Felline wins the Giro dell'Appennino

Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) won the sprint of about 20 riders at the end of the Giro dell'Appenino, with Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago - CSF Inox) and Francesco Reda (Acqua & Sapone) coming in second an third. After a total of seven categorized climbs, the 22-year-old still found his top finishing speed while climbers such as Michele Scarponi (Lampre) launched unsuccessful attacks.

The mountainous course from Novi Ligure to Genova inevitably split up the field. After about 30 kilometres, a handful of riders got away: Enrico Rossi (Meridiana - Karmen), Andrea Palini (Team Idea), Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord), Marco Canola (Colnago-CSF), Matthias Brändle (NetApp), Marko Kump (Adria Mobil).

The group did not last long however, as the Passo della Bocchetta after 130 kilometres saw the field come back on the remaining three escapists (Canola, Rocchetti and Brändle). A mighty counter-attack saw Michele Scarponi (Lampre), Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) and Carlos Betancur (Acqua & Sapone) take the trio back, while about 20 riders formed a chase group behind.

Felline's Androni teammates put on the pace and while the trio had 40 seconds advantage on the penultimate climb of Castagnola, they managed to reel them back in with ten kilometres to go, setting up the sprint. A confident Felline did not wait long on the finishing straight and led the group home in front all the way, making it impossible for anyone to come round him.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4:50:47
2Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - Csf InoxRow 1 - Cell 2
3Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & SaponeRow 2 - Cell 2
4Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 3 - Cell 2
5Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team NetappRow 4 - Cell 2
6Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 5 - Cell 2
7Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Adria MobilRow 6 - Cell 2
8Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Adria MobilRow 7 - Cell 2
9Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 8 - Cell 2
10Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni GiocattoliRow 9 - Cell 2
11Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 10 - Cell 2
12Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - Csf InoxRow 11 - Cell 2
13Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - Csf InoxRow 12 - Cell 2
14Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team IdeaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Acqua & SaponeRow 14 - Cell 2
16Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox0:00:04
17Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni GiocattoliRow 16 - Cell 2
18Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli0:00:07
19Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli0:00:12
20Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:13
21Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:22
22Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox0:00:29
23Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:18
24Matej Mugerli (Slo) Adria MobilRow 23 - Cell 2
25Henry Frusto (Ita) Team NippoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 25 - Cell 2
27Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 26 - Cell 2
28Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) Utensilnord NamedRow 27 - Cell 2
29Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
30Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 29 - Cell 2
31Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 30 - Cell 2
32Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria MobilRow 31 - Cell 2
33Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 32 - Cell 2
34Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named0:01:22
35Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea0:05:10
36Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Marc De Maar (AHo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & SaponeRow 37 - Cell 2
39Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 38 - Cell 2
40Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & VitaRow 39 - Cell 2
41David Boily (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 40 - Cell 2
42Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 41 - Cell 2
43Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 42 - Cell 2
44Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria MobilRow 43 - Cell 2
45Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 44 - Cell 2
46Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetappRow 45 - Cell 2
47Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetappRow 46 - Cell 2
48Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia - ColdeportesRow 47 - Cell 2
49Stiven Fanelli (Ita) Utensilnord NamedRow 48 - Cell 2
50Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Marco Canola (Ita) Colnago - Csf InoxRow 50 - Cell 2
52Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - Csf InoxRow 51 - Cell 2
53Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 52 - Cell 2
54Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Colnago - Csf InoxRow 53 - Cell 2
55Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetappRow 55 - Cell 2
57Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:07:27
59Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Netapp0:10:09
60Paul Lang (Aut) WSA - Viperbike KärntenRow 59 - Cell 2
61Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 60 - Cell 2
62Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) Atlas Personal - JakrooRow 61 - Cell 2
63Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marko Kump (Slo) Adria MobilRow 63 - Cell 2
65Jason Mccartney (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Utensilnord NamedRow 66 - Cell 2
68Yovcho Yovchev (Bul) Amore & VitaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Team NippoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord NamedRow 69 - Cell 2
71Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team IdeaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 71 - Cell 2
73Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 72 - Cell 2
74Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Team NippoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team IdeaRow 74 - Cell 2
76Andrea Palini (Ita) Team IdeaRow 75 - Cell 2
77Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 76 - Cell 2
78Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10Row 77 - Cell 2
79Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - SanofiRow 78 - Cell 2
80Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord NamedRow 79 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1