Skip to main content

Paez defeats Bishop and Wells for Pan Am cross country title

Image 1 of 46

Under 23 women's cross country podium

Under 23 women's cross country podium
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 2 of 46

Jaime Yesid Chia (Colombia) topped the under 23 men's cross country podium

Jaime Yesid Chia (Colombia) topped the under 23 men's cross country podium
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 3 of 46

Under 23 men's cross country podium

Under 23 men's cross country podium
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 4 of 46

Russell Finsterwald (United States of America)

Russell Finsterwald (United States of America)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 5 of 46

Elite women's cross country podium

Elite women's cross country podium
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 6 of 46

Diyer Rincon (Colombia) races toward second place among the U23 men

Diyer Rincon (Colombia) races toward second place among the U23 men
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 7 of 46

Raphael Gagne (Canada)

Raphael Gagne (Canada)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 8 of 46

Javier Eduardo Puschel (Chile)

Javier Eduardo Puschel (Chile)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 9 of 46

Under 23 men's winner Jaime Yesid Chia (Colombia)

Under 23 men's winner Jaime Yesid Chia (Colombia)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 10 of 46

A Colombian racer speeds toward the line

A Colombian racer speeds toward the line
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 11 of 46

Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Colombia) leads Todd Wells (United States of America)

Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Colombia) leads Todd Wells (United States of America)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 12 of 46

Todd Wells (United States of America) pushes the pace up a climb

Todd Wells (United States of America) pushes the pace up a climb
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 13 of 46

Luis Anderson Mejia Sanchez (Colombia)

Luis Anderson Mejia Sanchez (Colombia)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 14 of 46

Todd Wells (United States of America) and Mario Alberto Rojas Rojas (Colombia) battle for third

Todd Wells (United States of America) and Mario Alberto Rojas Rojas (Colombia) battle for third
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 15 of 46

A rider at the Pan Am Championships in Colombia

A rider at the Pan Am Championships in Colombia
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 16 of 46

Francis Morin (Canada) in the U23 men's race

Francis Morin (Canada) in the U23 men's race
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 17 of 46

Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chile)

Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chile)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 18 of 46

Edivando De Souza Cruz (Brazil)

Edivando De Souza Cruz (Brazil)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 19 of 46

Stephen Ettinger (United States of America)

Stephen Ettinger (United States of America)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 20 of 46

The men all strung out in the cross country

The men all strung out in the cross country
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 21 of 46

Julio Humberto Caro Silva (Colombia) in action

Julio Humberto Caro Silva (Colombia) in action
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 22 of 46

Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Colombia) races to a solo win in the elite men's cross country

Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Colombia) races to a solo win in the elite men's cross country
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 23 of 46

Luis Anderson Mejia Sanchez (Colombia) checks out a mechanical issue

Luis Anderson Mejia Sanchez (Colombia) checks out a mechanical issue
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 24 of 46

Julio Humberto Caro Silva (Colombia)

Julio Humberto Caro Silva (Colombia)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 25 of 46

Diego Amaru Diaz Seoulveda (Chile)

Diego Amaru Diaz Seoulveda (Chile)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 26 of 46

Ricardo Javier Hazbun Velazquez (Chile)

Ricardo Javier Hazbun Velazquez (Chile)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 27 of 46

Carlos Enrique Moran Manzo (Mexico)

Carlos Enrique Moran Manzo (Mexico)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 28 of 46

The cross country course went right past a castle.

The cross country course went right past a castle.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 29 of 46

Mauricio Foronda (Colombia)

Mauricio Foronda (Colombia)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 30 of 46

Rodrigo Adrian Darnay (Argentina)

Rodrigo Adrian Darnay (Argentina)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 31 of 46

Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Colombia)

Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Colombia)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 32 of 46

Federico Ramirez Mendez (Costa Rica) is a multi-time La Ruta de los Conquistadores winner

Federico Ramirez Mendez (Costa Rica) is a multi-time La Ruta de los Conquistadores winner
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 33 of 46

Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Colombia) races toward victory

Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Colombia) races toward victory
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 34 of 46

Mary McConneloug races toward a podium spot in the elite women's race

Mary McConneloug races toward a podium spot in the elite women's race
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 35 of 46

Gloria Garzón (Colombia) wins the Under 23 women's cross country

Gloria Garzón (Colombia) wins the Under 23 women's cross country
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 36 of 46

Gloria Garzón (Colombia) was delighted with her win

Gloria Garzón (Colombia) was delighted with her win
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 37 of 46

 Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Colombia) nears the finish

Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Colombia) nears the finish
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 38 of 46

 Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Colombia) celebrates her win

Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Colombia) celebrates her win
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 39 of 46

Angela Parra (Colombia) is emotional after her victory

Angela Parra (Colombia) is emotional after her victory
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 40 of 46

Yessica Legarda (Colombia) races toward second in the U23 women's race.

Yessica Legarda (Colombia) races toward second in the U23 women's race.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 41 of 46

Angela Parra (Colombia) speeds toward a win

Angela Parra (Colombia) speeds toward a win
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 42 of 46

Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Colombia) races toward bronze in the U23 women's event

Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Colombia) races toward bronze in the U23 women's event
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 43 of 46

Gloria Garzón (Colombia) in action

Gloria Garzón (Colombia) in action
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 44 of 46

Angela Parra (Colombia) in action

Angela Parra (Colombia) in action
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 45 of 46

Heather Irmiger (United States Of America) speeds toward a silver medal in the elite women's race

Heather Irmiger (United States Of America) speeds toward a silver medal in the elite women's race
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 46 of 46

German Dorhmann (Argentina)

German Dorhmann (Argentina)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Colombia)1:35:53
2Jeremiah Bishop (United States Of America)0:01:21
3Todd Wells (United States Of America)0:01:23
4Mario Alberto Rojas Rojas (Colombia)0:02:21
5Diego Arias (Colombia)0:02:32
6Catriel Andres Soto (Argentina)0:02:51
7Samuel Schultz (United States Of America)0:04:21
8Derek Zandstra (Canada)0:05:29
9Fabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Colombia)0:05:59
10Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (United States Of America)0:06:18
11Adam Craig (United States Of America)0:06:26
12Hector Rivero (Colombia)0:06:41
13Dario Alejandro Gasco (Argentina)0:06:49
14Julio Humberto Caro Silva (Colombia)0:07:34
15Rubens Valeriano (Brazil)0:08:04
16Henry Mendez Raabe (Costa Rica)0:08:14
17Ignacio Torres Acosta (Mexico)0:08:24
18Edivando De Souza Cruz (Brazil)0:08:25
19Federico Ramirez Mendez (Costa Rica)0:08:48
20Luciano Caraccioli (Argentina)0:09:17
21Daniel Carneiro Brum Ribeiro Zoia (Brazil)0:09:39
22Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Colombia)0:09:49
23Ricardo Pscheidt (Brazil)0:10:54
24Luis Anderson Mejia Sanchez (Colombia)0:10:59
25Raphael Gagne (Canada)0:11:06
26Troy Wells (United States Of America)0:11:34
27Michael Broderick (United States Of America)0:12:03
28Gonzalo Eduardo Aravena Garcia (Chile)0:12:44
29Andrew Watson (Canada)0:12:47
30Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (Costa Rica)0:14:35
31Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chile)0:14:58
32Antonio Guzman (Venezuela)0:15:28
33José Juan Escarcega (Mexico)0:15:57
34Matthew Hadley (Canada)0:16:51
35Emmanuel Valencia (Mexico)0:20:05
36Javier Eduardo Puschel (Chile)
37Vicente Zanabria (Cuba)
38Santiago Padilla (Ecuador)
39Juan Carlos Hernandez Fernandez (Mexico)
40Ruben Parra (Venezuela)
41Edwin Romulo Arroyo Moreno (Ecuador)
42Charlie Quiñonez (El Salvador)
43Ruddy Rodriguez (Venezuela)
44Jorge Brito (Ecuador)
45Jose Luis Rodriguez (Venezuela)
46Lizardo Benitez Correa (Cuba)
47Kelvin Gonzalez (Puerto Rico)
48Eudaldo Asencio Rosario (Puerto Rico)
49Cesar Lettoli (Argentina)
50Jean Carlos Ras (Aruba)
51George Winterdal (Aruba)
DNFMaximiliano Daniel Franzoi (Argentina)
DNFMarcos Escarcega (Mexico)
DNFMario Santizo (Guatemala)
DNFJulian Alfonso Becerra Medina (Colombia)
DNSFranklin Leonardo Lugo Tovar (Venezuela)
DNSAli Castillo (Venezuela)
DNSMiguel Rondon (Venezuela)
DNSHeinergautmier Morales (Guatemala)

