Skip to main content

Fuglsang secures Tour of Denmark overall victory

Image 1 of 10

A Radioshack rider gets out of the saddle

A Radioshack rider gets out of the saddle
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 2 of 10

Hayden Roulston (Team HTC - Columbia) won the final stage of the Tour of Denmark

Hayden Roulston (Team HTC - Columbia) won the final stage of the Tour of Denmark
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 3 of 10

Hayden Roulston (Team HTC - Columbia) finishes ahead of the pack in Denmark

Hayden Roulston (Team HTC - Columbia) finishes ahead of the pack in Denmark
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 4 of 10

The riders faced poor weather on the final stage

The riders faced poor weather on the final stage
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 5 of 10

Garmin-Transitions drive the break

Garmin-Transitions drive the break
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 6 of 10

The tough conditions proved too hard for some riders

The tough conditions proved too hard for some riders
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 7 of 10

The bunch take a sweeping corner

The bunch take a sweeping corner
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 8 of 10

A rider goes on the attack

A rider goes on the attack
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 9 of 10

Gert Steegmans (Team Radioshack)

Gert Steegmans (Team Radioshack)
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)
Image 10 of 10

Jakob Fuglsang (Team Saxo Bank) on the winner's podium at the Tour of Denmark

Jakob Fuglsang (Team Saxo Bank) on the winner's podium at the Tour of Denmark
(Image credit: CyclingPhoto.eu)

Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank) won his third straight Tour of Denmark after surviving the final stage of the race from Høng to Rudersdal, in Copenhagen on Sunday. The Dane went into stage 6 with a 27-second advantage over Svein Tuft (Garmin - Transitions) and despite Hayden Roulston (Team HTC - Columbia) winning ahead of the bunch, Fuglsang finished safely in the peloton and retained his lead over Tuft and Matthew Busche (RadioShack), who finished in second and third overall respectively.

It rounded out an excellent race for Bjarne Riis's team, who despite upheaval off the bike, claimed the overall, the sprints and teams classifications as well as a stage win.

"With an amazing double victory on the queen stage, winning the points classification, teams classification and the overall victory, we are more than happy with the race outcome," Fuglsang said before walking onto the podium to collect his yellow jersey.

"The result is even better because of the fact that the field has never been stronger and it wasn't an easy task. Generally, the race has been well-organized and the organizers have done a great job establishing a race that became very entertaining."

Fuglsang laid the foundations for his third title when he finished second to teammate Matti Breschel on the race's toughest stage to Vejle and solidified his position with a strong ride in yesterday's 19.4-kilometre time trial.

Both Breschel and Fuglsang are strongly linked with moves away from Riis's team at the end of the year. Fuglsang's may be going to the new Luxembourg team based around Andy and Frank Schleck, while Breschel, who has been tipped to leave since the Spring, may be going to Rabobank.

2011 Worlds preview

Stage 6 finished on the 2011 World Championship circuit and on the final straight of next year's World Championships course in Copenhagen. Hayden Roulston flew uphill to take the win out of the last of many breaks that occurred during the stage.

"Hayden rode like he had diamonds in his legs today," said Sport Director Brian Holm. "He was amazing when he went up the final 800m straight."

"It was a very, very hard stage today," said Holm. "It was raining, and it was fast all day. At 120km, everything was still together so there were constant attacks."

Roulsten's win also capped an excellent week for the HTC team, who re-signed a number of riders for the next two seasons, along with taking three stages in Denmark and securing the white jersey through Rasmus Guldhammer.

