Skip to main content

Nuyens claims first season victory in Namur

Belgian Nick Nuyens overcame a difficult season to take his first victory in two years in the GP de Wallonie on Wednesday. The 29-year-old bested Australian Allan Davis (Quick Step) and Silence Lotto's Roy Sentjens in the 203.8km race from Chaudfontaine to Namur. It is the third time Nuyens has won the event, which features the steep climb of the Citadel of Namur in the final kilometre.

The Acqua & Sapone squad did the bulk of the work to bring the race together in the finale for defending champion Stefano Garzelli, but following the final climb of the Citadel, Nuyens proved strongest.

Three Frenchmen tried their luck on the final climb, with Benoit Vaugrenard (FdJ), Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) and Christophe Le Mevel all trying their luck to no avail.

The peloton splintered, and Nuyens was able to attack in the final turns and hold off the charge of Davis in the dash for the line to claim a long awaited victory.

The result justified his selection for the Belgian world championship team. "There was a lot of pressure on me, so I'm very happy with this result," the Belgian told Sporza.be

Second placed Davis said "Nuyens went like mad in the final meters," but said that a lack of knowledge of the course ruined his effort to catch the Belgian.

Full Results
1Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank4:46:13
2Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step
3Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto
4Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
5Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
6Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
7Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
8Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
9Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
10Gerben Lowik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
11Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
12Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
13Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
14Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
15Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Silence - Lotto
16Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
17Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
19Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
20Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
21Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux
22Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step
23Andre Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
24Nikolas Maes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
25Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
26Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
27Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems
28Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
29Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:07
30Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
31Peter Velits (Slo) Team Milram
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
33Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
34Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems
35Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto0:00:15
36Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step0:00:19
37Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha0:00:22
38Frederic Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago0:00:23
39Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Belgian National Team
40Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Belgian National Team
41Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:26
42Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:34
43Steve Chainel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:36
44Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:00:43
45Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Skil-Shimano
46Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
47Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
48Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willems
49Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
50Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
51Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:50
52Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom
53Jelle Wallays (Bel) Belgian National Team
54Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:59
55Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
56Daniel Musiol (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
57Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems
58Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:07
59Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step0:01:09
60Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:15
61Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto
62Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel0:01:35
63Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
64Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
65Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne0:01:40
66Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano0:01:42
67Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:01:44
68Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:02:10
69Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step0:02:18
70Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:02:21
71Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:24
72Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:02:27
73Theo Eltink (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:03:34
74Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:52
75Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
76Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
77Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
78Sebastien Lang (Ger) Silence - Lotto0:04:07
79Sergey Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
80Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
81Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
82Kevin Neyrinck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
83Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
84Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
85Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
86Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team
87Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
88Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
89Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
90Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
91Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
92Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
93Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Milram
94Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
95Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
96Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano0:05:24
97Romain Fondard (Fra) Lotto - Bodysol0:05:59
98Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Rock Racing
99Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
100Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
101Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
102Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec
103Nicolas Baiolet (Bel) Verandas Willems
104Pascal Hungerbuhler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
105Sebastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
106Aaron Kemps (Aus) Rock Racing0:09:55
107Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:05
108Dries Depoorter (Bel) Belgian National Team0:13:22
109Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
110Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems
111Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Verandas Willems
112Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
113James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems
114Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
115Jeremy Burton (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
116Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
117Christophe Premont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
118Jeremy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux
119Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team
120Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
121Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
122Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
123Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
124Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
125Ryan Wills (NZl) Lotto - Bodysol
126Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
127Sven Jodts (Bel) Belgian National Team
128Julien Vermote (Bel) Belgian National Team
129David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel
130Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
131Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
132Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
133Ronny Scholz (Ger) Team Milram
134Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
135Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
136Remi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel
137Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
138Gaetan Bille (Bel) Verandas Willems
139Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank
140Damien Timmermans (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
141Branislan Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
142Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
143Yaumeni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
144Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
145Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
146Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Rock Racing
147Davy De Scheemaeker (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
148Sebastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux
149Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
150Denis Galizmyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
151Maxim De Busschere (Bel) Team Katusha
152Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
153Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
154Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
155Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
156Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
157Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
158Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel
159Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
160Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
161Lasse Bochman (Den) Team Saxo Bank
162Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team Saxo Bank
163Julien Antommarchi (Fra) Skil-Shimano
164Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:13:34
165Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
166Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vorarlberg - Corratec
167Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
168Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
169Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:14:28
170Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
171Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
172Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
173David Vitoria (Swi) Rock Racing
174Cedric Collaers (Bel) Verandas Willems
175Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
176Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Belgian National Team0:17:13

Mountains classification
1Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne22pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank10
3Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux10
4Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux10
5Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank8
6Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha8
7Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux8
8Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole6
9Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo6
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom6
11Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo6
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom6
13Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank4
14Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo4
15Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago2
16Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step2
17Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto2
18Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol1

Young rider classification
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team4:46:13
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
3Andre Steensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
4Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
5Romain Zingle (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:07
6Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:23
7Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Belgian National Team
8Jelle Wallays (Bel) Belgian National Team0:00:50
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:07
10Tony Hurel (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:03:52
11Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team0:04:07
12Dries Depoorter (Bel) Belgian National Team0:13:22
13Christophe Premont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
14Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
15Ryan Wills (NZl) Lotto - Bodysol
16Sven Jodts (Bel) Belgian National Team
17Julien Vermote (Bel) Belgian National Team
18Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
19Gaetan Bille (Bel) Verandas Willems
20Davy De Scheemaeker (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
21Denis Galizmyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
22Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
23Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:14:28
24Cedric Collaers (Bel) Verandas Willems
25Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
26Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Belgian National Team0:17:13

Teams classification
1Silence Lotto14:18:39
2Team Saxo Bank
3Rabobank0:00:07
4Team Milram0:00:14
5Quick Step0:00:19
6Team Katusha0:00:22
7Landbouwkrediet Colnago0:00:23
8Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:34
9BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:36
10Francaise Des Jeux0:00:43
11Verandas Willems0:00:50
12Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:59
13Belgian National Team0:01:36
14Skil Shimano0:02:25
15Acqua Sapone Caffe Mokambo0:02:43
16Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:06:30
17Vorarlberg Corratec0:06:58
18Agritubel0:14:57
19Roubaix Lille Metropole0:17:21
20Lotto - Bodysol0:20:04
21BMC Racing Team0:23:34
22Rock Racing0:29:16

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews