Von Hoff's star continues to rise with Launceston - New Norfolk win

Genesys Wealth Advisers' sprint sensation Steele Von Hoff claimed his 17th win of the 2011 National Road Series with a hard-fought victory in the brutal 208 kilometre Launceston – New Norfolk Classic in Tasmania. Von Hoff proved too good for the fast finishing Russians with Alexander Serov and Alexi Markov rounding out the podium despite a committed chase by the V Australia team who had been expected to push Genesys all the way.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Steele Von Hoff (Genesys Wealth Advisers)5:22:09
2Alexander Serov (Team Russia)Row 1 - Cell 2
3Alexi Markov (Team Russia)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Aaron Kemps (V Australia)0:00:01
5Valery Kaikov (Team Russia)0:00:02
6Tom Paton (Country Club Tasmania)0:00:09
7Logan Calder (Plan B Racing)0:00:13
8Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)0:00:19
9Bernard Sulzberger (V Australia)Row 8 - Cell 2
10Peter Ladd (Fenton Green P/B Spencers Food)0:00:23
11Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing)0:00:24
12Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)0:00:25
13Andrew Arundel (Lawson Homes)Row 12 - Cell 2
14Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)Row 13 - Cell 2
15John Darcey (Ride.Net.Au/Hobart Wheelers)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Zain Wright (Country Club Tasmania)0:00:36
17Christopher Winn (V Australia)0:00:43
18Cameron Peterson (V Australia)0:00:44
19Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:00:53
20Mathew Marshall (Genesys Wealth Advisers)0:00:54
21Valery Valynin (Team Russia)0:00:59
22Alexander Khatuntsev (Team Russia)0:01:02
23Johnnie Walker (V Australia)0:01:07
24Sean Sullivan (V Australia)0:01:44
25Hayden Brooks (V Australia)0:08:00
26Johnathon White (Country Club Tasmania)0:08:28
27Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)0:09:49
28Taylor Sheldon (V Australia)0:18:39
29Evgeny Kovalev (Team Russia)0:20:41
30Tim Elmer (Lawson Homes)Row 29 - Cell 2
31Matthew Sydes (Country Club Tasmania)0:20:56
32Peter Malcolm (Country Club Tasmania)0:21:07
33Nicolay Zhurkin (Team Russia)0:21:18
34Steve Aitken (Country Club Tasmania)Row 33 - Cell 2
35Jim Moore (Country Club Tasmania)Row 34 - Cell 2
dnfNathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 35 - Cell 2
dnfAnthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 36 - Cell 2
dnfJason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 37 - Cell 2
dnfThomas Robinson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 38 - Cell 2
dnfKane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)Row 39 - Cell 2
dnfMichael Smith (Lawson Homes)Row 40 - Cell 2
dnfMichael Knoff (John West Cycling Team)Row 41 - Cell 2
dnfBradeley Hall (Plan B Racing)Row 42 - Cell 2
dnfAndrew Martin (Plan B Racing)Row 43 - Cell 2
dnfAlexander Ray (Team Down Under)Row 44 - Cell 2
dnfDavid Pell (Fenton Green P/B Spencers Food)Row 45 - Cell 2
dnfBrendan Schultz (Fenton Green P/B Spencers Food)Row 46 - Cell 2
dnfSteven Pilson (John West Cycling Team)Row 47 - Cell 2
dnsJai Crawford (Jayco - 2Xu)Row 48 - Cell 2
dnsAshley Baines (Derwent Valley Council)Row 49 - Cell 2
dnsAndrew Margison (Derwent Valley Council)Row 50 - Cell 2
dnsTim McGrath (Country Club Tasmania)Row 51 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trent Derecourt3:40:00
2Sam Mccallum0:00:04
3Nathan Hinkley0:00:29
4Alex Clements0:00:33
5Matthew Nicholson0:01:16
6Liam Dove0:01:54
7Andrew ChristieRow 6 - Cell 2
8Blake HoseRow 7 - Cell 2
9Adam HudsonRow 8 - Cell 2
dnfDavid ParsonsRow 9 - Cell 2
dnfDavid AbrahamRow 10 - Cell 2
dnfPeter LoftRow 11 - Cell 2
dnfJoel StearnesRow 12 - Cell 2
dnfJack MatthewsRow 13 - Cell 2
dnfCallum FaggRow 14 - Cell 2
dnfLuke KnoxRow 15 - Cell 2
dnsBradley LinfieldRow 16 - Cell 2
dnsLuke OckerbyRow 17 - Cell 2
dnsDanny PulbrookRow 18 - Cell 2
dnsAaron JonesRow 19 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Intermediate Sprints and Climbs - m19 Pateena HC4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Andrew Christie (U23/Bothwell)3pts
2Trent Derecourt (U23/Bothwell)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nathan Hinkley (U23/Bothwell)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m24 Pateena Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Trent Derecourt (U23/Bothwell)3pts
2Andrew Christie (U23/Bothwell)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m36 Longford Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Andrew Christie (U23/Bothwell)3pts
2Blake Hose (U23/Bothwell)2Row 1 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m51 Austral Bricks Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Andrew Christie (U23/Bothwell)3pts
2Jason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m63 Cressy Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Trent Derecourt (U23/Bothwell)3pts
