Zirbel, Shaw win Redlands Big Bear time trial

Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies' Tom Zirbel won the Big Bear time trial at the Redlands Bicycle Classic for the second consecutive year, but it was Silber Pro Cycling's Ryan Roth who rode into the yellow jersey of the overall leader during stage 2. Roth now leads Optum's Phil Gaimon by four seconds and Hincapie Racing's Dion Smith by six seconds.

BMW-Happy Tooth's Rhae Shaw won the women's stage, covering the 12.5km out-and-back course in 16:50. But like the mens race, it was the runner-up on the stage that took the overall lead. Optum's Jasmin Glaesser leads the race by three seconds over Allie Dragoo (Twenty16-ShoAir) and Amber Neben (Visit Dallas) heading into Friday's Yucaipa road race with its mountain-top finish in Oak Glen.

Zirbel lives up to favourite status

Optum’s Zirbel went into the race as the overall favourite on the course that has been used for the past three years. The big-engined time trial specialist finished second to teammate Chad Haga in 2013 and won the stage outright last year. 

Although his time of 15:02 was six seconds slower than last year's winning mark, it was more than enough to give him the stage win by seven seconds over Roth and nine seconds over Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis).

“Coming into the week I was confident, but then yesterday that Highland circuit waxed me,” Zirbel told Cyclingnews. “Two years in a row I’ve just done awful there. So my confidence was definitely flagging. I didn’t know how my legs would recover today, but I guess it seemed OK.”

The out-and-back course on Big Bear Lake’s north shore is a mostly flat affair with several technical corners, but the biggest obstacle on Thursday was the headwind that hit riders on the outward half of the stage. Zirbel joked that the wind accounted for the six-second difference between his 2014 and 2015 rides.

“It felt really windy out there, but I think it was pretty windy last year too,” Zirbel said. “The best weather we had was that first year, but I’m going to say it was windier this year. That will make me feel better.”

Zirbel started the day 30 seconds off the overall race lead after his performance on stage 1, so despite his winning effort on Thursday, the leader’s jersey landed on the shoulders of Roth, who started the day 15th overall, part of a large group of riders who were 13 seconds behind overnight leader Sebastian Haedo (Jamis-Hagens Berman). Roth new he had a chance to take the lead, but he didn’t set that as his top goal.

“It was in the back of my head, but mostly you just think about doing the best ride that you can on the stage, on the day, and whatever result comes out of it comes,” Roth said. “It wasn’t like I was thinking, ‘I’m going for yellow today.’ I just went for the best stage result possible.”

Team director Gord Fraser had special praise for team mechanic Doug Berner, who put together the squad’s time trial bikes at the last moment because they had been delayed offshore during the west coast port strike.

Roth and Silber now have the unenviable task of defending yellow on the difficult Yucaipa stage and the Oak Glen finish.

“I’m more of an all-around rider in my abilities, so tomorrow the climb is probably a it too hard for me,” Roth said. “But right now we’re happy with the stage result and just to have the yellow jersey.”

Stage win for Shaw, yellow for Glaesser

Shaw finished seventh in the UCI time trial world champiosnhips in 2011, but her results since then have been a mixed bag. She left no doubt who was the best time trialist at Redlands on Thursday, however, beating Glaesser by seven seconds and third-placed Allie Dragoo (Twenty16-ShoAir) by 10.

“It’s actually my first NRC win ever,” she told Cyclingnews before the women’s podium ceremony. “I usually come in second or third, so I’m really excited to be top step. I’m thrilled. It’s a great way to come back to racing - with a victory - so I’m super excited.”

As much as Shaw was thrilled by her result, Glaesser was equally surprised to be wearing yellow at the end of the day. The Canadian, who earned a bronze medal in the team pursuit at the London Olympics, admitted that she wasn’t expecting to come away from the stage as the race leader.

“I’ve had solid rides before,” she said. “I’ve never been on the podium, but I knew I had it in me to put together a good ride, and I’m glad I managed to do so today.”

Glaesser said she and her team will be ready to defend the jersey during Friday's stage up to Oak Glen.

