Vos wins Women's Tour of Flanders

Marianne Vos (Rabobank) won the 2013 women’s Tour of Flanders in a sprint ahead of Ellen Van Dijk (Specialized-lululemon) and Emma Johansson (Orica-AIS) on Sunday. Elisa Longo Borghini (Hitec Products UCK) finished fourth.

The win marked Vos’s first Ronde victory but completed her domination of women’s cycling after her long series of major victories and world titles.

Vos, Johansson and Longo Borghini escaped on the Oude Kwaremont before a late surge from Van Dijk made it four riders at the front of the race on the run-in to Oudenaarde

Johansson, who has had a strong start to season, was briefly dropped before joining the leaders and making a late attack. However the Swedish rider was brought back, setting up a thrilling sprint.

Vos was not afraid to start her sprint early and had the speed and power to distance her rivals, before letting out a shout in celebration.

"Of course it's always frustrating when you come second but we tried everything we could to get away from Marianne. She just has that little kick that makes it impossible to escape from her,” Van Dijk said.
 

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant3:33:21
2Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemonRow 1 - Cell 2
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AISRow 2 - Cell 2
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCKRow 3 - Cell 2
5Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant0:02:37
6Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AISRow 7 - Cell 2
9Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:02:39
10Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:33
11Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemonRow 11 - Cell 2
13Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle HondaRow 12 - Cell 2
14Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AISRow 13 - Cell 2
15Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 14 - Cell 2
16Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-CogeasRow 15 - Cell 2
17Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-ZannataRow 16 - Cell 2
18Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabobank Liv/GiantRow 17 - Cell 2
19Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/GiantRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 19 - Cell 2
21Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv/GiantRow 20 - Cell 2
22Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) MCipollini GiordanaRow 21 - Cell 2
23Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Vaiano FondriestRow 23 - Cell 2
25Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Let's Go Finland TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Marion Rousse (Fra) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 27 - Cell 2
29Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-ZannataRow 28 - Cell 2
30Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) GSD Gestion-KallistoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemonRow 30 - Cell 2
32Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) RusVeloRow 31 - Cell 2
33Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePinkRow 32 - Cell 2
34Amélie Rivat (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sara Mustonen (Swe) Faren-Let's Go Finland TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) RusVeloRow 35 - Cell 2
37Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AISRow 36 - Cell 2
38Janel Holcomb (USA) USA National TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
39Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AISRow 38 - Cell 2
40Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The TopRow 39 - Cell 2
41Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 40 - Cell 2
42Kristin McGrath (USA) USA National TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands National TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) RusVeloRow 44 - Cell 2
46Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemonRow 45 - Cell 2
47Georgia Williams (NZl) BePinkRow 46 - Cell 2
48Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 47 - Cell 2
49Noemi Cantele (Ita) BePinkRow 48 - Cell 2
50Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini-RoxRow 50 - Cell 2
52Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 51 - Cell 2
53Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) MCipollini GiordanaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-Bioracer0:10:08
55Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 54 - Cell 2
56Anouska Koster (Ned) Team FuturumshopRow 55 - Cell 2
57Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCKRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Wiggle HondaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-ZannataRow 58 - Cell 2
60Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 59 - Cell 2
61Aizhan Zhaparova (Rus) RusVeloRow 60 - Cell 2
62Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 61 - Cell 2
63Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Hitec Products UCKRow 63 - Cell 2
65Rozanne Slik (Ned) Netherlands National TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-BioracerRow 65 - Cell 2
67Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) GSD Gestion-KallistoRow 66 - Cell 2
68Willeke Knol (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 67 - Cell 2
69Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Katazina Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano FondriestRow 69 - Cell 2
71Thea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products UCKRow 70 - Cell 2
72Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle HondaRow 71 - Cell 2
73Giada Borgato (Ita) Pasta Zara-CogeasRow 72 - Cell 2
74Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Vaiano FondriestRow 73 - Cell 2
75Martina Ruzickova (Cze) Pasta Zara-CogeasRow 74 - Cell 2
76Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Valentina Carretta (Ita) MCipollini GiordanaRow 76 - Cell 2
78Rachel Neylan (Aus) Hitec Products UCKRow 77 - Cell 2
79Francesca Cauz (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 78 - Cell 2
80Julia Soek (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 80 - Cell 2
82Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Team FuturumshopRow 81 - Cell 2
83Martina Thomasson (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 83 - Cell 2
85Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePinkRow 84 - Cell 2
86Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Team FuturumshopRow 86 - Cell 2
88Linnea Sjöblom (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 87 - Cell 2
89Valentina Scandolara (Ita) MCipollini GiordanaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePinkRow 89 - Cell 2
91Lauren Hall (USA) USA National Team0:13:12
92Edita Janeliunaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-CogeasRow 91 - Cell 2
93Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products UCK0:14:53
94Elena Valentini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 93 - Cell 2
95Daisy Depoorter (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-ZannataRow 94 - Cell 2
96Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) MCipollini GiordanaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 96 - Cell 2
HDSilvija Latozaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas0:18:43
HDDaniela Gass (Ger) Squadra Scappatella0:21:45
HDAgne Silinyte (Ltu) Pasta Zara-CogeasRow 99 - Cell 2
HDPatricia Schwager (Swi) Faren-Let's Go Finland TeamRow 100 - Cell 2
HDEmily Kachorek (USA) USA National TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
HDLiisi Rist (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini-RoxRow 102 - Cell 2
HDRuth Winder (USA) USA National TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
HDJessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-BioracerRow 104 - Cell 2
HDStephanie De Croock (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-BioracerRow 105 - Cell 2
HDAnastasiya Chulkova (Rus) RusVeloRow 106 - Cell 2
HDKatsiaryna Barazna (Blr) S.C. Michela Fanini-RoxRow 107 - Cell 2
HDStephanie Roorda (Can) GSD Gestion-KallistoRow 108 - Cell 2
HDChristina Perchtold (Aut) Squadra ScappatellaRow 109 - Cell 2
HDAnisha Vekemans (Bel) Topsport Vlaaderen-BioracerRow 110 - Cell 2
HDLara Vieceli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini-RoxRow 111 - Cell 2
HDGloria Boldrini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini-RoxRow 112 - Cell 2
HDMaria Mishina (Rus) RusVeloRow 113 - Cell 2
DNSKendall Ryan (USA) USA National TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFPauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabobank Liv/GiantRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFKatie Colclough (GBr) Specialized-lululemonRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFJessie Maclean (Aus) Orica-AISRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFLucy Martin (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFSara Grifi (Ita) MCipollini GiordanaRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFIlaria Sanguineti (Ita) BePinkRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFKaat Hannes (Bel) Lotto Belisol LadiesRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFEsra Tromp (Ned) Team Argos-ShimanoRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFBeatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Wiggle HondaRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle HondaRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFEmily Collins (NZl) Wiggle HondaRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFGeerike Schreurs (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFElena Cecchini (Ita) Faren-Let's Go Finland TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFMireia Epelde Bikendi (Spa) S.C. Michela Fanini-RoxRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFValentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano FondriestRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFAlessia Martini (Ita) Vaiano FondriestRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFAleksandra Sosenko (Ltu) Vaiano FondriestRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFAlie Gercama (Ned) Team FuturumshopRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFAurore Verhoeven (Fra) Team FuturumshopRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFMascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team FuturumshopRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFMayra Del Rocio Rocha (Mex) GSD Gestion-KallistoRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFAlizee Brien (Can) GSD Gestion-KallistoRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFCharlene Delev (Ger) GSD Gestion-KallistoRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFKarol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFFiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFLilibeth Chacon Garcia (Ven) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFDorleta Eskamendi Gil (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFJoanne Hogan (Aus) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFMayalen Noriega (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFRotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Topsport Vlaaderen-BioracerRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFMadelene Olsson (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFHanna Helamb (Swe) Cramo Go:GreenRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFAnnelies Dom (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-ZannataRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFMarissa Otten (Ned) Cyclelive Plus-ZannataRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFElena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFIrene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFJennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesca Stefani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFLarissa Ratkic (Aut) Squadra ScappatellaRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFDaniela Pintarelli (Aut) Squadra ScappatellaRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFIlona Hoeksma (Ned) Netherlands National TeamRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFWinanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands National TeamRow 156 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings - Individuals
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant174pts
2Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Specialized-lululemon135Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Orica-AIS120Row 2 - Cell 3
4Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Hitec Products UCK105Row 3 - Cell 3
5Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant56Row 4 - Cell 3
6Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team46Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano38Row 6 - Cell 3
8Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team36Row 7 - Cell 3
9Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS30Row 8 - Cell 3
10Chloe Hosking (Aus) Hitec Products UCK30Row 9 - Cell 3
11Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Orica-AIS28Row 10 - Cell 3
12Chantal Blaak (Ned) Team TIBCO-To The Top27Row 11 - Cell 3
13Adrie Visser (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team27Row 12 - Cell 3
14Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Orica-AIS27Row 13 - Cell 3
15Marijn De Vries (Ned) Lotto Belisol Ladies25Row 14 - Cell 3
16Shelley Olds (USA) Team TIBCO-To The Top24Row 15 - Cell 3
17Carmen Small (USA) Specialized-lululemon22Row 16 - Cell 3
18Rossella Ratto (Ita) Hitec Products UCK18Row 17 - Cell 3
19Christine Majerus (Lux) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Trixi Worrack (Ger) Specialized-lululemon9Row 19 - Cell 3
21Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Specialized-lululemon9Row 20 - Cell 3
22Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope9Row 21 - Cell 3
23Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle Honda8Row 22 - Cell 3
24Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Wiggle Honda8Row 23 - Cell 3
25Charlotte Becker (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano8Row 24 - Cell 3
26Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink7Row 25 - Cell 3
27Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Rabobank Liv/Giant7Row 26 - Cell 3
28Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Faren-Let's Go Finland Team6Row 27 - Cell 3
29Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabobank Liv/Giant6Row 28 - Cell 3
30Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Pasta Zara-Cogeas6Row 29 - Cell 3
31Latoya Brulee (Bel) Cyclelive Plus-Zannata4Row 30 - Cell 3
32Alena Amialiusik (Blr) BePink4Row 31 - Cell 3
33Vera Koedooder (Ned) Sengers Ladies Cycling Team4Row 32 - Cell 3
34Megan Guarnier (USA) Rabobank Liv/Giant3Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jessie Daams (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3Row 34 - Cell 3
36Lucie Pader (Fra) Bourgogne-Pro Dialog2Row 35 - Cell 3
37Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Lotto Belisol Ladies1Row 36 - Cell 3
38Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Team Futurumshop1Row 37 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings - Teams
1Rabobank Liv/Giant246pts
2Orica - AIS205Row 1 - Cell 3
3Specialized - lululemon175Row 2 - Cell 3
4Hitec Products Uck153Row 3 - Cell 3
5Boels Dolmans Cycling Team66Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sengers Ladies Cycling Team60Row 5 - Cell 3
7Team TIBCO - To The Top51Row 6 - Cell 3
8Team Argos - Shimano46Row 7 - Cell 3
9Lotto Belisol Ladies26Row 8 - Cell 3
10Wiggle Honda16Row 9 - Cell 3
11France11Row 10 - Cell 3
11BePink11Row 11 - Cell 3
13Pasta Zara - Cogeas6Row 12 - Cell 3
13Faren - Let's Go Finland Team6Row 13 - Cell 3
15Cyclelive Plus - Zannata4Row 14 - Cell 3
16Team Futurumshop.Nl1Row 15 - Cell 3

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1