Skip to main content

Kass earns German marathon title

Image 1 of 14

The start of the men's race.

The start of the men's race. (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 2 of 14

Sabine Spitz celebrates winning the German marathon title

Sabine Spitz celebrates winning the German marathon title (Image credit: Ralf Schäuble)
Image 3 of 14

Sabine Spitz leads at the marathon national championships

Sabine Spitz leads at the marathon national championships (Image credit: Ralf Schäuble)
Image 4 of 14

Stefan Sahm races uphill in the forest

Stefan Sahm races uphill in the forest (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 5 of 14

Stefan Sahm (Team Bulls)

Stefan Sahm (Team Bulls) (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 6 of 14

Karl Platt leads Mortiz Milatz uphill

Karl Platt leads Mortiz Milatz uphill (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 7 of 14

Karl Platt and Manuel Fumic

Karl Platt and Manuel Fumic (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 8 of 14

Karl Platt finishes the race in fifth, disappointed

Karl Platt finishes the race in fifth, disappointed (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 9 of 14

Karl Platt races downhill

Karl Platt races downhill (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 10 of 14

The chase group

The chase group (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 11 of 14

Jochen Kass, Karl Platt and Wolfram Kurschat pass the Castlevetzburg

Jochen Kass, Karl Platt and Wolfram Kurschat pass the Castlevetzburg (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 12 of 14

The men's podium: Matthias Leisling, Mortiz Milatz, Jochen Kass, Wolfram Kurschat and Karl Platt

The men's podium: Matthias Leisling, Mortiz Milatz, Jochen Kass, Wolfram Kurschat and Karl Platt (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 13 of 14

Tim Boehme leads Manuel Fumic

Tim Boehme leads Manuel Fumic (Image credit: Armin Küstenbrück)
Image 14 of 14

Sabine Spitz on the podium after winning the German marathon title

Sabine Spitz on the podium after winning the German marathon title (Image credit: Ralf Schäuble)

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jochen Kass (Ger)4:25:53
2Moritz Milatz (Ger)0:00:01
3Wolfram Kurschat (Ger)0:00:38
4Matthias Leisling (Ger)0:03:58
5Karl Platt (Ger)0:05:04
6Stefan Sahm (Ger)0:07:07
7Rene Tann (Ger)0:09:06
8Uwe Hardter (Ger)0:21:52
9Sven Baumann (Ger)0:22:18
10Stefan Schaufuss (Ger)0:22:48
11Andreas Kleiber (Ger)0:23:09
12Benjamin Sonntag (Ger)0:24:27
13Matthias Gärtner (Ger)0:24:28
14Christian Schneidawind (Ger)0:24:30
15Michael Schuchardt (Ger)0:26:33
16Marcus Nicolai (Ger)0:26:39
17Oliver Vonhausen (Ger)0:27:36
18Rene Hordemann (Ger)0:28:40
19Stefan Danowski (Ger)0:29:16
20Wolfgang Mayer (Ger)0:29:45
21Christopher Maletz (Ger)0:32:09
22Felix Schäfermeier (Ger)0:33:01
23Daniel Elsässer (Ger)0:33:13
24Sascha Heinke (Ger)0:33:54
25Matej Meyer (Ger)0:35:32
26Sonke Wegner (Ger)0:37:17
27Alexander Rebs (Ger)0:37:32
28Markus Ziegler (Ger)0:38:01
29David Simon (Ger)0:42:00
30Nicolas Vogt (Ger)0:44:52
31Alexander Huber (Ger)0:45:29
32Ulrich Rose (Ger)0:46:02
33Florian Eitel (Ger)0:49:36
34Hans Hutschenreuter (Ger)0:49:45
35Marian Kopfer (Ger)0:50:34
36Stefan Braun (Ger)0:51:31
37Robert Michaelis (Ger)0:53:01
38Rafael Ruppel (Ger)0:56:13
39Andi Weinhold (Ger)0:58:39
40Pierre Happel (Ger)1:01:44
41Adrian Sauer (Ger)1:02:57
42Julian Schwendemann (Ger)1:10:11
43Tobias Schmidtmann (Ger)
44Immanuel Leifer (Ger)1:10:28
45Manuel Kemmler (Ger)1:14:44
46Marc Ilsemann (Ger)1:20:46
47Sebastian Heinl (Ger)1:21:14
48Andreas Kramer (Ger)1:23:17
49Julian Sebasian Georg (Ger)1:55:02
50Christian Rottmair (Ger)2:00:29
51Michael Lassmann (Ger)2:54:56

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sabine Spitz (Ger)4:16:49
2Birgit Söllner (Ger)0:01:19
3Ivonne Kraft (Ger)0:11:52
4Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)0:12:57
5Katrin Schwing (Ger)0:16:49
6Hanna Klein (Ger)0:19:53
7Barbara Kaltenhauser (Ger)0:22:02
8Kerstin Kögler (Ger)0:23:20
9Tatjana Dold (Ger)0:26:40
10Annette Griner (Ger)0:26:41
11Eva Böhrer (Ger)0:36:06
12Sarah Zimmerlin (Ger)0:40:53
13Manuela Werkle (Ger)0:41:02
14Silke Keinath (Ger)0:42:19
15Kristina Weber (Ger)0:48:00
16Mandy Platzdasch (Ger)0:49:14
17Monika Rüther (Ger)0:51:07
18Jasmin Erhardt (Ger)1:02:50
19Aline Brüstle (Ger)1:05:20
20Nelia Fuchs (Ger)1:07:24
21Britta Bieker (Ger)1:24:09
Thank you for reading 5 articles this month* Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews