Skip to main content

Agostini wins from breakaway

Image 1 of 12

Stefano Agostini outsprints his breakaway companions to win Italy's U23 road championship.

Stefano Agostini outsprints his breakaway companions to win Italy's U23 road championship.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 2 of 12

The U23 road race podium (l-r): Stefano Locatelli, Stefano Agostini and Tommaso Salvetti.

The U23 road race podium (l-r): Stefano Locatelli, Stefano Agostini and Tommaso Salvetti.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 3 of 12

Riders approach the end of the first climb, Colle di Guarda.

Riders approach the end of the first climb, Colle di Guarda.
(Image credit: April Pedersen Santinon)
Image 4 of 12

Riders about to tackle the tough Collalto climb.

Riders about to tackle the tough Collalto climb.
(Image credit: April Pedersen Santinon)
Image 5 of 12

The castle dates from the 1100s and is said to to haunted - though not by a cyclist.

The castle dates from the 1100s and is said to to haunted - though not by a cyclist.
(Image credit: April Pedersen Santinon)
Image 6 of 12

Riders reach the Castle of Collalto but there

Riders reach the Castle of Collalto but there
(Image credit: April Pedersen Santinon)
Image 7 of 12

The tough course was selective.

The tough course was selective.
(Image credit: April Pedersen Santinon)
Image 8 of 12

They repeated this climb, and another, seven more times.

They repeated this climb, and another, seven more times.
(Image credit: April Pedersen Santinon)
Image 9 of 12

Paolo Bettini congratulates U23 road champion Stefano Agostini.

Paolo Bettini congratulates U23 road champion Stefano Agostini.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 10 of 12

Stefano Agostini celebrates his national championship with his team director.

Stefano Agostini celebrates his national championship with his team director.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 11 of 12

U23 champion Stefano Agostini on the podium with his champion's jersey and gold medal.

U23 champion Stefano Agostini on the podium with his champion's jersey and gold medal.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)
Image 12 of 12

Italy's U23 road champion Stefano Agostini.

Italy's U23 road champion Stefano Agostini.
(Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)

Stefano Agostini (G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior) was the fastest in the three man sprint that decided Italy’s Under 23 road title today. Agostini held off rival breakaway riders Stefano Locatelli (Bergamasca Colpack Denardi) and Tommaso Salvetti (Brunero-Camel-Pedalando) to win the tricolore jersey.

The trio crossed the line just five seconds ahead of the peloton, which failed to time its capture of the riders right. Agostini’s group escaped on the seven laps of a difficult circuit, which included the Colle di Guarda and one other climb.

Full Results
1Stefano Agostini (G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior)4:12:49
2Stefano Locatelli (Bergamasca Colpack Denardi)
3Tommaso Salvetti (Brunero-Camel-Pedalando)
4Elia Favilli (Petroli Firenze-Cyclingteam)0:00:05
5Kristian Sbaragli (Team Hoppla' Magis Mavo Infis)
6Matteo Trentin (Marchiol Orogildo Pastamon)
7Eugenio Alafaci (Lucchini Unidelta Ecovalsab)
8Daniele Aldegheri (Mantovani Cycling Fontana)
9Luca Benedetti (Lucchini Unidelta Ecovalsab)
10Davide Villella (Bergamasca Colpack Denard)
11Enrico Battaglin (G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior)
12Nicola Boem (ORT - Reale Mutua)
13Manuel Bortoletti (GS. S.Marco Concrete Imet)
14Marco Canola (G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior)
15Antonio Santoro (Mastromarco Chianti Sensi)
16Mario Sgrinzato (U.C. Trevigiani Dynamon Bott)
17Fabio Virgili (Monturano-Civitanova-Casci)
18Michele Torri (GS Juvenes Steriltom)
19Andrea Barbetta (S.C. Cene-Valle Seriana A.S.D.)
20Luigi Miletta (Gragnano Sporting Club)
21Diego Zanco (G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior)
22Alfio Locatelli (Palazzago Elledent Rad)
23Alessio Marchetti (Casati Ngc Perrel A.S.D.)
24Mattia Costantino Bedin (Generali)
25Donato De Ieso (Vejus-Tmf-R.Novara-Bh Bikes)
26Luca Vaccari (S.C. F.W.R. Bata Ciclismo)
27Gianfranco Zilioli (De Nardi Daigo Bergamasca)
28Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Futura Team - Matricardi)
29Fabio Aru (Palazzago Elledent Rad)
30Omar Lombardi (Lucchini Unidelta Ecovalsab)0:00:15
31Nicola Testi (Team Hoppla' Magis Mavo Infis)0:01:40
32Davide Orrico (De Nardi Daigo Bergamasca)0:02:37
33Attilio Nichele (GS. S.Marco Concrete Imet)
34Gian Marco Di Francesco (M. Pantani - Caffe' Mokambo)
35Alfonso Fiorenza (Caparrini Le Village Vibert It)
36Daniele Bazzana (S.C. Cene-Valle Seriana A.S.D.)
37Gabriele Pizzaballa (Palazzago Elledent Rad)
38Marco Iarlori (Aran D'Angelo & Antenucci Co)
39Edoardo Zardini (Mantovani Cycling Fontana)0:04:15
40Alessandro Calderan (Cycling Team Friuli)0:05:40
41Maurizio Ianniello (Vejus-Tmf-R.Novara-Bh Bikes)
42Giuseppe Famoso (Vejus Tmf R Novara)
43Michele Gazzara (U.C. Trevigiani Dynamon Bott)
44Matteo Belli (Team Hoppla' Magis Mavo Infis)
45Massimo Graziato (U.C. Trevigiani Dynamon Bott)
46Nicola Dal Santo (Mantovani Cycling Fontana)
47Giorgio Cecchinel (G.S. Zalf Desiree Fior)
48Andrea Vaccher (Reale Mutua - Ort)
49Giacomo Simioni (A.S.D. V.C. Breganze)
50Nathan Pertica (G.S. Podenzano)0:06:01
51Daniele Dall'Oste (Palazzago Elledent Rad)
52Matteo Durante (GS Maltinti Lamp. Banca Di Ca)
53Matteo Fedi (Team Hoppla' Magis Mavo Infi)
54Matteo Ciavatta (Monturano-Civitanova-Casci)
55Samuele Anichini (GS Maltinti Lamp. Banca Di Ca)
56Andrea Di Corrado (De Nardi Daigo Bergamasca)0:06:30
57Andrea Concini (G.S. Team Trentino)0:06:50

 

Latest on Cyclingnews