Skip to main content

Mackaij wins women's Gent-Wevelgem

Image 1 of 10

Floortje Mackaij wins the women's Gent-Wevelgem

Floortje Mackaij wins the women's Gent-Wevelgem
Image 2 of 10

A delighted Floortje Mackaij

A delighted Floortje Mackaij
Image 3 of 10

A protest of tractors flanks the road

A protest of tractors flanks the road
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 10

Floortje Mackaij wins the 2015 women's Gent-Wevelgem

Floortje Mackaij wins the 2015 women's Gent-Wevelgem
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 10

The podium finishers

The podium finishers
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 10

Floortje Mackaij, Janneke Ensing, and Chloe Hosking stand on the podium

Floortje Mackaij, Janneke Ensing, and Chloe Hosking stand on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 10

The controversial podium boys each have a kiss for the race winner

The controversial podium boys each have a kiss for the race winner
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 10

The race passes one of the many World War One monuments in Flanders

The race passes one of the many World War One monuments in Flanders
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 10

Race winner Floortje Mackaij

Race winner Floortje Mackaij
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 10

Janneke Ensing (Parkhotel Valkenburg) beats Chloe Hosking (Wiggle-Honda) for second

Janneke Ensing (Parkhotel Valkenburg) beats Chloe Hosking (Wiggle-Honda) for second

Floortje Mackaij (Team Liv-Plantur) won the Gent-Wevelgem women's race on Sunday in Belgium. The Dutch rider beat compatriot Janneke Ensing (Parkhotel Valkenburg) and Chloe Hosking (Wiggle-Honda).

"It is an amazing feeling and coming across the line I couldn't quite believe that I had won such a race," Mackaij said in a team statement.

"With 25-30km to go Amy [Pieters] crashed in the break and was back in the chase with us. We decided to put it in the gutter and after this Amy and I got away - she was so strong today.

The 19-year-old attacked the leading group of nine-riders three kilometres from the finish with Ensing and Hosking the only two who could respond but neither rider was able to catch Mackaij before she raised her arms in victory.

"We got across to the front and from there we just kept attacking as there were some fast sprinters still there. This was great and with 3km to go I got clear and just went full gas to the line. It was amazing and I still can't quite believe it," Mackaij added.

"It's great to get this win after feeling really good recently. My training has been going really well and I've had a lot of contact with the coaches and trainers which really helps in getting everything right."

It didn't start so well for Liv-Plantur who lost Claudia Lichtenberg to injury, her afternoon ending with a visit to the hospital, with the peloton nervous before the first of the day's bergs. As the thinned down peloton of 50 riders made its second approach to the Kemmel and Monteberg, it was further splintered with the pace proving too high for over half of the front group.

Over the Monteberg for the final time, a group of six riders - Hosking, Susanna Zorzi, Iris Slappendel, Ensing, Knetemann and Pieters - quickly built a 30 second advantage over the chasers but it wasn't long as the attacks came thick and fast inside the final 10km of the race. Sensing her moment, Mackaij launched the race winning move to ride off and claim her first professional win.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur3:15:12
2Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:07
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda
4Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda0:00:24
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
6Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
7Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
8Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
9Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
10Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:31
11Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
12Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
13Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
14Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo0:01:35
15Molly Weaver (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:01:40
16Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
17Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) BMS-Birn
18Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:01:43
19Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:05
20Christina Siggaard (Den) Matrix Fitness0:06:14
21Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo
22Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
23Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products
24Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
25Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel
26Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands
27Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
28Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel
29Melanie Woering (Ned) Netherlands
30Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
31Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team
32Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
33Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
34Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur
35Ines Klok (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam
36Corine Van Der Zijden (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team
37Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Feminine Cycling Team
38Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo
39Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products
40Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Netherlands
41Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
42Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
43Iris Van Der Stelt (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam
44Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
45Daniela Reis (Por) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes
46Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
47Demi De Jong (Ned) Netherlands
48Victorie Guilman (Fra) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes
49Marie Vilmann (Den) BMS-Birn
50Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team0:06:22
51Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
52Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda0:07:44
53Femke Verstichelen (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen0:08:30
54Valerie Demey (Bel) Keukens Redant
55Marijn De Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:08:32
56Riejanne Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
57Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team
58Judith Bloem (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel
59Winanda Spoor (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel
60Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products0:08:39
61Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:11:10
62Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
63Demmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo
64Kelly Markus (Ned) Netherlands
65Eva Buurman (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel0:15:24
DNFAmy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle Honda
DNFAnna Christian (GBr) Wiggle Honda
DNFGilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo
DNFKaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo
DNFFien Delbaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo
DNFSaartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo
DNFAmy Cure (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFChantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFLieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFDesiree Ehrler (Swi) Feminine Cycling Team
DNFSophie Lacher (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNFShana Van Glabeke (Bel) Hitec Products
DNFKaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
DNFKim De Baat (Ned) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
DNFAnnelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
DNFEvy Kuijpers (Ned) Lensworld.eu - Zannata
DNFLucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness
DNFHarriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness
DNFMelissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness
DNFJessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness
DNFChanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNFJip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNFThalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
DNFWilleke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
DNFClaudia Häusler (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur
DNFJulia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
DNFAshlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands
DNFNicky Zijlaard (Ned) Netherlands
DNFVeerle Goossens (Ned) Netherlands
DNFEls Belmans (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team
DNFSarah Borremans (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team
DNFFiona Dutriaux (Fra) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team
DNFDaniela Gass (Ger) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team
DNFCynthia Huygens (Fra) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team
DNFKarolien De Ravet (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team
DNFNaika Deneef (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team
DNFGabriele Jankute (Ltu) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen
DNFSarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen
DNFLisa Vermeire (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen
DNFVerena Eberhardt (Aut) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen
DNFTara Gins (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen
DNFLaurence Thill (Lux) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen
DNFNathalie Nijns (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen
DNFClaire Thomas (GBr) Isorex Ladies Team
DNFDani Christmas (GBr) Isorex Ladies Team
DNFKarolien Liesens (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team
DNFJasmien De Boeck (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team
DNFLana Petit (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team
DNFAlicia Helderweirt (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team
DNFIsabelle Vandewalle (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team
DNFMieke Docx (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team
DNFIne Vercammen (Bel) Keukens Redant
DNFEvelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant
DNFLensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant
DNFSylvia Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant
DNFVeronika Kormos (Hun) Keukens Redant
DNFDana Rožlapa (Lat) Keukens Redant
DNFNathalie Verschelden (Bel) Keukens Redant
DNFHerlinde Coudeville (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken
DNFMichelle Geoghegan (Irl) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken
DNFJoyce Accoe (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken
DNFMieke Leeman (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken
DNFLiliano Leenknegi (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken
DNFIlse Temmerman (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken
DNFEva Van Den Born (Ned) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken
DNFIsabel Van Der Voorde (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken
DNFLauren Arnouts (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team
DNFMarije Hengerveld (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team
DNFJanine Van Der Meer (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team
DNFIlse Miltenburg (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team
DNFPuck Moonen (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team
DNFMary Rose Postma (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team
DNFAshleigh Neave (NZl) Euregio Ladies Team
DNFRoos Hoogeboom (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel
DNFNike Beckeringh (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel
DNFSaskia Oomen (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel
DNFPauline Allin (Fra) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes
DNFSteffi Jamoneau (Fra) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes
DNFPauline Verhoeven (Fra) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes
DNFCamilla Møllebro (Den) BMS-Birn
DNFLinnea Sjöblom (Swe) BMS-Birn
DNFKristina Morin (Swe) BMS-Birn
DNFLuisa Zenna (Ita) Team Velosport
DNFJennifer Crouch (GBr) Team Velosport
DNFAmy Brice (Irl) Team Velosport
DNFJasmine Dotti (Ita) Team Velosport
DNFHayley Simmonds (GBr) Team Velosport
DNFTilina Levin (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E
DNFMalin Wallin (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E
DNFLinn Gustafsson (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E
DNFKajsa Persson (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E
DNFJulia Radson (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E
DNFPia De Quint (Bel) Velosure Starley Primal
DNFTanya Griffiths (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal
DNFGaby Leveridge (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal
DNFSian Botteley (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal
DNFLaura Cheeseman (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal
DNFJosie Gilbert (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal
DNFAngelique Wammes (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam
DNFMarieke Kerkvliet (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam
DNFFemke Van Kessel (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam
DNFHilde Oudman (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam
DNFGeerte Hoeke (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam

Latest on Cyclingnews