Skip to main content

Gent Six Day: De Ketele and de Pauw back in the lead after night three

Image 1 of 27

Moreno De Pauw on the Gent Six Day podium

Moreno De Pauw on the Gent Six Day podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 27

Elia Viviani, Iljo Keisse, Mark Cavendish and Bradley Wiggins

Elia Viviani, Iljo Keisse, Mark Cavendish and Bradley Wiggins
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 27

Iljo Keisse looks for Elia Viviani

Iljo Keisse looks for Elia Viviani
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 27

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 27

Kenny de Ketele

Kenny de Ketele
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 27

Kenny de Ketele celebrates a win during day 3 at the Gent Six Day podium

Kenny de Ketele celebrates a win during day 3 at the Gent Six Day podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 27

Moreno De Pauw celebrates a win during day 3 at the Gent Six Day podium

Moreno De Pauw celebrates a win during day 3 at the Gent Six Day podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 27

Iljo Keisse

Iljo Keisse
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 27

Bradley Wiggins

Bradley Wiggins
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 27

Elia Viviani

Elia Viviani
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 27

Youri Havik

Youri Havik
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 27

Bradley Wiggins and Elia Viviani

Bradley Wiggins and Elia Viviani
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 27

 Robbe Ghys and Marcel Kalz

Robbe Ghys and Marcel Kalz
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 27

Alex Rasmussen and Youri Havik

Alex Rasmussen and Youri Havik
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 27

Otto Vergaerde

Otto Vergaerde
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 27

Elia Viviani and Iljo Keisse

Elia Viviani and Iljo Keisse
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 27

Mark Cavendish and Bradley Wiggins celebrate a win on day three of the Gent Six day

Mark Cavendish and Bradley Wiggins celebrate a win on day three of the Gent Six day
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 27

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 27

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 27

The riders on track for the Gent Six day

The riders on track for the Gent Six day
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 27

Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish

Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 27

Marc Hester and Jesper Morkov

Marc Hester and Jesper Morkov
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 27

Cameron Meyer talks with the media at Gent Six Day

Cameron Meyer talks with the media at Gent Six Day
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 27

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 27

Mark Cavendish talks with the media at Gent Six Day

Mark Cavendish talks with the media at Gent Six Day
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 27

Riders on the track during day 3 of the Gent Six Day

Riders on the track during day 3 of the Gent Six Day
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 27

A bike awaits competition at the Gent Six Day

A bike awaits competition at the Gent Six Day
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Full Results

AVS Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto30pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL15
3Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen11
4Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen8
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur6
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant5
7Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab3
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance3
9Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks2
10Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI2
11Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht1
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim

Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI12pts
2Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen10
3Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen10
4Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL8
5Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks7
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant7
7Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur5
8Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto4
9Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance2
10Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht1
11Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim
12Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab

Team elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant20pts
2Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur12
3Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto10
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance8
5Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL6
6Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI4
7Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks
9Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab
10Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht
11Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim

Time trial
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant
3Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks
5Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
6Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim
7Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL
8Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen
9Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto
10Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI
11Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab
12Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht

Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance20pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL12
3Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto10
4Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen8
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur6
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant4
7Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI
8Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht
9Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen
10Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks
11Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim

Derny 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL5pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant4
3Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim3
4Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht2
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur1
6Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab

Supersprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL10pts
2Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen6
3Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim5
4Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI4
5Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht3
6Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen2
7Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab
8Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto
9Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks
10Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance
11Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant

Derny 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance5pts
2Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto4
3Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3
4Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen2
5Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI1
6Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks

500m time trial
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance
2Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
3Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim
4Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht
5Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant
7Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks
9Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur
10Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen
11Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto
12Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI

Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen20pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL12
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant10
4Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur8
5Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI6
6Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto4
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance
8Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen
9Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht
10Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim

Derny final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL5pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant4
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance3
4Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto2
5Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim1
6Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI10pts
2Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht6
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant5
4Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab4
5Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL3
6Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks
8Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur
9Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen
10Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto
11Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim

Supersprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim10pts
2Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab6
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks5
4Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen4
5Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto3
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant2
7Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance
9Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht
10Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI
11Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL
12Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Overall standings after day 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance230pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL215
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant204
4Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto122
5Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen142
6Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur97
7Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI82
8Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen57
9Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht50
10Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab19
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks39
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim78

Latest on Cyclingnews