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Angela Carolina Parra Sierra (Colombia)1:41:32
2Heather Irmiger (United States Of America)0:01:01
3Mary McConneloug (United States Of America)0:03:23
4Emily Batty (Canada)0:04:25
5Amanda Sin (Canada)0:05:12
6Viviana Andrea Maya Tabares (Colombia)0:06:34
7Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mexico)0:09:06
8Roberta Kelly Stopa (Brazil)0:09:16
9Mical Dyck (Canada)0:09:40
10Daniela Campuzano (Mexico)0:09:55
11Flor Marina Delgadillo Ruiz (Colombia)0:10:12
12Noelia Rodriguez (Argentina)0:11:21
13Adriana Rojas (Costa Rica)0:12:14
14Katherine Compton (United States Of America)0:13:17
15Paula Quiros (Argentina)0:14:36
16Elisa Maria Garcia (Chile)0:14:52
17Alexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecuador)0:18:57
18Diana Peñuela (Colombia)0:21:04
19Erika Fernanda Gramiscelli (Brazil)0:21:24
20Julyana Machado Rodrigues (Brazil)0:24:57
21Anayantzi Guzmàn Fuerte (Mexico)
22Alexandra Gabriela Sanguino Hidrovo (Ecuador)
23Euliyimel Del Valle Aguilar Lozada (Venezuela)
24Josette Velazquez Lebron (Puerto Rico)
25Sarah Penso (Venezuela)
DNSLiliana Alejandra Uzcategui Vasquez (Venezuela)
DNSIngrid Mayeli Porras Ochoa (Venezuela)
DNSAdriana Dos Santos Nascimento (Brazil)
DNSLeidy Garcìa (Venezuela)

Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Yesid Chia (Colombia)1:24:09
2Diyer Rincon (Colombia)0:02:18
3Stephen Ettinger (United States Of America)0:04:33
4Henrique Avancini (Brazil)0:05:01
5Daniel Rozo (Colombia)0:06:34
6José González (Ecuador)0:07:04
7Jonathan Botero (Colombia)0:07:55
8Jack Hinkens (United States Of America)0:08:47
9Sherman Paiva (Brazil)0:09:01
10Frederico Mariano (Brazil)0:09:25
11Ricardo Javier Hazbun Velazquez (Chile)0:10:46
12Douglas Neto (Brazil)0:11:14
13Kerry Werner (United States Of America)0:11:43
14Alejandro Barajas Vega (Mexico)0:11:45
15German Dorhmann (Argentina)0:11:57
16Mauricio Foronda (Colombia)0:13:23
17Evan Mcneely (Canada)0:13:26
18Antoine Caron (Canada)0:13:29
19César Pinilla (Colombia)0:14:07
20Francis Morin (Canada)0:14:28
21Diego Amaru Diaz Seoulveda (Chile)0:15:29
22Carlos Enrique Moran Manzo (Mexico)0:16:08
23Jared Stafford (Canada)0:16:24
24Marco Rincón (Colombia)0:16:25
25Misael Vega (Mexico)0:16:36
26Russell Finsterwald (United States Of America)0:19:01
27Rodrigo Adrian Darnay (Argentina)
28Andrés Betancur (Colombia)
DNFHolman Camilo Vanegas Villarraga (Colombia)
DNSRafael Escarcega Salazar (Mexico)

Under 23 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gloria Garzón (Colombia)1:34:06
2Yessica Legarda (Colombia)0:00:52
3Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Colombia)0:03:31
4Verena Brunner (Argentina)0:03:54
5Florencia Espineira (Chile)0:04:41
6Sandra Ospina (Colombia)0:04:53
7Diana Espinoza (Ecuador)0:05:59
8Ashley Hinestroza (Colombia)0:07:11
9Cristina Molina (Ecuador)0:07:26
10Teresita Espinosa Mora Ma (Mexico)0:08:20
11Luana Machado (Brazil)0:09:08
12Daniela Rojas (Chile)0:10:48
13Erica Zaveta (United States Of America)0:11:54
14Angela Isabel Mora Carrillo (Mexico)0:16:48
15Antonella Agustina Quiros (Argentina)0:18:14
16Isabella Moreira Lacerda (Brazil)
DNSVanessa Marin (Venezuela)
DNSMikaela Kofman (Canada)

Latest on Cyclingnews