Evans conquers the Mur de Huy

World Champion Cadel Evans has come second on the Mur de Huy in the past, but this year he timed his effort perfectly to overtake Alberto Contador (Astana) and hold of a surging Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) to take his first Flèche Wallonne victory.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team4:39:24
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team KatushaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) AstanaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:06
5Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:09
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:11
7Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioshackRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 7 - Cell 2
9Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo BankRow 8 - Cell 2
10Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 9 - Cell 2
11Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Bert De Waele (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 11 - Cell 2
13Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 13 - Cell 2
15Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank0:00:19
16Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 15 - Cell 2
17Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Daniel Martin (Can) Garmin - TransitionsRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:24
20Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 20 - Cell 2
22Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 21 - Cell 2
23Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:27
24Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioshackRow 23 - Cell 2
25Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Team RadioshackRow 24 - Cell 2
26Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step0:00:32
27Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 26 - Cell 2
28Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 27 - Cell 2
29Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La MondialeRow 29 - Cell 2
31Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:36
32Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 32 - Cell 2
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:39
35Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:41
36Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:42
37Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 36 - Cell 2
38Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:45
39Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 38 - Cell 2
40Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:47
42Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo BankRow 41 - Cell 2
43Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 42 - Cell 2
44Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioshackRow 43 - Cell 2
45John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 44 - Cell 2
46Christian Knees (Ger) Team MilramRow 45 - Cell 2
47Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:00:53
48Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions0:00:56
49Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) LandbouwkredietRow 48 - Cell 2
50Geert Verheyen (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 49 - Cell 2
51Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team MilramRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 51 - Cell 2
53Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 53 - Cell 2
55Christophe Moreau (Fra) Caisse d'EpargneRow 54 - Cell 2
56Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Bram Tankink (Ned) RabobankRow 57 - Cell 2
59Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:03
60Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des JeuxRow 60 - Cell 2
62Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:06
63Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:07
64Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 63 - Cell 2
65Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Davy Commeyne (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 65 - Cell 2
67Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 66 - Cell 2
68Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) AstanaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick StepRow 68 - Cell 2
70Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:01:14
71Bauke Mollema (Ned) RabobankRow 70 - Cell 2
72Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:01:19
73Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:01:24
74Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Dominique Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:01:29
76Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 76 - Cell 2
78Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 77 - Cell 2
79Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick StepRow 78 - Cell 2
80Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:36
81Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 80 - Cell 2
82Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese ViniRow 82 - Cell 2
84Paul Martens (Ger) RabobankRow 83 - Cell 2
85Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin - TransitionsRow 84 - Cell 2
86Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 86 - Cell 2
88Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 87 - Cell 2
89Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) RabobankRow 88 - Cell 2
90David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:44
91Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:05
92Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:23
93Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:30
94Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo0:02:39
95David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:03:02
96Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:23
97Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana0:05:23
98Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) AstanaRow 97 - Cell 2
99André Steensen (Den) Team Saxo BankRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo BankRow 99 - Cell 2
101Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team KatushaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick StepRow 102 - Cell 2
104Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 103 - Cell 2
105Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) RabobankRow 104 - Cell 2
106Bart Dockx (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 105 - Cell 2
107Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:05:28
108Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
109Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana0:05:31
110Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:51
111Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'EpargneRow 110 - Cell 2
112Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:08:10
113Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick StepRow 112 - Cell 2
114Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:08:15
115Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank0:08:21
116Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:55
117Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo BankRow 116 - Cell 2
118Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank0:11:00
119Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 119 - Cell 2
121Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - ColumbiaRow 120 - Cell 2
122Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des JeuxRow 121 - Cell 2
123Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions0:11:42
124Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team KatushaRow 123 - Cell 2
125Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 124 - Cell 2
126Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 125 - Cell 2
127Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 127 - Cell 2
129Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 128 - Cell 2
130Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni GiocattoliRow 129 - Cell 2
131Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 130 - Cell 2
132Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua e Sapone0:11:48
133Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:11:51
134Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:54
135Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:11:56
136Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 135 - Cell 2
137Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team MilramRow 136 - Cell 2
138Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo TestTeamRow 137 - Cell 2
139Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 138 - Cell 2
140Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & SaponeRow 139 - Cell 2
141Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:12:00
142Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:12:12
DNFFabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFFabian Wegmann (Ger) Team MilramRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFGianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des JeuxRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Cozza (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFTrent Lowe (Aus) Garmin - TransitionsRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFDanny Pate (USA) Garmin - TransitionsRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFGorazd Stangelj (Slo) AstanaRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFLuis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Androni GiocattoliRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFArtur Gajek (Ger) Team MilramRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFLuca Solari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFAnthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues TelecomRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFMauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-DoimoRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFFrederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-DoimoRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFTristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en LigneRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFAlessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFDamiano Margutti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFKim Kirchen (Lux) Team KatushaRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFGiuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFJonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo BankRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFAitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - EuskadiRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFJackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFMario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Brandt (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'EpargneRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFPaul Voss (Ger) Team MilramRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFBen Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFDominik Roels (Ger) Team MilramRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team KatushaRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFJérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFPieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFAddy Engels (Ned) Quick StepRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFFrancesco Reda (Ita) Quick StepRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick StepRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFYaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioshackRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFIvan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioshackRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFKjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling TeamRow 181 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1