“It’s a beautiful stage,” she said. “I’ve pre-ridden the course and I think it’s going to be a really exciting stage and really shake up the race. I’ll do what I can, and I definitely believe in my team, Optum Pro Cycling, to be able to keep the jersey, if not for me, then at least for the team.”

Optum director Pat McCarty said he expects Friday’s stage to be the most difficult of the race.

“We all know about Sunset [stage 5]," he said. "But I think there’s a little bit of unknown about tomorrow, which is going to make it a little more difficult tactically. But we clearly have the strongest team here, and I believe we have one of the strongest riders here in Jasmin Glaesser, so I think, for us, if we keep our ducks in a row, stay calm and things kind of go our way out there, I think we’re going to improve upon what we’ve done here already.”

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:15:02
2Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling)0:00:08
3Chris Barton (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:00:09
4Charles Mac Cassin (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)0:00:12
5Phillip Gaimon (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)Row 4 - Cell 2
6Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:13
7Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:17
8Justin Rossi (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:00:18
9Alex Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Andzs Flaksis (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:19
11Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:00:21
12Nathaniel English (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)Row 11 - Cell 2
13David Williams (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Bobby Sweeting (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:00:23
15Gavin Mannion (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Adrien Costa (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:24
17Timothy Rugg (Lupus Racing Team)0:00:25
18Bobby Lea (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)0:00:27
19Connor McCutcheon (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)Row 18 - Cell 2
20Evan Huffman (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)Row 19 - Cell 2
21Tyler Magner (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:28
22James Peterman (Superissimo)0:00:29
23Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau - Quebecor)0:00:30
24Mike Olheiser (Lupus Racing Team)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Michael Burleigh (GS Ciao Cycling)0:00:31
26Adam de Vos (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Toms Skujins (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:34
28Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:35
30Zack Bell (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:00:36
31Andrew Clemence (Superissimo)Row 30 - Cell 2
32Ben Jaques Maynes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)0:00:38
33Christopher Horner (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Julian Kyer (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Travis Samuel (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:00:40
36Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Angus Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:00:42
38Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:00:45
41Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:00:46
42Gregory Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Eric Marcotte (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)Row 42 - Cell 2
44Roman Kilun (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:00:47
45Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:00:50
46Chris Riekert (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:00:53
47Michael Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Luis Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)0:00:55
49Alberto Courrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling)Row 48 - Cell 2
50Ulises Castillo (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:00:56
51Jacob Arnold (Elevate Elite Cycling)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Kyle Murphy (Lupus Racing Team)0:00:57
53Eamon Franck (iRT Racing)Row 52 - Cell 2
54Brendan Rhim (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:58
55Daniel Holloway (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Thomas Soladay (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Travis Liverman (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:00:59
58Evan Murphy (Lupus Racing Team)Row 57 - Cell 2
59George Simpson (GS Ciao Cycling)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Samuel Cerruti (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:01:00
61Chris Winn (GS Ciao Cycling)0:01:01
62Jordan Cheyne (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:01:02
63Philip Tinstman (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)Row 62 - Cell 2
64Zack Allison (Elevate Elite Cycling)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Griffin Easter (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:01:03
66Adam Switters (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:01:04
67Stefano Barberi (California Giant / Specialized)Row 66 - Cell 2
68Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Racing Team)0:01:05
69Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)Row 68 - Cell 2
70Elliott Doyle (Silber Pro Cycling)0:01:06
71Stephen Bassett (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)Row 70 - Cell 2
72Nathan Elliott (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:01:07
73Jacob Duehring (GS Ciao Cycling)0:01:08
74Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)Row 73 - Cell 2
75Mat Stephens (Elevate Elite Cycling)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Luis Lemus (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:01:09
77Peter Disera (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:01:10
78James Piccoli (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:01:11
79Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Josh Yeaton (GS Ciao Cycling)0:01:13
81Bailey McKnight (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)Row 81 - Cell 2
83Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Flavio Deluna (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:01:14
85Sam Bassetti (iRT Racing)Row 84 - Cell 2
86Cotlan Brown (Astellas Cycling Team)0:01:16
87Shawn Daurelio (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Oscar Clark (Hincapie Racing Team)0:01:17
89Walter Trillini (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)0:01:18
90Paul Thomas (Superissimo)0:01:19
91Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)Row 90 - Cell 2
92Conor Mullervy (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)Row 91 - Cell 2
93Barry Sitler (Astellas Cycling Team)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Coulton Hartrich (iRT Racing)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Maxim Jenkins (Astellas Cycling Team)Row 94 - Cell 2
96Diego Binatena (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:01:20
97Kevin Gottlieb (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:01:21
98David Santos (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)Row 97 - Cell 2
99Winston David (Lupus Racing Team)0:01:22
100Dan Gardner (Astellas Cycling Team)Row 99 - Cell 2
101Brian MuCulloch (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:01:23
102Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)Row 101 - Cell 2
103Stuart Wight (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 102 - Cell 2
104Bruno Langlois (Garneau - Quebecor)Row 103 - Cell 2
105Christopher Harland Dunawa (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:01:24
106Jacob Albrecht (California Giant / Specialized)0:01:25
107Eder Frayre (iRT Racing)Row 106 - Cell 2
108Pierrick Naud (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:01:26
109Anthony Canevari (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)Row 108 - Cell 2
110Chad Beyer (Superissimo)Row 109 - Cell 2
111Mike Stone (Lupus Racing Team)0:01:28
112Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:01:29
113Sergio Escutia (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:01:30
114Noah Granigan (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)Row 113 - Cell 2
115Flores Efren (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:01:33
116Stephen Leece (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)Row 115 - Cell 2
117Jason Lowndes (Garneau - Quebecor)0:01:34
118Luke Williams (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)Row 117 - Cell 2
119Jake Silverberg (Astellas Cycling Team)0:01:35
120David Lombardo (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)Row 119 - Cell 2
121Torey Philipp (California Giant / Specialized)Row 120 - Cell 2
122Mackenze Champlin (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:01:36
123Matt Chatlaong (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)Row 122 - Cell 2
124Thorston Askervold (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)Row 123 - Cell 2
125Fabio Calabria (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:01:37
126Logan Hutchings (Elevate Elite Cycling)0:01:38
127Rene Corella (iRT Racing)Row 126 - Cell 2
128Mitchell Peterson (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:01:39
129Will Myers (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strav)0:01:40
130Jared Gilyard (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)Row 129 - Cell 2
131Kennett Peterson (GS Ciao Cycling)0:01:41
132Nicholas Masbourian (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 131 - Cell 2
133Ian Moore (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:01:42
134Quinn Keogh (Superissimo)Row 133 - Cell 2
135Sam Warford (Superissimo)0:01:44
136Nicholas Torraca (Elevate Elite Cycling)0:01:45
137Reese Levine (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:01:46
138Marc-Antoine Soucy (Garneau - Quebecor)0:01:47
139Craig Fellers (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)Row 138 - Cell 2
140Steven Wilssens (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)Row 139 - Cell 2
141Casey Roth (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:01:48
142Jacob King (California Giant / Specialized)0:01:49
143Tim Aiken (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)Row 142 - Cell 2
144Ansel Dickey (California Giant / Specialized)0:01:50
145Dennis Cottreau (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:01:52
146Michael Le Rossignol (Silber Pro Cycling)0:01:54
147Alexandre Darville (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:01:56
148Walton Brush (iRT Racing)0:01:58
149Erik Slack (iRT Racing)Row 148 - Cell 2
150Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:02:01
151Skyler Mackey (Elevate Elite Cycling)Row 150 - Cell 2
152Anton Varabei (Garneau - Quebecor)0:02:02
153Clay Murfet (Astellas Cycling Team)0:02:03
154Gera Medina (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:02:07
155Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:02:08
156Bryan Gomez (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:02:09
157Drew Christopher (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:02:12
158Julien Gagne (Garneau - Quebecor)0:02:15
159Conor O'Brien (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)Row 158 - Cell 2
160Jimmy Schurman (Lupus Racing Team)0:02:19
161Ian Holt (GS Ciao Cycling)0:02:20
162Kevin Mullervy (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)Row 161 - Cell 2
163Brian Trafford (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:02:21
164Jared Kessler (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)Row 163 - Cell 2
165Olivier Brisebois (Garneau - Quebecor)0:02:22
166Justin Purificati (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:02:23
167Dominique Mayho (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:02:26
168Chris Stastny (iRT Racing)0:02:29
169Quentin Valognes (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:02:32
170Travis Lyons (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)Row 169 - Cell 2
171Matt Green (Astellas Cycling Team)0:02:34
172James Laberge (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:02:36
173Gevan Samuel (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:02:40
174Ezra Ward-Packard (Team Novo Nordisk Development)Row 173 - Cell 2
175Thomas Jondall (Superissimo)0:02:47
176Demis Aleman (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:02:48
177Christian Parrett (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)0:02:51
178Ulugbek Saidov (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:02:54
179Reid McClure (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:02:57
180Escobar Alzate (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:02:59
181Brad Neagos (Lupus Racing Team)Row 180 - Cell 2
182Art Rand (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:03:06
183Daragh Campbell (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:03:15
OTLChad Hartley (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)Row 183 - Cell 2
OTLMehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development)Row 184 - Cell 2
OTLBrais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development)Row 185 - Cell 2
OTLMax Korus (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)Row 186 - Cell 2
OTLTaylor Sheldon (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)Row 187 - Cell 2
OTLDaniel Jaramillo (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)Row 188 - Cell 2
OTLAlexander Ray (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 189 - Cell 2
OTLEmerson Oronte (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)Row 190 - Cell 2
OTLRobert Squire (Hincapie Racing Team)Row 191 - Cell 2
OTLWilliam Buick (Superissimo)Row 192 - Cell 2
OTLAlex Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)Row 193 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Thomas Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)5pts
2Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Chris Barton (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Charles Mac Cassin (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hincapie Racing Team0:45:57
2Optum p/b Kelly Benefits0:00:07
3Silber Pro Cycling0:00:15
4Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:36
6ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factor0:00:46
7Jamis Hagens Berman p/b S0:00:55
8Lupus Racing Team0:01:02
9Team Mike's Bike p/b Equa0:01:10
10Airgas Safeway Cycling Te0:01:18
11KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo0:01:23
12H & R Block Pro Cycling T0:01:27
13Superissimo0:01:34
14Elevate Elite Cycling0:01:36
15California Giant / Specia0:01:37
16GS Ciao Cycling0:01:40
17Herbalife p/b Marc Pro -0:01:53
18Canyon Bicycles - Shimano0:02:02
19Garneau - Quebecor0:02:38
20iRT Racing0:02:40
21Astellas Cycling Team0:03:05
22Hagens Berman U-23 Team0:03:07
23Ride with Rendall P/B Bie0:03:52
24Champion Systems - Stan's0:04:15
25Team Novo Nordisk Develop0:07:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Roth (Silber Pro Cycling)2:22:53
2Phillip Gaimon (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:00:04
3Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:06
4Alex Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling)0:00:10
5Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:00:13
6Gavin Mannion (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:00:16
8Adrien Costa (California Giant / Specialized)0:00:17
9Thomas Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:00:18
10Evan Huffman (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:00:20
12Justin Rossi (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:00:23
13Michael Burleigh (GS Ciao Cycling)Row 10 - Cell 2
14Adam de Vos (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 11 - Cell 2
15Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:00:25
16Toms Skujins (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:26
17Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling)0:00:27
18Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:28
19Chris Barton (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:00:30
20Bobby Sweeting (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)Row 17 - Cell 2
21Christopher Horner (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)Row 18 - Cell 2
22Julian Kyer (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:00:31
23Mike Olheiser (Lupus Racing Team)0:00:38
24Gregory Brenes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)Row 21 - Cell 2
25Eric Marcotte (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)Row 22 - Cell 2
26Michael Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:00:43
27Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)Row 24 - Cell 2
28Ben Jaques Maynes (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)0:00:45
29Chris Riekert (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)Row 26 - Cell 2
30Connor McCutcheon (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:00:47
31Ulises Castillo (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:00:48
32Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)0:00:52
33Chris Winn (GS Ciao Cycling)0:00:53
34Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 31 - Cell 2
35Robin Carpenter (Hincapie Racing Team)0:00:55
36Matteo Dal-Cin (Silber Pro Cycling)0:00:56
37Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:00:58
38Jacob Arnold (Elevate Elite Cycling)0:01:03
39Will Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:01:04
40Josh Yeaton (GS Ciao Cycling)0:01:05
41Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)Row 38 - Cell 2
42Flavio Deluna (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:01:06
43Sam Bassetti (iRT Racing)Row 40 - Cell 2
44Zack Bell (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:01:07
45Nathaniel English (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:01:11
46Maxim Jenkins (Astellas Cycling Team)0:01:12
47Jordan Cheyne (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:01:15
48Bjorn Selander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:01:17
49Andzs Flaksis (Hincapie Racing Team)Row 46 - Cell 2
50Eder Frayre (iRT Racing)0:01:18
51Brendan Rhim (California Giant / Specialized)Row 48 - Cell 2
52Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:01:26
53Luis Amaran (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)0:01:27
54Barry Sitler (Astellas Cycling Team)Row 51 - Cell 2
55Stephen Bassett (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)Row 52 - Cell 2
56Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:01:28
57Luis Lemus (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:01:30
58James Piccoli (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:01:31
59Chad Beyer (Superissimo)0:01:33
60Joseph Schmalz (Hincapie Racing Team)0:01:36
61Jacob Albrecht (California Giant / Specialized)0:01:38
62Steve Fisher (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:01:42
63Christopher Harland Dunawa (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:01:43
64Bruno Langlois (Garneau - Quebecor)0:01:44
65Flores Efren (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:01:46
66Coulton Hartrich (iRT Racing)0:01:47
67James Peterman (Superissimo)0:01:50
68Diego Binatena (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:01:52
69David Williams (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)Row 66 - Cell 2
70Travis Samuel (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:02:01
71Ansel Dickey (California Giant / Specialized)0:02:07
72Stefano Barberi (California Giant / Specialized)0:02:10
73Roman Kilun (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:02:13
74Gera Medina (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:02:14
75Michael Le Rossignol (Silber Pro Cycling)Row 72 - Cell 2
76Bobby Lea (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)0:02:15
77Clay Murfet (Astellas Cycling Team)0:02:16
78Walton Brush (iRT Racing)Row 75 - Cell 2
79Thomas Soladay (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:02:17
80David Lombardo (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:02:23
81Remi Pelletier-Roy (Garneau - Quebecor)0:02:25
82Travis Liverman (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)0:02:29
83Elliott Doyle (Silber Pro Cycling)0:02:32
84Evan Murphy (Lupus Racing Team)0:02:33
85Bailey McKnight (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:02:34
86Nicholas Torraca (Elevate Elite Cycling)0:02:41
87Walter Trillini (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)0:02:45
88Philip Tinstman (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)0:02:50
89Kevin Gottlieb (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:02:51
90Dan Gardner (Astellas Cycling Team)0:02:52
91Fabio Calabria (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:02:56
92Charles Mac Cassin (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)0:03:01
93Stephen Leece (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)0:03:04
94Craig Fellers (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:03:06
95Jared Gilyard (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:03:07
96Conor Mullervy (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:03:14
97Mackenze Champlin (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:03:20
98Matt Green (Astellas Cycling Team)0:03:22
99Pierrick Naud (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)0:03:23
100Nathan Elliott (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:03:24
101Andrew Clemence (Superissimo)0:03:26
102Kyle Murphy (Lupus Racing Team)0:03:27
103Julien Gagne (Garneau - Quebecor)0:03:34
104Adam Switters (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:03:37
105Oscar Clark (Hincapie Racing Team)0:03:42
106Daniel Holloway (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)0:03:47
107George Simpson (GS Ciao Cycling)0:03:48
108Griffin Easter (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:03:53
109Owen Gillott (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:03:54
110Cotlan Brown (Astellas Cycling Team)0:04:05
111Shawn Daurelio (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:04:06
112Tim Aiken (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)Row 109 - Cell 2
113Dominique Mayho (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:04:13
114Kevin Mullervy (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:04:16
115Noah Granigan (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:04:19
116Luke Williams (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:04:24
117Torey Philipp (California Giant / Specialized)Row 114 - Cell 2
118Zack Allison (Elevate Elite Cycling)0:04:27
119Logan Hutchings (Elevate Elite Cycling)Row 116 - Cell 2
120Rene Corella (iRT Racing)0:04:28
121Mitchell Peterson (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:04:29
122Kennett Peterson (GS Ciao Cycling)0:04:30
123Ian Moore (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:04:31
124Stuart Wight (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)0:04:32
125Sam Warford (Superissimo)0:04:33
126Casey Roth (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:04:38
127Jacob King (California Giant / Specialized)Row 124 - Cell 2
128Alexandre Darville (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)0:04:45
129James Laberge (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)Row 126 - Cell 2
130Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:04:51
131Anton Varabei (Garneau - Quebecor)Row 128 - Cell 2
132Jacob Duehring (GS Ciao Cycling)0:05:00
133Drew Christopher (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:05:01
134Art Rand (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:05:03
135Jared Kessler (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:05:11
136Justin Purificati (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:05:12
137Anthony Canevari (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:05:15
138Brian MuCulloch (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)Row 135 - Cell 2
139Chris Stastny (iRT Racing)0:05:37
140Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:05:47
141Peter Disera (H & R Block Pro Cycling Team)Row 138 - Cell 2
142Angus Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)0:05:53
143Bryan Gomez (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:05:56
144Thomas Jondall (Superissimo)Row 141 - Cell 2
145Nicholas Masbourian (Silber Pro Cycling)0:06:19
146Travis Lyons (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:06:21
147Marc-Antoine Soucy (Garneau - Quebecor)0:06:24
148Gevan Samuel (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:06:35
149Demis Aleman (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:06:59
150Samuel Cerruti (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:07:08
151Paul Thomas (Superissimo)Row 148 - Cell 2
152Steven Wilssens (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:07:14
153Jason Lowndes (Garneau - Quebecor)0:07:28
154Jake Silverberg (Astellas Cycling Team)0:07:47
155Alberto Courrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling)0:08:51
156Conor O'Brien (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:09:34
157Quinn Keogh (Superissimo)0:09:50
158Sergio Escutia (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:10:02
159Olivier Brisebois (Garneau - Quebecor)0:10:30
160Reese Levine (Team Mike's Bike p/b Equator Coffees)0:10:34
161Ian Holt (GS Ciao Cycling)0:11:05
162Escobar Alzate (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)0:11:07
163Brad Neagos (Lupus Racing Team)0:11:20
164Will Myers (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strav)0:11:36
165Winston David (Lupus Racing Team)0:12:00
166Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles - Shimano)0:12:38
167Jimmy Schurman (Lupus Racing Team)0:12:57
168Skyler Mackey (Elevate Elite Cycling)0:13:20
169David Santos (KHS - Maxxis-JL Velo)0:13:46
170Christian Parrett (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)0:14:09
171Dennis Cottreau (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:14:17
172Mat Stephens (Elevate Elite Cycling)0:16:08
173Mike Stone (Lupus Racing Team)0:16:28
174Erik Slack (iRT Racing)0:16:59
175Thorston Askervold (Hagens Berman U-23 Team)0:17:27
176Matt Chatlaong (Herbalife p/b Marc Pro - Strava)0:17:37
177Brian Trafford (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)0:18:11
178Daragh Campbell (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:18:15
179Reid McClure (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:18:47
180Eamon Franck (iRT Racing)0:18:57
181Quentin Valognes (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:19:18
182Ezra Ward-Packard (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:20:23
183Ulugbek Saidov (Team Novo Nordisk Development)0:20:37
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Cotlan Brown (Astellas Cycling Team)12pts
2Michael Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefits Strategies)7Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Brendan Rhim (California Giant / Specialized)7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Travis McCabe (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ansel Dickey (California Giant / Specialized)5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Bobby Lea (ALTOVELO-SeaSucker Factory Racing Team)5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Dion Smith (Hincapie Racing Team)4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Timothy Rugg (Lupus Racing Team)4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Dominique Mayho (Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme)4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Escobar Alzate (Champion Systems - Stan's No Tubes)4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Griffin Easter (Airgas Safeway Cycling Team)3Row 11 - Cell 3
13Tyler Magner (Hincapie Racing Team)3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Joshua Berry (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Travis Liverman (Team Smartstop Pro Cycling)3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Daniel Jaramillo (Jamis Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home)2Row 15 - Cell 3
17Barry Sitler (Astellas Cycling Team)2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Oscar Clark (Hincapie Racing Team)2Row 17 - Cell 3