Skip to main content

Colombia sweeps men's road race

Image 1 of 9

Gregorio Ladino claimed the gold medal in the elite men's road race at the Panamerican Championships.

Gregorio Ladino claimed the gold medal in the elite men's road race at the Panamerican Championships.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 2 of 9

A great day for Colombia! Gregorio Ladino and Juan Pablo Viillegas claim first and second with Viillegas also claiming the U23 gold.

A great day for Colombia! Gregorio Ladino and Juan Pablo Viillegas claim first and second with Viillegas also claiming the U23 gold.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 3 of 9

Colombian, Canadian and Chilean riders on the attack in the men's race.

Colombian, Canadian and Chilean riders on the attack in the men's race.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 4 of 9

Raul Granjel (Cuba) makes a solo attack.

Raul Granjel (Cuba) makes a solo attack.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 5 of 9

The men's peloton is all together on the first climb.

The men's peloton is all together on the first climb.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 6 of 9

The first attack in the men's road race comes from Brazil and Guatemala.

The first attack in the men's road race comes from Brazil and Guatemala.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 7 of 9

The men's peloton.

The men's peloton.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 8 of 9

Carlos Lopez (Mexico) leads the men's road race.

Carlos Lopez (Mexico) leads the men's road race.
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)
Image 9 of 9

Joelle Numainville (Canada) wins the women's road race ahead of Paola Muñox (Chile) and Veronica Leal (Mexico).

Joelle Numainville (Canada) wins the women's road race ahead of Paola Muñox (Chile) and Veronica Leal (Mexico).
(Image credit: Wenceslao Rodriguez/ WRS IMAGENES)

Men - 157km
1Gregorio Ladino (Colombia)3:44:11
2Juan Pablo Viillegas (Colombia)
3Jose Cayetano Sarmiento (Colombia)0:00:56
4Arnold Alcolea (Cuba)0:01:03
5Patricio Almoncid (Chile)
6Juan Pablo Suarez (Colombia)0:01:06
7Alfredo Cruz (Mexico)0:01:08
8Gregory Brenes (Costa Rica)
9Jorge Camilo Castiblanco (Colombia)
10Ignacio Sarabia (Mexico)
11Alvaro Algiro (Argentina)
12Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
13Jhon Fredy Parra (Colombia)
14Matias Medici (Argentina)
15Carlos Oyarzun (Chile)
16Raul Granjel (Cuba)
17Danny Morales (Guatemala)
18Marlo Salas (Costa Rica)0:01:17
19Rafael Escarcega (Mexico)0:01:19
20Carlos Lopez (Mexico)0:01:21
21Alexander Sanchez (Costa Rica)0:01:22
22Alex Arseno (Brazil)0:01:27
23Juan Carlos Lopez (Colombia)0:01:28
24Jairo Perez (Colombia)
25Alfredo Gabino (Mexico)0:02:09
26Manuel Rodas (Guatemala)0:03:07
27Thiago Nardin (Brazil)0:03:49
28David Veilleux (Canada)0:09:27
29David Boyly (Canada)0:09:28
30Paulo Vargas (Costa Rica)0:09:30
31Moises Hernandez (Costa Rica)
32Gonzalo Aravena (Chile)
33Jose Alberto Montero (Costa Rica)0:09:33
34Itavio Bulgarelli (Brazil)0:09:39
35Cody O'Reilly (United States Of America)0:12:16
DNFJorge Contreras (Chile)
DNFJonh Fredy Garcia (Colombia)
DNFBairon Guama (Ecuador)
DNFSegundo Navarrete (Ecuador)
DNFJorge Gallegos (Ecuador)
DNFJorge Montenegro (Ecuador)
DNFBernardo Colex (Mexico)
DNFEder Arenas (Mexico)
DNFJulio Alberto Perez (Mexico)
DNFCrisitna Mcnish (Panama)
DNFSydney Charles LCU
DNFArnmando Camargo (Brazil)
DNFOscar Valencia (Chile)
DNFLanell Rockmore (United States Of America)
DNFJuan Gaspari (Argentina)
DNFRoman Mastrangelo (Argentina)
DNFRyan Roth (Canada)
DNFPedro Palma (Chile)
DNFManuel Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
DNFGeorge Winterdal (Aruba)
DNFGerardo Fernandez (Argentina)
DNFRaymond Hodge (Aruba)
DNFGuillaume Boivin (Canada)
DNFFernando Urena (Panama)
DNFZabala Jose (Argentina)
DNFJhonny Morales (Guatemala)
DNFLondy Morales (Guatemala)
DNFDiego Yepez (Mexico)
DNFMario Wilfredo Contreras (El Salvador)
DNFJonathan Guzman (Chile)
DNFPablo Alarcon (Chile)
DNFMarcos Chistian Novello (Brazil)
DNSLuis Sepulveda (Chile)

U23 men - 157km
1Juan Pablo Viillegas (Colombia)3:44:11
2Jose Cayetano Sarmiento (Colombia)0:00:56
3Alfredo Cruz (Mexico)0:01:08
4Gregory Brenes (Costa Rica)
5Jorge Camilo Castiblanco (Colombia)
6Raul Granjel (Cuba)
7Rafael Escarcega (Mexico)0:01:19
8Thiago Nardin (Brazil)0:03:49
9David Veilleux (Canada)0:09:27
10David Boyly (Canada)0:09:28
11Moises Hernandez (Costa Rica)0:09:30
12Cody O'Reilly (United States Of America)0:12:16
DNFJorge Montenegro (Ecuador)
DNFOscar Valencia (Chile)
DNFLanell Rockmore (United States Of America)
DNFRoman Mastrangelo (Argentina)
DNFPedro Palma (Chile)
DNFManuel Sanchez (Dominican Republic)
DNFGuillaume Boivin (Canada)
DNFLondy Morales (Guatemala)
DNFDiego Yepez (Mexico)
DNFMario Wilfredo Contreras (El Salvador)
DNFJonathan Guzman (Chile)
DNFPablo Alarcon (Chile)

Women - 99km
1Joelle Numainville (Canada)2:34:57
2Paola Muñoz (Chile)
3Veronica Leal (Mexico)
4Janildes Silva (Brazil)
5Giuseppina Grassi (Mexico)
6Tara Whitten (Canada)0:00:02
7Lorenza Morfin (Mexico)0:00:06
8Laura Camila Lozano (Colombia)
9Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador)0:00:07
10Yeima Torres (Cuba)0:00:10
11Lorena Maria Vargas (Colombia)0:00:20
12Jessica Jurado (Mexico)0:09:21
13Mayra Rocha (Mexico)
14Valquiria Pardial (Brazil)
15Marcela Rubiano (Costa Rica)
16Daniela Guajardo (Chile)
17Laura Brown (Canada)
18Serika Mitchel Guluma (Colombia)
19Moriah Jo Macgregor (Canada)
20Adriana Rojas (Costa Rica)
21Claudia Aravena (Chile)
22Jenny Jenny Rios (Mexico)
23Aline Paroliz (Brazil)0:09:31
24Edith Guillen (Costa Rica)0:09:45
25Olga Cisterna (Chile)0:09:46
26Sarah Hammer (United States Of America)0:13:43
27Maria Alejandra Carvajal (Costa Rica)0:14:04
DNFYumari Gonzalez (Cuba)
DNFDalila Rodriguez (Cuba)
DNFYudelmis Dominguez (Cuba)
DNFKimberly Geist (United States Of America)
DNFCamila Ferreira (Brazil)
DNSMelissa Lorian (Costa Rica)
DNSMaria Eugenia Parra (Ecuador)

Latest on Cyclingnews