Matej Mohoric wins Milan-San Remo with daring Poggio descent

Matej Mohorič (Bahrain Victorious) took the biggest win of his career at Milan-San Remo, converting a daring attack on the descent of the Poggio into a solo victory on the Via Roma at the end of a breathless finale.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 6:27:49
2Anthony Turgis (Fra) TotalEnergies 0:00:02
3Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
4Michael Matthews (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
5Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
6Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM
8Wout Van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
9Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 0:00:05
10Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:11
11Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
12Biniam Girmay (Eri) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
13Alex Aranburu Deba (Spa) Movistar Team
14Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
15Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
16Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
17Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma
18Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:21
19Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
20Quentin Pacher (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
21Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel-Premier Tech 0:00:26
22Christophe Laporte (Fra) Jumbo-Visma 0:00:59
23Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:05
24Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
25Michael Valgren (Den) EF Education-EasyPost 0:01:13
26Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:01:14
27Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
28Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
29Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
30Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
31Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
32Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
33Luka Mezgec (Slo) BikeExchange-Jayco
34Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
35Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
36Owain Doull (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
37Bryan Coquard (Fra) Cofidis
38Mikkel Honoré (Den) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
39Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
40Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
41Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team
42Daniel Oss (Ita) TotalEnergies
43Stefano Oldani (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
44Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
45Abner González Rivera (PuR) Movistar Team
46Diego Rosa (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
47Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
48Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel-Premier Tech
49Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) TotalEnergies
50Marco Haller (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
51Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
52Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroen Team
53Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM
54Cesare Benedetti (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
55Luke Durbridge (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
56Ethan Hayter (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
57Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
58Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
59Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
60Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
61William Barta (USA) Movistar Team
62Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 0:01:22
63Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team DSM 0:01:50
64Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
65Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
66Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
67Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:02:41
68Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team 0:02:53
69Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
70Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Bahrain Victorious 0:03:06
71Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel-Premier Tech
72Alessandro Covi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:55
73Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team 0:04:30
74Samuele Rivi (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team 0:05:26
75Clément Russo (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
76Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
77Connor Swift (GBr) Arkea-Samsic
78Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
79Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team
80Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel-Premier Tech 0:06:01
81Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor) TotalEnergies
82Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
83Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel-Premier Tech
84Mirco Maestri (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
85Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
86Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
87Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-EasyPost
88Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
89Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
90Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
92Peter Sagan (Svk) TotalEnergies
93Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
94Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
95Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel-Premier Tech
96Davide Gabburo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
97Davide Bais (Ita) Eolo-Kometa Cycling Team
98Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
99Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
100Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Spa) Movistar Team
101Gianni Moscon (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
102Silvan Dillier (Swi) Alpecin-Fenix
103Max Kanter (Ger) Movistar Team
104Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
105Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
106Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
107Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
108Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
109Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra) Cofidis
110Davide Villella (Ita) Cofidis 0:06:47
111Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:08:31
112Michael Gogl (Aut) Alpecin-Fenix 0:09:23
113Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:09:57
114Alexander Konychev (Ita) BikeExchange-Jayco 0:10:15
115Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
116Elia Viviani (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
117Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Qazaqstan Team
118Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
119Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
120Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
121Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
122Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
123Alex Edmondson (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
124Lawson Craddock (USA) BikeExchange-Jayco
125Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
126Leonardo Basso (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
127Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team
128Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
129Szymon Sajnok (Pol) Cofidis
130Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
131Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-EasyPost 0:11:15
132Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-EasyPost
133Simon Pellaud (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
134Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroen Team
135James Shaw (GBr) EF Education-EasyPost
136Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
137Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Qazaqstan Team
138Julien Simon (Fra) TotalEnergies
139Tony Gallopin (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
140Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
141Danny van Poppel (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
142Ricardo Zurita Garcia (Spa) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
143Ryan Mullen (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
144Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
145Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal
146Maciej Bodnar (Pol) TotalEnergies
147Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education-EasyPost
148Cameron Meyer (Aus) BikeExchange-Jayco
149Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:11:36
150Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:12:16
151Romain Hardy (Fra) Arkea-Samsic
152Filippo Tagliani (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli 0:13:13
153Umberto Marengo (Ita) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
154Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
155Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
156Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
157Davide Cimolai (Ita) Cofidis
158Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:20:31
159Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:21:56
DNFIde Schelling (Ned) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNFDidier Norberto Merchan Cardona (Col) Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli
DNFIgnatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
DNFThomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
DNFRoger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNFDavide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
DNSRobert Stannard (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1