2Andrew Christie (U23/Bothwell)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m76 Poatina Village HC4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Trent Derecourt (U23/Bothwell)3pts
2Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andrew Christie (U23/Bothwell)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m82 Poatina HC1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)10pts
2Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)4Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m87 Pumphouse Bay Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)3pts
2Alex Clements (U23/Bothwell)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christopher Winn (V Australia)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m88 Arthurs Lake Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alexander Serov (Team Russia)3pts
2Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m91 St Patrick's Plains Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Valery Valynin (Team Russia)3pts
2Valery Kaikov (Team Russia)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m95 Steppes Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)3pts
2Cameron Peterson (V Australia)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m102 Hunterston Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)3pts
2Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cameron Peterson (V Australia)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m105 Bakers Tier HC4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)3pts
2Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Cameron Peterson (V Australia)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m113 Bothwell Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)3pts
2Cameron Peterson (V Australia)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m123 Berridale HC3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)5pts
2Mathew Marshall (Genesys Wealth Advisers)3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Taylor Sheldon (V Australia)2Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m127 Hollow Tree Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)3pts
2Valery Valynin (Team Russia)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Hayden Brooks (V Australia)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m129 Hollow Tree HC4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)3pts
2Christopher Winn (V Australia)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Valery Valynin (Team Russia)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m139 Gretna Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)3pts
2Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m143 Rosegarland HC4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)3pts
2Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
m146 Hayes Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Valery Valynin (Team Russia)3pts
2Mathew Marshall (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derwent Valley Council Sprint Championship
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)9pts
2Valery Valynin (Team Russia)8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)6Row 3 - Cell 3
5Cameron Peterson (V Australia)5Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alexander Serov (Team Russia)3Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mathew Marshall (Genesys Wealth Advisers)2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Valery Kaikov (Team Russia)2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing)1Row 10 - Cell 3
12Christopher Winn (V Australia)1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Hayden Brooks (V Australia)1Row 12 - Cell 3
dnfNathan Haas (Genesys Wealth Advisers)4Row 13 - Cell 3
dnfAnthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1Row 14 - Cell 3
dnfJason Rigg (Genesys Wealth Advisers)3Row 15 - Cell 3
dnfKane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)1Row 16 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Caterpillar Underground Mining King of the Mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Ben Mather (Lawson Homes)21pts
2Matvey Zubov (Team Russia)9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Patrick Shaw (Genesys Wealth Advisers)6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mathew Marshall (Genesys Wealth Advisers)3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lachlan Ambrose (Central Coast Council)2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Christopher Winn (V Australia)2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team)2Row 6 - Cell 3
8Taylor Sheldon (V Australia)2Row 7 - Cell 3
9Samuel Davis (Plan B Racing)1Row 8 - Cell 3
10Valery Valynin (Team Russia)1Row 9 - Cell 3
11Cameron Peterson (V Australia)1Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Russia16:06:29
2V Australia0:01:01
3Genesys Wealth Advisers0:01:45
4Country Club Tasmania0:09:11
5Lawson Homes0:30:53

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1