Skip to main content

Giro Rosa: Team Sunweb win opening team time trial

Image 1 of 39

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 39

Team Sunweb on the Giro Rosa podium after winning the opening team time trial

Team Sunweb on the Giro Rosa podium after winning the opening team time trial
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 39

Team Sunweb riders celebrate on the podium after stage 1 at Giro Rosa

Team Sunweb riders celebrate on the podium after stage 1 at Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 39

Mitchelton-Scott on the podium after stage 1 at Giro Rosa

Mitchelton-Scott on the podium after stage 1 at Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 39

Boels Dolmans finished third in the opening stage of the Giro Rosa

Boels Dolmans finished third in the opening stage of the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 39

Mitchelton-Scott en route to second in the opening stage of the Giro Rosa

Mitchelton-Scott en route to second in the opening stage of the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 39

Mitchelton-Scott finished second in the opening stage of the Giro Rosa

Mitchelton-Scott finished second in the opening stage of the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 39

Team Sunweb ride to victory in the opening Giro Rosa time trial

Team Sunweb ride to victory in the opening Giro Rosa time trial
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 39

Team Sunweb ride to victory in the opening Giro Rosa time trial

Team Sunweb ride to victory in the opening Giro Rosa time trial
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 39

(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 39

Micthelton-Scott, Team Sunweb and Boels Dolmans on the Giro Rosa podium after the opening team time trial

Micthelton-Scott, Team Sunweb and Boels Dolmans on the Giro Rosa podium after the opening team time trial
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 39

Ellen van Dijk in pink after the opening team time trial at the Giro Rosa

Ellen van Dijk in pink after the opening team time trial at the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 39

Ellen van Dijk celebrates on the podium after the opening team time trial at the Giro Rosa

Ellen van Dijk celebrates on the podium after the opening team time trial at the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 39

Elena Cecchini on the Giro Rosa podium as best Italian rider

Elena Cecchini on the Giro Rosa podium as best Italian rider
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 39

Ellen van Dijk celebrates on the podium after the opening team time trial at the Giro Rosa

Ellen van Dijk celebrates on the podium after the opening team time trial at the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 39

Sara Penton leads Team Virtu Cycling

Sara Penton leads Team Virtu Cycling
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 39

Malgorzta Jasinska leads Movistar

Malgorzta Jasinska leads Movistar
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 39

Mitchelton-Scott's Sarah Roy in the points jersey after stage 1 at the Giro Rosa

Mitchelton-Scott's Sarah Roy in the points jersey after stage 1 at the Giro Rosa
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 39

Rasa Leleivyte leads Team Aromitalia Vaiano

Rasa Leleivyte leads Team Aromitalia Vaiano
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 39

 Silvia Persico leads Valcar-PBM

Silvia Persico leads Valcar-PBM
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 39

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 39

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope

FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 39

Mitchelton-Scott

Mitchelton-Scott
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 39

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 39

Boels Dolmans

Boels Dolmans
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 39

The TTT podium topped by Team Sunweb

The TTT podium topped by Team Sunweb
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 39

The Mitchelton-Scott riders plot tactics before the start of the team time trial

The Mitchelton-Scott riders plot tactics before the start of the team time trial
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 39

Team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo

Team Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 39

Team Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vitasana

Team Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vitasana
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 39

Team Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias

Team Bizkaia Durango - Euskadi Murias
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 39

Team SC Michela Fanini

Team SC Michela Fanini
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 39

Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alure Cycling Team

Servetto - Stradalli Cycle - Alure Cycling Team
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 39

 Team Aromitalia Vaiano

Team Aromitalia Vaiano
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 39

Trek-Drops team

Trek-Drops team
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 39

Annemiek van Vleuten's time trial bike ready and waiting

Annemiek van Vleuten's time trial bike ready and waiting
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 39

Preparing the numbers

Preparing the numbers
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 39

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott)

Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 39

Jolien D'hoore has a bit of fun before the time trial

Jolien D'hoore has a bit of fun before the time trial
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 39

Team Conceria Zabri-Fanini

Team Conceria Zabri-Fanini
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Team Sunweb won the opening team time trial to start off the Giro Rosa, putting Ellen van Dijk into the pink jersey of the overall leader. The Dutch team kept all riders together and finished in 18:24, beating Mitchelton-Scott by one second. Boels Dolmans finished third, 12 seconds slower.

The 2018 Giro Rosa rolled out Friday afternoon with a 15.5-kilometre team time trial in Verbania on the shores of Lago Maggiore. As much of the course was along the lake, the profile of the stage was flat. Instead, the challenge was to coordinate the effort of all riders in the team to produce a good result together.

Albanian-registered Conceria Zabri-Fanini were first off the start ramp and covered the course in 20:31, a time that was beaten by Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling who finished in 20:24.

Trek-Drops put down the first serious benchmark with 19:42, a time that Team Movistar beat by seven seconds. WaowDeals made a serious improvement on that by finishing in 18:59 - the first team to break the 19-minute mark.

Wiggle High5 fell short of the new best time by four seconds, but Canyon-SRAM cut another eight seconds off the best time and took the lead. They were beaten by Cervélo-Bigla, who showed a very good performance to finish in 18:46.

Team Sunweb were next on the course, and the Dutch team showed why they are TTT world champions. Racing as a unit and finishing with all seven riders, they stopped the clock after 18:24. There were only two teams left, Australian Mitchelton-Scott and Dutch Boels Dolmans. Although they came close, Mitchelton-Scott fell short of Team Sunweb's time by one second, and when Boels Dolmans finished in 18:36, van Dijk and her teammates could celebrate their victory.

"I am super happy to have won, but it feels a little weird to get the jersey alone when it is a team effort," van Dijk said after the finish. "It is a great feeling to have won this with the team. We had a good preparation and reconnoitred the course a couple of times. We had a good meeting before the race and a very good plan. I think almost everything went according to the plan, and that is what you need here to win this race. You were not allowed to make any mistakes on this fast, demanding course."

Van Dijk will wear the pink leader's jersey on Saturday's stage 2, 120.39km around Ovada.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb0:18:24
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:01
3Boels Dolmans Cycling Team0:00:12
4Cervelo-Bigla0:00:22
5Canyon-SRAM0:00:26
6WaowDeals Pro Cycling0:00:35
7Wigle-High50:00:39
8Movistar Women0:01:11
9FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:13
10Trek-Drops0:01:18
11Valcar PBM0:01:19
12BePink
13Ale Cipollini0:01:27
14Team Virtu Cycling0:01:32
15Astana Women's Team0:01:38
16Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:39
17Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vitasana0:01:42
18Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycl0:02:00
19BTC City Lubljana0:02:07
20Conceria Zabri-Fanini
21Top Girls Fasso Bortolo0:02:12
22SC Michela Fanini0:02:13
23Aromitalia Vaiano0:02:22
24Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:15

General classification after stage 1

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:18:25
2Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
3Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
4Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
5Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
6Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
7Ruth Winder (USA) Team Sunweb Women
8Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:00:01
9Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women
10Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton Scott Women
11Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women
12Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:12
13Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
14Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
15Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
16Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
17Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
18Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
19Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
20Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
21Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:26
22Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing
23Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
24Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing
25Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing
26Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
27Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:30
28Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:00:35
29Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
30Marianne Vos (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
31Danielle Rowe (GBr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
32Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
33Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:39
34Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High5
35Kirsten Wild (Ned) Wiggle High5
36Martina Ritter (Aut) Wiggle High5
37Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5
38Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women0:01:11
39Margarita Victoria Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team Women
40Eider Merino (Spa) Movistar Team Women
41Lorena Llamas (Spa) Movistar Team Women
42Rachel Neylan (Aus) Movistar Team Women
43Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women
44Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:13
45Rozanne Slik (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
46Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
47Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
48Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
49Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
50Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops0:01:18
51Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops
52Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops
53Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops
54Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops
55Hannah Payton (GBr) Trek-Drops
56Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:19
57Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM
58Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM
59Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM
60Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM
61Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink
62Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
63Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
64Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
65Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
66Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
67Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
68Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:01:27
69Ane Santesteban (Spa) Ale Cipollini
70Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini
71Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini
72Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:01:32
73Doris Schweizer (Swi) Team Virtu Cycling
74Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling
75Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
76Claudia Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
77Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
78Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:01:34
79Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:36
80Caro Rodríguez (Mex) Astana Women's Team0:01:38
81Liliana Moreno (Col) Astana Women's Team
82Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team
83Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team
84Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
85Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:39
86Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
87Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
88Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
89Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:42
90Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
91Debora Silvestri (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
92Alice Gasparini (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
93Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
94Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:54
95Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:01:58
96Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:02:00
97Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
98Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
99Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
100Ana Cristina Sanabria (Col) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
101Marion Bessone (Fra) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
102Jessica Marcela Parra (Col) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
103Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
104Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
105Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:07
106Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana
107Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
108Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
109Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
110Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women
111Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
112Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
113Manuela de Juliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
114Marzia Salton Basei (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
115Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Bra) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
116Anna Christian (GBr) Trek-Drops0:02:09
117Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:02:10
118Sofia Cilenti (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
119Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women0:02:11
120Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:02:12
121Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
122Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
123Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
124Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
125Lilibeth Chacon (Ven) SC Michela Fanini0:02:13
126Olga Shekel (Ukr) SC Michela Fanini
127Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukr) SC Michela Fanini
128Mónika Király (Hun) SC Michela Fanini
129Anna Ceoloni (Ita) SC Michela Fanini
130Greta Marturano (Ita) SC Michela Fanini
131Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:02:14
132Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women
133Lija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano0:02:22
134Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
135Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
136Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
137Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
138Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
139Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
140Danielle Christmas (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:23
141Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
142Cristina Martinez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
143Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
144Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:30
145Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Wiggle High50:02:36
146Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:02:47
147Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
148Martina Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
149Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:53
150Enara Lopez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
151Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:09
152Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling0:03:11
153Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling
154Anna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
155Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:03:15
156Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:21
157Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:23
158Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Ale Cipollini0:03:25
159Sandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:03:31
160Nicole d'Agostin (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:03:36
161Amy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High50:03:43
162Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:56
163Anastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana0:05:16
164Francesca Balducci (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:06:48
165Natalya Saifutdinova (Kaz) Astana Women's Team0:06:53

Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women0:18:25
2Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women
3Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops0:01:18
4Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops
5Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:19
6Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
7Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
8Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
9Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink
10Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:36
11Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:01:38
12Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team
13Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
14Debora Silvestri (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:01:42
15Alice Gasparini (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
16Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:02:00
17Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team
18Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
19Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
20Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana0:02:07
21Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
22Marzia Salton Basei (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
23Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
24Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:02:10
25Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:02:12
26Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
27Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
28Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
29Greta Marturano (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:02:13
30Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:02:22
31Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
32Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
33Cristina Martinez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:23
34Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:30
35Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:02:47
36Martina Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
37Henrietta Colborne (GBr) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:53
38Enara Lopez (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias
39Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling0:03:11
40Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:21
41Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:23
42Sandra Alonso (Spa) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:03:31
43Nicole d'Agostin (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:03:36
44Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:03:56
45Francesca Balducci (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:06:48

Regional riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:18:51
2Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High50:00:13
3Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM0:00:53
4Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar PBM
5Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM
6Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar PBM
7Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM
8Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink
9Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink
10Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink
11Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink
12Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink
13Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM
14Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:01:01
15Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:01:06
16Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink0:01:08
17Silvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar PBM0:01:10
18Martina Alzini (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:01:12
19Sofia Beggin (Ita) Astana Women's Team
20Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Women's Team
21Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:13
22Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
23Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
24Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:01:16
25Debora Silvestri (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
26Alice Gasparini (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica
27Lara Vieceli (Ita) Astana Women's Team0:01:32
28Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:01:34
29Sara Pillon (Ita) Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling
30Manuela de Juliis (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:01:41
31Elena Franchi (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
32Marzia Salton Basei (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
33Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
34Daniela Magnetto Allietta (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini0:01:44
35Sofia Cilenti (Ita) Conceria Zabri-Fanini
36Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:01:46
37Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
38Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
39Francesca Pisciali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
40Chiara Perini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
41Anna Ceoloni (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:01:47
42Greta Marturano (Ita) SC Michela Fanini
43Nicole Nesti (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano0:01:56
44Lisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
45Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
46Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
47Michela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
48Alice Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:01:57
49Martina Fidanza (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:02:21
50Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini0:02:49
51Vania Canvelli (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:02:55
52Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:02:57
53Nicole d'Agostin (Ita) Still Bike Team A.S.Dilettantistica0:03:10
54Francesca Balducci (Ita) SC Michela Fanini0:06:22

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sunweb Women0:18:25
2Mitchelton Scott Women0:00:01
3Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:12
4Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
5Canyon-SRAM Racing0:00:26
6Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:00:35
7Wiggle High50:00:39
8Movistar Team Women0:01:11
9FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope0:01:13
10Trek-Drops0:01:18
11BePink0:01:19
12Valcar PBM
13Ale Cipollini0:01:27
14Team Virtu Cycling0:01:32
15Astana Women's Team0:01:38
16Cylance Pro Cycling0:01:39
17Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vitasana0:01:42
18Servetto-Stradalli Cycle-Alurecycling0:02:00
19BTC City Ljubljana0:02:07
20Conceria Zabri-Fanini
21Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:02:12
22SC Michela Fanini0:02:13
23Aromitalia Vaiano0:02:22
24Bizkaia Durango-Euskadi Murias0:02:23

Latest on Cyclingnews