Cycles Club
113Wiston A. Tarragona (Uru) Maroñas
114Alexander Acosta (Uru) Arco Iris
115Luis Callero (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
116Ruben D. Mercant (Uru) Maroñas
117Martin Rodriguez (Uru) Arco Iris
118Jesus Patalagoytia (Arg) Acme Cycling
119Jorge W. Mesa (Uru) Olimpico Juvenil
120Diego Seijo (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
121Nestor Vazquez (Uru) Cruz Del Sur
122Andre Rist (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense
123Sergio Corujo (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
124Milton Rodriguez (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria
125Gustavo Hernandez (Uru) Deportivo San Antonio
126Rodrigo Hampel (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense0:07:17
127Julio Rodriguez (Uru) Con Los Mismo Colore
128Luis H. Visentainer (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense
129Nicolas Parodi (Uru) Con Los Mismo Colore
130Daniel Suarez (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:09:44
131Kevin Quevedo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol Club0:15:18
132Walter A. Rebollo (Uru) Start Cyclin Argentina0:24:57
133Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis Team
134Gabriel Varin (Uru) Cycles Peñarol Club
135Pedro Garcia (Uru) Sarandi Universitaria0:34:27
136Juan Chavez (Uru) Arco Iris0:36:47
137Henrique Voltolini (Bra) Seleçao Catarinense0:36:52
138Gustavo Roja (Uru) Cycles Peñarol Club0:38:25
139Manuel Miranda (Chi) Start Cyclin Argentina0:38:48
140Washington Traba (Uru) Cycles Peñarol Club0:45:28

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews