Skip to main content

Ricco wins again in Austria

Riccardo Ricco proved he didn't lose his climbing abilities during his two-year suspension from racing. The Ceramica Flaminia rider won his second mountain stage at the Tour of Austria. He took off from a four-man escape group to claim the win on the Grossglockner, the race's most famous climb. Sergio Pardilla and Emanuele Sella, both of CarmioOro NGC, were second and third.

“I simply feel good in the mountains and am proud that I could win my second stage at the Tour of Austria today,” said Ricco. “Now I have a good cushion going into the time trial. Sella and Pardilla, who are both 1:44 behind me are dangerous but not really that good in the time trial.”

A 12-rider strong group stayed away much of the stage, but were caught at the foot of the final climb. Ricco, Sella, and Pardilla, along with Artem Ovechkin (Katusha) took off . They stayed together until Ricco broke away again with two km to go and went for the solo win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia3:40:35
2Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC0:00:41
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
4Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:08
5Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:01:56
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack
7Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
8Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:11
9Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:02:22
10John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:02:32
11Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:34
12Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team
13Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
14Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:02:36
15Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:02:38
16Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:02:47
17Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:02:49
18Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:03:04
19Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:03:15
20Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:03:22
21Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:03:43
22Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:04:07
23Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:04:35
24Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:05:23
25Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:05:41
26Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
27Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
28Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
29Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
30Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:08
31Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team
32Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:06:21
33Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:06:39
34Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:07:25
35Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:07:36
36Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:08:02
37Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:08:13
38Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:08:15
39David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:08:32
40Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:08:45
41Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
42Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
43Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
44Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
45Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
46Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
47Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:08:48
48Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
49Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step
50Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step
51Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia
52Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
53Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:09:31
54Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:11:17
55Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:11:44
56Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:11:46
57Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:12:41
58Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team
59Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
60Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:12:53
61Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:14:04
62Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
63Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
64Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
65André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
66Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia
67Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
68Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
69Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:14:35
70Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:15:14
71Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:15:18
72Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
73Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team
74Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:16:22
75Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
76Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
77Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
78Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
79Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
80Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack
81Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack
82Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
83Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
84Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
85Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team
86Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec
87Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
88Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
89Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
90Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
91Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
92Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
93Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
94Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
95Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
96David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto
97Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
98Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
99Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
100Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri
101Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:16:48
102Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
103Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri
104Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
105Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
106René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
107Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
108Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC
109Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:05
110Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:18:34
111Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:19:04
112Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
113Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
114David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:19:18
115Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:19:21
116Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:19:33
117Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:20:52
118Rupert Probst (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
119Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels
120Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:20:54
121Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia0:22:49
122Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank0:22:51
123Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto0:22:53
124Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
125Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team
126Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
127Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:23:34
128Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
129Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:24:03
130Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto
131Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
132Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
133Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha
134Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri0:24:06
135Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
136Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:24:42

Sprint 1 - km. 15,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia4pts
2Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram2
3Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1

Sprint 2 - km. 57,3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team4pts
2Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2
3Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team1

Sprint 3 - km. 76,4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4pts
2Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec2
3Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto1

Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia15pts
2Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC12
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC10
4Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha8
5Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli7
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack6
7Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team5
8Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha4
9Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack3
10John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team2

Cat.IV km.107,2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec3pts
2Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto2
3Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1

Cat.III km.129,6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri5pts
2Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto3
3Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1

Cat. HC km. 146,2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia15pts
2Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC11
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC8
4Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha6
5Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha11:07:38
2Team Radioshack0:01:14
3Androni Giocattoli0:05:27
4Ceramica Flaminia0:06:27
5Sky Professional Cycling Team0:07:23
6Team Milram0:07:39
7CarmioOro NGC0:10:47
8Rabobank0:11:11
9Cervelo Test Team0:12:08
10Tyrol Team0:12:27
11Quick Step0:14:47
12BMC Racing Team0:15:08
13ISD - Neri0:18:39
14Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:21:32
15Footon-Servetto0:22:04
16Team HTC - Columbia0:23:51
17Vorarlberg - Corratec0:24:49
18Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:24:55

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia15:08:04
2Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:01:44
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC
4Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:03:59
5Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack0:04:27
6Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:41
7John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:05:07
8Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:08
9Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:05:37
10Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:05:47
11Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:06:09
12Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank0:06:14
13Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:06:16
14Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:06:40
15Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram0:06:49
16Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:07:06
17Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step0:07:09
18Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:58
19Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tyrol Team0:08:38
20Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli0:08:46
21Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:09:01
22Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:09:09
23Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:09:46
24Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:10:06
25Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:06
26Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:11:11
27Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank0:11:13
28Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:11:48
29Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:12:04
30Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:57
31Cameron James Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli0:13:04
32Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:14:11
33Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:15:01
34Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:15:10
35Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram0:15:16
36Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:15:31
37Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:17:10
38Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank0:18:14
39Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:19:00
40Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia0:19:05
41Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha0:19:08
42Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:21:20
43Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:21:39
44Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:21:49
45Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:21:50
46Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram0:22:33
47Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:22:51
48Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:17
49Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:26
50Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:23:39
51Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:48
52Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:54
53Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack0:24:56
54Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia0:25:21
55Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank0:25:48
56David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:26:39
57Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:26:57
58Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:27:02
59Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:27:25
60Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:28:04
61Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:28:14
62Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:28:21
63David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:28:31
64Paolo Longoborghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:28:52
65Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:29:08
66Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha0:29:24
67Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack0:29:29
68Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:29:43
69Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
70Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD - Neri0:29:55
71Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Team Radioshack0:30:09
72Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:31:03
73Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:31:21
74Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:31:46
75Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:31:47
76Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:31:54
77Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:32:03
78Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:32:55
79Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:33:02
80Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:33:07
81Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:33:47
82Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:33:51
83Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:34:31
84Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team0:36:18
85Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:37:28
86Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha0:38:05
87Bartozs Huzarsky (Pol) ISD - Neri0:38:19
88Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:39:55
89Joaquin Novoa Mendez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:39:59
90Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step0:40:29
91Antonio Quadranti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:40:32
92Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:41:23
93Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:41:34
94Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC0:42:15
95Martin Riska (Svk) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:42:23
96Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:42:53
97Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:43:30
98Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:43:35
99Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:43:48
100André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:44:05
101Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:44:06
102Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:44:11
103David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:44:50
104Petr Lechner (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:45:26
105Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:45:28
106Davide Vigano (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:45:46
107Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:45:47
108Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
109Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram0:46:33
110Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:46:39
111Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:46:52
112René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:47:38
113Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:49:47
114Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:50:10
115Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha0:50:20
116Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram0:51:26
117Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:51:50
118Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:52:51
119Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto0:53:10
120Rupert Probst (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:53:12
121Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:53:21
122Andreas Graf (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:53:47
123Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank0:53:53
124Vidal Celis (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:55:13
125Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
126Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia0:57:43
127Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha0:58:03
128Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:58:15
129Matthias Schröger (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:58:19
130Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:59:52
131Robert Gassmayr (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:00:34
132Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank1:01:10
133Francesco Tomei (Ita) ISD - Neri1:01:12
134Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team1:01:35
135Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team1:03:12
136Stefan Probst (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:03:19

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia30pts
2André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia23
3Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC22
4Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC22
5Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team16
6Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15
7Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team13
8Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack13
9Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto12
10Ruslan Pidgorny (Ukr) ISD - Neri12
11Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team12
12Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha11
13Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec10
14Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha10
15Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank10
16Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha9
17Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli9
18Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia8
19John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team8
20Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack8
21Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha8
22Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank7
23Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step7
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri6
25Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia6
26Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step5
27Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5
28Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC5
29Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4
30Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team4
31Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4
32Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram4
33René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec4
34Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia4
35Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack3
36Andrea Noé (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia3
37Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram3
38Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss3
39Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia2
40Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack2
41Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec2
42Andrea Tonti (Ita) CarmioOro NGC2
43Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram2
44Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha1
45Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC1
46Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia32pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri25
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) CarmioOro NGC25
4Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro NGC23
5Josef Benetseder (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec19
6Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack16
7Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha9
8Donato Cannone (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia9
9Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto8
10Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC8
11Christian Pavitschitz (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss8
12Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team6
13Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha6
14Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri5
15Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto5
16Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Androni Giocattoli4
17Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step4
18Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2
19Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank2
20Michael Pichler (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels1
21Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia1
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step1
23Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha15:12:45
2John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:00:26
3Stefan Denifl (Aut) Cervelo Test Team0:01:06
4Ben Hermanns (Bel) Team Radioshack0:01:28
5Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto0:02:25
6Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:17
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram0:04:20
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:07:23
9Chris Buttler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:16
10Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step0:12:29
11Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step0:17:08
12Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia0:17:09
13Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:10
14Matthias Krizek (Aut) Tyrol Team0:18:36
15Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:19:07
16Florian Gaugl (Aut) Tyrol Team0:19:13
17David Wöhrer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:21:58
18Norbert Dürauer (Aut) Tyrol Team0:23:23
19Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:23:33
20Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team HTC - Columbia0:25:02
21Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss
22Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:26:40
23Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram0:27:13
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:27:22
25Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:28:21
26Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia0:28:26
27Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step0:29:06
28Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:29:10
29Laurent Beuret (Swi) CarmioOro NGC0:29:50
30Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:32:47
31Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram0:35:14
32Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team0:36:53
33Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia0:38:12
34Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:38:54
35Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team0:39:07
36Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:39:30
37David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:40:09
38Stefan Pöll (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:42:11
39Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec0:45:29
40Jan Sokol (Aut) Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:47:09
41Thomas Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto0:48:29
42Michael Singer (Aut) Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss0:50:32
43Andrea Piechele (Ita) CarmioOro NGC0:55:11
44Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol Team0:56:54
45Stefan Mair (Aut) Tyrol Team0:58:31

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Radioshack45:41:02
2Team Katusha0:00:58
3Ceramica Flaminia0:02:03
4Androni Giocattoli0:12:00
5Sky Professional Cycling Team0:12:02
6CarmioOro NGC0:13:58
7Team Milram0:13:59
8Rabobank0:16:00
9BMC Racing Team0:22:01
10ISD - Neri0:25:01
11Quick Step0:27:59
12Tyrol Team0:31:00
13Footon-Servetto0:35:59
14Arbö Gourmetfein Wels0:36:03
15Cervelo Test Team
16Team HTC - Columbia0:39:02
17Vorarlberg - Corratec0:43:03
18Arbö Ktm - Gebrüder Weiss1:01:01

 

Latest on Cyclingnews