Naesen wins GP Ouest-France Plouay

Oliver Naesen (IAM Cycling) foiled the sprinters to win the GP Ouest France-Plouay WorldTour race, topping breakaway companion Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale-Drapac).

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) led the peloton across the line for third just seconds behind.

Naesen and Bettiol were part of a four-man escape that came together in the final 40km of the race, together with Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale) and Wanty Groupe-Gobert's Guillaume Martin, but shed Gougeard before the final lap.

The trio began the last lap with only a minute on the peloton, and when Martin let go of the move it seemed the bunch sprint would be inevitable.

But Bettiol and Naesen survived the attacks from the peloton, including one from Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet, who hit out on the final climb with 4km to go.

"I still cannot believe I've won a World Tour race. This is huge," Naesen said. "Our team is stopping at the end of this year. Fortunately, I have found a home. In 2017 I will move to AG2R La Mondiale but every rider in our current team is still very motivated. We all want to finish in a beautiful way, it seems."

"It is an incredible last moment for our team. Jonas Vangenechten won a stage in the Vuelta a Espana, today I win the Bretagne Classic.

"I know I'm not slow at the finish which I've proven again today. It was my first participation in this race and immediately I've won. You can not do better in dreams."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling5:58:46
2Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:02
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:05
4Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 3 - Cell 2
5John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 4 - Cell 2
6Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 5 - Cell 2
7Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJRow 6 - Cell 2
8Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 8 - Cell 2
10Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension DataRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-DrapacRow 10 - Cell 2
12Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team SkyRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 13 - Cell 2
15Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff TeamRow 14 - Cell 2
16Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 15 - Cell 2
17Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 16 - Cell 2
18Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 17 - Cell 2
19Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 19 - Cell 2
21Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 20 - Cell 2
22Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 21 - Cell 2
23Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 22 - Cell 2
24Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 23 - Cell 2
25Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff TeamRow 24 - Cell 2
26Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 25 - Cell 2
27Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 26 - Cell 2
28Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 27 - Cell 2
29David Tanner (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 28 - Cell 2
30Rui Alberto Da Costa (Por) Lampre - MeridaRow 29 - Cell 2
31Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 30 - Cell 2
32Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 31 - Cell 2
33Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 32 - Cell 2
34Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 33 - Cell 2
35Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team SkyRow 34 - Cell 2
36Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 36 - Cell 2
38Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:00:09
39Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 38 - Cell 2
40Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 41 - Cell 2
43Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 42 - Cell 2
44Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-SegafredoRow 45 - Cell 2
47Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto SoudalRow 46 - Cell 2
48Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:20
49Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:40
50Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto SoudalRow 52 - Cell 2
54Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 53 - Cell 2
55Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 54 - Cell 2
56Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 56 - Cell 2
58Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 57 - Cell 2
59Julien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 59 - Cell 2
61Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 60 - Cell 2
62Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 61 - Cell 2
63Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:45
65Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:17
66Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 65 - Cell 2
67Marinus Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 66 - Cell 2
68Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 67 - Cell 2
69Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:01:30
71Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 70 - Cell 2
72Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 72 - Cell 2
74Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 73 - Cell 2
75Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 74 - Cell 2
76Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJRow 75 - Cell 2
77Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 77 - Cell 2
79Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension DataRow 78 - Cell 2
80Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 79 - Cell 2
81Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 80 - Cell 2
82Adam Blythe (GBr) Tinkoff TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 84 - Cell 2
86Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:34
87Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 86 - Cell 2
88Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:07
89Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:31
90Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:03
91Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-SegafredoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:03:58
94Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team SkyRow 93 - Cell 2
95Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:01
96Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 95 - Cell 2
97Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 96 - Cell 2
98Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - MeridaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team KatushaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 99 - Cell 2
101Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:08
102Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 101 - Cell 2
103Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 103 - Cell 2
105Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-BikeExchange0:04:56
106Ben Swift (GBr) Team SkyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 106 - Cell 2
108Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:14
109Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team KatushaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:58
111Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM CyclingRow 110 - Cell 2
112Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 111 - Cell 2
113Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 113 - Cell 2
115Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 115 - Cell 2
117Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 116 - Cell 2
118Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 117 - Cell 2
119Marco Haller (Aut) Team KatushaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:07:41
121Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJRow 120 - Cell 2
122Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 121 - Cell 2
123Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-JumboRow 122 - Cell 2
124Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 123 - Cell 2
125Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 124 - Cell 2
126Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:10:38
127Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-SegafredoRow 126 - Cell 2
128Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:12:57
DNFVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team KatushaRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFDmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team KatushaRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFJurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team KatushaRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFIlnur Zakarin (Rus) Team KatushaRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFDylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-DrapacRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFWouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-DrapacRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFArnaud Demare (Fra) FDJRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFMaxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFLars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro TeamRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFAndriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFAndrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFRuslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Astana Pro TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFHeinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM CyclingRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFAlexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFNatnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension DataRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFSerge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension DataRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFSongezo Jim (RSA) Dimension DataRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFReinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFJay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension DataRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFJohann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension DataRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFJurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar TeamRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFJuan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFMarc Soler (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-StepRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Plaza Molina (Spa) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFDaryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchangeRow 164 - Cell 2
DNFJeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 167 - Cell 2
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 168 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct EnergieRow 169 - Cell 2
DNFBert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 170 - Cell 2
DNFRamon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 171 - Cell 2
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-AlpecinRow 172 - Cell 2
DNFSimone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 173 - Cell 2
DNFNicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSFRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFPhilip Deignan (Irl) Team SkyRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Team SkyRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team SkyRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFPeter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff TeamRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital ConceptRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFBorut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFNicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 184 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 185 - Cell 2
DNFPrzemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - MeridaRow 186 - Cell 2
DNFGang Xu (Chn) Lampre - MeridaRow 187 - Cell 2
DNFJan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - MeridaRow 188 - Cell 2
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 189 - Cell 2
DNFJulian David Arredondo (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 190 - Cell 2
DNFJack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-SegafredoRow 191 - Cell 2
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Trek-SegafredoRow 192 - Cell 2
DNFFelix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 193 - Cell 2
DNFAdrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 194 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 195 - Cell 2
DNFBranislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi PolkowiceRow 196 - Cell 2
DNFChristophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 197 - Cell 2
DNFAsbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 198 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 199 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1