Freire bookends season with Paris-Tours win

Oscar Freire has become the first Spaniard to win Paris-Tours in his 11th participation in the French classic. Freire launched a perfectly timed sprint to win handily over Angelo Furlan and Gert Steegmans, a slim consolation prize from the missed opportunity at the world championships.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank4:52:54
2Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 1 - Cell 2
3Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team RadioshackRow 2 - Cell 2
4Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 3 - Cell 2
5Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 4 - Cell 2
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 6 - Cell 2
8Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick StepRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 9 - Cell 2
11Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team KatushaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 11 - Cell 2
13Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 12 - Cell 2
14Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 13 - Cell 2
15Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 14 - Cell 2
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 16 - Cell 2
18Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93Row 17 - Cell 2
19Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 19 - Cell 2
21Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 22 - Cell 2
24Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 23 - Cell 2
25Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 24 - Cell 2
26Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 25 - Cell 2
27Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 26 - Cell 2
28Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 28 - Cell 2
30Paul Voss (Ger) Team MilramRow 29 - Cell 2
31Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioshackRow 30 - Cell 2
32Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 32 - Cell 2
34Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team MilramRow 33 - Cell 2
35Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 34 - Cell 2
36Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 36 - Cell 2
38Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93Row 37 - Cell 2
39Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 38 - Cell 2
40Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 39 - Cell 2
41Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 40 - Cell 2
42Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 41 - Cell 2
43Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 42 - Cell 2
44Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-DoimoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 44 - Cell 2
46Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 45 - Cell 2
47Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team MilramRow 47 - Cell 2
49Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 48 - Cell 2
50Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick StepRow 50 - Cell 2
52Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 51 - Cell 2
53Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 53 - Cell 2
55Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 54 - Cell 2
56Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 55 - Cell 2
57Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team KatushaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 57 - Cell 2
59Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) RabobankRow 58 - Cell 2
60Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 60 - Cell 2
62Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 61 - Cell 2
63Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 62 - Cell 2
64Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 63 - Cell 2
65Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 64 - Cell 2
66Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 65 - Cell 2
67Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 66 - Cell 2
68Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En LigneRow 67 - Cell 2
69Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'EpargneRow 68 - Cell 2
70Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 69 - Cell 2
71Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FdjRow 71 - Cell 2
73Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioshackRow 72 - Cell 2
74Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - ShimanoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 74 - Cell 2
76Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team MilramRow 75 - Cell 2
77José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack0:00:10
78Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioshackRow 77 - Cell 2
79Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:20
80Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:31
82Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:42
83Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:03
84Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:13
85Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:22
86Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick StepRow 86 - Cell 2
88Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 87 - Cell 2
89Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:08
90Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions0:02:22
91Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team MilramRow 90 - Cell 2
92Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:02:29
93Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93Row 92 - Cell 2
94Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 93 - Cell 2
95Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 94 - Cell 2
96Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 95 - Cell 2
97Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93Row 96 - Cell 2
98Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'EpargneRow 97 - Cell 2
99Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 100 - Cell 2
102Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 101 - Cell 2
103José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 102 - Cell 2
104Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 103 - Cell 2
105Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 104 - Cell 2
106Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 106 - Cell 2
108Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 108 - Cell 2
110Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 109 - Cell 2
111Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 110 - Cell 2
112Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 112 - Cell 2
114Yohann Gène (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 113 - Cell 2
115Dominik Roels (Ger) Team MilramRow 114 - Cell 2
116Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 115 - Cell 2
117Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 116 - Cell 2
118Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 117 - Cell 2
119Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 118 - Cell 2
120Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 119 - Cell 2
121Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 120 - Cell 2
122Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:03:01
123Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team KatushaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:04:48
125Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:05:39
126Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:06:24
127Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 126 - Cell 2
128Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:07:13
129Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team KatushaRow 128 - Cell 2
130Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia0:07:15
131Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93Row 130 - Cell 2
132Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick StepRow 131 - Cell 2
133Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 132 - Cell 2
134Maxime Méderel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93Row 133 - Cell 2
135Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 134 - Cell 2
136Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick StepRow 135 - Cell 2
137Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 136 - Cell 2
138Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 137 - Cell 2
139Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
141Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo BankRow 140 - Cell 2
142Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
143Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La MondialeRow 142 - Cell 2
144Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La MondialeRow 143 - Cell 2
145Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 144 - Cell 2
146Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 145 - Cell 2
147Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 146 - Cell 2
148Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 147 - Cell 2
149Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 148 - Cell 2
150Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - ShimanoRow 149 - Cell 2
151Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 150 - Cell 2
152Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 151 - Cell 2
153Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 152 - Cell 2
154Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 153 - Cell 2
155Nick Nuyens (Bel) RabobankRow 154 - Cell 2
156Joost Posthuma (Ned) RabobankRow 155 - Cell 2
157Rick Flens (Ned) RabobankRow 156 - Cell 2
158Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) RabobankRow 157 - Cell 2
159Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioshackRow 158 - Cell 2
160Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 159 - Cell 2
161Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 160 - Cell 2
162Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram0:07:21
163Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 162 - Cell 2
164Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:10:01
165Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions0:10:27
166Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 165 - Cell 2
167Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step0:11:46
168Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:12:20
169Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 168 - Cell 2
170Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo BankRow 169 - Cell 2
171Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling TeamRow 170 - Cell 2
172David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 171 - Cell 2
173Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - FarneseRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFMirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFTristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFKristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Portal (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFAlberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFRicardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFFrantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - SchullerRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFJimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFLars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFJeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFCole House (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFTiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFJos Van Emden (Ned) RabobankRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille MetropoleRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFMarkus Eichler (Ger) Team MilramRow 189 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1