Skip to main content

Posthuma time trials to victory in Laxenburg

Joost Posthuma of Rabobank won the time trial in the seventh stage of the Tour of Austria, which was overshadowed by a serious crash by race leader Riccardo Ricco (Ceramica Flaminia). HTC-Columbia's Patrick Gretsch was second, only 10 seconds down, with Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) third at 40 seconds.

Ricco held on to his yellow jersey, but it is unknown whether he will be able to start Sunday's final stage. While on the course, he crashed into a parked motorcycle. He was bleeding heavily from the nose when he crossed the finish line, and was taken to hospital with suspicion of a broken nose. He also had a deep cut under his left knee.

“When I took a look at the course before the start, I had to catch my breat first. Iknew that I had just one chance for a success – here in Podersdorf,” said Posthuma.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:30:47
2Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:11
3Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:40
4Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:00:46
5Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:00:47
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:00:49
7Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:00:52
8Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:57
9Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:00:58
10Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:05
11Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:01:15
12Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:01:21
13Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:01:22
14Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:26
15Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:01:27
16Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:01:29
17Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:01:30
18Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:01:32
19Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:01:35
20Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack
21Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:01:38
22Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:01:42
23Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:01:44
24Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
25Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:01:46
26Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:49
27Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:54
28Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
29Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:01:56
30Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:01:57
31Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:02:00
32Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:02:03
33Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
34Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:02:04
35Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:05
36Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:02:06
37Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:02:07
38Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
39Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:02:09
40Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri0:02:12
41Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:13
42Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:14
43Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:02:15
44Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:02:18
45Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:20
46Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
47Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:02:23
48Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:02:24
49Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:02:27
50Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:02:33
51Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
52Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:02:35
53Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:39
54Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:02:40
55Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:02:43
56Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
57Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:02:45
58John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:48
59Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:02:52
60Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:02:53
61Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:02:54
62Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
63Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:02:59
64Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
65Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:03
66Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:04
67Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:05
68Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:06
69Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:03:16
70Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:03:18
71Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack0:03:20
72Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:03:21
73Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:29
74Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:03:31
75Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:03:32
76Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
77Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:33
78Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
79Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:03:38
80Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
81Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:03:40
82Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:03:41
83René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:03:42
84Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:03:47
85Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri0:03:57
86Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step
87Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:04:03
88Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:04
89Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:06
90Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:04:08
91Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:04:09
92David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:04:11
93Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:17
94André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:04:19
95Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:20
96Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
97Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:24
98Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:04:28
99Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:29
100Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
101Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:34
102Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:04:37
103Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:04:39
104Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:04:41
105Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:04:47
106David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:52
107Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:04:54
108Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:04:55
109Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:04:57
110David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:04:59
111Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:05:06
112Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
113Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team0:05:09
114Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack0:05:13
115Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:05:14
116Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:05:16
117Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:17
118Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:05:35
119Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:05:41
120Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:05:45
121Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:05:53
122Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:05:57
123Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:05:59
124Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:06:08
125Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:06:17
126Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:06:18
127Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:07:52

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team HTC - Columbia1:34:39
2Team Katusha0:00:27
3Team Radioshack0:00:55
4Rabobank0:01:18
5Cervelo Test Team0:02:43
6Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:51
7Team Milram0:03:04
8BMC Racing Team0:03:19
9Quick Step0:03:31
10Ceramica Flaminia0:03:38
11ISD - Neri0:04:07
12CarmioOro NGC0:04:22
13Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:04:29
14Androni Giocattoli0:04:49
15Footon-Servetto0:06:48
16Tyrol Team0:07:10
17Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:07:36
18Vorarlberg - Corratec0:08:35

General classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia25:02:36
2Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:00:38
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:01:49
4Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:02:31
5Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:34
6Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:48
7Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:04:17
8Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:04:28
9Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:05:04
10Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:05:07
11Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:05:13
12John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:40
13Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:05:52
14Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:06:27
15Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:37
16Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:06:42
17Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:07:22
18Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:30
19Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:08:17
20Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:08:48
21Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:09:10
22Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:09:43
23Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:37
24Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:11:36
25Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:11:59
26Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:12:04
27Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:12:20
28Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:13:01
29Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:02
30Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:16:01
31Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:16:14
32Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:16:44
33Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:17:06
34Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:17:21
35Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:17:28
36Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:18:10
37Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:18:40
38Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:19:05
39Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:22
40Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:22:51
41Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:23:22
42Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:38
43Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:23:44
44Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:24:01
45Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:24:45
46Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:24:52
47Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:25:25
48Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:25:45
49Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:25:50
50Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:26:00
51Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:26:14
52Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:26:37
53Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:28:06
54Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:28:22
55Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:28:24
56Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack0:29:01
57Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack0:29:28
58David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:29:45
59Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:30:20
60Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri0:30:26
61David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:30:36
62Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:30:47
63Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:31:40
64Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:31:45
65Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:31:53
66Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:32:16
67Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack0:32:21
68Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:32:44
69Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:33:01
70Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:33:04
71Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:33:10
72Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:33:19
73Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:33:30
74Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:34:13
75Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:34:25
76Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:34:31
77Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:34:38
78Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:35:01
79Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:35:38
80Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:36:52
81Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:37:13
82Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:38:13
83Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:39:37
84Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:40:35
85Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:41:50
86Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:42:01
87Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:44:37
88Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:44:44
89Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:45:11
90Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:45:13
91Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:45:46
92Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:53
93Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:46:25
94André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:46:28
95Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:46:42
96Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:46:46
97Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:46:54
98Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:47:32
99Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:47:52
100Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:48:16
101Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:49:03
102Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:49:55
103Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:49:57
104David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:50:14
105Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:50:44
106René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:51:09
107Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:51:52
108Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
109Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:54:29
110Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:54:42
111Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:54:43
112Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:55:01
113Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:55:45
114Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:55:46
115Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:58:12
116Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia1:00:46
117Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1:02:43
118Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto1:03:38
119Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1:03:47
120Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha1:03:53
121Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri1:04:59
122Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1:05:23
123Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:06:59
124Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team1:07:29
125Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1:07:34
126Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:11:51
127Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team1:14:54

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia42pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia35
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC28
4Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC26
5Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank24
6Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team22
7Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha21
8Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha20
9Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack19
10Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team16
11Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha16
12Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank15
13Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15
14Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step14
15Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram14
16Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team13
17Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank13
18Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto12
19Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri12
20Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia12
21Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia12
22Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha11
23Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step11
24Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia10
25Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
26Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli9
27David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto9
28Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia8
29John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
30Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack8
31Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step8
32Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
33Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss7
34Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team7
35Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack7
36Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia5
37Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5
38Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5
39Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia5
40Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team5
41David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto5
42Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC5
43Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4
44Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4
45René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec4
46Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4
47Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia4
48Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack3
49Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram3
50Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha3
51Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss3
52Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC3
53Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2
54Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team2
55Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack2
56Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec2
57Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha1
58Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram1
59Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC1
60Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec35pts
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia32
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC25
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC23
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack16
6Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step15
7Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli13
8Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha11
9Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia9
10Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto8
11Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC8
12Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss8
13Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha6
14Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
16Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri5
17Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank5
18Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5
19David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto5
20Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4
21Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia4
22Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC3
23Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss3
24Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram2
25Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2
26Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1
27Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1
28Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step1
29Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha25:05:10
2Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:01:43
3Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:02:30
4John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:06
5Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:03:18
6Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:56
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:05:43
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:09:02
9Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:11:28
10Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:16:06
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:20:17
12Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:21:27
13Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:22:11
14Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:22:51
15Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:16
16Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:40
17David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:27:11
18Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:29:11
19Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:29:19
20Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:29:42
21Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:30:10
22Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:30:27
23Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:30:36
24Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:30:45
25Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:31:39
26Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:32:04
27Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:32:27
28Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:33:04
29Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:34:18
30Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:38:01
31Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:39:27
32Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:43:19
33Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:44:12
34Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:44:20
35Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:45:42
36David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:47:40
37Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:49:18
38Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
39Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:52:09
40Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:55:38
41Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC1:01:13
42Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:04:25
43Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team1:04:55
44Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team1:12:20

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack75:20:00
2Team Katusha
3Ceramica Flaminia0:07:00
4Sky Professional Cycling Team0:14:03
5Team Milram0:16:04
6Rabobank0:17:02
7Androni Giocattoli
8CarmioOro NGC0:17:03
9BMC Racing Team0:25:03
10ISD - Neri0:29:01
11Quick Step0:32:05
12Tyrol Team0:38:04
13Team HTC - Columbia0:40:00
14Cervelo Test Team0:41:04
15Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:41:05
16Footon-Servetto0:43:03
17Vorarlberg - Corratec0:52:03
18Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:11:03

 

Latest on Cyclingnews