Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour: Rivera wins stage 1

A very happy Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb)

A very happy Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Coryn Rivera (Sunweb) took her first victory this season at stage 1 of the Lotto Thuringen Ladies Tour in Schleusingen on Monday. It was a photo-finish sprint that officials later awarded to Rivera, while Roxane Fournier (FDJ) finished second. The pair had a clear separation of a few bike lengths ahead of the next group of sprinters, and Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) finished third.

Rivera now leads the overall race ahead of Fournier and Ellen van Dijk (Sunweb), who moved into third after collecting time bonuses on the intermediate sprints. Brennauer is fourth overall, nine seconds behind Rivera.

The opening stage of the UCI 2.1, seven-day event started and finished in Schleusingen. The women raced seven laps of a 12.2km circuit for a total of 82.5km. The race continues Tuesday with a 136km stage in Meiningen.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women2:09:24
2Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 1 - Cell 2
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High50:00:02
4Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 3 - Cell 2
5Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-DropsRow 4 - Cell 2
6Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:05
7Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 6 - Cell 2
8Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team WomenRow 7 - Cell 2
9Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-DropsRow 8 - Cell 2
10Alba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team WomenRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 10 - Cell 2
12Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 11 - Cell 2
13Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 12 - Cell 2
14Stine Borgli (Nor) NorwayRow 13 - Cell 2
15Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 14 - Cell 2
16Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City LjubljanaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team WomenRow 18 - Cell 2
20Paulien Koster (Ned) NWVG-UPLUS0:00:09
21Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team WomenRow 20 - Cell 2
22Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat-Atom DeweloperRow 21 - Cell 2
23Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5Row 23 - Cell 2
25Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 24 - Cell 2
26Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:12
27Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro CyclingRow 26 - Cell 2
28Demi Vollering (Ned) SWABOLadies.nlRow 27 - Cell 2
29Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 28 - Cell 2
30Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Gudrun Stock (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City LjubljanaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-DropsRow 32 - Cell 2
34Grace Brown (Aus) Wiggle High5Row 33 - Cell 2
35Carolin Schiff (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindis Women CyclingRow 34 - Cell 2
36Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-DropsRow 35 - Cell 2
37Aurela Nerlo (Pol) Mat-Atom DeweloperRow 36 - Cell 2
38Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb WomenRow 37 - Cell 2
39Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb WomenRow 38 - Cell 2
40Hannah Ludwig (Ger) GermanyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jutta Stienen (Swi) Re/Max Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Marta Lach (Pol) Mt-Atom DeweloperRow 43 - Cell 2
45Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Irina Ivanova (Rus) RussiaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) GermanyRow 47 - Cell 2
49Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) SWABOLadies.nlRow 48 - Cell 2
50Carolin Dietmann (Ger) Re/Max Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Caroline Thorvik Olsen (Nor) NorwayRow 51 - Cell 2
53Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Monika Brezna (Pol) Mat-Atom DeweloperRow 53 - Cell 2
55Femke Markus (Ned) NWVG-UPLUSRow 54 - Cell 2
56Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City LjubljanaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Karolina Sowa (Pol) Mat-Atom DeweloperRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ingrid Moe (Nor) NorwayRow 57 - Cell 2
59Ingvild Gaskjenn (Nor) NorwayRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nlRow 59 - Cell 2
61Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Kaz) Astana Women's TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Vera Adrian (Nam) Re/Max Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marlies van der Lugt (Ned) SWABOLadies.nlRow 63 - Cell 2
65Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale CipolliniRow 64 - Cell 2
66Amiliya Iskakova (Kaz) Astana Women's TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-DropsRow 66 - Cell 2
68Eva Luca (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tatjana Paller (Ger) GermanyRow 68 - Cell 2
70Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City LjubljanaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Michelle Andres (Swi) Re/Max Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Annina Jenal (Aut) Maxx Solar Lindig Women CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5Row 72 - Cell 2
74Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia)0:00:26
75Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-DropsRow 74 - Cell 2
76Faina Potapova (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:28
77Galina Chernycheva (Rus) Russia0:00:30
78Michaela Ebert (Ger) Germany0:00:34
79Nynke Pellikaan (Ned) NWVG-UPLUS0:00:36
80Martina Weiss (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:00:49
81Amber van der Hulst (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:00:54
82Anne Marijn van der Graaf (Ned) NWVG-UPLUS0:00:59
83Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:01:04
84Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWVG-UPLUS0:01:06
85Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG-UPLUSRow 84 - Cell 2
86Karina Birkenes (Nor) Norway0:01:08
87Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5Row 87 - Cell 2
89Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling0:01:12
90Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Fabienne Buri (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:01:18
92Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:01:44
93Viktoria Vinogradova (Rus) Russia0:02:12
94Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:02:14
