Skip to main content

Martens prevails at Grand Prix de Wallonie

Image 1 of 20

Paul Martens outpaces Riccardo Ricco to win the GP de Wallonie.

Paul Martens outpaces Riccardo Ricco to win the GP de Wallonie. (Image credit: AFP Photo)
Image 2 of 20

It was a closely fought sprint between Martens and Ricco.

It was a closely fought sprint between Martens and Ricco. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 20

Paul Martens (Rabobank) wins the GP de Wallonie

Paul Martens (Rabobank) wins the GP de Wallonie (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 20

Cadel Evans (BMC) took third in one of his last races as world champion.

Cadel Evans (BMC) took third in one of his last races as world champion. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 20

Paul Martens (Rabobank)

Paul Martens (Rabobank) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 20

Evans congratulates Martens on the podium at GP de Wallonie.

Evans congratulates Martens on the podium at GP de Wallonie. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 20

The GP de Wallonie podium: Cadel Evans, Paul Martens and Riccardo Ricco.

The GP de Wallonie podium: Cadel Evans, Paul Martens and Riccardo Ricco. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 20

Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) was awarded the most aggressive rider prize.

Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) was awarded the most aggressive rider prize. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 20

Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen)

Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 20

Riccardo Ricco gives his all but falls short of the win behind Martens.

Riccardo Ricco gives his all but falls short of the win behind Martens. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 20

Ricco and Martens battle it out to the line.

Ricco and Martens battle it out to the line. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 12 of 20

Ricco brushes shoulders with Martens

Ricco brushes shoulders with Martens (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 20

Martens puts his head down and powers towards the win

Martens puts his head down and powers towards the win (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 20

The break lunge for the line.

The break lunge for the line. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 20

Cadel Evans (BMC), Paul Martens (Rabobank) and Riccardo Ricco (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) on the podium

Cadel Evans (BMC), Paul Martens (Rabobank) and Riccardo Ricco (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) on the podium (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 20

Martens (Rabobank) hold off the challenge from Ricco

Martens (Rabobank) hold off the challenge from Ricco (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 20

Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank gets the jump on Ricco and Evans

Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank gets the jump on Ricco and Evans (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 20

Cadel Evans lost ground in the sprint behind Ricco and Martens.

Cadel Evans lost ground in the sprint behind Ricco and Martens. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 19 of 20

Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) was the best young rider.

Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen) was the best young rider. (Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 20 of 20

Paul Martens (Rabobank) won the GP de Wallonie.

Paul Martens (Rabobank) won the GP de Wallonie. (Image credit: AFP Photo)

Germany’s Paul Martens (Rabobank) won a sprint against controversial cyclist Riccardo Ricco (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) and current world champion Cadel Evans (BMC Racing Team) to claim victory at Grand Prix de Wallonie. The trio finished just five seconds ahead of Julien Simon (Saur-Sojasen) and Giovanni Visconti (ISD-Neri).

“The final was very tough,” Martens told nieuwsblad.be. “Vacansoleil gave everything, but I knew that the last turn before the line was very technical and decisive. There were three of us going for victory and my main competitor was a very explosive Ricco. A good feel of the last corner was the secret to winning.”

The day’s main break included Grégory Habeaux (Verandas Willes), Bauke Mollema (Rabobank), Reinier Honig (Acqua & Sapone) and Jean-Marc Marino (Saur – Sojasun), who were caught with 20 kilometres remaining. A counter attack that included Martens’ team-mate Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) tried its luck, before being brought back as the race fell apart under the pressure from Martens, Ricco and Evans.

Full Results
1Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank4:56:12
2Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
3Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
4Julien Simon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:05
5Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri
6Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:00:08
7Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:10
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:15
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:16
10Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
11Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
12Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems
13Kevin Reza (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
14Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
15Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
16Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank
17Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
18Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
19Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
20Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
21Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
22Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:20
23Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
24Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
25Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
26Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Verandas Willems
27Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
28Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Belgium
29Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
30Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack0:00:25
31Pieter Serry (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht
32Sven Renders (Bel) Verandas Willems0:00:27
33Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
34Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Verandas Willems
35Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
36Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
37Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
38Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
39Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
40Thomas Degand (Bel) Verandas Willems
41Davy Commeyme (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
42Andy Cappelle (Bel) Verandas Willems
43Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha
44Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
45Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
46Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack0:00:33
47Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:00:36
48Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank0:00:40
49Nicolas Edet (Bel) Belgium0:00:45
50Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
51Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
52Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
53Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:00:48
54Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
55Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack
56Thomas Kvist Vedel (Den) Quick Step
57Rudy Rouet (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
58Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
59Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
60Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera-Katusha0:00:58
61Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano0:01:10
62Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:01:19
63Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank
64Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
65Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
66Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:22
67Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
68Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:27
69Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:37
70Tony Hurel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:50
71Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:01:52
72Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
73Gilles Devillers (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:01:57
74Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team0:02:23
75Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
76Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Belgium0:02:38
77Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack0:02:52
78Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack
79Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Belgium
80Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
81Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
82Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:03:12
83Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
84Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Belgium
85Frederik Verkinderen (Bel) Belgium
86Julien Vermote (Bel) Belgium
87Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
88Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
89Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
90Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri0:04:04
91Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:04:27
92Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:41
93Timofey Kristkiy (Rus) Team Katusha
94Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha
95Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:04:47
96Kevin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol0:05:11
97Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step0:05:32
98Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
99Jonathan Bertrand (Bel) Landbouwkrediet0:05:34
100Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
101Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
102Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
103Robin Stenuit (Bel) Verandas Willems
104Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:03
105Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
106Walt De Winter (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto
107Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
108Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
109Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri
110Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
111Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
112Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
113Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
114Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil - Shimano
115Stijn Steels (Bel) Qin Cycling Team
116Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
117Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Verandas Willes0:06:46
118Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
119Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
120Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quick Step
121Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
122José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Team Radioshack
123Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack
124Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Telenet - Fidea
125Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
126Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:08:37
127Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
128Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
129Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank0:12:03
130Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone
131Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
132Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano
133Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:12:17
134Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri
135Han Feng (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:12:18
136Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
137Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano
138Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
139Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
140Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
141Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
HDAlexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
HDFrederik Wilmann (Nor) Skil - Shimano
DNFChristophe Premont (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFAndrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
DNFKevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
DNFAndreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack
DNFGeoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack
DNFSimone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNFGiovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFBenoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFMathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFGlenn D'Hollander (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNFGuillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFCole House (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNFJean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFJean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
DNFGuillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNFJean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
DNFJérémy Burton (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
DNFCédric Collaers (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFLieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
DNFRobin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFJocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
DNFThomas Chamon (Bel) Belgium
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma - Lotto
DNFJonathan Dewitte (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
DNFMario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNFDavy Descheemaeker (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFTom Van Den Haute (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
DNFRick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
DNFBauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
DNFWilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNFJames Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems
DNFAntoine Demoitie (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol
DNSJeroen Hoorne (Bel) Belgium

 

Latest on Cyclingnews