"I'm really happy with the race today. We had someone in every break. All in all, it was a good week for us. Three wins with three different riders, so I'm happy. [Rasmus] Guldhammer also won the white jersey and came in sixth overall, so it was a very good race for him also."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4:03:17
2Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:02
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
4Maxim Belkov (Ukr) ISD - Neri
5Clinton Avery (NZl) Team Radioshack
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
7Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
8Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano
9Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
10Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
12Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
13Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
15Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
16Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
17Kasper Larson Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
18Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
19Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
20Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark
21Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
22Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
23Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
24Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano
25Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack
26Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
27Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
28Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack
29Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano
30Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
31Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
32Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
33Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
34Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN
35Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
36Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
37Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions
38Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions
39David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano
40Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
41Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Cervélo TestTeam
42Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri
43Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN
44Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions
45Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark
46Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
47Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
48Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
49René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
50Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
51Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
52Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
53Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
54Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
55Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
56Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:00:15
57Søren Pusdahl (Den) Team Energi FYN
58Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
59Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack0:00:02
60Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack0:00:20
61Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:23
62Michael Ellermann Jaeger (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:31
63Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
64Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:00:36
65Gian Luca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri
66Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
67Pieter Vanspeybruck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
68André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:00:38
69Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:39
70Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:00:42
71Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:45
72Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:47
73Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:51
74Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark
75Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam
76Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:54
77Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:00:55
78Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:02
79Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano
80Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Energi FYN0:01:13
81Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:00:02
82Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:26
83Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
84Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:02
85Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
86Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:02:40
87Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:02:44
88Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Energi FYN
89Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:04:27
90Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:06:09
91Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions
92Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri
93Marc Hester (Den) Team Post Danmark0:07:26
94Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:10:20
95Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
96Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:11:28
97Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
DNFJason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack
DNFOscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
DNFSalvatore Manusco (Ita) ISD - Neri
DNFFrancesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri
DNFEnrico Zen (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNFMarco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox
DNFMichael Berling (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
DNFKasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
DNFNikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
DNFChristian Ranneries (Den) Team Energi FYN
DNFKristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Team Energi FYN
DNFRasmus Fjordside Lehrmann (Den) Team Energi FYN
DNFNicki Rasmussen (Den) Team Post Danmark
DNFJohan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
DNFSep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Nikolaj Olesen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland3
3Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano5pts
2Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia3
3Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water10pts
2Michael Berling (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning6
3David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano4
4René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water2

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions6
3Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano4
4Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank2

Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano10pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions6
3Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4
4Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water2

Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano10pts
2Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia6
3Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions4
4Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water2

Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano10pts
2Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia6
3Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions4
4Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank2

Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano10pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions6
3Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4
4Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2

Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4:03:19
2Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
3Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
4Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark
5Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions
6Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
7Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
8Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
10Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
11Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN
12Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN
13Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
14Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:00:13
15Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack
16Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:00:49
17Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark
18Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:00:52
19Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:02:38
20Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:04:25
21Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:06:07
22Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:10:18
23Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:11:26

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia12:09:55
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:02
3Garmin - Transitions
4Colnago - CSF INOX
5Skil - Shimano
6Team Radioshack
7Team Saxo Bank
8Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland
9Cervelo Test Team
10Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
12Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning
13Team Energi FYN0:00:15
14Team Post Danmark0:00:31
15ISD - Neri0:00:36

Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank19:03:38
2Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:00:27
3Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:01:35
4Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:38
5Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:39
6Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:45
7Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
8Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:48
9Maxim Belkov (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:01:51
10Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:59
11Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:02:10
12Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack
13Brian Bach Vandborg (Den) Team Post Danmark0:02:12
14Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
15Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:02:26
16Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:27
17Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:02:28
18Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:40
19Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:44
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:47
21Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:02:51
22Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam0:03:06
23Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:03:15
24Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
25Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Cervélo TestTeam0:03:16
26Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack0:03:22
27Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:03:38
28Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank0:03:42
29René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water
30Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:03:53
31Sam Bewley (NZl) Team Radioshack0:04:00
32Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:04:04
33Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:13
34Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN0:04:17
35Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:04:25
36Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:04:34
37Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:04:51
38David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:04:56
39Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:05:05
40Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:05:11
41Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:05:13
42Pieter Vanspeybruck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:05:36
43Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:05:37
44Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:06:24
45Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:06:26
46Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:06:31
47Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:08:14
48Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Energi FYN0:09:07
49Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:09:21
50Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:10:13
51Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:11:48
52Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:12:06
53Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam0:12:26
54Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN0:12:38
55André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
56Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:12:42
57Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:13:55
58Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri0:14:47
59Mads Christensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:14:50
60Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:15:03
61Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:15:14
62Gian Luca Mirenda (Ita) ISD - Neri0:15:33
63Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:15:49
64Clinton Avery (NZl) Team Radioshack0:15:54
65Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:16:04
66Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:16:25
67Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions
68Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:16:28
69Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:16:40
70Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:16:42
71Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:16:44
72Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:17:16
73Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam0:17:18
74Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:17:42
75Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam0:18:09
76Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:19:15
77Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:19:31
78Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:20:18
79Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:20:28
80Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:20:55
81Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:21:03
82Søren Pusdahl (Den) Team Energi FYN0:21:16
83Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark0:21:47
84Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:21:57
85Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - Transitions0:22:41
86Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:25:02
87Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:26:01
88Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:26:23
89Michael Ellermann Jaeger (Den) Team Post Danmark0:28:02
90Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Energi FYN0:28:16
91Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:28:49
92Kasper Larson Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:30:28
93Marc Hester (Den) Team Post Danmark0:31:26
94Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:32:41
95Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:33:02
96Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:37:17
97Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:41:05

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank48pts
2Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia38
3Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia35
4Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia29
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox28
6Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator27
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank22
8Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam20
9Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions19
10Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank17
11Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano15
12Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano15
13Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team14
14Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team12
15Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions12
16Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team11
17Maxim Belkov (Ukr) ISD - Neri10
18Clinton Avery (NZl) Team Radioshack10
19Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10
20Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10
21Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning9
22Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam9
23Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) ISD - Neri8
24Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland8
25Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam8
26Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano8
27Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team8
28Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water7
29Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia7
30Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Cervélo TestTeam6
31Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team6
32Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water6
33Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team5
34Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack5
35Pieter Vanspeybruck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5
36Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia5
37Kasper Larson Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland5
38Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano5
39Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia4
40Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
41Marc Hester (Den) Team Post Danmark4
42Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3
43Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank3
44Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano2
45Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia2
46David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano2
47Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water2
48Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack1
49Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions1
50Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning1
51André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank1
52Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water42pts
2Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano40
3Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water30
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox24
5Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions20
6Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland18
7Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia16
8Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team14
9Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10
10Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning10
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8
12René Jorgensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water6
13David Deroo (Fra) Skil - Shimano4
14Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank2
15Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank2
16Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia2
17Kasper Larson Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland2

Most aggressive rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano14pts
2Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox10
3Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning10
4Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water10
5Thomas Riber Sellebjerg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland10
6Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions6
7Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank4
8Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia4
9Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4
10Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
11Michael Reihs (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water2
12Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team2
13Jacob Nielsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning2
14Kasper Larson Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland2

Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rasmus Guldhmmer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia19:05:23
2Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:30
3Jesse Sergent (NZl) Team Radioshack0:01:37
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:19
5Jakob Bering (Den) Team Energi FYN0:02:32
6Niki Byrgesen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:03:06
7Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:03:28
8Mathias Lisson (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:04:46
9Mads Meyer (Den) Team Energi FYN0:10:53
10Michael Van Stayen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:10:57
11Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:13:18
12Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:14:19
13Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Post Danmark0:14:40
14Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:14:43
15Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:14:55
16Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:14:59
17Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:15:57
18Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Post Danmark0:20:02
19Morten Ollegaard (Den) Team Post Danmark0:23:17
20Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:24:38
21Kristian Sobota (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:27:04
22Pelle Clapp (Den) Team Post Danmark0:30:56
23Elia Favilli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:35:32

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Saxo Bank57:12:20
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:23
3Garmin - Transitions0:02:37
4Team HTC - Columbia0:02:40
5Team Radioshack0:05:02
6Cervelo Test Team0:06:16
7Team Designa Kokken - Blue Water0:06:53
8Skil - Shimano0:07:55
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:08:25
10Glud & Marstrand - LRO Radgivning0:09:44
11Colnago - CSF INOX0:10:59
12Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland0:13:09
13Team Energi FYN0:19:14
14ISD - Neri0:24:52
15Team Post Danmark0:31:27

 

Latest on Cyclingnews