95Lucja Pietrzak (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:05:33
96Polina Kirillova (Rus) Russia0:06:53
97Marina Lihanova (Rus) Russia0:06:55
98Hanneke de Goeje (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:06:59
99Anna Knauer (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:10:34
DNFAfke Soet (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling TeamRow 99 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women2:09:13
2Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:05
3Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:07
4Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High50:00:09
5Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:12
6Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:13
7Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-DropsRow 6 - Cell 2
8Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women0:00:14
9Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:16
10Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-DropsRow 10 - Cell 2
12Alba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team WomenRow 11 - Cell 2
13Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High5Row 12 - Cell 2
14Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 13 - Cell 2
15Stine Borgli (Nor) NorwayRow 14 - Cell 2
16Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City LjubljanaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City LjubljanaRow 16 - Cell 2
18Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team WomenRow 18 - Cell 2
20Paulien Koster (Ned) NWVG-UPLUS0:00:20
21Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team WomenRow 20 - Cell 2
22Katarzyna Wilkos (Pol) Mat-Atom DeweloperRow 21 - Cell 2
23Natalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5Row 23 - Cell 2
25Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 24 - Cell 2
26Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:00:21
27Maelle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:00:23
28Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) WNT Rotor Pro CyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Demi Vollering (Ned) SWABOLadies.nlRow 28 - Cell 2
30Line Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 29 - Cell 2
31Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's TeamRow 30 - Cell 2
32Gudrun Stock (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women CyclingRow 31 - Cell 2
33Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City LjubljanaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-DropsRow 33 - Cell 2
35Grace Brown (Aus) Wiggle High5Row 34 - Cell 2
36Carolin Schiff (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindis Women CyclingRow 35 - Cell 2
37Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-DropsRow 36 - Cell 2
38Aurela Nerlo (Pol) Mat-Atom DeweloperRow 37 - Cell 2
39Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb WomenRow 38 - Cell 2
40Hannah Ludwig (Ger) GermanyRow 39 - Cell 2
41Jutta Stienen (Swi) Re/Max Cycling TeamRow 40 - Cell 2
42Hayley Simmonds (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 42 - Cell 2
44Marta Lach (Pol) Mt-Atom DeweloperRow 43 - Cell 2
45Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 45 - Cell 2
47Irina Ivanova (Rus) RussiaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jacqueline Dietrich (Ger) GermanyRow 47 - Cell 2
49Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) SWABOLadies.nlRow 48 - Cell 2
50Carolin Dietmann (Ger) Re/Max Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 50 - Cell 2
52Caroline Thorvik Olsen (Nor) NorwayRow 51 - Cell 2
53Beate Zanner (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women CyclingRow 52 - Cell 2
54Monika Brezna (Pol) Mat-Atom DeweloperRow 53 - Cell 2
55Femke Markus (Ned) NWVG-UPLUSRow 54 - Cell 2
56Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City LjubljanaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Karolina Sowa (Pol) Mat-Atom DeweloperRow 56 - Cell 2
58Ingrid Moe (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk SportRow 57 - Cell 2
59Ingvild Gaskjenn (Nor) NorwayRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nicole Steitenga (Ned) SWABOLadies.nlRow 59 - Cell 2
61Makhabbat Umutzhanova (Kaz) Astana Women's TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Vera Adrian (Nam) Re/Max Cycling TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marlies van der Lugt (Ned) SWABOLadies.nlRow 63 - Cell 2
65Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale CipolliniRow 64 - Cell 2
66Amiliya Iskakova (Kaz) Astana Women's TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-DropsRow 66 - Cell 2
68Eva Luca (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women CyclingRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tatjana Paller (Ger) GermanyRow 68 - Cell 2
70Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City LjubljanaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Michelle Andres (Swi) Re/Max Cycling TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Annina Jenal (Aut) Maxx Solar Lindig Women CyclingRow 71 - Cell 2
73Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High5Row 72 - Cell 2
74Margarita Syradoeva (Rus) Russia)0:00:37
75Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-DropsRow 74 - Cell 2
76Faina Potapova (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:00:39
77Galina Chernycheva (Rus) Russia0:00:41
78Michaela Ebert (Ger) Germany0:00:45
79Nynke Pellikaan (Ned) NWVG-UPLUS0:00:47
80Martina Weiss (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:01:00
81Amber van der Hulst (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:01:05
82Anne Marijn van der Graaf (Ned) NWVG-UPLUS0:01:10
83Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:01:15
84Loes Adegeest (Ned) NWVG-UPLUS0:01:17
85Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWVG-UPLUSRow 84 - Cell 2
86Karina Birkenes (Nor) Norway0:01:19
87Tanja Erath (Ger) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 86 - Cell 2
88Macey Stewart (Aus) Wiggle High5Row 87 - Cell 2
89Winanda Spoor (Ned) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling0:01:23
90Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM RacingRow 89 - Cell 2
91Fabienne Buri (Swi) Re/Max Cycling Team0:01:29
92Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:01:55
93Viktoria Vinogradova (Rus) Russia0:02:23
94Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women0:02:25
95Lucja Pietrzak (Pol) Mat-Atom Deweloper0:05:44
96Polina Kirillova (Rus) Russia0:07:04
97Marina Lihanova (Rus) Russia0:07:06
98Hanneke de Goeje (Ned) SWABOLadies.nl0:07:10
99Anna Knauer (Ger) Maxx Solar Lindig Women Cycling0:10:45

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews