Skip to main content

Cooke solos to her first win of 2011

Image 1 of 26

Nicole Cooke takes her first victory of the year for MCipollini-Giordana

Nicole Cooke takes her first victory of the year for MCipollini-Giordana
(Image credit: Giro Donne)
Image 2 of 26

The bunch heads towards Verona

The bunch heads towards Verona
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 3 of 26

The bunch heads towards Verona

The bunch heads towards Verona
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 4 of 26

A small group gained a few seconds, but didn't get any further - the story of most of the day

A small group gained a few seconds, but didn't get any further - the story of most of the day
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 5 of 26

The bunch keeps the small group in its sights with about 25km to go

The bunch keeps the small group in its sights with about 25km to go
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 6 of 26

Nicole Cooke takes her first victory of the year for MCipollini-Giordana

Nicole Cooke takes her first victory of the year for MCipollini-Giordana
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 7 of 26

Nicole Cooke (SC MCipollini Giordana) enjoys her win in Verona

Nicole Cooke (SC MCipollini Giordana) enjoys her win in Verona
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 8 of 26

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) finished second ahead of Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC-HighRoad)

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) finished second ahead of Ina Yoko Teutenberg (HTC-HighRoad)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 9 of 26

Riders carried their bikes over the finish line after the crash

Riders carried their bikes over the finish line after the crash
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 10 of 26

Emma Johansson (Hitec Products) carries her bike over the finish line after the crash

Emma Johansson (Hitec Products) carries her bike over the finish line after the crash
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 11 of 26

Diagnosed with a broken wrist, Lucy Martin (Garmin-Cervelo)

Diagnosed with a broken wrist, Lucy Martin (Garmin-Cervelo)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 12 of 26

Nicole Cooke (SC MCipollini Giordana) waits for the podium ceremony

Nicole Cooke (SC MCipollini Giordana) waits for the podium ceremony
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 13 of 26

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) at the front of the bunch

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) at the front of the bunch
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 14 of 26

The Nederland Bloeit team fill the road

The Nederland Bloeit team fill the road
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 15 of 26

Riders stayed in team vans and buses to stay dry before the start

Riders stayed in team vans and buses to stay dry before the start
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 16 of 26

Bikes were kept dry before the start too

Bikes were kept dry before the start too
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 17 of 26

Simona Frapporti (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi) waits to go to sign on

Simona Frapporti (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi) waits to go to sign on
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 18 of 26

Shara Gillow (Bizkaia - Durango) at sign on

Shara Gillow (Bizkaia - Durango) at sign on
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 19 of 26

Nicole Cooke (SC MCipollini Giordana) waits at the start

Nicole Cooke (SC MCipollini Giordana) waits at the start
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 20 of 26

Another day in rosa for Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit)

Another day in rosa for Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 21 of 26

Amanda Miller (HTC-HighRoad), Emma Johansson (Hitec Products) and Nicole Cooke (SC MCipollini Giordana) in the bunch

Amanda Miller (HTC-HighRoad), Emma Johansson (Hitec Products) and Nicole Cooke (SC MCipollini Giordana) in the bunch
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 22 of 26

Riders at the team cars for bidons

Riders at the team cars for bidons
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 23 of 26

Race leader, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit)

Race leader, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 24 of 26

In the maglia rosa for another day, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit)

In the maglia rosa for another day, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit)
(Image credit: CJ Farquharson/WomensCycling.net)
Image 25 of 26

The top three on stage 5: Ina Teutenberg, Nicole Cooke and Marianne Vos

The top three on stage 5: Ina Teutenberg, Nicole Cooke and Marianne Vos
(Image credit: Giro Donne)
Image 26 of 26

The jerseys after stage 5

The jerseys after stage 5
(Image credit: Giro Donne)

Olympic champion Nicole Cooke took her first victory of the year for her MCipollini Giordana team with a solo effort into Verona after 135.2km. The result did little to erase any of the 18 minute deficit she had to race leader Marianne Vos, however. Cooke finished just four seconds ahead of the Dutch champion, who led the sprint home in front of stage 4 winner Ina Teutenberg.

Stage 5 was the Giro Donne's longest day, and the peloton wasted no time getting through the 135km route from Altedo to Verona. The pace on the mostly flat first half was a brisk 44kph, so fast that it discouraged any breakaways from forming.

It wasn't until the gradual rise to Verona with 10km to go that a group split from the field: Cooke was there along with Sarah Düster and Nortje Tabak (Nederland Bloeit), Valentina Scandolara (Gauss), Marijn De Vrijes (AA Drink Leontien.nl), Tiffany Cromwell (Hitec Products UCK), Emilia Fahlin (HTC Highroad); Gloria Presti (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo). Alessandra d'Ettore (Forno d’Asolo Colavita), Andrea Graus (Kleo Ladies Team) and Liesbeth de Vocht (Top Sport Vlaanderen Ridley).

The ten riders gained up to 40 seconds, until an attack by Scandolara broke the cooperation. She was caught and immediately countered by Düster, but the move only proved to benefit Cooke, who used the efforts as a launching pad to make her race-winning attack.

"I realized the attack from Düster was the race-winning move, and I immediately got on her wheel," said Cooke. I wanted so much to win this stage, which is in our MCipollini Giambenini Giordana team's home base. I gave it everything I had, and didn't look back."

Cooke held off the chase from the field by a slim four seconds, while the peloton sped past the remainders of the breakaway and Vos conquered Teutenberg to take second on the day. A large crash in the final meters of the race ended the Giro Donne for Garmin-Cervelo's Lucy Martin, who sustained a broken wrist in the incident.

There was no change in the overall standings: Vos continues to hold the race lead, points classification and mountains competition, with best young rider Rasa Leleivyte (Vaiano Solaristech) and best Italian Tatiana Guderzo (MCipollini-Giordana).

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana3:07:15
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:04
3Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
5Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
7Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara
8Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
9Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
10Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango
11Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
12Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands
13Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
14Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
15Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
16Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
17Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands
18Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
19Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
20Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands
21Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women
22Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss
23Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands
24Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team
25Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
26Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
27Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands
28Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
29Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
30Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango
31Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
32Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
33Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
34Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
35Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
36Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
37Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss
38Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
39Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands
40Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women
41Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
42Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
43Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech
44Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
45Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
46Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
47Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands
48Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
49Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
50Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands
51Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women
52Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss
53Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
54Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara
55Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK
56Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
57Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team
58Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
59Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana
60Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo
61Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
62Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK
63Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
64Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit
65Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team
66Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team
67Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango
68Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women
69Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team
70Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara
71Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
72Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
73Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women
74Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango
75Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango
76Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
77Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
78Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
79Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
80Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
81Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
82Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team
83Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara
84Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit
85Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit
86Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
87Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara
88Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo
89Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
90Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara
91Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
92Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team
93Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team
94Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team
95Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
96Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo
97Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
98Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
99Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
100Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo
101Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
102Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
103Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:00:47
104Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:00:04
105Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
106Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
107Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss
108Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00:56
109Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss0:00:04
110Monica Hernandez (Mex) Bizkaia-Durango0:00:56
111Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss0:00:04
112Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team
113Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss
114Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
115Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
116Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK
117Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team0:01:30
118Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:00:04
119Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK0:01:43
120Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK
121Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:00:04
122Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
123Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team
124Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech
125Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
126Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team
127Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
128Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team

Points
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
3Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo
5Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
7Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara
8Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo
9Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana
10Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango

General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit12:49:49
2Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss0:00:14
3Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:00:42
4Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango0:01:21
5Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:01:25
6Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:02:22
7Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss0:02:25
8Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women0:03:13
9Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:03:18
10Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:03:24
11Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango
12Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:03:49
13Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss0:03:55
14Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:04:07
15Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:04:16
16Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:04:21
17Mara Abbott (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:04:33
18Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:04:36
19Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:04:42
20Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK0:04:59
21Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:05:07
22Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:05:17
23Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:05:37
24Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango0:05:59
25Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo0:06:40
26Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:06:56
27Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss0:07:03
28Andrea Graus (Aut) Kleo Ladies Team0:07:04
29Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:07:18
30Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:07:42
31Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:08:20
32Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands0:08:55
33Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo0:09:14
34Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands0:10:47
35Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:10:49
36Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:10:51
37Grete Treier (Est) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:11:03
38Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:11:04
39Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands0:11:15
40Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo
41Joann Van De Winkel (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:12:10
42Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss0:13:41
43Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:14:25
44Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Vaiano Solaristech0:14:36
45Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:14:41
46Rachel Neylan (Aus) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:15:31
47Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:16:11
48Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:16:59
49Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team0:17:17
50Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:17:36
51Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:17:42
52Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:17:47
53Alessandra d'Ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:18:33
54Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss0:18:36
55Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana0:18:39
56Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK0:19:00
57Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss0:19:16
58Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:21:06
59Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands0:21:09
60Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:21:50
61Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:21:59
62Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:22:00
63Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women0:22:36
64Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana0:23:23
65Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:26:14
66Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:27:43
67Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango0:27:44
68Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:28:03
69Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:28:05
70Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara
71Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women
72Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women0:28:29
73Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit0:28:30
74Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:28:32
75Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit
76Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
77Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:28:48
78Urte Juodvalkyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:29:42
79Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana0:34:34
80Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:36:23
81Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:36:46
82Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:36:52
83Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:37:14
84Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:37:16
85Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:37:19
86Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team
87Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara
88Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team0:37:53
89Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK0:38:14
90Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:41:06
91Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:41:28
92Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit0:41:40
93Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:41:52
94Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:43:05
95Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team0:44:31
96Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK0:47:01
97Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women0:47:42
98Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit0:48:01
99Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team0:48:40
100Marissa Van Der Merwe (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:48:49
101Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team0:49:02
102Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo0:49:53
103Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands0:51:44
104Heather Logan (Can) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:53:21
105Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team0:54:27
106Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech0:56:41
107Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:59:35
108Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:59:42
109Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team1:00:21
110Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1:00:52
111Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss1:03:29
112Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team1:06:25
113Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1:06:45
114Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands1:07:48
115Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team1:10:30
116Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK1:10:51
117Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team1:11:20
118Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1:12:02
119Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1:12:11
120Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK1:17:29
121Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango1:18:49
122Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
123Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
124Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox
125Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:18:58
126Else Belmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team1:18:59
127Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo1:19:41
128Monica Hernandez (Mex) Bizkaia-Durango1:36:35

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit44pts
2Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women41
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK24
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo20
5Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women16
6Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango15
7Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana15
8Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo15
9Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech14
10Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss13
11Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo12
12Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana12
13Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit11
14Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss8
15Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana7
16Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team6
17Martine Bras (Ned) Netherlands6
18Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss6
19Ruth Corset (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango5
20Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo5
21Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo4
22Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara4
23Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss3
24Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo3
25Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team2
26Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss2
27Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team2
28Fabiana Luperini (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana1
29Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit21pts
2Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo21
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss16
4Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo13
5Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Honda Team13
6Sharon Laws (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo8
7Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Highroad Women7
8Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana6
9Sylwia Kapusta (Pol) Gauss4
10Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women3
11Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo3
12Petra Dijkman (Ned) Netherlands3
13Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands3
14Shara Gillow (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango2
15Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK2
16Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech12:53:38
2Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:00:47
3Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:01:48
4Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango0:02:10
5Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss0:03:14
6Tetyana Riabchenko (Ukr) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:03:29
7Jessie Daams (Bel) Garmin - Cervelo0:05:25
8Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:07:02
9Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:07:15
10Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team0:10:36
11Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:13:10
12Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit0:13:47
13Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss0:15:27
14Anne De Wildt (Ned) Netherlands0:17:20
15Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:23:54
16Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women0:24:40
17Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara0:24:43
18Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team0:32:57
19Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo0:33:03
20Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:33:25
21Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech0:33:30
22Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:37:17
23Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:37:39
24Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit0:37:51
25Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo0:38:03
26Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands0:39:16
27Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Hitec Products - UCK0:43:12
28Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands0:47:55
29Angela McClure (Aus) Kleo Ladies Team0:50:38
30Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands0:55:46
31Esra Tromp (Ned) Netherlands1:03:59
32Latoya Brulee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team1:06:41
33Kaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team1:07:31
34Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team1:08:22
35Eleonora Spaliviero (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:15:00
36Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech
37Simona Martini (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech1:15:09

 

Latest on Cyclingnews